Spring 2019 Middle School Contest results

The Journalism Education Association is pleased to announce the winners of the 2019 JEA Junior High/Middle School National Media Contest.

There were 367 entries in the 16 yearbook, newspaper, broadcast and photography categories. Judging for entries took place between April 18-May 8 by a committee of experienced judges from across the country.

Student entries from 34 schools in 13 states were ranked with Superior, Excellent and Honorable Mention ratings. In total, 35 Superior, 154 Excellent and 137 Honorable Mention certificates were given. Superior winners each received a medal.

If you advise a junior high or middle school publication, watch for details about the 2020 contest in January.

For more information about this contest, please contact Allie Staub, JEA Junior High/Middle School National Media Contest coordinator.

Contest Students School State Rating Adviser
B1 – Broadcast package (News story) Magnolia Lang BAK Middle School of the Arts FL Excellent Shannon Owens
B1 – Broadcast package (News story) Jenna Lee BAK Middle School of the Arts FL Excellent Shannon Owens
B1 – Broadcast package (News story) Leonie Okunyade BAK Middle School of the Arts FL Excellent Shannon Owens
B1 – Broadcast package (News story) Raquel Korff BAK Middle School of the Arts FL Superior Shannon Owens
B1 – Broadcast package (News story) Gavin Swart Barnwell Middle School MO Honorable Mention Aaron Manfull
B1 – Broadcast package (News story) Isaac Guzman, Skyler Jones Kealing Middle School TX Excellent Kristen Scott
B1 – Broadcast package (News story) Naomi Pearson, Coen Tarrant Kealing Middle School TX Excellent Kristen Scott
B1 – Broadcast package (News story) Caroline Crosnoe, Mackenzie Waldinger Kealing Middle School TX Excellent Kristen Scott
B1 – Broadcast package (News story) Jai Nagaraj, Alice Scott Kealing Middle School TX Superior Kristen Scott
B1 – Broadcast package (News story) The Lair St. Mark's Episcopal School FL Honorable Mention Mark Hofmann
B1 – Broadcast package (News story) The Lair St. Mark's Episcopal School FL Honorable Mention Mark Hofmann
B1 – Broadcast package (News story) The Lair St. Mark's Episcopal School FL Honorable Mention Mark Hofmann
B1 – Broadcast package (News story) The Lair St. Mark's Episcopal School FL Honorable Mention Mark Hofmann
B1 – Broadcast package (News story) Anna Bella Kokoricha, Shruti Subramaniyan Willow Springs Middle School TX Excellent Barabara Smith
B1 – Broadcast package (News story) Natalie McLaren Willow Springs Middle School TX Excellent Barabara Smith
B1 – Broadcast package (News story) Sneha Manikhandan, Arya Raju Willow Springs Middle School TX Excellent Barabara Smith
B1 – Broadcast package (News story) Karson Templin, Jackson Wood, Jack Terwege, Brett Lanman, Hannah Gonzalez Willow Springs Middle School TX Excellent Barabara Smith
B2 – Broadcast package (Feature story) Angelia Capalbo BAK Middle School of the Arts FL Excellent Shannon Owens
B2 – Broadcast package (Feature story) Addison Wexler BAK Middle School of the Arts FL Honorable Mention Shannon Owens
B2 – Broadcast package (Feature story) Isabella Johnson BAK Middle School of the Arts FL Superior Shannon Owens
B2 – Broadcast package (Feature story) Caroline Crosnoe, Alondra Aguirre Kealing Middle School TX Excellent Kristen Scott
B2 – Broadcast package (Feature story) Sasha Konradi, Judge Baskin Kealing Middle School TX Excellent Kristen Scott
B2 – Broadcast package (Feature story) Nour Zoweil, Judge Baskin Kealing Middle School TX Honorable Mention Kristen Scott
B2 – Broadcast package (Feature story) Natalie McLaren, Hannah Gonzalez, Ryder Sullivan Willow Springs Middle School TX Honorable Mention Barabara Smith
B2 – Broadcast package (Feature story) Ryder Sullivan Willow Springs Middle School TX Honorable Mention Barabara Smith
B3 – Broadcast package (Sports story) Isabella Johnson BAK Middle School of the Arts FL Excellent Shannon Owens
B3 – Broadcast package (Sports story) Corey Goldstick BAK Middle School of the Arts FL Honorable Mention Shannon Owens
B3 – Broadcast package (Sports story) Corey Goldstick BAK Middle School of the Arts FL Honorable Mention Shannon Owens
B3 – Broadcast package (Sports story) Flynn Crawford, Lucia O'Driscoll Kealing Middle School TX Excellent Kristen Scott
B3 – Broadcast package (Sports story) Lucia O'Driscoll, Naomi Pearson Kealing Middle School TX Honorable Mention Kristen Scott
