Leading the way in scholastic journalism & media education since 1924

Write-off contest results, fall 2006 (Nashville)

1,988 Entrants
103 Superiors
214 Excellents
309 Honorable Mentions

Contest
Rating
Recipient, School (City, State)
Newswriting
Superior
Sasha Guttentag, Henry M Gunn HS (Palo Alto, CA)
Superior
Ben Phelps, Floyd Central HS (Floyds Knob, IN)
Superior
Cameron Zeeb, Gahanna Lincoln HS (Gahanna, OH)
Excellent
Nick Abramson, Sacramento Country Day School (Sacramento, CA)
Excellent
Kaitlin Arnold, Grosse Pointe South HS (Grosse Point Farms, MI)
Excellent
Megan Blockus, Prospect HS (Mount Prospect, IL)
Excellent
Ashley Fowler, El Toro HS (Lake Forest, CA)
Excellent
Abbey Gonzales, Stephen F Austin HS (Sugar Land, TX)
Excellent
Danielle Hankes, Oak Park HS (Kansas City, MO)
Excellent
Nicole Hong, Munster HS (Munster, IN)
Excellent
Grace Hong, Schurr HS (Montebello, CA)
Excellent
Jane Krienke, Timberland HS (Wentzville, MO)
Excellent
Taylor Parks, Big Spring HS (Big Spring, TX)
Excellent
Jessica Ramirez, Thomas Downey HS (Modesto, CA)
Excellent
Jon Roser, Chantilly HS (Chantilly, VA)
Excellent
Jeff Sachs, Mehlville HS (St Louis, MO)
Excellent
Katie Schoentrup, Center Grove HS (Greenwood, IN)
Excellent
Abigail Trenhaile, Kamehameha HS (Honolulu, HI)
Honorable Mention
Alison Angoff, Rock Bridge HS (Columbia, MO)
Honorable Mention
Maggie Bell, Northridge HS (Tuscaloosa, AL)
Honorable Mention
Brian Chappatta, Buffalo Grove HS (Buffalo Grove, IL)
Honorable Mention
Jaclyn Chen, Carmel HS (Carmel, IN)
Honorable Mention
Jenny Doman, Pella Community HS (Pella, IA)
Honorable Mention
Sarah Duehring, Stone Bridge HS (Ashburn, VA)
Honorable Mention
Michelle Everett, Park Hill South HS (Riverside, MO)
Honorable Mention
Todd Fogle, Conway HS (Conway, AR)
Honorable Mention
LeeAnne Gerz, Omaha North HS (Omaha, NE)
Honorable Mention
Rebecca Gittelson, Henry W Grady HS (Atlanta, GA)
Honorable Mention
Kesha Hudson, West Henderson HS (Hendersonville, NC)
Honorable Mention
Drew Joseph, Piedmont HS (Piedmont, CA)
Honorable Mention
Morgan Kendall, Convent of the Sacred Heart HS (San Francisco, CA)
Honorable Mention
Ann Kolkmeyer, Lakota East HS (Liberty Township, OH)
Honorable Mention
Ayla Kremen, McLean HS (McLean, VA)
Honorable Mention
Casey McCormick, Monterey HS (Monterey, TN)
Honorable Mention
Anna Michaels, George Washington HS (Denver, CO)
Honorable Mention
Laura Nelson, Shawnee Mission East HS (Shawnee Mission, KS)
Honorable Mention
Samantha Parker, Centerville HS (Centerville, OH)
Honorable Mention
Kristin Person, Wichita East HS (Wichita, KS)
Honorable Mention
Beth Reed, Assumption HS (Louisville, KY)
Honorable Mention
Amy Richter, Oakville HS (St Louis, MO)
Honorable Mention
Andrew Talevich, Mount Si HS (Snoqualmie, WA)
Honorable Mention
Caitlyn Walsh, Hasbrouck Heights HS (Hasbrouck Heights, NJ)
Honorable Mention
Ariel Wittenberg, Newton South HS (Newton Centre, MA)
Editorial Writing
Superior
Amanda Bankston, Irvin HS (El Paso, TX)
Superior
Richie `Frohlichstein, Kirkwood HS (Kirkwood, MO)
Excellent
Zoe Friedland, Dreyfoos School of the Arts (West Palm Beach, FL)
Excellent
Nathan Fuller, New Palestine HS (New Palestine, IN)
Excellent
Eli Gold, Piedmont HS (Piedmont, CA)
Excellent
Scott Goodger, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS)
Excellent
Becky Mason, Livingston HS (Livingston, TX)
Excellent
Nicky Mehtani, Sacramento Country Day School (Sacramento, CA)
Excellent
Ishanee Parikh, Stephen F Austin HS (Sugar Land, TX)
Excellent
Nick Wallace, Columbus North HS (Columbus, IN)
Excellent
Melanie Weitzner, Dr Michael Krop Senior HS (North Miami, FL)
Honorable Mention
Michael Assoian, Saint Charles East HS (Saint Charles, IL)
Honorable Mention
John Bark, Rolling Meadows HS (Rolling Meadows, IL)
Honorable Mention
Jessica Beezhold, Munster HS (Munster, IN)
Honorable Mention
Heather Burrell, Thomas Jefferson HS for Sci/Tech (Alexandria, VA)
Honorable Mention
Jesi Egan, Olathe Northwest HS (Olathe, KS)
Honorable Mention
Sarah Hagan, James River HS (Midothian, VA)
Honorable Mention
Caitlin Hagarty, Century HS (Bismarck, ND)
Honorable Mention
Elise Hasty, Jefferson City HS (Jefferson City, MO)
Honorable Mention
Teddy Hayduk, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS (Parkland, FL)
Honorable Mention
Jade Hernandez, Schurr HS (Montebello, CA)
Honorable Mention
Natalie Hulla, Centerville HS (Centerville, OH)
Honorable Mention
Allie Killam, Stone Bridge HS (Ashburn, VA)
Honorable Mention
Courtni Kopietz, Marian HS (Omaha, NE)
Honorable Mention
Raquel Kraushar, Wellington HS (Wellington, FL)
Honorable Mention
Natalie Lukich, Greenwood Community HS (Greenwood, IN)
Honorable Mention
Emily Matras, Hillsborough Sr HS (Tampa, FL)
Honorable Mention
Avni Mehta, Irvine HS (Irvine, CA)
Honorable Mention
Marissa Moodenbaugh, Emerald Ridge HS (South Hill, WA)
Honorable Mention
Karina Olson, Sandpoint HS (Sandpoint, ID)
Honorable Mention
Skyler Reidy, San Dieguito Academy (Encinitas, CA)
Honorable Mention
