41 Superiors awarded in 2024 Junior High/Middle School contest

41 Superiors awarded in 2024 Junior High/Middle School contest

The Journalism Education Association announces the winners of the 2024 Junior High/Middle School National Media Contest.

There were 278 entries in the yearbook, news publication, broadcast, graphic design and photography categories. Judging for entries took place between April 17 through May 1.

There are 181 winning entries comprising 41 Superior, 67 Excellent and 73 Honorable Mention awards. Superior winners each receive a medal and all award winners receive a certificate.

All the competitors had their submissions evaluated by teams of judges who also provided each entry with written feedback. Those critiques are available through the NSMC website. Advisers can log in with their username and password to view their critiques.

Certificates and medals will be mailed to schools.

If you advise a junior high or middle school publication, watch for details about the 2025 contest in January.

2024 contest results

Contest name Rating Student Name School School city School state
Broadcast News Story/Short Documentary Excellent Dana Cuevas Lopez Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
Broadcast News Story/Short Documentary Excellent Chanelle Shaw Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
Broadcast News Story/Short Documentary Excellent Taylor Hannah Willow Springs Middle School Lucas TX
Broadcast News Story/Short Documentary Excellent Ella Cate Willow Springs Middle School Lucas TX
Broadcast News Story/Short Documentary Honorable Mention Dana Cuevas Lopez Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
Broadcast News Story/Short Documentary Honorable Mention Chanelle Shaw Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
Broadcast News Story/Short Documentary Honorable Mention Alex Davis Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
Broadcast News Story/Short Documentary Honorable Mention Leo Gomez Scarpinato Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
Broadcast News Story/Short Documentary Honorable Mention Jaya Ramanujan Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
Broadcast News Story/Short Documentary Honorable Mention Risha Kunduru Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
Broadcast News Story/Short Documentary Honorable Mention Maddy Sutton Franklin Community Middle School Franklin IN
Broadcast News Story/Short Documentary Honorable Mention Abby Harshberger Armand Larive Middle School Hermiston OR
Broadcast News Story/Short Documentary Honorable Mention Venya Raju Willow Springs Middle School Lucas TX
Broadcast News Story/Short Documentary Honorable Mention Cooper Lindsey Willow Springs Middle School Lucas TX
Broadcast News Story/Short Documentary Honorable Mention Avery Motl Willow Springs Middle School Lucas TX
Broadcast News Story/Short Documentary Honorable Mention Claire Cross Franklin Community Middle School Franklin IN
Broadcast News Story/Short Documentary Honorable Mention Elia Dresser Willow Springs Middle School Lucas TX
Broadcast News Story/Short Documentary Honorable Mention Molly Gold Willow Springs Middle School Lucas TX
Broadcast News Story/Short Documentary Superior Jaicee Moreno Armand Larive Middle School Hermiston OR
Broadcast News Story/Short Documentary Superior Sofi Rodriguez Armand Larive Middle School Hermiston OR
Broadcast News Story/Short Documentary Superior Maelie White Armand Larive Middle School Hermiston OR
Broadcast News Story/Short Documentary Superior Sydney Gaede Armand Larive Middle School Hermiston OR
Broadcast Package Feature Story Excellent Cathryn Murray Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
Broadcast Package Feature Story Excellent Cora Coughlin Willow Springs Middle School Lucas TX
Broadcast Package Feature Story Excellent Makayla Liebl Willow Springs Middle School Lucas TX
Broadcast Package Feature Story Honorable Mention Cora Coughlin Willow Springs Middle School Lucas TX
Broadcast Package Feature Story Honorable Mention Makayla Liebl Willow Springs Middle School Lucas TX
Broadcast Package Feature Story Honorable Mention Drew Crum Willow Springs Middle School Lucas TX
Broadcast Package Feature Story Honorable Mention George Paulraj Willow Springs Middle School Lucas TX
Broadcast Package Feature Story Superior Alexa Richards Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
Broadcast Package Feature Story Superior Charlie Bastien Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
Broadcast Package Sports Story Excellent Chloe Shaw Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
Broadcast Package Sports Story Excellent Bradyn Galloway Willow Springs Middle School Lucas TX