B3 – Broadcast package (Sports story) Aubrey Howe, Skyler Jones Kealing Middle School TX Superior Kristen Scott
B3 – Broadcast package (Sports story) Ben Boland, Bella Levin, Brett Lanman Willow Springs Middle School TX Excellent Barabara Smith
B3 – Broadcast package (Sports story) Ben Boland Willow Springs Middle School TX Honorable Mention Barabara Smith
B3 – Broadcast package (Sports story) Nabilla Abdalla, Sneha Manikhandan Willow Springs Middle School TX Honorable Mention Barabara Smith
B3 – Broadcast package (Sports story) Angelina Mapes, Hannah Gonzalez, Bella Levin, Meredith Egger Willow Springs Middle School TX Honorable Mention Barabara Smith
B4 – Short Documentary/PSA Ella Black BAK Middle School of the Arts FL Excellent Shannon Owens
B4 – Short Documentary/PSA Dylan Nguyen, Lucas Abraham, Jayden Bodet BAK Middle School of the Arts FL Honorable Mention Shannon Owens
B4 – Short Documentary/PSA Katherine McCabe BAK Middle School of the Arts FL Superior Shannon Owens
B4 – Short Documentary/PSA Ethan Martinez, Luna Encinas South Pasadena Middle School CA Honorable Mention Mindy Pomper Johnson
B4 – Short Documentary/PSA Kiera Watson, Romi Kahana Willow Springs Middle School TX Excellent Barabara Smith
B4 – Short Documentary/PSA Katherine Smith, Nolan Novotny, Emman Hansen, Payton Archer Willow Springs Middle School TX Honorable Mention Barabara Smith
N1 – Front Page Layout Design Luke Cristantiello, Alexis Pham Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Honorable Mention Katherine Chwalik
N1 – Front Page Layout Design Luke Cristantiello, Alexis Pham Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Honorable Mention Katherine Chwalik
N1 – Front Page Layout Design Luke Cristantiello, Alexis Pham Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Honorable Mention Katherine Chwalik
N1 – Front Page Layout Design Luke Cristantiello, Alexis Pham Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Honorable Mention Katherine Chwalik
N1 – Front Page Layout Design Tribal Tribune Staff Highland Park Middle School TX Excellent Aaron Cappotelli
N1 – Front Page Layout Design Tribal Tribune Staff Highland Park Middle School TX Excellent Aaron Cappotelli
N1 – Front Page Layout Design Ella Miller John Sevier Middle School TN Excellent David Flanary
N1 – Front Page Layout Design Isabell Flores Mt. Baker Middle School WA Excellent Peter Warring
N1 – Front Page Layout Design Lavrielle Gueriba Mt. Baker Middle School WA Excellent Peter Warring
N1 – Front Page Layout Design Maelee Meeker Nativity School FL Superior Lynne Moore
N2 – Inside Page Layout Design Kate Wagner Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Excellent Katherine Chwalik
N2 – Inside Page Layout Design Sydney Smith, Ella Black Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Honorable Mention Katherine Chwalik
N2 – Inside Page Layout Design Mariana Colom Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Superior Katherine Chwalik
N2 – Inside Page Layout Design Irene Song Cooper Middle School VA Excellent Lindsay Bovenzi
N2 – Inside Page Layout Design Isabel Chen Cooper Middle School VA Honorable Mention Lindsay Bovenzi
N2 – Inside Page Layout Design Irene Song, Isabella Zhu Cooper Middle School VA Honorable Mention Lindsay Bovenzi
N2 – Inside Page Layout Design Michelle Xing Highland Park Middle School TX Excellent Aaron Cappotelli
N2 – Inside Page Layout Design Lucy Gomez Highland Park Middle School TX Excellent Aaron Cappotelli
N2 – Inside Page Layout Design Jeneta Nwosu Highland Park Middle School TX Excellent Aaron Cappotelli
N2 – Inside Page Layout Design Kimmie Johansen Highland Park Middle School TX Excellent Aaron Cappotelli
N2 – Inside Page Layout Design Meredith Mooney John Sevier Middle School TN Honorable Mention David Flanary
N2 – Inside Page Layout Design Lavrielle Gueriba, Lydia Stuffleben, Jerica Villanueva Mt. Baker Middle School WA Honorable Mention Peter Warring
N2 – Inside Page Layout Design Marchella Mazzoni Winslow Township Middle School NJ Excellent Heather Hay
N3 – News-Feature Writing Carina Wang Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Excellent Katherine Chwalik
N3 – News-Feature Writing Kate Wagner Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Excellent Katherine Chwalik
N3 – News-Feature Writing Mariana Colom Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Excellent Katherine Chwalik
