Leading the way in scholastic journalism & media education since 1924

Write-off contest results, spring 2004 (San Diego)

1,850 entrants
595 winners (32%) in 47 contests
100 superiors (17%)
180 excellents (30%)
315 honorable mentions (53%)

NEWSWRITING
Superior
Stephanie Madden (Andover Central High School, KS)
  Superior Maria Krauter (East Bakersfield High School, CA)
  Superior Amanda Yang (Glen A Wilson High School, CA)
  Superior Yvonne Yi (Lynbrook High School, CA)
  Superior Katie O’Banion (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
  Excellent Ellen Dobie (Bakersfield High School, CA)
  Excellent Brittany Langevin (Biddeford High School, ME)
  Excellent Kim Upham (Corona Del Sol High School, AZ)
  Excellent Kyle Macomber (Los Altos High School, CA)
  Excellent Joyce Chen (Lowell High School, CA)
  Excellent Joe Hinson (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
  Excellent Danial Evers (Palo Alto High School, CA)
  Excellent Evan Chan (Schurr High School, CA)
  Excellent Katie Kotsovos (Sunset High School, OR)
  Excellent Hannah Salim (Westview High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Holly Andersen (Albert Lea High School, MN)
  Honorable Mention Jessie Zepeda (Capital High School, NM)
  Honorable Mention Kristen Langford (Clayton Valley High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Emily Rice (Findlay High School, OH)
  Honorable Mention Matt Cannella (Gilbert High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Corey Thompson (Iowa City High School, IA)
  Honorable Mention Kirsten Hope (Libertyville High School, IL)
  Honorable Mention Kristin Idaszak (Lyons Township High School, IL)
  Honorable Mention Zac Macinnes (McCallum High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Shivani Dhingra (McQueen High School, NV)
  Honorable Mention Anjan Prabhuswamy (Mount Carmel High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Shanna Lim (Narbonne High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Beth Friedman (Newport High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Jennifer Watkins (Oakville Senior High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Ra’Shar Bibbs (Omaha North High School, NE)
  Honorable Mention Mike Schneider (Rocky Mountain High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Diana Samuels (San Dieguito Academy, CA)
  Honorable Mention Alison Holm (Sandia Preparatory School, NM)
  Honorable Mention Lee Stutznegor (Sandy High School, OR)
  Honorable Mention Brittany Wilcox (Shorewood High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Dale Williams (Tokay High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Kristen Daum (West Fargo High School, ND)
EDITORIAL WRITING Superior Sean Staub (Cleveland High School, OR)
  Superior Christine Russell (Los Altos High School, CA)
  Superior Carrie Truong (San Gabriel High School, CA)
  Excellent Raymond Robles (Adolfo Camarillo High School, CA)
  Excellent Jennifer Fraioli (Grace Daivs High School, CA)
  Excellent Lauren Cadahia (Mount Whitney High School, CA)
  Excellent Erin-Kaye Flor (Narbonne High School, CA)
  Excellent Alessandra Radiicotti (Palo Alto High School, CA)
  Excellent Emily Stott (Reno High School, NV)
  Excellent Sara Roeder (Sunset High School, OR)
  Excellent Geoff Gordon (William T McFatter Technical HS, FL)
  Honorable Mention Ryan Johnson (Bakersfield High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Rene Acosta (Bel Air High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Catharine Crayne (Casa Roble High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Mary Mullen (Central High School, NE)
  Honorable Mention Sara Cannon (Columbus Unified High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Luke King (Community High School, MI)
  Honorable Mention Sarah Hall (Corona Del Sol High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Brian Burton (Davenport Central High School, IA)
  Honorable Mention Stephanie Boydstun (El Camino Real High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Emily Gorman (Grand Junction High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Emily Qual (Iowa City High School, IA)
  Honorable Mention Nick Lollini (Judge Memorial Catholic High School, UT)
  Honorable Mention James Trauben (Live Oak High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Dianne Na (Lynbrook High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Kendra Garstka (Lyons Township High School, IL)
  Honorable Mention Jessica Wohlander (Mount Carmel High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Tom Carpenter (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention A.J. Henson (Notre Dame High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Jessica Van Gilder (Pleasant Valley High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Lindsey Morrow (Rampart High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Rona Williams (Rigby High School, ID)
  Honorable Mention Ryan McGuire (San Marcos High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Cyndi Anderson (Sandy High School, OR)
  Honorable Mention Katherine Wessel (Shorewood High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Erika Spadafora (Stephen F Austin High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Aman George (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, VA)