Chris Skovron, Gahanna Lincoln HS (Gahanna, OH)
Honorable Mention
David Teeghman, John Hersey HS (Arlington Heights, IL)
Honorable Mention
Louisa Tur, Rock Canyon HS (Highlands Ranch, CO)
Honorable Mention
Lisa Winston, Cypress Falls HS (Houston, TX)
Feature Writing
Superior
Ashley Barforoush, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS)
Superior
Mark Bell, McKinney North HS (McKinney, TX)
Superior
Sarah Hutchins, Kirkwood HS (Kirkwood, MO)
Excellent
Scott Crompton, Dexter HS (Dexter, MI)
Excellent
Adam Hill, Redwood HS (Larkspur, CA)
Excellent
Natalie Maya, Munster HS (Munster, IN)
Excellent
Kim Sulack, Oak Park HS (Kansas City, MO)
Excellent
Caitlin Unumb, Prospect HS (Mount Prospect, IL)
Excellent
Stephanie Valentine, Omaha North HS (Omaha, NE)
Honorable Mention
Amanda Allison, Shawnee Mission East HS (Shawnee Mission, KS)
Honorable Mention
Chelsea Asplund, Oak Harbor HS (Oak Harbor, WA)
Honorable Mention
Kristen Atwood, McLean HS (McLean, VA)
Honorable Mention
Kelly Brdicka, Naperville Central HS (Naperville, IL)
Honorable Mention
Josh Bridges, Cypress Falls HS (Houston, TX)
Honorable Mention
Caitlin Chang, Granite Bay HS (Granite Bay, CA)
Honorable Mention
Elizabeth Corey, Wheeling HS (Wheeling, IL)
Honorable Mention
Kasey DeVore, New Palestine HS (New Palestine, IN)
Honorable Mention
Vinnie Duber, Geneva HS (Geneva, IL)
Honorable Mention
Stephanie Keller-Busque, Henry M Gunn HS (Palo Alto, CA)
Honorable Mention
Katie Kesterson, Stevenson HS (Sterling Heights, MI)
Honorable Mention
Cait Long, Corona del Sol HS (Tempe, AZ)
Honorable Mention
Kara Michael, Atlee HS (Mechanicsville, VA)
Honorable Mention
Lindsey Mills, Dreyfoos School of the Arts (West Palm Beach, FL)
Honorable Mention
Jennifer Prusse, Rock Canyon HS (Highlands Ranch, CO)
Honorable Mention
Natasha Singh, Thomas Jefferson HS for Sci/Tech (Alexandria, VA)
Honorable Mention
Rachel Smith, Greenwood Community HS (Greenwood, IN)
Honorable Mention
Caeli Waldron, Bryant HS (Bryant, AR)
Honorable Mention
Audra Wheatly, Thousand Oaks HS (Thousand Oaks, CA)
Sports Writing
Superior
Matt Gamber, Prospect HS (Mount Prospect, IL)
Excellent
Jon Battaglia, Chantilly HS (Chantilly, VA)
Excellent
Kristina Hauptmann, Stevenson HS (Lincolnshire, IL)
Excellent
Alex Ruppenthal, Naperville Central HS (Naperville, IL)
Honorable Mention
Dan Freshman, Newton South HS (Newton Centre, MA)
Honorable Mention
Torey Robinson, Johnston HS (Johnston, IA)
Honorable Mention
Lauren Ruth, Thomas Jefferson HS for Sci/Tech (Alexandria, VA)
Honorable Mention
Katie Sahlman, Thousand Oaks HS (Thousand Oaks, CA)
Review Writing
Superior
Mary Rose Breskovich, Peninsula HS (Gig Harbor, WA)
Superior
Brandon Bumeter, Timberland HS (Wentzville, MO)
Superior
Tim Kennedy, John Hersey HS (Arlington Heights, IL)
Superior
Rachelle Shapiro, Schurr HS (Montebello, CA)
Superior
Anthony Strissel, Buffalo Grove HS (Buffalo Grove, IL)
Superior
Natalie Stumpf, Piedmont HS (Piedmont, CA)
Excellent
Jillian Freitas, Kamehameha HS (Honolulu, HI)
Excellent
Alex Gedrose, Sandpoint HS (Sandpoint, ID)
Excellent
Danny Giordano, Oak Park HS (Kansas City, MO)
Excellent
Mike Hall, Redwood HS (Larkspur, CA)
Excellent
Elisabeth Lawrence, Naperville Central HS (Naperville, IL)
Excellent
Gianna Mercaldo, San Dieguito Academy (Encinitas, CA)
Excellent
Kelly Muenchen, Lakota East HS (Liberty Township, OH)
Excellent
Marguerite Schauer, McLean HS (McLean, VA)
Excellent
Nick Stieber, Northrop HS (Fort Wayne, IN)
Excellent
Ryan Van Olst, Hillsborough Sr HS (Tampa, FL)
Excellent
Katie Zanin, Oakton HS (Vienna, VA)
Honorable Mention
Rachel Bauer, Newton South HS (Newton Centre, MA)
Honorable Mention
Adam Falk, Lakeville North HS (Lakeville, MN)
Honorable Mention
Rachel Jones, Rock Bridge HS (Columbia, MO)
Honorable Mention
Gea Kang, Henry M Gunn HS (Palo Alto, CA)
Honorable Mention
Emma Law, Zionsville Community HS (Zionsville, IN)
Honorable Mention
Anna Loach, Westside HS (Omaha, NE)
Honorable Mention
Phoebe Long, The American School in London (London NW8 0NP, )
Honorable Mention
Rose Nogueda, Wichita East HS (Wichita, KS)
Honorable Mention
Katie Pudwill, Century HS (Bismarck, ND)
Honorable Mention
Katelyn Ronning, North Kansas City HS (Kansas City, MO)
Honorable Mention
Kaila Sanabria, O’Fallon Township HS (O’Fallon, IL)
Honorable Mention
Diana Stern, Brentwood School (Los Angeles, CA)
Honorable Mention
Katie Stucko, Upper Arlington HS (Columbus, OH)
Honorable Mention
Caitlin Timoney, Hatboro-Horsham HS (Horsham, PA)
Honorable Mention
Miles Van Kopp, Bakersfield HS (Bakersfield, CA)
Editorial Cartooning
Superior
Jenna Fugate, Wellington HS (Wellington, FL)
Superior
Alyssa Ott, Oak Park HS (Kansas City, MO)
Excellent
Justin Iuma, Bakersfield HS (Bakersfield, CA)
Excellent
Lindsay Shimasaki, Schurr HS (Montebello, CA)
Excellent
C.J. Skalicky, Century HS (Bismarck, ND)
Honorable Mention
Caroline Adams, West Henderson HS (Hendersonville, NC)
Honorable Mention
Nate Bessler, Sandpoint HS (Sandpoint, ID)