Broadcast Package Sports Story Excellent Cohen Monda Willow Springs Middle School Lucas TX
Broadcast Package Sports Story Excellent Caleb Barocio Willow Springs Middle School Lucas TX
Broadcast Package Sports Story Honorable Mention Ethan Sosa Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
Broadcast Package Sports Story Honorable Mention Steven Lee Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
Broadcast Package Sports Story Honorable Mention Shane O’Carroll Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
Broadcast Package Sports Story Superior Oriana Trujillo Varela Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
PSA/Commercial Excellent Alexa Richards Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
PSA/Commercial Excellent Shrenik Keshava Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
PSA/Commercial Excellent Cathryn Murray Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
PSA/Commercial Excellent Shane O’Carroll Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
PSA/Commercial Honorable Mention Steven Lee Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
PSA/Commercial Honorable Mention Alex Davis Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
PSA/Commercial Honorable Mention Bella Leon Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
PSA/Commercial Honorable Mention Drew Chevalier Willow Springs Middle School Lucas TX
PSA/Commercial Honorable Mention Camryn Gary Willow Springs Middle School Lucas TX
PSA/Commercial Honorable Mention Brody Lytle Willow Springs Middle School Lucas TX
PSA/Commercial Honorable Mention Cohen Monda Willow Springs Middle School Lucas TX
PSA/Commercial Superior Grayson Murray Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
PSA/Commercial Superior Landon D’Alessandro Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
PSA/Commercial Superior Christian Nemes Bak Middle School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL
Infographic Excellent Quinn Beatte Woodland Junior High School Fayetteville AR
Infographic Honorable Mention Abby Hardman Woodland Junior High School Fayetteville AR
Infographic Superior Sophia Carbajal Scott Middle School Denison TX
Illustration Superior Maddy Sutton Franklin Community Middle School Franklin IN
News Writing Excellent Autumn Pollitt Franklin Community Middle School Franklin IN
News Writing Superior Noah Wilde Franklin Community Middle School Franklin IN
News Writing Superior Cohen Duke Franklin Community Middle School Franklin IN
Feature Writing Excellent Jack Gillin Summit-Questa Montessori School Davie FL
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Lauren Nguyen Drake Middle School Arvada CO
Feature Writing Superior Daniel Harper Summit-Questa Montessori School Davie FL
Editorial or Column Excellent Autumn Pollitt Franklin Community Middle School Franklin IN
Editorial or Column Excellent Alyssa Weiler Franklin Community Middle School Franklin IN
Editorial or Column Superior Camila Doerffler Summit-Questa Montessori School Davie FL
News/Academic Photo and Caption Excellent Abby Hardman Woodland Junior High School Fayetteville AR
News/Academic Photo and Caption Excellent Lemley Robinson Woodland Junior High School Fayetteville AR
News/Academic Photo and Caption Excellent CCJH Staff Cactus Canyon Junior High School Apache Junction AZ
News/Academic Photo and Caption Excellent Aviana Stackhouse Saline Middle School Saline MI
News/Academic Photo and Caption Honorable Mention Emsley Blackman Woodland Junior High School Fayetteville AR
News/Academic Photo and Caption Honorable Mention Haylee Smith Cactus Canyon Junior High School Apache Junction AZ
News/Academic Photo and Caption Honorable Mention Luke Barnier Saline Middle School Saline MI
News/Academic Photo and Caption Honorable Mention Katelyn Ross Northwest Rankin Middle School Flowood MS
News/Academic Photo and Caption Superior Clyde Trujillo Cactus Canyon Junior High School Apache Junction AZ
News/Academic Photo and Caption Superior Presley Tosko Cactus Canyon Junior High School Apache Junction AZ
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Excellent Arden Shipp Woodland Junior High School Fayetteville AR
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Excellent Jaycob Nored Cactus Canyon Junior High School Apache Junction AZ
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Excellent Amani Collette Saline Middle School Saline MI
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Honorable Mention Emmett Jackson Woodland Junior High School Fayetteville AR
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Honorable Mention Candice Bates Cactus Canyon Junior High School Apache Junction AZ
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Honorable Mention Olivia Cummings Saline Middle School Saline MI
