21 Superior entries in Junior High/Middle School National Media Contest

21 Superior entries in Junior High/Middle School National Media Contest

The Journalism Education Association announces the winners of the 2021 Junior High/Middle School National Media Contest.

This was the first time the media contest was conducted through the NSMC system. The 2021 contest also included new categories in yearbook and newspaper.

There were 195 entries in the 25 yearbook, news publication, broadcast and photography categories. Judging for entries took place between April 20 through May 9.

There are 119 winning entries comprising 21 Superior, 39 Excellent and 59 Honorable Mention awards. Superior winners each receive a medal and all award winners receive a certificate.

All the competitors had their submissions evaluated by teams of judges who also provided each entry with written feedback. Those critiques are available through the NSMC website. Advisers can log in with their username and password to view their critiques.

Certificates and medals will be mailed to schools.

If you advise a junior high or middle school publication, watch for details about the 2022 contest in January.

2021 Junior High/Middle School National Media Contest results

Contest Name Student Name Award School name School state
News/Academic Photo and Caption Avery Truran Superior Greenfield Jr High School AZ
News/Academic Photo and Caption Nathan McDaniel Superior Westfield Middle School IN
News/Academic Photo and Caption Avery Frarer Excellent Greenfield Jr High School AZ
News/Academic Photo and Caption Kate Rogers Excellent Woodland Junior High School AR
News/Academic Photo and Caption Layla Ryan Excellent Westfield Middle School IN
News/Academic Photo and Caption Caleb Calhoun Honorable Mention Greenfield Jr High School AZ
News/Academic Photo and Caption Claire Comer Honorable Mention Westfield Middle School IN
News/Academic Photo and Caption Ragan Stoltz Honorable Mention Cactus Canyon Junior High School AZ
News/Academic Photo and Caption Ruby Templeton Honorable Mention Woodland Junior High School AR
News/Academic Photo and Caption Sophie Hart Honorable Mention Coppell Middle School East TX
News/Academic Photo and Caption Stella Sutton Honorable Mention Woodland Junior High School AR
News/Academic Photo and Caption Taylor Graham Honorable Mention Castle Rock Middle School CO
News/Academic Photo and Caption Vivi Garton Honorable Mention Woodland Junior High School AR
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Ruby Templeton Superior Woodland Junior High School AR
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Stella Sutton Superior Woodland Junior High School AR
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Brianna Cain Excellent Richland R-1 School MO
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Grant Lansden Excellent Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Nick Peck Excellent Westfield Middle School IN
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Ragan Stoltz Excellent Cactus Canyon Junior High School AZ
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Vivi Garton Excellent Woodland Junior High School AR
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Anna Brownlee Honorable Mention Cactus Canyon Junior High School AZ
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Ava Johnson Honorable Mention Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Chloe Tanner Honorable Mention Westfield Middle School IN
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Christian Reyes Honorable Mention Coppell Middle School East TX
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Grace Chen Honorable Mention Coppell Middle School East TX
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Grant Lansden Honorable Mention Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Isabella Stewart Honorable Mention Cactus Canyon Junior High School AZ
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Jack Mancuso Honorable Mention Coppell Middle School East TX
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Kate Holmes Honorable Mention Woodland Junior High School AR
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Kylee Carter Honorable Mention Richland R-1 School MO
Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Lily Presley Honorable Mention Bryant Jr High School AR
Student Life Photo and Caption Nathan McDaniel Superior Westfield Middle School IN
Student Life Photo and Caption Shyla Swasho Superior Richland R-1 School MO
Student Life Photo and Caption Marlee Means Excellent Woodland Junior High School AR
Student Life Photo and Caption Avery Frarer Honorable Mention Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Student Life Photo and Caption Cadence Gaines Honorable Mention Hillcrest Middle School SC
Student Life Photo and Caption Evelyn Almeida Honorable Mention Cactus Canyon Junior High School AZ
Student Life Photo and Caption Jack Mancuso Honorable Mention Coppell Middle School East TX
Student Life Photo and Caption Kate Rogers Honorable Mention Woodland Junior High School AR
Student Life Photo and Caption Lily Presley Honorable Mention Bryant Jr High School AR
Student Life Photo and Caption Logan Richter Honorable Mention Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Student Life Photo and Caption Madelyn Louton Honorable Mention Woodland Junior High School AR