  Honorable Mention Josh Mukai (Thousand Oaks High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Danny Valentine (West High School, IA)
  Superior Savannah Foley (Auburn High School, WA)
FEATURE WRITING Superior Janelle Eastridge (Bakersfield High School, CA)
  Superior Diana Baetscher (Cleveland High School, OR)
  Superior Alice Lee (Glen A Wilson High School, CA)
  Superior Chris Newton (Grand Junction High School, CO)
  Superior Mariya Kalashinikova (Los Altos High School, CA)
  Superior Eric Kuo (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
  Superior Jillian Johnson (Tokay High School, CA)
  Superior Samy Amanatullah (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
  Excellent Janai Speer (Auburn Riverside High School, WA)
  Excellent Marisa Sutherland (Chaffey High School, CA)
  Excellent Paulina Lopez (Grace Daivs High School, CA)
  Excellent Jessica Reimer (Judge Memorial Catholic High School,
  Excellent Vanna Cable (Liberty High School, CA)
  Excellent Juliet Linderman (Lowell High School, CA)
  Excellent Aaron Bronzan (Mount Whitney High School, CA)
  Excellent Evan Bell (North Central High School, IN)
  Excellent Francie Neukom (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
  Excellent Reid Watkins (Sedona Red Rock High School, AZ)
  Excellent LIbby Nelson (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
  Excellent Nancy Wang (Thousand Oaks High School, CA)
  Excellent Cheyenne Robinson (WaÏanae High School, HI)
  Honorable Mention Jessica Hutchins (Adolfo Camarillo High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Jessica Reynolds (Andover Central High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Sean Huang (Centennial High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Lauren McGuire-Wood (Centennial School, )
  Honorable Mention Clayton Lomneth (Central High School, NE)
  Honorable Mention Ashley McLean (Charles Wright Academy, WA)
  Honorable Mention Zoe Sullivan (Clayton Valley High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Brandon Waldenberg (CM Russell High School, MT)
  Honorable Mention Lindsey Hoyle (Dobson High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Melanie Moyes (East Bakersfield High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Jessica Goebel (Francis Parker High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Sara Smith (Gov J R Rogers High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Lauren Miller (Mexico Senior High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Rebecca Lutes (Red Bluff Union High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Tiffany Esquivel (San Marcos High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Nicole Kornder (Tremper High School, WI)
  Honorable Mention Haley Brashears (West Valley High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Juliet Barbara (Westlake High School, TX)
SPORTS WRITING Superior Ryan Gorcey (Adolfo Camarillo High School, CA)
  Superior Jordan Houpt (Idaho Falls High School, ID)
  Superior Bryce Hoffman (Los Altos High School, CA)
  Superior Joseph Kinney (Sandia Preparatory School, NM)
  Excellent Charles Nguyen (Junipero Serra High School, CA)
  Excellent David Barta (Schurr High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Eric Bartolome (Centennial High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Naomi Mulligan (Clayton Valley High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Chris Kuhn (Gig Harbor High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Johnny Jessup (Grand Junction High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Lindsey Ringham (Iowa City High School, IA)
  Honorable Mention Lindsay Bryant (Liberty High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Kyle Grace (Locust Grove High School, OK)
  Honorable Mention Stephanie Wood (Lynbrook High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Jeremy Anders (Lyons Township High School, IL)
  Honorable Mention Jon Robinson (North Marion High School, OR)
  Honorable Mention Daniel Srourian (Notre Dame High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Ryan Huff (San Marcos High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Blake Hochberger (Stevenson High School, IL)
  Honorable Mention Drew Fleeter (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, Va)
  Honorable Mention Caitlin Waugh (Tokay High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Kirstin Kimball (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Donald MacDuffie (Westview High School, AZ)
REVIEW WRITING Superior Kelsey Hayes (Shawnee Mission West High School, KS)
  Superior Travis Gibson (Westlake High School, TX)
  Excellent Jon Klocek (Albert Lea High School, MN)
  Excellent Izzy La Branch (Bishop Manogue High School, NV)
  Excellent Katie Bradshaw (Chaffey High School, CA)
  Excellent Brian Cavanagh-Strong (Community High School, MI)
  Excellent Caitlin Mattiar (East Bakersfield High School, CA)
  Excellent John Gabbart (Jeffersonville High School, IN)
  Excellent Claire Conrad (Los Altos High School, CA)
  Excellent Daniel Skowronski (Lyons Township High School, IL)
  Excellent Kat Farley (McQueen High School, NV)