N3 – News-Feature Writing Sandra Nemes Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Excellent Katherine Chwalik
N3 – News-Feature Writing Violet Newton Barnwell Middle School MO Honorable Mention Aaron Manfull
N3 – News-Feature Writing Chase Pray Barnwell Middle School MO Honorable Mention Aaron Manfull
N3 – News-Feature Writing Carter Berg Barnwell Middle School MO Honorable Mention Aaron Manfull
N3 – News-Feature Writing McKenna Hudson Barnwell Middle School MO Honorable Mention Aaron Manfull
N3 – News-Feature Writing Olyvia Fleming John Sevier Middle School TN Excellent David Flanary
N3 – News-Feature Writing Balu Pushkas John Sevier Middle School TN Excellent David Flanary
N3 – News-Feature Writing Karlie DeFord John Sevier Middle School TN Superior David Flanary
N3 – News-Feature Writing Meredith Mooney John Sevier Middle School TN Superior David Flanary
N3 – News-Feature Writing Timo Werronen Mt. Baker Middle School WA Excellent Peter Warring
N3 – News-Feature Writing Amy Martinez-Reyes Mt. Baker Middle School WA Honorable Mention Peter Warring
N3 – News-Feature Writing Amy Martinez-Reyes Mt. Baker Middle School WA Honorable Mention Peter Warring
N3 – News-Feature Writing Therese Layacan Mt. Baker Middle School WA Honorable Mention Peter Warring
N3 – News-Feature Writing David Pimentel Red Oak Middle School TX Excellent Myia Griffith
N3 – News-Feature Writing Layla Rivera Red Oak Middle School TX Honorable Mention Myia Griffith
N3 – News-Feature Writing Joshua Davis Red Oak Middle School TX Honorable Mention Myia Griffith
N3 – News-Feature Writing Kyla Brown, Sarahi Batres Red Oak Middle School TX Honorable Mention Myia Griffith
N3 – News-Feature Writing Jaiden Johnson Winslow Township Middle School NJ Honorable Mention Heather Hay
N4 – Other Writing (Critical Review, Editorial, Column) Sandra Nemes Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Excellent Katherine Chwalik
N4 – Other Writing (Critical Review, Editorial, Column) Samantha White Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Excellent Katherine Chwalik
N4 – Other Writing (Critical Review, Editorial, Column) Mariana Colom Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Honorable Mention Katherine Chwalik
N4 – Other Writing (Critical Review, Editorial, Column) Sofia Hennessey-Correa Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Honorable Mention Katherine Chwalik
N4 – Other Writing (Critical Review, Editorial, Column) Lili Burleson John Sevier Middle School TN Excellent David Flanary
N4 – Other Writing (Critical Review, Editorial, Column) Meredith Mooney John Sevier Middle School TN Excellent David Flanary
N4 – Other Writing (Critical Review, Editorial, Column) Anna Harrington John Sevier Middle School TN Excellent David Flanary
N4 – Other Writing (Critical Review, Editorial, Column) Ella Miller John Sevier Middle School TN Superior David Flanary
N4 – Other Writing (Critical Review, Editorial, Column) Therese Layacan Mt. Baker Middle School WA Excellent Peter Warring
N4 – Other Writing (Critical Review, Editorial, Column) Timo Werronen Mt. Baker Middle School WA Excellent Peter Warring
N4 – Other Writing (Critical Review, Editorial, Column) Therese Layacan Mt. Baker Middle School WA Honorable Mention Peter Warring
N4 – Other Writing (Critical Review, Editorial, Column) Nora Scott, Hailey Rakos, Jerica Villanueva, Gavin Martin Mt. Baker Middle School WA Honorable Mention Peter Warring
N4 – Other Writing (Critical Review, Editorial, Column) Ariel Myers Red Oak Middle School TX Excellent Myia Griffith
N4 – Other Writing (Critical Review, Editorial, Column) Allie Williams Red Oak Middle School TX Excellent Myia Griffith
N4 – Other Writing (Critical Review, Editorial, Column) Kyla Brown Red Oak Middle School TX Excellent Myia Griffith
N4 – Other Writing (Critical Review, Editorial, Column) Helena Lopez Red Oak Middle School TX Honorable Mention Myia Griffith
N4 – Other Writing (Critical Review, Editorial, Column) Tyjah Kilburn Winslow Township Middle School NJ Excellent Heather Hay
N4 – Other Writing (Critical Review, Editorial, Column) Marchella Mazzoni Winslow Township Middle School NJ Superior Heather Hay
N5 – Sports Writing John Parel Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Excellent Katherine Chwalik
N5 – Sports Writing Lyla Ibrahim Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Excellent Katherine Chwalik
N5 – Sports Writing Ana Valdarrama Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Excellent Katherine Chwalik