Student Life Photo and Caption Nytriuna Smith Honorable Mention Bryant Jr High School AR
Student Life Photo and Caption Rebekah Liebert Honorable Mention Coppell Middle School East TX
Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Christian Reyes Superior Coppell Middle School East TX
Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Nick Peck Excellent Westfield Middle School IN
Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Ashton Edwards Honorable Mention Hillcrest Middle School SC
Theme Package Adelynn Hall Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Theme Package Alexandra Zents Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Theme Package Annika Visser Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Theme Package Ava Booth Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Theme Package Charlotte Shipps Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Theme Package Colin Varga Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Theme Package Daniel Tinoco Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Theme Package Deidra Hooper Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Theme Package Ellee Tasker Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Theme Package Erin Gronniger Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Theme Package Grayson Gutteron Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Theme Package Greyson Walter Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Theme Package Jewell McBee Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Theme Package Kaelin Yates Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Theme Package Lizzie Homer Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Theme Package Madeleine Shipps Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Theme Package Madison Medjo Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Theme Package Marisa Fuentes Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Theme Package Maxine Crittenden Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Theme Package Sadie Canaday Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Theme Package Sarah Breed Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Theme Package Seth Pollard Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Theme Package Sydney Liedtke Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Theme Package Taylor Graham Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Theme Package Tyler Riedmuller Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Theme Package Avery Frarer Excellent Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Theme Package Avery Hull Excellent Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Theme Package Logan Richter Excellent Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Theme Package Tyler Katz Excellent Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Theme Package Aiden Velez Honorable Mention Bak Middle School of the Arts FL
Theme Package Annabelle Marsh Honorable Mention Cypress Lake Middle School FL
Theme Package Austyn Shipman Honorable Mention Woodland Junior High School AR
Theme Package Doriane Ballard Honorable Mention Pearson Ranch Middle School TX
Theme Package Emma Sofia Arrigucci Honorable Mention Pearson Ranch Middle School TX
Theme Package Hailey Baer Honorable Mention Bak Middle School of the Arts FL
Theme Package Hamza Rahman Honorable Mention Pearson Ranch Middle School TX
Theme Package Isabella Paluzzi Honorable Mention Cypress Lake Middle School FL
Theme Package Jenny Moliski Honorable Mention Pearson Ranch Middle School TX
Theme Package Juliette Cronin Honorable Mention Pearson Ranch Middle School TX
Theme Package Macklaine Easton Honorable Mention Woodland Junior High School AR
Theme Package Marlee Means Honorable Mention Woodland Junior High School AR
Theme Package Pradnya Venkatesan Honorable Mention Pearson Ranch Middle School TX
Theme Package Reina Khang Honorable Mention Pearson Ranch Middle School TX
Theme Package Ruby Templeton Honorable Mention Woodland Junior High School AR
Theme Package Sarah Messadi Honorable Mention Woodland Junior High School AR
Traditional Spread Design Lilliana Macormac Superior Derby North Middle School KS
Traditional Spread Design Riley Herring Superior Derby North Middle School KS
Traditional Spread Design Avery Frarer Excellent Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Traditional Spread Design Avery Frarer Excellent Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Traditional Spread Design Avery Hull Excellent Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Traditional Spread Design Avery Hull Excellent Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Traditional Spread Design Gunner Mertlich Excellent Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Traditional Spread Design Marlee Means Excellent Woodland Junior High School AR
Traditional Spread Design Ruby Templeton Excellent Woodland Junior High School AR
Traditional Spread Design Sabrina Banh Excellent Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Traditional Spread Design Bree Stuhlsatz Honorable Mention Derby North Middle School KS
Traditional Spread Design Claire Pafford Honorable Mention Coppell Middle School East TX
Traditional Spread Design Ellyse Olmstead Honorable Mention Coppell Middle School East TX