  Honorable Mention Derrick Clements (Bear Creek High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Jennifer Lee (Claremont High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Nicole Irvin (Gov J R Rogers High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Rachel Rocklin (Homestead High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Mack Perry (Idaho Falls High School, ID)
  Honorable Mention Justin Eaton (La Sierra High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Chris Hsiung (Lynbrook High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Danielle Verbrigghe (Milwaukie High School, OR)
  Honorable Mention Conner Shively (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Hanna Soltys (Oakville Senior High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Dana Barnes (Omaha North High School, NE)
  Honorable Mention Camille Carleton (Peninsula High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Liz Burlingame (Puyallup High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Kelly Neukom (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Evan Favreau (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Jo-Anne Somera (Stephen F Austin High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Matt Ishitani (WaÏanae High School, HI)
  Honorable Mention Nick Feldman (Wenatchee High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Vanessa Do (Westview High School, CA)
EDITORIAL CARTOONING Superior Catherine Braithwaite (Coronado High School, TX)
  Superior Kate Tsunada (Francis Parker High School, CA)
  Superior Angela Chang (Glen A Wilson High School, CA)
  Superior Matt Hilton (McQueen High School, NV)
  Superior Jake Wexler (Taft High School, CA)
  Excellent Jake Levisen (Albert Lea High School, MN)
  Excellent Brady Huttenstine (Auburn Riverside High School, WA)
  Excellent Anita Nava (Irvin High School, TX)
  Excellent Tiffany Pan (Lynbrook High School, CA)
  Excellent Ellis Luu (Mount Carmel High School, CA)
  Excellent Kim Hazel (Narbonne High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Maggie Howell (Andover Central High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Jamison Murphy (Centennial High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Missy Kardell (CM Russell High School, MT)
  Honorable Mention Mike Getz (Davenport Central High School, IA)
  Honorable Mention Hector Navarro (Eastlake High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Ricky Fraser (JW North High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Jake Tilden-Browning (Rex Putnam High School, OR)
  Honorable Mention Sarah McElhaney (Shawnee Mission East High School, Ks.)
  Honorable Mention Michelle Yap (Thousand Oaks High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Lai Xu (Westview High School, CA)
RADIO NEWS Honorable Mention Rachel Knox-Stutsman (Fort Collins High School, CO)
COPY EDITING/HEADLINE/CAPTION WRITING Superior Meghan Keck (Bettendorf High School, IA)
  Superior Ilse Bendorf (Iowa City High School, IA)
  Superior Monica Carroll (Oakville Senior High School, MO)
  Excellent Matt Farrell (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
  Excellent Becka Cremer (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
  Excellent Paul Yun (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
  Excellent Phoebe Luong (Westview High School, AZ)
  Excellent Kimmianne Webster (Westview High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Steve Vozar (Community High School, MI)
  Honorable Mention Tiffany Kelly (El Camino Real High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Farzana Ansari (JW North High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Karl Stampfl (Lyons Township High School, IL)
  Honorable Mention Calli Fisher (McQueen High School, NV)
  Honorable Mention Alannah Haddad (Notre Dame High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Mabel Cheung (Schurr High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Alex Ford (Sutter Union High School, CA)
NEWSPAPER: LAYOUT Superior Sylvia Masuda (Narbonne High School, CA)
  Excellent Andrew Cadorette (Biddeford High School, ME)
  Excellent Courtney McGonnell (Findlay High School, OH)
  Excellent Sara Mahoney (Lyons Township High School, IL)
  Excellent Evyn Williams (Newport High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Jasmine Linabary (Idaho Falls High School, ID)
  Honorable Mention Sarah Troutt (Klein Forest High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Nick Fletcher (Laguna Creek High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Traughn Vaughn (Peninsula High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Harry Woo (Schurr High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Bryan Dieckelman (Stevenson High School, IL)
  Honorable Mention Matt Franks (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Kat Rohklin (West High School, IA)
  Honorable Mention Christian Torres (Westview High School, CA)
NEWSMAGAZINE: LAYOUT Superior Amy Su (Palo Alto High School, CA)
  Superior Will Sullivan (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
  Superior LeeAnn Suen (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
  Excellent Malisa Militzer (Central High School, NE)
  Excellent Andrea Johnson (Laguna Creek High School, CA)
  Excellent Hannah Henry (Shawnee Mission West High School, Ks.)