N5 – Sports Writing John Parel Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Honorable Mention Katherine Chwalik
N5 – Sports Writing Adam Cobb, Nick Beidl Creekside Middle School IN Superior Scott Chelli
N5 – Sports Writing Michael Fanning John Sevier Middle School TN Excellent David Flanary
N5 – Sports Writing Alice Addair John Sevier Middle School TN Excellent David Flanary
N5 – Sports Writing Katie Lyttle John Sevier Middle School TN Honorable Mention David Flanary
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Lily Duncan Barnwell Middle School MO Excellent Aaron Manfull
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Jose Delapaz Barnwell Middle School MO Excellent Aaron Manfull
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Anna Scognamiglio Barnwell Middle School MO Honorable Mention Aaron Manfull
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Patricia Fechter Barnwell Middle School MO Honorable Mention Aaron Manfull
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Diana Granillo Cactus Canyon Junior High AZ Excellent Jason Davis
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Marion Blakely Cactus Canyon Junior High AZ Honorable Mention Jason Davis
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Leeanndra Womack Cactus Canyon Junior High AZ Superior Jason Davis
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Kiersten Dudley Castle Rock Middle School CO Excellent Gina Claus
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Anne Malouf Castle Rock Middle School CO Honorable Mention Gina Claus
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Nikolas Shay Derby North Middle School KS Excellent Laura Hayden
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Marina Loera Derby North Middle School KS Excellent Laura Hayden
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Nikolas Shay Derby North Middle School KS Excellent Laura Hayden
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Marina Loera Derby North Middle School KS Superior Laura Hayden
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Madeline Drook Fishers Junior High IN Excellent Kheira Adda
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Cristina Garcia Graham Jr. High TX Excellent Mindy Wiedebusch
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Brooklyn Thomas Graham Jr. High TX Honorable Mention Mindy Wiedebusch
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Brooklyn Thomas Graham Jr. High TX Honorable Mention Mindy Wiedebusch
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Gracie Flanary John Sevier Middle School TN Honorable Mention David Flanary
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Balu Pushkas John Sevier Middle School TN Honorable Mention David Flanary
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Jaynie Lee Kealing Middle School TX Excellent Kristen Scott
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Jaynie Lee Kealing Middle School TX Honorable Mention Kristen Scott
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Maggie Frederick Kealing Middle School TX Honorable Mention Kristen Scott
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Maggie Frederick Kealing Middle School TX Honorable Mention Kristen Scott
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Makailyn Bowman Maryville Junior High School TN Excellent Alicia Luttrell
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Sully McGarvey West Jefferson Middle School CO Excellent Molly Kavanaugh and Brian
Cramer
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Owen Cook Westfield Middle School IN Excellent Allie Staub
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Ava Juleen Westfield Middle School IN Excellent Allie Staub
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Addison Motsinger Westfield Middle School IN Honorable Mention Allie Staub
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Brighton Smith Woodland Junior High School AR Excellent Andrew Young
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Emma Harvey Woodland Junior High School AR Excellent Andrew Young
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Kylie Mollner Woodland Junior High School AR Excellent Andrew Young
P1 –  News/Academic
Photo and Caption
Ellie Trainor Woodland Junior High School AR Superior Andrew Young