Honorable Mention
Lillian Kopaska-Merkel, Northridge HS (Tuscaloosa, AL)
Honorable Mention
Nicole Lulinski, Dr Michael Krop Senior HS (North Miami, FL)
Honorable Mention
Chelsea Myers, Rock Bridge HS (Columbia, MO)
Honorable Mention
Beatrice Schares, Central HS (DeWitt, IA)
Honorable Mention
David Zorn, Johnston HS (Johnston, IA)
Commentary Writing
Superior
Betsy Brown, Lakota East HS (Liberty Township, OH)
Superior
Vivek Durai, Naperville Central HS (Naperville, IL)
Superior
Adam Sieff, Harvard-Westlake School (North Hollywood, CA)
Superior
Adam Weiner, Rolling Meadows HS (Rolling Meadows, IL)
Excellent
Haley Adams, Rock Bridge HS (Columbia, MO)
Excellent
Sarah Chai, Irvine HS (Irvine, CA)
Excellent
David Dietz, North Central HS (Indianapolis, IN)
Excellent
Samantha Elsea, Thousand Oaks HS (Thousand Oaks, CA)
Excellent
Ario Fazli, Oakton HS (Vienna, VA)
Excellent
Nick Feldman, Wenatchee HS (Wenatchee, WA)
Excellent
Ashley Funkhouser, La Cueva HS (Albuquerque, NM)
Excellent
Jake Grubman, Wheeling HS (Wheeling, IL)
Excellent
Bridget Henderson, Kirkwood HS (Kirkwood, MO)
Excellent
Michael Herzberg, Timberland HS (Wentzville, MO)
Excellent
Mark Kimball, Bakersfield HS (Bakersfield, CA)
Excellent
Elizabeth Littauer, West Henderson HS (Hendersonville, NC)
Excellent
Ben Marshall, Shawnee Mission West HS (Overland Park, KS)
Excellent
Mikayla Mehle, Lakeville North HS (Lakeville, MN)
Excellent
Sam Natalie, Dreyfoos School of the Arts (West Palm Beach, FL)
Excellent
Jasmine Parker, Davenport Central HS (Davenport, IA)
Excellent
Beth Ribar, Assumption HS (Louisville, KY)
Excellent
Susie Typher, Rock Canyon HS (Highlands Ranch, CO)
Excellent
Stephen Vogel, Sacramento Country Day School (Sacramento, CA)
Honorable Mention
Mary Belzer, Lafayette HS (Wildwood, MO)
Honorable Mention
Carrie Brandhorst, Hudson HS (Hudson, IA)
Honorable Mention
Tim Devito, Mount Lebanon HS (Pittsburgh, PA)
Honorable Mention
Andrew Dombrowski, Freedom HS (Tampa, FL)
Honorable Mention
Thomas Joyner, Wando HS (Mount Pleasant, SC)
Honorable Mention
Chris Kolkey, Granite Bay HS (Granite Bay, CA)
Honorable Mention
Greg Larson, Century HS (Bismarck, ND)
Honorable Mention
Alex Lee, Henry M Gunn HS (Palo Alto, CA)
Honorable Mention
Samantha Longinetti, Bryant HS (Bryant, AR)
Honorable Mention
Annie Mehal, Marian HS (Omaha, NE)
Honorable Mention
Dani Minehart, Albert Lea HS (Albert Lea, MN)
Honorable Mention
Libby Nachman, Shawnee Mission East HS (Shawnee Mission, KS)
Honorable Mention
Brendon North, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS)
Honorable Mention
George Overton, Libertyville HS (Libertyville, IL)
Honorable Mention
Giuliana Repetti, Brentwood School (Los Angeles, CA)
Honorable Mention
Hannah Rittle, Pottsville Area HS (Pottsville, PA)
Honorable Mention
Westin Sisney, Park Hill South HS (Riverside, MO)
Honorable Mention
Mike Slusark, Johnston HS (Johnston, IA)
Honorable Mention
Charlie Tan Lim, Saint Charles East HS (Saint Charles, IL)
Honorable Mention
Sam Underwood, Upper Arlington HS (Columbus, OH)
Honorable Mention
Jamie Wiebe, Wichita East HS (Wichita, KS)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Writing
Superior
Libby Brittain, Convent of the Sacred Heart HS (San Francisco, CA)
Superior
Caroline Chon, McLean HS (McLean, VA)
Superior
Inyoung Kang, Upper Arlington HS (Columbus, OH)
Superior
Carolyn McCallister, Thomas Jefferson HS for Sci/Tech (Alexandria, VA)
Superior
Lena Shapiro, John Hersey HS (Arlington Heights, IL)
Superior
Lauren Wilwerding, Marian HS (Omaha, NE)
Excellent
Eric Aikin, Parkway South HS (Manchester, MO)
Excellent
James Bowen, Big Spring HS (Big Spring, TX)
Excellent
Demi Craig, Emerald Ridge HS (South Hill, WA)
Excellent
Katie Dohse, Naperville Central HS (Naperville, IL)
Excellent
Lily Feinberg, Henry W Grady HS (Atlanta, GA)
Excellent
Cassie Fink, O’Fallon Township HS (O’Fallon, IL)
Excellent
Nikki Friedman, Piedmont HS (Piedmont, CA)
Excellent
Jason Li, Lakota East HS (Liberty Township, OH)
Excellent
Amanda Lucci, Mount Lebanon HS (Pittsburgh, PA)
Excellent
Stefanie Lynch, Redwood HS (Larkspur, CA)
Excellent
Alex McFall, North Central HS (Indianapolis, IN)
Excellent
Kayla Mosely, La Cueva HS (Albuquerque, NM)
Excellent
Zachary Parolin, Park Hill South HS (Riverside, MO)
Excellent
David Pinkham, Oakton HS (Vienna, VA)
Excellent
Veronica Roshek, Johnston HS (Johnston, IA)
Excellent
Kristen Scheirman, Rock Canyon HS (Highlands Ranch, CO)
Excellent
Jackie Schulte, Oak Park HS (Kansas City, MO)
Excellent
Meredith Was, Harpeth Hall School (Nashville, TN)
Honorable Mention
Lindsay Albea, West Henderson HS (Hendersonville, NC)
Honorable Mention
Steve Blush, Lake Central HS (Saint John, IN)
Honorable Mention
Stephanie Chang, Stevenson HS (Lincolnshire, IL)
Honorable Mention
Nick de la Cruz, Davenport Central HS (Davenport, IA)
Honorable Mention
Bailey Hein, Sandpoint HS (Sandpoint, ID)
Honorable Mention
Dorothy Laskowski, Prospect HS (Mount Prospect, IL)
Honorable Mention