  Excellent Brian Lu (Thousand Oaks High School, CA)
  Excellent Natalie Judah (Timberline High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Kelly Rivas (Chaffey High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Caleb Curtis (Community High School, MI)
  Honorable Mention Jamie Calimquim (Eastlake High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Marquel Mussie (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Alex Gardner (Grand Junction High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Robert Hernandez (McCallum High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Clariz Quadra (Notre Dame High School, CA)
ADVERTISING Excellent Andrew Clark (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
  Excellent Erin Glueckert (Polson High School, MT)
  Excellent Hanna Hong (Schurr High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Caitlin Tew (Allen High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Allix Swope (Lees Summit High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Michelle Geslewitz (New Trier High School, IL)
  Honorable Mention Max Schechter (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Kate Ross (Westlake High School, TX)
YB COPY/CAPTION: SPORTS Superior Tim Shelhamer (Mansfield High School, MO)
  Superior Whitney Gorton (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
  Superior Bo Herzog (Sunset High School, OR)
  Superior Kari Opp (Wenatchee High School, WA)
  Excellent Nick Camacho (Andover Central High School, KS)
  Excellent Heather Wright (Coronado High School, TX)
  Excellent Lindsey Wallach (Eureka High School, MO)
  Excellent Krista Kent (Idaho Falls High School, ID)
  Excellent Doug Wright (Jeffersonville High School, IN)
  Excellent Katie Zipper (JW North High School, CA)
  Excellent Ashly Milliot (Oakville Senior High School, MO)
  Excellent Melanie Tortorello (Sedona Red Rock High School, AZ)
  Excellent Tyler Graves (Shawnee Mission West High School, KS)
  Excellent Nora Schlesinger (Sunnyslope High School, AZ)
  Excellent Amiee Meyer (Thomas Downey High School, CA)
  Excellent Stephen Lin (Thousand Oaks High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Susanna Smith (Arrowhead Christian Academy, CA)
  Honorable Mention Amber Slagle (Auburn High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Anthony Martinez (Corona del Sol High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Kelsey Mims (Davenport Central High School, IA)
  Honorable Mention Laura Hallstrom (Dobson High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Lauren Wall (Flathead High School, MT)
  Honorable Mention Elvera Sofos (Fort Collins High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Kayla Redding (Lees Summit High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Melissa Carrillo (Mount Whitney High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Sarah Ray (Mountain View High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention John Duvall (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Lauren James (Springdale High School, AR)
  Honorable Mention Zach Barnes (Tokay High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Sarah Daszczuk (Tremper High School, WI)
YB COPY/CAPTION: ACADEMICS Superior Liz Rennick (Pottsville Area High School, PA)
  Excellent Erin Strong (Arrowhead Christian Academy, CA)
  Excellent Melanie Snyder (Mountain View High School, AZ)
  Excellent Stephen Mushegan (San Gabriel High School, CA)
  Excellent Shawn Hauser (Westlake High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Caleb Eilert (Andover Central High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Katie Crepeau (Auburn High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Kaitlyn Spradling (Corona del Sol High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Cynthia Huang (Greenwood Community High School, Az.)
  Honorable Mention Cecy Ramirez (Irvin High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Kendra Lueckert (Lees Summit North High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Jordan Tanzey (Mexico Senior High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Liz Loux (North Marion High School, OR)
  Honorable Mention Nilima Mehta (Reno High School, NV)
  Honorable Mention Michelle Tsukamoto (Schurr High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Curtis Shank (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Kate Macan (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
  Honorable Mention Frances Loreto (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Amber Siddle (Tokay High School, CA)
YB COPY/CAPTION: CLUBS Superior Matthew Dulak (Tremper High School, WI)
  Superior Joe Crawford (Westlake High School, TX)
  Excellent Kathy Osmun (Andover Central High School, KS)
  Excellent Bryan Hibbard (Arrowhead Christian Academy, CA)
  Excellent Jessica Watson (Greenwood Community High School, In.)