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Alex Folger, Kristin Bateman Andover Middle School KS Excellent Haley Dotson
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Leeanndra Womack Cactus Canyon Junior High AZ Excellent Jason Davis
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Haily Spears Cactus Canyon Junior High AZ Excellent Jason Davis
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Haily Spears Cactus Canyon Junior High AZ Excellent Jason Davis
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Natalie Roehrig Cactus Canyon Junior High AZ Excellent Jason Davis
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Katherine McKenna Castle Rock Middle School CO Honorable Mention Gina Claus
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Gavin Weiskopf Castle Rock Middle School CO Honorable Mention Gina Claus
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Tayla Ahlf Derby North Middle School KS Excellent Laura Hayden
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Kaidence Williams Derby North Middle School KS Honorable Mention Laura Hayden
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Jacqueline Stullken Fishers Junior High IN Excellent Kheira Adda
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Krystal Rapoport Fishers Junior High IN Honorable Mention Kheira Adda
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Michael Fanning John Sevier Middle School TN Honorable Mention David Flanary
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Meredith Mooney John Sevier Middle School TN Honorable Mention David Flanary
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Lanie Sepheri Kealing Middle School TX Excellent Kristen Scott
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Lanie Sepheri Kealing Middle School TX Honorable Mention Kristen Scott
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Sophie Gershon Kealing Middle School TX Superior Kristen Scott
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Mary Rollins Maryville Junior High School TN Excellent Alicia Luttrell
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Kimberly Interiano Turner Middle School KS Excellent Rachel Schrag
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Laura Shupe Westfield Middle School IN Excellent Allie Staub
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Laura Shupe Westfield Middle School IN Excellent Allie Staub
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Mackenzie Chiarella Westfield Middle School IN Honorable Mention Allie Staub
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Clara Cameron Westfield Middle School IN Superior Allie Staub
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Ava Osborne Woodland Junior High School AR Excellent Andrew Young
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Hadley Humphry Woodland Junior High School AR Excellent Andrew Young
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Linley Yates Woodland Junior High School AR Honorable Mention Andrew Young
P2 – Sports Action or Reaction Photo and Caption Ava Osborne Woodland Junior High School AR Superior Andrew Young
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Natalie Roehrig Cactus Canyon Junior High AZ Excellent Jason Davis
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Marion Blakely Cactus Canyon Junior High AZ Excellent Jason Davis
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Savannah Koch Cactus Canyon Junior High AZ Excellent Jason Davis
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Diana Granillo Cactus Canyon Junior High AZ Honorable Mention Jason Davis
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Tayla Ahlf Derby North Middle School KS Excellent Laura Hayden
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Riley Herring Derby North Middle School KS Excellent Laura Hayden
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Marina Loera Derby North Middle School KS Excellent Laura Hayden
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption RaMya Kennedy Derby North Middle School KS Excellent Laura Hayden
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Avery Williams Fishers Junior High IN Excellent Kheira Adda
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Madisyn Blackmon Graham Jr. High TX Excellent Mindy Wiedebusch
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Katie Lyttle John Sevier Middle School TN Excellent David Flanary