Tammy Lee, Schurr HS (Montebello, CA)
Honorable Mention
Hallie McCormick, Shawnee Mission East HS (Shawnee Mission, KS)
Honorable Mention
Lindsey Moore, Columbus East HS (Columbus, IN)
Honorable Mention
Adelaide Oneal, Northridge HS (Tuscaloosa, AL)
Honorable Mention
Derek Schauer, Hatboro-Horsham HS (Horsham, PA)
Honorable Mention
Laralyn Thomas, Conway HS (Conway, AR)
Honorable Mention
Zach Wade, Rock Bridge HS (Columbia, MO)
Honorable Mention
Lily Xia, Thousand Oaks HS (Thousand Oaks, CA)
Newspaper: Layout
Superior
Logan Jafee, Dr Michael Krop Senior HS (North Miami, FL)
Excellent
Neil Chatterjee, Naperville Central HS (Naperville, IL)
Excellent
Emily Cosgrove, West Henderson HS (Hendersonville, NC)
Honorable Mention
Nikolai Fedorchak, Davenport Central HS (Davenport, IA)
Honorable Mention
Craig Fowler, Geneva HS (Geneva, IL)
Honorable Mention
Pratima Gopalakrishnan, Thomas Jefferson HS for Sci/Tech (Alexandria, VA)
Honorable Mention
Rob Hass, Newton South HS (Newton Centre, MA)
Honorable Mention
Michelle Hillenburg, Greenwood Community HS (Greenwood, IN)
Honorable Mention
Michael Moynihan, Langley HS (McLean, VA)
Honorable Mention
Niki Sri-Kumar, Harvard-Westlake School (North Hollywood, CA)
Newsmagazine: Layout
Superior
Amy Murch, San Dieguito Academy (Encinitas, CA)
Superior
Jaimie Takaesu, Schurr HS (Montebello, CA)
Superior
Summer Yates, Emerald Ridge HS (South Hill, WA)
Excellent
Bryce Allison, Granite Bay HS (Granite Bay, CA)
Honorable Mention
Aala Abdelgadir, George Washington HS (Denver, CO)
Honorable Mention
Angie Baroffio, Rock Canyon HS (Highlands Ranch, CO)
Honorable Mention
Addy Carpenter, Westside HS (Omaha, NE)
Honorable Mention
Stephanie Deutsch, Harvard-Westlake School (North Hollywood, CA)
Honorable Mention
Alex Prestel, Columbus North HS (Columbus, IN)
Honorable Mention
Cynthia Yang, Buffalo Grove HS (Buffalo Grove, IL)
Advertising
Superior
Briana Byrd, Davenport Central HS (Davenport, IA)
Excellent
Dan Corwin, John Hersey HS (Arlington Heights, IL)
Excellent
Mike Dydyn, Rock Canyon HS (Highlands Ranch, CO)
Excellent
Wafic Omran, McLean HS (McLean, VA)
Excellent
Justin Yu, Schurr HS (Montebello, CA)
Honorable Mention
Diana Becratt, Lakota East HS (Liberty Township, OH)
Honorable Mention
Samantha Dixon, Liberty HS (Liberty, MO)
Honorable Mention
Scott Eyler, Albert Lea HS (Albert Lea, MN)
Honorable Mention
Nick Johnson, North Central HS (Indianapolis, IN)
Honorable Mention
Teresa Ventura, Thomas Jefferson HS for Sci/Tech (Alexandria, VA)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports
Superior
Pilar Clark, Kirkwood HS (Kirkwood, MO)
Superior
D.J. Clay, Gahanna Lincoln HS (Gahanna, OH)
Superior
Vernika Leach, Henry W Grady HS (Atlanta, GA)
Excellent
Muddasir Ayaz, Troy HS (Fullerton, CA)
Excellent
Colleen Branburn, New Palestine HS (New Palestine, IN)
Excellent
Courtney Nave, Liberty HS (Liberty, MO)
Excellent
Andrew Slutzky, Granite Bay HS (Granite Bay, CA)
Honorable Mention
Chrissy Ashack, Center Grove HS (Greenwood, IN)
Honorable Mention
Claire Douglas, Christ Presbyterian Academy (Nashville, TN)
Honorable Mention
Trina Gregory, Derby HS (Derby, KS)
Honorable Mention
Angela Mossburg, Carroll HS (Fort Wayne, IN)
Honorable Mention
Jayna Salk, Waterford Kettering HS (Waterford, MI)
Honorable Mention
Peter Skrumbis, Harvard-Westlake School (North Hollywood, CA)
Honorable Mention
Annie Smith, Columbus North HS (Columbus, IN)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics
Superior
Solari Garren, West Henderson HS (Hendersonville, NC)
Superior
Anna Glendening, McLean HS (McLean, VA)
Superior
Gretchen Hubler, Lindbergh HS (Saint Louis, MO)
Superior
Kelsey Hyde, Johnston HS (Johnston, IA)
Excellent
Jennifer Bresler, Waterford Kettering HS (Waterford, MI)
Excellent
Prlya Kanayson, Thousand Oaks HS (Thousand Oaks, CA)
Excellent
Alex Lankford, Bryant HS (Bryant, AR)
Excellent
Tiffanie Peterman, Pella Community HS (Pella, IA)
Excellent
Staci Sutton, Conway HS (Conway, AR)
Excellent
Kirk Taylor, North Central HS (Indianapolis, IN)
Excellent
Randi Thomas, Sedona Red Rock HS (Sedona, AZ)
Excellent
Adrienne Wood, Shawnee Mission East HS (Shawnee Mission, KS)
Honorable Mention
Lydia Huck, G.N. Tremper HS (Kenosha, WI)
Honorable Mention
Tabitha King, McKinney HS (McKinney, TX)
Honorable Mention
Brandon Laflin, Saint Charles East HS (Saint Charles, IL)
Honorable Mention
Jessica Lucia, Arrowhead Christian Academy (Redlands, CA)
Honorable Mention
Britta Murray, Naperville Central HS (Naperville, IL)
Honorable Mention
Lindsay Nolan, Emerald Ridge HS (South Hill, WA)
Honorable Mention
Lori Seabaugh, Wynne HS (Wynne, AR)
Honorable Mention
Samantha Taylor, Munster HS (Munster, IN)
Honorable Mention
Kaitie Tharin, Atlee HS (Mechanicsville, VA)
Honorable Mention
Maegan Wangler, Century HS (Bismarck, ND)
Honorable Mention
Lauren Weddell, Olathe Northwest HS (Olathe, KS)
Honorable Mention
Olivia Zaret, Sunny Hills HS (Fullerton, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs
Superior