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Honorable Mention Andrew Wagner Saline Middle School Saline MI
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Honorable Mention Brecken Harcourt Saline Middle School Saline MI
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Honorable Mention Kaylee Park Northwest Rankin Middle School Flowood MS
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Honorable Mention Ezekial Smith Coral Academy of Science Reno NV
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Honorable Mention Meredith Mihm Scott Middle School Denison TX
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Superior CCJH Staff Cactus Canyon Junior High School Apache Junction AZ
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Superior Madelyn Howard Northwest Rankin Middle School Flowood MS
Student Life Photo and Caption Excellent Norah Al-Rikabi Woodland Junior High School Fayetteville AR
Student Life Photo and Caption Excellent Madalyn Doby Northwest Rankin Middle School Flowood MS
Student Life Photo and Caption Honorable Mention River Ruple Woodland Junior High School Fayetteville AR
Student Life Photo and Caption Honorable Mention Candice Bates Cactus Canyon Junior High School Apache Junction AZ
Student Life Photo and Caption Honorable Mention Keeley McNeil Scott Middle School Denison TX
Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Excellent Emma Almeida Cactus Canyon Junior High School Apache Junction AZ
Theme Package Superior Emsley Blackman Woodland Junior High School Fayetteville AR
Theme Package Superior Sofia Trevino-Gomez Woodland Junior High School Fayetteville AR
Theme Package Superior River Ruple Woodland Junior High School Fayetteville AR
Theme Package Superior Lemley Robinson Woodland Junior High School Fayetteville AR
Theme Package Superior Harper Davidson Woodland Junior High School Fayetteville AR
Theme Package Superior Emmett Jackson Woodland Junior High School Fayetteville AR
Theme Package Excellent CCJH Staff Cactus Canyon Junior High School Apache Junction AZ
Theme Package Excellent Alisha Sachdeva Saline Middle School Saline MI
Theme Package Excellent Kyndel Freeman Saline Middle School Saline MI
Theme Package Excellent Elisa Lo Saline Middle School Saline MI
Theme Package Excellent Amani Collette Saline Middle School Saline MI
Theme Package Excellent Charlotte Furst McAnally Middle School Aledo TX
Theme Package Excellent Renee Sorrell McAnally Middle School Aledo TX
Theme Package Excellent Lily Zimmerman McAnally Middle School Aledo TX
Theme Package Excellent Maddison Bullion McAnally Middle School Aledo TX
Theme Package Excellent Josie Peebles Cooper Middle School McLean VA
Theme Package Excellent Reagan Nix Cooper Middle School McLean VA
Theme Package Excellent Kate Whitson Cooper Middle School McLean VA
Theme Package Excellent Sydney Dzierzak Cooper Middle School McLean VA
Theme Package Superior Rylee Devitt Drake Middle School Arvada CO
Theme Package Superior Salamiia Nasiedkina Drake Middle School Arvada CO
Traditional Spread Design Excellent River Ruple Woodland Junior High School Fayetteville AR
Traditional Spread Design Excellent Presley Tosko Cactus Canyon Junior High School Apache Junction AZ
Traditional Spread Design Excellent Josh Gutowski Saline Middle School Saline MI
Traditional Spread Design Excellent Cooper Jansma Saline Middle School Saline MI
Traditional Spread Design Excellent John Petrou Saline Middle School Saline MI
Traditional Spread Design Excellent Gael Soares Saline Middle School Saline MI
Traditional Spread Design Excellent Lily Zimmerman McAnally Middle School Aledo TX
Traditional Spread Design Honorable Mention Parker Sisney Woodland Junior High School Fayetteville AR
Traditional Spread Design Honorable Mention Stacy Ventura Guerrero Cactus Canyon Junior High School Apache Junction AZ
Traditional Spread Design Honorable Mention Amani Collette Saline Middle School Saline MI
Traditional Spread Design Honorable Mention Riley Anderson Saline Middle School Saline MI
Traditional Spread Design Honorable Mention Roselyn Mills Saline Middle School Saline MI
Traditional Spread Design Honorable Mention Sophia Carbajal Scott Middle School Denison TX
Traditional Spread Design Superior Boston Patton Drake Middle School Arvada CO
Traditional Spread Design Superior Evelyn Moore Drake Middle School Arvada CO
Traditional Spread Design Superior Lauren Nguyen Drake Middle School Arvada CO
Traditional Spread Design Superior Munireh Aghdasi Cooper Middle School McLean VA
Traditional Spread Design Superior Joanna Jin Cooper Middle School McLean VA
Umbrella or Chronological Spread Design Excellent Emma Hadzhieva McAnally Middle School Aledo TX