Traditional Spread Design Jack Mancuso Honorable Mention Coppell Middle School East TX
Traditional Spread Design Jack Mancuso Honorable Mention Coppell Middle School East TX
Traditional Spread Design Julia Arenson Honorable Mention The Alexander Dawson School NV
Traditional Spread Design Margo Burnette Honorable Mention The Alexander Dawson School NV
Traditional Spread Design Margo Burnette Honorable Mention The Alexander Dawson School NV
Traditional Spread Design Nevaeh Lone Honorable Mention The Alexander Dawson School NV
Traditional Spread Design Nevaeh Lone Honorable Mention The Alexander Dawson School NV
Traditional Spread Design Serena Savio Honorable Mention The Alexander Dawson School NV
Traditional Spread Design Serena Savio Honorable Mention The Alexander Dawson School NV
Traditional Spread Design Sophia Maxwell Honorable Mention The Alexander Dawson School NV
People Spread Design Avery Hull Superior Greenfield Jr High School AZ
People Spread Design Jordan Carlin Superior Greenfield Jr High School AZ
People Spread Design Christian Reyes Excellent Coppell Middle School East TX
People Spread Design Erin Robins Excellent Coppell Middle School East TX
People Spread Design Jack Mancuso Excellent Coppell Middle School East TX
People Spread Design Kate Holmes Excellent Woodland Junior High School AR
People Spread Design Rebekah Liebert Excellent Coppell Middle School East TX
People Spread Design Sophie Hart Excellent Coppell Middle School East TX
People Spread Design Stella Sutton Excellent Woodland Junior High School AR
Chronological Spread Design Vy Nguyen Superior Westfield Middle School IN
Chronological Spread Design Adelynn Hall Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Chronological Spread Design Alexandra Zents Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Chronological Spread Design Annika Visser Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Chronological Spread Design Austyn Shipman Excellent Woodland Junior High School AR
Chronological Spread Design Ava Booth Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Chronological Spread Design Avery Frarer Excellent Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Chronological Spread Design Avery Frarer Excellent Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Chronological Spread Design Avery Hull Excellent Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Chronological Spread Design Avery Hull Excellent Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Chronological Spread Design Charlotte Shipps Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Chronological Spread Design Colin Varga Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Chronological Spread Design Daniel Tinoco Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Chronological Spread Design Deidra Hooper Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Chronological Spread Design Ellee Tasker Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Chronological Spread Design Erin Gronniger Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Chronological Spread Design Grayson Gutteron Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Chronological Spread Design Greyson Walter Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Chronological Spread Design Jewell McBee Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Chronological Spread Design Kaelin Yates Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Chronological Spread Design Lizzie Homer Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Chronological Spread Design Macklaine Easton Excellent Woodland Junior High School AR
Chronological Spread Design Madeleine Shipps Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Chronological Spread Design Madison Medjo Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Chronological Spread Design Marisa Fuentes Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Chronological Spread Design Marley Peay Excellent Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Chronological Spread Design Maxine Crittenden Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Chronological Spread Design Presllie Jones Excellent Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Chronological Spread Design Sadie Canaday Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Chronological Spread Design Sarah Breed Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Chronological Spread Design Seth Pollard Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Chronological Spread Design Sydney Liedtke Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Chronological Spread Design Taylor Graham Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Chronological Spread Design Tyler Riedmuller Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Chronological Spread Design Bianca George Honorable Mention Derby North Middle School KS
Chronological Spread Design Liza Hoard Honorable Mention Westfield Middle School IN
Chronological Spread Design Makayla Gonzalez Honorable Mention Derby North Middle School KS
Umbrella/Blended Coverage Spread Aarti Patel Superior The Alexander Dawson School NV
Umbrella/Blended Coverage Spread Aarti Patel Excellent The Alexander Dawson School NV
Umbrella/Blended Coverage Spread Gwyneth Maddox Excellent The Alexander Dawson School NV
Umbrella/Blended Coverage Spread Hadleigh Baldwin Excellent Woodland Junior High School AR