Caitlin Conley, Christ Presbyterian Academy (Nashville, TN)
Superior
Dana Demske, G.N. Tremper HS (Kenosha, WI)
Superior
Chelsey Devine, Kirkwood HS (Kirkwood, MO)
Excellent
Brooke Gray, Bryant HS (Bryant, AR)
Excellent
Luke Harris, Arrowhead Christian Academy (Redlands, CA)
Excellent
Charles Ma, Troy HS (Fullerton, CA)
Excellent
Sarah Shain, Thousand Oaks HS (Thousand Oaks, CA)
Excellent
Mike Strong, Waterford Kettering HS (Waterford, MI)
Excellent
Sandy Yang, Sunny Hills HS (Fullerton, CA)
Honorable Mention
Anna Adair, Gahanna Lincoln HS (Gahanna, OH)
Honorable Mention
Juliana Fehrenbacher, Granite Bay HS (Granite Bay, CA)
Honorable Mention
Patty Mayorga, Irvin HS (El Paso, TX)
Honorable Mention
Amanda Miller, Olathe Northwest HS (Olathe, KS)
Honorable Mention
Eunice Ntiamoah, Munster HS (Munster, IN)
Honorable Mention
Leslie Rivera, Oakton HS (Vienna, VA)
Honorable Mention
Mark Seraydarian, Harvard-Westlake School (North Hollywood, CA)
Honorable Mention
Amada Utley, Wynne HS (Wynne, AR)
Honorable Mention
Anthony Vitale, Oakville HS (St Louis, MO)
Honorable Mention
Brennan Ware, Wando HS (Mount Pleasant, SC)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life
Superior
Emily Althoff, G.N. Tremper HS (Kenosha, WI)
Superior
Rebecca Grover, El Toro HS (Lake Forest, CA)
Superior
Jodi Lee, Northridge HS (Tuscaloosa, AL)
Superior
Andrea Olsen, Olathe Northwest HS (Olathe, KS)
Superior
Emily Simpkins, Oakton HS (Vienna, VA)
Superior
Caris Stewart, Washington HS (Washington, MO)
Excellent
Sarah Bergsieker, Columbus North HS (Columbus, IN)
Excellent
Lizzie Browder, Munster HS (Munster, IN)
Excellent
Catherine Chen, Troy HS (Fullerton, CA)
Excellent
Tori Dunbar, San Dieguito Academy (Encinitas, CA)
Excellent
Xandy Evans, Mount Si HS (Snoqualmie, WA)
Excellent
Jill Freeman, Albert Lea HS (Albert Lea, MN)
Excellent
Sami Housman, Derby HS (Derby, KS)
Excellent
Sarah Ihns, Corona del Sol HS (Tempe, AZ)
Excellent
Sarah Kennedy, Atlee HS (Mechanicsville, VA)
Excellent
Melanie Klein, Henry W Grady HS (Atlanta, GA)
Excellent
Ashleigh LaDue, Liberty HS (Liberty, MO)
Excellent
Morgan McKnight, Wynne HS (Wynne, AR)
Excellent
Sara Nichols, Westfield HS (Chantilly, VA)
Excellent
Ellen Pamperien, Glendale HS (Springfield, MO)
Excellent
Nicole Sheppard, Arrowhead Christian Academy (Redlands, CA)
Excellent
Megan Singleton, West Henderson HS (Hendersonville, NC)
Excellent
Lauren Steier, Marian HS (Omaha, NE)
Excellent
Alexandria Tippings, Schurr HS (Montebello, CA)
Excellent
Morgan Welsh, Greenwood Community HS (Greenwood, IN)
Excellent
Mary Beth Williams, Bryant HS (Bryant, AR)
Honorable Mention
Megan Abbaott, Mount Lebanon HS (Pittsburgh, PA)
Honorable Mention
Brianna Ballard, Columbus East HS (Columbus, IN)
Honorable Mention
Amanda Belote, Carroll HS (Fort Wayne, IN)
Honorable Mention
Lauren Brown, Thousand Oaks HS (Thousand Oaks, CA)
Honorable Mention
Brittany Burgess, Freedom HS (Tampa, FL)
Honorable Mention
Josh Christman, Century HS (Bismarck, ND)
Honorable Mention
Kelsey Christy, Wichita Northwest HS (Wichita, KS)
Honorable Mention
Michael Disimulacion, Notre Dame HS (Sherman Oaks, CA)
Honorable Mention
Michael Duntz, Shawnee Mission North HS (Overland Park, KS)
Honorable Mention
Kate Foley, Davenport Central HS (Davenport, IA)
Honorable Mention
Misha Goetz, Christ Presbyterian Academy (Nashville, TN)
Honorable Mention
Sarah Graham, Emerald Ridge HS (South Hill, WA)
Honorable Mention
Tiara King, Wando HS (Mount Pleasant, SC)
Honorable Mention
Katie Lee, James River HS (Midothian, VA)
Honorable Mention
Katharine Luerssen, North Central HS (Indianapolis, IN)
Honorable Mention
Karina Lujan, Irvin HS (El Paso, TX)
Honorable Mention
Kristin Martino, John Hersey HS (Arllington Heights, IL)
Honorable Mention
Kristen Mather, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS (Parkland, FL)
Honorable Mention
Grace Meiners, Johnston HS (Johnston, IA)
Honorable Mention
Moeena Mian, Francis Howell HS (Saint Charles, MO)
Honorable Mention
Christina Moore, Wellington HS (Wellington, FL)
Honorable Mention
Mary Beth Pacewicz, Stevenson HS (Lincolnshire, IL)
Honorable Mention
Melissa Paris, Rock Canyon HS (Highlands Ranch, CO)
Honorable Mention
Britt Peters, Lafayette HS (Wildwood, MO)
Honorable Mention
Julia Richey, Cypress Falls HS (Houston, TX)
Honorable Mention
Abbey Robinson, Center Grove HS (Greenwood, IN)
Honorable Mention
Lauren Ross, Park Hill South HS (Riverside, MO)
Honorable Mention
Nick Schlund, Naperville Central HS (Naperville, IL)
Honorable Mention
Viven Schremp, Lake Central HS (Saint John, IN)
Honorable Mention
Jill Seelmeyer, Assumption HS (Louisville, KY)
Honorable Mention
Megan Seidenkranz, Southeast Polk HS (Runnells, IA)
Honorable Mention
Mina Shalaby, Sunny Hills HS (Fullerton, CA)
Honorable Mention
Erin Smith, Kirkwood HS (Kirkwood, MO)
Honorable Mention
Marcela Suarez, Alice Vail Middle School (Tucson, AZ)
Honorable Mention
Kristina Tripp, Omaha North HS (Omaha, NE)
Honorable Mention