  Excellent Owen Phillips (Lees Summit North High School, MO)
  Excellent Erin Hicks (Newport High School, WA)
  Excellent Ann Roberts (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
  Excellent Amanda An (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
  Excellent Bryan Iida (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Sara Ross (Casa Roble High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Cristine Reyes (Charter Oak High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Malissa Arras (Coronado High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Valerie Luu (Homestead High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Marci Reed (Lees Summit High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Katie Chiczewski (Naperville Central High School, IL)
  Honorable Mention Erin Looney (Oakville Senior High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Patrick Connolly (Reno High School, NV)
  Honorable Mention Haley Wright (San Marcos High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Allison Quick (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Ferlayna Hunt (Silverado High School, NV)
  Honorable Mention Megan Geyer (Stevenson High School, IL)
  Honorable Mention Alison Smith (Sunset High School, OR)
  Honorable Mention Chonte Fujioka (WaÏanae High School, HI)
YB COPY/CAPTION: STUDENT LIFE Superior Matt Guilhem (Arrowhead Christian Academy, CA)
  Superior Shandel Ballou (Locust Grove High School, OK)
  Superior Caroline Timmer (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
  Superior Katie Ludlow (Thomas Downey High School, CA)
  Excellent Roger Porras (Bel Air High School, TX)
  Excellent Heather Brittain (Lees Summit High School, MO)
  Excellent Molly Elmer (Lees Summit North High School, MO)
  Excellent Jamie Rowden (Mesa High School, AZ)
  Excellent Kyle Dent (Mount Whitney High School, CA)
  Excellent Tasha Gefreh (Rampart High School, CO)
  Excellent Anna Chen (San Gabriel High School, CA)
  Excellent Kristin Pitts (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
  Excellent Whitney Furrh (Stephen F Austin High School, TX)
  Excellent Diane Lee (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
  Excellent Nicole Green (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
  Excellent Jazlyn Wandasan (WaÏanae High School, HI)
  Honorable Mention Tina McNerney (Casa Roble High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Jessica Ramirez (Convent of the Sacred Heart HS , CA)
  Honorable Mention Erica Rodriguez (East Bakersfield High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Mindy Chen (Glen A Wilson High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Ella Peterson (Homestead High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Vanessa Roacho (Irvin High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Alisha Blanton (Jeffersonville High School, IN)
  Honorable Mention Journey Davis (Mountain View High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Joan Paul (Pottsville Area High School, PA)
  Honorable Mention Sally Rainen (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Rebecca Uhlich (Tokay High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Brooke Bennett (Westlake High School, TX)
YB LAYOUT: THEME Superior Elena Coassolo (Gilbert High School, AZ)
  Superior Jessica Chu (Glen A Wilson High School, CA)
  Superior Rachel Skidmore (Kickapoo High School, MO)
  Superior Allie Strauss (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
  Excellent Alex Jacobson (Blair High School, NE)
  Excellent Amanda Hines (Mountain View High School, AZ)
  Excellent Amy Laslett (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
  Excellent Jennifer Moore (Shawnee Mission North High School, Ks.)
  Honorable Mention Whitney Smith (Andover High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Alix Hornyan (Dobson High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Angela Meyerhoff (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Natalia Chimbo (Mesa High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Alicia Parsons (Pleasant Valley High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Nicole Russo (Rampart High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Paulina Vinson (Santa Teresa High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Ashley Pratt (Shawnee Mission West High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Samantha Zimany (Tremper High School, WI)
  Honorable Mention Jessica Shelton (Westlake High School, TX)
YB LAYOUT: INSIDE PAGES Superior Evan Hampton (Jeffersonville High School, IN)
  Superior Jenny Allen (Mountain View High School, AZ)
  Superior Kayla Meikle (Sandra Day O’ Connor High School, AZ)
  Superior Elizabeth Mathews (Tremper High School, WI)
  Excellent Andrew Franco (Casa Roble High School, CA)
  Excellent Elyse Gruver (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
  Excellent Anthony Lucio (Gilroy High School, CA)
  Excellent Valerie Anderson (Naperville Central High School, IL)
  Excellent Logan Lope (Silverado High School, NV)
  Honorable Mention Keila Halili (CE Utt Middle School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Stephanie Luong (Corona del Sol High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Lauren Phillips (Lees Summit North High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Meghan Bedford (Mexico Senior High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Kristin Cutherbertson (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
YB COVER/ENDSHEETS Superior Danielle Dicesare (Corona del Sol High School, AZ)
  Superior Jessica Smiley (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
  Superior Madison Nicholls (West Fargo High School, ND)
  Excellent Jaylynn Markwald (Auburn High School, WA)
  Excellent Cortney Davis (Kickapoo High School, MO)
  Excellent Samantha Ziesemer (Tremper High School, WI)
  Honorable Mention Cesar Sarabia (Coronado High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Jessica Osborne (JW North High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Adam Starr (La Cueva High School, NM)