Umbrella/Blended Coverage Spread Vivi Garton Excellent Woodland Junior High School AR
Design Portfolio Madden Holloway Excellent Bryant Jr High School AR
Design Portfolio Ruby Templeton Excellent Woodland Junior High School AR
Opening Copy Writing Marlee Means Superior Woodland Junior High School AR
Opening Copy Writing Sarah Breed Superior Castle Rock Middle School CO
Opening Copy Writing Avery Hull Excellent Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Opening Copy Writing Sydnee Stulga Excellent Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Opening Copy Writing Emma Sofia Arrigucci Honorable Mention Pearson Ranch Middle School TX
Opening Copy Writing Erin Robins Honorable Mention Coppell Middle School East TX
Opening Copy Writing Julia Arenson Honorable Mention The Alexander Dawson School NV
Opening Copy Writing Pradnya Venkatesan Honorable Mention Pearson Ranch Middle School TX
Opening Copy Writing Reina Khang Honorable Mention Pearson Ranch Middle School TX
Opening Copy Writing Sophia Maxwell Honorable Mention The Alexander Dawson School NV
Opening Copy Writing Sophie Hart Honorable Mention Coppell Middle School East TX
Personality Profile Writing Julia Arenson Superior The Alexander Dawson School NV
Personality Profile Writing Sarah Messadi Superior Woodland Junior High School AR
Personality Profile Writing Sophia Maxwell Superior The Alexander Dawson School NV
Personality Profile Writing Christian Reyes Excellent Coppell Middle School East TX
Personality Profile Writing Deidra Hooper Excellent Castle Rock Middle School CO
Personality Profile Writing Sophie Hart Excellent Coppell Middle School East TX
Personality Profile Writing Chloe Christianson Honorable Mention Coppell Middle School East TX
Personality Profile Writing Erin Robins Honorable Mention Coppell Middle School East TX
Personality Profile Writing Macklaine Easton Honorable Mention Woodland Junior High School AR
Yearbook Writing Heather Mowdy Superior Pittsburg Community Middle School KS
Yearbook Writing Hadleigh Baldwin Excellent Woodland Junior High School AR
Yearbook Writing Kiani Byron Honorable Mention Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Yearbook Writing Maizy Pulsipher Honorable Mention Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Yearbook Writing Marlee Means Honorable Mention Woodland Junior High School AR
Yearbook Writing Marley Peay Honorable Mention Greenfield Jr High School AZ
Newspaper Front Page Layout Brendan Burns Honorable Mention Dudley Middle School MA
Newspaper Front Page Layout Joseph Cooper Honorable Mention Dudley Middle School MA
Newspaper Front Page Layout Olivia Whitehurst Honorable Mention Dudley Middle School MA
Newsmagazine Front Page Layout Esra Cattelane Excellent Bak Middle School of the Arts FL
Single Inside Page Layout Design Jocelyn Kirby Excellent Bryant Jr High School AR
Doubletruck Layout Design M. Umair Kazi Honorable Mention Bak Middle School of the Arts FL
News Writing Kylie Calderon Superior Bak Middle School of the Arts FL
News Writing Nicole Vasallo Superior Bak Middle School of the Arts FL
News Writing Sarah Ferguson Superior Bak Middle School of the Arts FL
News Writing Tyson Jimerson Superior Bak Middle School of the Arts FL
News Writing David Hull Excellent Trinity Preparatory School FL
News Writing David Steinberg Honorable Mention Trinity Preparatory School FL
News Writing Kaliyah Coley Honorable Mention Red Oak Middle School TX
Feature Writing Carol Marques Superior Trinity Preparatory School FL
Feature Writing Lindsey Yared Excellent Trinity Preparatory School FL
Feature Writing Jocelyn Kirby Honorable Mention Bryant Jr High School AR
Feature Writing Shailee Patel Honorable Mention Bak Middle School of the Arts FL
Other Writing Ferzeen Kavarana Superior James R. Geisler Middle School MI
Other Writing Monica Carroll Honorable Mention Red Oak Middle School TX
Other Writing Tyson Jimerson Honorable Mention Bak Middle School of the Arts FL
Sports Writing Rylee Rutledge Excellent Bryant Jr High School AR
Sports Writing Tyson Jimerson Honorable Mention Bak Middle School of the Arts FL
Broadcast Package Feature Story Natalie Villa Excellent K O Knudson Middle School NV
Broadcast Package Feature Story London Alceac Honorable Mention Pembroke Pines (K-8) Campus FL
Short Documentary/PSA Anaya Iyer Superior Sarah W Gibbons Middle School MA
Short Documentary/PSA Ashlyn Jose Excellent Pembroke Pines (K-8) Campus FL
Short Documentary/PSA Daisy Diaz Excellent Pembroke Pines (K-8) Campus FL
Short Documentary/PSA Eduardo Duran Excellent Pembroke Pines (K-8) Campus FL
Short Documentary/PSA Ivy Feuerborn Excellent K O Knudson Middle School NV
Short Documentary/PSA Anita Gorman Honorable Mention K O Knudson Middle School NV

Founded in 1924, JEA supports free and responsible scholastic journalism by providing resources and educational opportunities, promoting professionalism, encouraging and rewarding student excellence and teacher achievement, and an atmosphere which encompasses diversity yet builds unity. It is headquartered at Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas.

.

Password Reset
Please enter your email address and press [Return] or [Enter]. You will receive a new password via e-mail.

If you don't receive it within a few minutes, please call (785-532-5532) or email us (staff@jea.org), and we'll be happy to assist you.