Umbrella or Chronological Spread Design Excellent Emma Hadzhieva McAnally Middle School Aledo TX
Umbrella or Chronological Spread Design Honorable Mention Gabriel Dicks Saline Middle School Saline MI
Umbrella or Chronological Spread Design Honorable Mention Ava Leopold Saline Middle School Saline MI
Umbrella or Chronological Spread Design Honorable Mention Giada Sharrow Saline Middle School Saline MI
Umbrella or Chronological Spread Design Honorable Mention Jianna Small Coral Academy of Science Reno NV
Umbrella or Chronological Spread Design Superior Molly Diaz Cactus Canyon Junior High School Apache Junction AZ
Umbrella or Chronological Spread Design Superior Candice Bates Cactus Canyon Junior High School Apache Junction AZ
Yearbook Specialty/Alternative Story Design Package Excellent Quinn Beatte Woodland Junior High School Fayetteville AR
Yearbook Specialty/Alternative Story Design Package Excellent Ella Arvai Saline Middle School Saline MI
Yearbook Specialty/Alternative Story Design Package Excellent Emilee Horvath Saline Middle School Saline MI
Yearbook Specialty/Alternative Story Design Package Excellent Isabella Reck Saline Middle School Saline MI
Yearbook Specialty/Alternative Story Design Package Excellent Isabella Elston Saline Middle School Saline MI
Yearbook Specialty/Alternative Story Design Package Excellent Kayla Wozniak Saline Middle School Saline MI
Yearbook Specialty/Alternative Story Design Package Excellent Mia Zimmer Saline Middle School Saline MI
Yearbook Specialty/Alternative Story Design Package Honorable Mention Harper Davidson Woodland Junior High School Fayetteville AR
Yearbook Specialty/Alternative Story Design Package Honorable Mention Tianna Lamb Coral Academy of Science Reno NV
Yearbook Specialty/Alternative Story Design Package Honorable Mention Megan Nyarko Coral Academy of Science Reno NV
Yearbook Specialty/Alternative Story Design Package Honorable Mention Sophia Carbajal Scott Middle School Denison TX
Yearbook Specialty/Alternative Story Design Package Superior Stacy Ventura Guerrero Cactus Canyon Junior High School Apache Junction AZ
Yearbook Specialty/Alternative Story Design Package Superior Rylee Devitt Drake Middle School Arvada CO
Yearbook Specialty/Alternative Story Design Package Superior Salamiia Nasiedkina Drake Middle School Arvada CO
Opening Copy Writing Excellent Harper Davidson Woodland Junior High School Fayetteville AR
Opening Copy Writing Excellent Emmett Jackson Woodland Junior High School Fayetteville AR
Opening Copy Writing Superior Rylee Devitt Drake Middle School Arvada CO
Sports Writing Excellent Abby Hardman Woodland Junior High School Fayetteville AR
Sports Writing Excellent Lemley Robinson Woodland Junior High School Fayetteville AR
Sports Writing Excellent Presley Tosko Cactus Canyon Junior High School Apache Junction AZ
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Morgan Walker Saline Middle School Saline MI
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Michelle Jiang Saline Middle School Saline MI
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Zoe Gall Saline Middle School Saline MI
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Ellie Rodriguez Saline Middle School Saline MI
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Maddison Bullion McAnally Middle School Aledo TX
Sports Writing Superior Candice Bates Cactus Canyon Junior High School Apache Junction AZ
Yearbook Writing Excellent Emsley Blackman Woodland Junior High School Fayetteville AR
Yearbook Writing Excellent Aalyah Parris Cactus Canyon Junior High School Apache Junction AZ
Yearbook Writing Excellent Corinne Stratton Drake Middle School Arvada CO
Yearbook Writing Honorable Mention Harper Davidson Woodland Junior High School Fayetteville AR
Yearbook Writing Honorable Mention Evelyn Moore Drake Middle School Arvada CO
Yearbook Writing Honorable Mention Connor McBride Saline Middle School Saline MI
Yearbook Writing Honorable Mention Parker Sitarski Saline Middle School Saline MI
Yearbook Writing Honorable Mention Sophia Brown Saline Middle School Saline MI
Yearbook Writing Honorable Mention Olivia Cummings Saline Middle School Saline MI
Yearbook Writing Honorable Mention Arden Boom Saline Middle School Saline MI
Yearbook Writing Honorable Mention Gretchen Leighton Saline Middle School Saline MI
Yearbook Writing Honorable Mention Halle Powell Saline Middle School Saline MI
Yearbook Writing Superior Emma Almeida Cactus Canyon Junior High School Apache Junction AZ

.

Password Reset
Please enter your email address and press [Return] or [Enter]. You will receive a new password via e-mail.

If you don't receive it within a few minutes, please call (785-532-5532) or email us (staff@jea.org), and we'll be happy to assist you.