Lauren Wamsley, Waterford Kettering HS (Waterford, MI)
Honorable Mention
Thomas Williams, Central HS (Springfield, MO)
Honorable Mention
Abby Wise, Stillwater Area HS (Stillwater, MN)
Honorable Mention
Kate Zerfoss, Harpeth Hall School (Nashville, TN)
YB Layout: Theme
Superior
Erica Lerstad, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS (Parkland, FL)
Superior
Kaitlin Rush, Glendale HS (Springfield, MO)
Superior
Aubrey Siegel, Wellington HS (Wellington, FL)
Superior
Kelly Tarrant, Chantilly HS (Chantilly, VA)
Excellent
Amanda Desourdis, Oakton HS (Vienna, VA)
Excellent
Jenna Durney, San Dieguito Academy (Encinitas, CA)
Excellent
Abby Frederich, Oakville HS (St Louis, MO)
Excellent
Kate Gruver, Emerald Ridge HS (South Hill, WA)
Excellent
Kaitlyn Kent, Waterford Kettering HS (Waterford, MI)
Honorable Mention
John Cox, Lafayette HS (Wildwood, MO)
Honorable Mention
Alex Edmonds, Upper Arlington HS (Columbus, OH)
Honorable Mention
Emily Funk, West Henderson HS (Hendersonville, NC)
Honorable Mention
Lauren Henson, Bryant HS (Bryant, AR)
Honorable Mention
Lauren Krensky, Henry M Gunn HS (Palo Alto, CA)
Honorable Mention
Jessica Morales, Hillsborough Sr HS (Tampa, FL)
Honorable Mention
Christine Pratt, New Palestine HS (New Palestine, IN)
Honorable Mention
Molly Wiesen, Marian HS (Omaha, NE)
YB Layout: Inside Pages
Superior
Tiernan Cutler, Sacramento Country Day School (Sacramento, CA)
Excellent
Heather Bishop, Conway HS (Conway, AR)
Excellent
Douglas Boultinghouse, Woodlawn HS (Rison, AR)
Excellent
Elizabeth Lugviel, Sedona Red Rock HS (Sedona, AZ)
Excellent
Megan Stene, McKinney HS (McKinney, TX)
Excellent
Brianna White, Waterford Kettering HS (Waterford, MI)
Honorable Mention
Kelsey Cole, Gig Harbor HS (Gig Harbor, WA)
Honorable Mention
Ashley Daniel, Liberty HS (Liberty, MO)
Honorable Mention
Julie Laemmle, Assumption HS (Louisville, KY)
YB Cover/Endsheets
Superior
Vivian Ho, Chantilly HS (Chantilly, VA)
Superior
Kristen Spada, Troy HS (Fullerton, CA)
Superior
Asha Toulmin, McLean HS (McLean, VA)
Excellent
Maddie Coultrip, Kirkwood HS (Kirkwood, MO)
Excellent
Mitchie Kanda, Olathe Northwest HS (Olathe, KS)
Excellent
Craig Mangum, Upper Arlington HS (Columbus, OH)
Excellent
Ginny Mello, Christ Presbyterian Academy (Nashville, TN)
Excellent
Erin Robison, Waterford Kettering HS (Waterford, MI)
Honorable Mention
Kelsey Larsen, Centerville HS (Centerville, OH)
Honorable Mention
Ceci Orr, Todd Beamer HS (Federal Way, WA)
Honorable Mention
Emily Zaret, Sunny Hills HS (Fullerton, CA)
Literary Magazine: Layout
Superior
Courtney Kim, Troy HS (Fullerton, CA)
Excellent
Meg Alley, Westside HS (Omaha, NE)
Excellent
Olivia Croessmann, Central HS (Springfield, MO)
Excellent
Paige Xu, Granite Bay HS (Granite Bay, CA)
Honorable Mention
Melissa Minehart, Albert Lea HS (Albert Lea, MN)
Honorable Mention
Katie Whitnah, George Washington HS (Denver, CO)
Literary Magazine: Poetry
Superior
Ashleigh Day, Century HS (Bismarck, ND)
Superior
Alan Yang, Thousand Oaks HS (Thousand Oaks, CA)
Excellent
Kathleen Braine, Upper Arlington HS (Columbus, OH)
Honorable Mention
Courtney Taylor, Bryant HS (Bryant, AR)
Honorable Mention
Sarah Thomson, Lakota East HS (Liberty Township, OH)
Literary Magazine: Illustration
Superior
Carlie Armstrong, San Dieguito Academy (Encinitas, CA)
Superior
Vicky Ge, Troy HS (Fullerton, CA)
Excellent
Tobi Keers, Charles Wright Academy (Tacoma, WA)
Excellent
Matea Wasend, George Washington HS (Denver, CO)
Honorable Mention
Laura Friday, Gahanna Lincoln HS (Gahanna, OH)
Honorable Mention
Reed Witherspoon, Bryant HS (Bryant, AR)
Computer Design: Headline
Superior
Alexa Edgerton, Inland Lakes HS (Indian River, MI)
Excellent
Daniel Mason, Arrowhead Christian Academy (Redlands, CA)
Honorable Mention
Kimberly Chatto, G.N. Tremper HS (Kenosha, WI)
Honorable Mention
Ry Colman, Rock Bridge HS (Columbia, MO)
Computer Design: Logo
Honorable Mention
Eman Abdelhadi, Rock Bridge HS (Columbia, MO)
Honorable Mention
Alison Ozaki, Troy HS (Fullerton, CA)
Computer Design: Infographics
Superior
Ashley Weber, Gahanna Lincoln HS (Gahanna, OH)
Excellent
Stefanie Dulak, G.N. Tremper HS (Kenosha, WI)
Excellent
Kaitlin Howard, Francis Howell North HS (Saint Charles, MO)
Excellent
Samantha Schussele, Shawnee Mission North HS (Overland Park, KS)
Honorable Mention
Pohul Khera, Lakota East HS (Liberty Township, OH)
Honorable Mention
Lauren Smith, Rock Bridge HS (Columbia, MO)
Honorable Mention
Katie Zwiebel, Pottsville Area HS (Pottsville, PA)
Computer Design: Advertising
Superior
Ali Guerin, Troy HS (Fullerton, CA)
Excellent
Nikki Rosenhauer, Rock Bridge HS (Columbia, MO)
Honorable Mention
Chao Bowen, Lakota East HS (Liberty Township, OH)
Honorable Mention
Gizelle Orellana, Sunny Hills HS (Fullerton, CA)
Computer Design: Art Illustration
Excellent
Trett Johnson, Rock Bridge HS (Columbia, MO)
Excellent
Rachel Moir, Dexter HS (Dexter, MI)
Honorable Mention
Helen Kim, Sunny Hills HS (Fullerton, CA)
Honorable Mention
Katie Longawa, Thousand Oaks HS (Thousand Oaks, CA)