  Honorable Mention Ashli Woods (Sandra Day O’ Connor High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Yao Xu (Schurr High School, CA)
LITERARY MAGAZINE: LAYOUT Superior Eric Drommerhausen (Albert Lea High School, MN)
  Superior Nick Thomas (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
  Excellent Rebecca Egge (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
  Excellent Andrina Tran (JW North High School, CA)
  Excellent Jessica Fields (Palo Alto High School, CA)
  Excellent Chelsea Plyer (Thousand Oaks High School, CA)
  Excellent Tsoi Chan (William T McFatter Technical HS, FL)
  Honorable Mention Sommer Pyszora (Anderson Union High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Arianna Melendez (Irvin High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Joanna Nishinaka (Schurr High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Kaitlin Raftus (Westlake High School, TX)
LITERARY MAGAZINE: POETRY Superior Sharon Cooper (Palo Alto High School, CA)
  Superior Jill Danley (Wenatchee High School, WA)
  Excellent Amber Hagel (Flathead High School, MT)
  Excellent Shady Grove Oliver (JW North High School, CA)
  Excellent Michelle Lee (Lynbrook High School, CA)
  Excellent Kaitlyn Ulmer (Tremper High School, WI)
  Honorable Mention Emily Smith (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Kari Friedman (New Trier High School, IL)
  Honorable Mention Thomas Boatwright (Sacramento Country Day School, CA.)
  Honorable Mention Alison Takemura (Schurr High School, CA)
LITERARY MAGAZINE: ILLUSTRATION Superior Ashley Cribbins (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
  Excellent Blanca Estrada (Irvin High School, TX)
  Excellent Kristy Ito (Schurr High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Sadie Raber (Thousand Oaks High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Ben Oydna (Westview High School, CA)
COMPUTER DESIGN: HEADLINE Superior Rachel Snyder (Tremper High School, WI)
  Excellent Casey Cordes (Thousand Oaks High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Anna Hartley (Palo Alto High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Jonathan Lee (Schurr High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Anand Bhagwat (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
COMPUTER DESIGN: LOGO Superior Anjuli Mucklin (Tremper High School, WI)
  Excellent Derek Nelson (John Hersey High School, IL)
  Honorable Mention Anu Oza (Palo Alto High School, CA)
COMPUTER DESIGN: INFOGRAPHICS Superior Vincent Liang (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
  Excellent Glendielou Domingo (Daniel Webster Middle School,
  Excellent David Lui (Schurr High School, CA)
  Excellent Lauren Guttormsen (Tremper High School, WI)
  Honorable Mention Chris Rowlett (Andover Central High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Ashley Kinnan (North Marion High School, OR)
COMPUTER DESIGN: ADVERTISING Superior Hailey Vaughan (Allen High School, TX)
  Superior Jamie Himebauch (Mount Whitney High School, CA)
  Excellent Nick Kimminau (Andover Central High School, KS)
  Excellent Michael Rajchel (Pottsville Area High School, PA)
  Honorable Mention Savanna Bryan (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Becky Lucas (Mansfield High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Benjamin Michaelis (Tremper High School, WI)
COMPUTER DESIGN: ART ILLUSTRATION Superior Sally Oishi (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Sarah Michalies (Billings West High School, MT)
  Honorable Mention Cliff Mak (El Camino Real High School, CA)
COMPUTER DESIGN: PHOTOSHOP ART Superior Jorge Sias (Coronado High School, TX)
  Superior Eric Doster (Thomas Downey High School, CA)
  Superior Jacob Molz (William T McFatter Technical HS, FL)
  Excellent Sen Hirano (Schurr High School, CA)
  Excellent Roland Saekow (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
  Excellent Amanda DeCesaro (Tremper High School, WI)
  Honorable Mention Joel Crandall (Andover Central High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Ashlynn Haynes (Eureka High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Matt Feaver (Mount Whitney High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Krista Lewis (Naperville Central High School, IL)
  Honorable Mention Tyler Martin (Rigby High School, ID)
  Honorable Mention Jake Rubin (Rocky Mountain High School, CO)
B/W NEWSPAPER PHOTOGRAPHY Superior Travis Christian (Allen High School, TX)
  Superior Eric Richins (Idaho Falls High School, ID)
  Excellent Karen Chu (Schurr High School, CA)
  Excellent Staciey Lucason (Timberline High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Kelsey Grist (Andover Central High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Joe Krafchak (Cabrillo High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Marc La Puma (Coronado High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Kayla Chow (Daniel Webster Middle School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Joanna LeÛn (Eastside College Prep, CA)
  Honorable Mention Konina Biswas (Lynbrook High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Jeremy Duncan (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Eric Walter (Poway High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Rachel Surber (Sedona Red Rock High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Ashlee White (Shawnee Mission North High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Philip Baack (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
  Honorable Mention Sarah Yang (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Megan Merrill (Tremper High School, WI)
B/W YEARBOOK PHOTOGRAPHY Superior Laura Handley (Casa Roble High School, CA)
  Excellent Alana Drablos (Allen High School, TX)
  Excellent Jessica Crabaugh (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
  Excellent Hyun Rho (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Rachel Doty (Findlay High School, OH)
  Honorable Mention Curtis White (Lees Summit North High School, MO)
COLOR NEWSPAPER PHOTOGRAPHY Superior Courtney Spott (Andover Central High School, KS)
  Superior Channing McCabe (Judge Memorial Catholic High School, Ut.)