Computer Design: Photoshop Art
Superior
Jessica Epley, Gahanna Lincoln HS (Gahanna, OH)
Superior
Sara Erbschloe, Rock Bridge HS (Columbia, MO)
Superior
Robinson Levin, Henry W Grady HS (Atlanta, GA)
Excellent
Jackie Allebach, Buckhorn HS (New Market, AL)
Excellent
Charlene Galang, Oak Harbor HS (Oak Harbor, WA)
Excellent
Spencer Gall, Granite Bay HS (Granite Bay, CA)
Excellent
John Gandy, G.N. Tremper HS (Kenosha, WI)
Excellent
Brandon Hernandez, Irvin HS (El Paso, TX)
Excellent
Ty Knowlden, Gig Harbor HS (Gig Harbor, WA)
Excellent
Christina Lee, Troy HS (Fullerton, CA)
Honorable Mention
Kellen Freeman, Thousand Oaks HS (Thousand Oaks, CA)
Honorable Mention
Michael Gallien, Bear Creek HS (Stockton, CA)
Honorable Mention
John Jones, Pottsville Area HS (Pottsville, PA)
Yearbook Sports Photography
Superior
Travis Ladue, Corona del Sol HS (Tempe, AZ)
Superior
Eric Wolfe, Troy HS (Fullerton, CA)
Excellent
Lauren Daniels, Thomas Downey HS (Modesto, CA)
Excellent
Deanna Douglas, Todd Beamer HS (Federal Way, WA)
Excellent
Shelley Kim, Sunny Hills HS (Fullerton, CA)
Excellent
Jack Primavera, North Central HS (Indianapolis, IN)
Honorable Mention
Emily King, Mount Si HS (Snoqualmie, WA)
Honorable Mention
Kyle Mallard, Waterford Kettering HS (Waterford, MI)
Honorable Mention
Patrick O’Malley, Omaha Central HS (Omaha, NE)
Honorable Mention
Petre Thomas, Oak Park HS (Kansas City, MO)
Newspaper Sports Photography
Superior
Gretchen Harris, Livingston HS (Livingston, TX)
Superior
Andy Tittle, Cypress Falls HS (Houston, TX)
Excellent
Ashley Cummins, Westside HS (Omaha, NE)
Excellent
Jon Haydon, Bryant HS (Bryant, AR)
Excellent
Matt Mitgang, Canyon Crest Academy (San Diego, CA)
Honorable Mention
Meredith Baldwin, Park Hill South HS (Riverside, MO)
Honorable Mention
Kimberly Kellogg, Wichita Northwest HS (Wichita, KS)
Yearbook Student Life Photography
Superior
Lisa Burnett, Bryant HS (Bryant, AR)
Superior
Lily Krupp, West Henderson HS (Hendersonville, NC)
Superior
Mackenzie Wilson, Shawnee Mission North HS (Overland Park, KS)
Excellent
Heather Brogden, Zionsville Community HS (Zionsville, IN)
Excellent
Cameron Hedberg, Thomas Downey HS (Modesto, CA)
Excellent
Samantha McFarlane, Park Hill South HS (Riverside, MO)
Excellent
Michaela Mullen, Glendale HS (Springfield, MO)
Honorable Mention
Rory Aronson, San Dieguito Academy (Encinitas, CA)
Honorable Mention
Kristen Bereswill, Oakville HS (St Louis, MO)
Honorable Mention
LeeAnn Elias, Oakton HS (Vienna, VA)
Honorable Mention
Quyen Uong, Sacramento Country Day School (Sacramento, CA)
Newspaper News/Feature Photography
Superior
Kristen Farmin, Bryant HS (Bryant, AR)
Superior
Ariel Sinha, Shawnee Mission West HS (Overland Park, KS)
Excellent
Dan Haight, Johnston HS (Johnston, IA)
Excellent
Kit Straley, Marian HS (Omaha, NE)
Honorable Mention
Ethan Day, Oak Park HS (Kansas City, MO)
Honorable Mention
Chris Palmer, North Central HS (Indianapolis, IN)
Two-Weeks’ Work
Superior
Nick Carter, Bryant HS (Bryant, AR)
Superior
Cait Loper, Granite Bay HS (Granite Bay, CA)
Superior
Ashley Reinsch, Oak Park HS (Kansas City, MO)
Excellent
Christine Buzan, Troy HS (Fullerton, CA)
Excellent
Daniel Gorin, Langley HS (McLean, VA)
Excellent
Emily Jones, Inland Lakes HS (Indian River, MI)
Excellent
Kaitlin Koors, Corona del Sol HS (Tempe, AZ)
Honorable Mention
Hillary Bell, Columbus North HS (Columbus, IN)
Honorable Mention
Tessie Brady, Francis Howell North HS (Saint Charles, MO)
Honorable Mention
Rena Hunt, Convent of the Sacred Heart HS (San Francisco, CA)
Honorable Mention
Grace MacLean, Gahanna Lincoln HS (Gahanna, OH)
Honorable Mention
Alex Ropes, Gig Harbor HS (Gig Harbor, WA)
Photography Portfolio
Superior
Nathan Drolet, Cypress Falls HS (Houston, TX)
Superior
Katie Woods, Shawnee Mission East HS (Shawnee Mission, KS)
Superior
Cassie Zapata, Glendale HS (Springfield, MO)
Excellent
Mollie Bush, Columbus North HS (Columbus, IN)
Excellent
Nora Jehle, Francis Howell North HS (Saint Charles, MO)
Honorable Mention
Ross Cobb, Centennial HS (Franklin, TN)
Honorable Mention
Kathryn Hughes, Oak Park HS (Kansas City, MO)
Honorable Mention
Jeff Javier, Troy HS (Fullerton, CA)
Honorable Mention
Madison McElroy, Bryant HS (Bryant, AR)
Honorable Mention
Andrew Wacker, Shawnee Mission South HS (Overland Park, KS)
Honorable Mention
Jordan Wilson, ConwayCareer Center (Conway, AR)
Video News Story
Superior
Erica Curnutte, Livingston HS (Livingston, TX)
Superior
Kylie Thorson, Rock Bridge HS (Columbia, MO)
Excellent
Cristina Burke, Frisco Centennial HS (Frisco, TX)
Excellent
Brittany Crew, Frisco Centennial HS (Frisco, TX)
Honorable Mention
Kristen Marinzel, Gahanna Lincoln HS (Gahanna, OH)
Honorable Mention
Kiersten Smith, Findlay HS (Findlay, OH)
Video Sports Story
Superior
Drew Graham, Frisco Centennial HS (Frisco, TX)
Superior
Shane Guay, Frisco Centennial HS (Frisco, TX)
Excellent
Derek Faulkner, Brentwood HS (Brentwood, TN)
Excellent
Eric Peterson, Brentwood HS (Brentwood, TN)