  Superior Evan Gole (Taft High School, CA)
  Excellent Andree Genereau (Coronado High School, TX)
  Excellent Mayra Contreras (Eastside College Prep, CA)
  Excellent Julia Chow (Schurr High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Nate Axline (Cabrillo High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Jennifer Sande (Reno High School, NV)
COLOR YEARBOOK PHOTOGRAPHY Superior Adam Kazmierski (Arrowhead Christian Academy, CA)
  Superior Raymon Gonzales (Thomas Downey High School, CA)
  Excellent Joey Baker (Lynbrook High School, CA)
  Excellent Kyla White (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
  Excellent Danielle DeCesaro (Tremper High School, WI)
  Excellent David Springer (Westlake High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Danielle Rogers (Lees Summit North High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Natasha Loghmanpour (Sacramento Country Day School, CA.)
  Honorable Mention Kevin Grunwald (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
TWO-WEEKS’ WORK Superior Stephen Reidmiller (Allen High School, TX)
  Superior Bryan Conrad (Thomas Downey High School, CA)
  Superior Alex Swanson (Westlake High School, TX)
  Excellent Mela Louise Norman (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Eric Wilken (Eureka High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Danica Cosic (Mount Whitney High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Travis Clark (Shorewood High School, WA)
PHOTO EDITING Superior Elizabeth Hyken (Corona Del Sol High School, AZ)
  Superior Mary Beverly (Jeffersonville High School, IN)
  Excellent Stephanie Choy (Schurr High School, CA)
  Excellent Netanya Nicholson (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Nick Gragg (East Bakersfield High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Melissa Falchini (Notre Dame High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Amy Johnson (Stephen F Austin High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Daniel Han (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
VIDEO NEWS STORY Superior Heather Pomeroy (Eastwood High School, TX)
  Superior Melissa Martinez (Eastwood High School, TX)
  Excellent Jeff Gunter (Allen High School , TX)
  Honorable Mention Jharnys Hanke (Coronado High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Anthony Monares (Coronado High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Austin Goldberg (Lees Summit North High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Angela Staiger (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Erika Taylor (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
VIDEO SPORTS STORY Superior Samantha Carlos (Eastwood High School, TX)
  Superior Donald Miller (Eastwood High School, TX)
  Excellent Chris Kaye (Notre Dame High School, CA)
  Excellent Mike Drachkovitch (Notre Dame High School, CA)
  Excellent Holly Stephens (WaÏanae High School, HI)
  Excellent Ashley Laa (WaÏanae High School, HI)
  Honorable Mention Alex Wiebel (Allen High School , TX)
  Honorable Mention Marcella Young (Allen High School , TX)
  Honorable Mention David Clegg (Greenwood Community High School, IN)
  Honorable Mention Scott Thompson (Oak Creek High School, WI)
  Honorable Mention Willie Tuma (Oak Creek High School, WI)
  Honorable Mention Mike Verheecke (Palo Alto High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Ellen Kubecka (Stephen F Austin High School, TX)
VIDEO FEATURE STORY Superior Steve Zawilinski (Allen High School , TX)
  Superior Kacie McMahon (Allen High School , TX)
  Superior Stephanie Castillo (Eastwood High School, TX)
  Superior Jonathan Fitzgerald (Eastwood High School, TX)
  Excellent Katherine Phanouvong (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA.)