Honorable Mention
Carissa Eichmeyer, Washington HS (Washington, MO)
Honorable Mention
Ryan Kulfen, Liberty HS (Liberty, MO)
Video Feature Story
Superior
Danielle Aho, Choctawhatchee HS (Fort Walton Beach, FL)
Superior
Keith Neely, Brentwood HS (Brentwood, TN)
Superior
Emily Reynolds, Choctawhatchee HS (Fort Walton Beach, FL)
Superior
Cole Ruede, Huntington Beach HS (Huntington Beach, CA)
Superior
Jessica Wardwell, Brentwood HS (Brentwood, TN)
Excellent
Danielle DeArment, Findlay HS (Findlay, OH)
Excellent
Justin Inman, Frisco Centennial HS (Frisco, TX)
Excellent
Samantha Mittman, Central HS (Springfield, MO)
Excellent
Allie Prater, Central HS (Springfield, MO)
Excellent
Danielle Russell, Frisco Centennial HS (Frisco, TX)
Honorable Mention
Andres Cuevas, Notre Dame HS (Sherman Oaks, CA)
Honorable Mention
Ashley DeBoeuf, Washington HS (Washington, MO)
Honorable Mention
Andrea Igdaloff, Gahanna Lincoln HS (Gahanna, OH)
Video Commercial/PSA
Superior
Shannon Baney, Findlay HS (Findlay, OH)
Excellent
Thomas Dahne, Brentwood HS (Brentwood, TN)
Excellent
Natalie Ray, Freedom HS (Tampa, FL)
Honorable Mention
Jessie Andrews, Henry W Grady HS (Atlanta, GA)
Honorable Mention
Bryan Levin, Gahanna Lincoln HS (Gahanna, OH)
In-Camera Feature
Superior
Krystin Gehrich, Centerville HS (Centerville, OH)
Superior
Corinne Winkler, Centerville HS (Centerville, OH)
Excellent
Lydia Berns, Central HS (Springfield, MO)
Excellent
Liza Goldstein, Henry W Grady HS (Atlanta, GA)
Excellent
Maria Hilliard, Henry W Grady HS (Atlanta, GA)
Excellent
Brian McGarry, Central HS (Springfield, MO)
Excellent
Courtney Rhodes, Liberty HS (Liberty, MO)
Excellent
Kristen Schirak, Notre Dame HS (Sherman Oaks, CA)
Excellent
Lance Spencer, Liberty HS (Liberty, MO)
Excellent
Samantha Tengro, Notre Dame HS (Sherman Oaks, CA)
Honorable Mention
Kathryn Cruzen, O’Fallon Township HS (O’Fallon, IL)
Honorable Mention
Eva Draper, Westside HS (Omaha, NE)
Honorable Mention
Michael Kera, O’Fallon Township HS (O’Fallon, IL)
Honorable Mention
Alayne Phillips, Assumption HS (Louisville, KY)
Honorable Mention
Anna Ripa, Westside HS (Omaha, NE)
Honorable Mention
Mary Beth Truby, Assumption HS (Louisville, KY)
On-Air Reporter
Excellent
Joy Carter, Henry W Grady HS (Atlanta, GA)
Excellent
Courtney Lyle, Brentwood HS (Brentwood, TN)
Excellent
Marlei Martinez, Houston County HS (Warner Robins, GA)
Honorable Mention
Monika Cuevas, Irvin HS (El Paso, TX)
Honorable Mention
Jessica Davis, Rock Bridge HS (Columbia, MO)
Honorable Mention
Spencer Ernst, Lindbergh HS (Saint Louis, MO)
Honorable Mention
Sara Gwin, Liberty HS (Liberty, MO)
Honorable Mention
Kristina Lieu, Schurr HS (Montebello, CA)
Honorable Mention
Sushma Raju, Central HS (Springfield, MO)
Honorable Mention
Dorey Scheimer, Mount Lebanon HS (Pittsburgh, PA)
Honorable Mention
Megan Schulte, O’Fallon Township HS (O’Fallon, IL)
Broadcast Newswriting
Superior
Rebecca Barach, George Washington HS (Denver, CO)
Superior
Sara Fardji, Brentwood HS (Brentwood, TN)
Excellent
Zach Vicars, Francis Howell North HS (Saint Charles, MO)
Honorable Mention
Lauren Byrwa, Lakota East HS (Liberty Township, OH)
Honorable Mention
Brittney Vild, Gahanna Lincoln HS (Gahanna, OH)
Broadcast Package
Superior
Kacey Kelly, Freedom HS (Tampa, FL)
Superior
Max Wolford, Freedom HS (Tampa, FL)
Excellent
Jordan Breetz, Brentwood HS (Brentwood, TN)
Excellent
Lauren Campbell, Brentwood HS (Brentwood, TN)
Honorable Mention
Dustin McGown, Central HS (Springfield, MO)
Honorable Mention
Nick Ramsey, Central HS (Springfield, MO)
Videography
Superior
Clark Hanawalt, Findlay HS (Findlay, OH)
Superior
Joe Robbins, Gahanna Lincoln HS (Gahanna, OH)
Excellent
Shandrea Hardeman, Henry W Grady HS (Atlanta, GA)
Honorable Mention
Brent Buffington, Freedom HS (Tampa, FL)
Honorable Mention
Marta Cook, Assumption HS (Louisville, KY)
Video Commentary
Superior
Stephanie Dresner, Rock Bridge HS (Columbia, MO)
Excellent
Owen Cue, Southeast Polk HS (Runnells, IA)
Excellent
Caitin Cummins, Lakota East HS (Liberty Township, OH)
Excellent
Paige Frizzell, Upperman HS (Baxter, TN)
Honorable Mention
Kellie Oates, Assumption HS (Louisville, KY)
Honorable Mention
Amy Shalosky, Gahanna Lincoln HS (Gahanna, OH)
Honorable Mention
Emma Wilson, Central HS (Springfield, MO)
Radio News
Superior
Gabe Stein, George Washington HS (Denver, CO)
Honorable Mention
Joe Radloff, Gahanna Lincoln HS (Gahanna, OH)
Honorable Mention
Graylyn Roose, Lakota East HS (Liberty Township, OH)
JH/MS Newswriting
Excellent
Victoria Lee, The American School in London (London NW8 0NP, )
Honorable Mention
Sandra Gonzalez, John Marshall Middle/HS (Houston, TX)
JH/MS YB Layout: Inside Pages
Honorable Mention
Colby Patton, Maize South Middle School (Wichita, KS)
JH/MS Editorial Writing
Superior
M.J. Robbana, The American School in London (London NW8 0NP, )
JH/MS N/YB Photography
Excellent
Julia Cooper, Maize South Middle School (Wichita, KS)
Honorable Mention
Dana Hughes, Alice Vail Middle School (Tucson, AZ)