  Excellent Nick Joy (Shorewood High School, WA)
  Excellent Evan Turner (Shorewood High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Kristen Koebbe (Capital High School, ID)
  Honorable Mention Jeff Lake (Capital High School, ID)
  Honorable Mention Avi Kushlan (Palo Alto High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Chad Brown (WaÏanae High School, HI)
  Honorable Mention Shauntel Paaluhi (WaÏanae High School, HI)
VIDEO COMMERCIAL/PSA Superior Geronimo Moralez (Eastwood High School, TX)
  Superior Solomon Alfapada (WaÏanae High School, HI)
  Excellent Matt Pfost (Capital High School, ID)
  Excellent Cosmin Deaconu (McQueen High School, NV)
  Honorable Mention Steve Salas (Casa Roble High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Ashley Pride (Kickapoo High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Kristi Burnett (Stephen F Austin High School, TX)
VIDEO LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE Excellent Dave Mortensen (Oak Creek High School, WI)
  Honorable Mention Sean McDonald (McQueen High School, NV)
  Honorable Mention Danny Haukup (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Nick Schneider (Notre Dame High School, CA)
IN-CAMERA FEATURE Superior Aaron Schlict (Oak Creek High School, WI)
  Superior Ryan Pentimalli (Oak Creek High School, WI)
  Excellent Jessica Rubinstein (Coronado High School, TX)
  Excellent Carlos Rodriguez (Coronado High School, TX)
  Excellent Craig Miller (Eastwood High School, TX)
  Excellent Jennifer Eacker (Eastwood High School, TX)
  Excellent Lina Ruvalcaba (Irvin High School, TX)
  Excellent Ruth Garcia (Irvin High School, TX)
  Excellent Greg Devore (Oak Harbor High School, WA)
  Excellent Patrick O’Brien (Oak Harbor High School, WA)
  Excellent Tony Vallone (Palo Alto High School, CA)
  Excellent Amy Rogg (Palo Alto High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Brian Payne (Corona Del Sol High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Tori Ericson (Corona Del Sol High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Samantha Ehresman (Thomas Downey High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Francesca Alcamo (Thomas Downey High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Nick Smith (WaÏanae High School, HI)
  Honorable Mention Piilani Matutino (WaÏanae High School, HI)
ON-AIR REPORTER Superior Shawn Chitnis (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
  Excellent Katie Abbott (Allen High School , TX)
  Excellent Sarah Upton (Eastwood High School, TX)
  Excellent Jessica Lee (Palo Alto High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Kim Bagesse (Stephen F Austin High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Shea Opunui (WaÏanae High School, HI)
BROADCAST NEWSWRITING Honorable Mention Terri Liu (Schurr High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Adina Wolf (Taft High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Gina Drago (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
VIDEOGRAPHY Excellent Sam Kapoi (WaÏanae High School, HI)
  Honorable Mention Adam Irizarry (Thomas Downey High School, CA)
VIDEO COMMENTARY Superior Kyle Brundage (Corona Del Sol High School, AZ)
  Excellent Vinnie Lopes (Allen High School , TX)
  Excellent Andy Palmer (Palo Alto High School, CA)
  Excellent Cindy Ung (Schurr High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Justin Weaver (Grand Junction High School, CO)
JH/MS NEWSWRITING Superior Claire Goldstein (CE Utt Middle School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Junifer Mamsaang (Daniel Webster Middle School, CA)
JH/MS YB LAYOUT: INSIDE PAGES Excellent Heather Higgins (Daniel Webster Middle School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Marguerita Echeverria (Alice Vail Middle School , AZ)
  Honorable Mention Chelsea Shenton (CE Utt Middle School, CA)
JH/MS EDITORIAL WRITING Superior Alex Dunne (Vista del Mar Middle School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Patricia Perry (Daniel Webster Middle School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Rubi Urrutia (John Marshall Middle/High School, TX)
JH/MS N/YB PHOTOGRAPHY Excellent Alannah Betts (Daniel Webster Middle School, CA)
  Excellent Lacey Hudson (Maize South Middle School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Patricia Anderson (CE Utt Middle School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Robbie Perez (Vista del Mar Middle School, CA)