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Katie Lyttle John Sevier Middle School TN Honorable Mention David Flanary
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Kylie Moore John Sevier Middle School TN Honorable Mention David Flanary
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Lily Powell John Sevier Middle School TN Honorable Mention David Flanary
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Jaynie Lee Kealing Middle School TX Honorable Mention Kristen Scott
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Eli Gadzekpo Maryville Junior High School TN Excellent Alicia Luttrell
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Yanitze Zecua Turner Middle School KS Excellent Rachel Schrag
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Arlin Lujan Turner Middle School KS Superior Rachel Schrag
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Autumn Jones West Jefferson Middle School CO Honorable Mention Molly Kavanaugh and Brian
Cramer
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Aidan Adelman Westfield Middle School IN Excellent Allie Staub
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Laura Shupe Westfield Middle School IN Excellent Allie Staub
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Addison Motsinger Westfield Middle School IN Excellent Allie Staub
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Issy Grady Westfield Middle School IN Superior Allie Staub
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Ava Osborne Woodland Junior High School AR Excellent Andrew Young
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Kylie Mollner Woodland Junior High School AR Excellent Andrew Young
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Ellie Trainor Woodland Junior High School AR Honorable Mention Andrew Young
P3 – Student Life Photo and Caption Brighton Smith Woodland Junior High School AR Superior Andrew Young
P4 - Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Diana Granillo Cactus Canyon Junior High AZ Excellent Jason Davis
P4 - Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Diana Granillo Cactus Canyon Junior High AZ Excellent Jason Davis
P4 - Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Tiffany Hutcheson Cactus Canyon Junior High AZ Excellent Jason Davis
P4 - Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Natalie Roehrig Cactus Canyon Junior High AZ Excellent Jason Davis
P4 - Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Aracely Vargas Daniel E. Lewis Middle School CA Honorable Mention Deborah McPherson
P4 - Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Abby Kuhn Derby North Middle School KS Excellent Laura Hayden
P4 - Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Alex Raney Derby North Middle School KS Honorable Mention Laura Hayden
P4 - Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Marina Loera Derby North Middle School KS Honorable Mention Laura Hayden
P4 - Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Marina Loera Derby North Middle School KS Superior Laura Hayden
P4 - Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Kayla King Fishers Junior High IN Honorable Mention Kheira Adda
P4 - Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Parker Galloway John Sevier Middle School TN Excellent David Flanary
P4 - Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Katie Lyttle John Sevier Middle School TN Honorable Mention David Flanary
P4 - Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Meredith Mooney John Sevier Middle School TN Honorable Mention David Flanary
P4 - Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Isha Sheth Kealing Middle School TX Excellent Kristen Scott
P4 - Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Sydney Simmons Kealing Middle School TX Excellent Kristen Scott
P4 - Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Asa Shepard Kealing Middle School TX Honorable Mention Kristen Scott
P4 - Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Kenlee Joyner Maryville Junior High School TN Excellent Alicia Luttrell
P4 - Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Lena Gorga Maryville Junior High School TN Honorable Mention Alicia Luttrell
P4 - Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Emma Hendrix Maryville Junior High School TN Honorable Mention Alicia Luttrell
P4 - Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Amelia Coen Turner Middle School KS Excellent Rachel Schrag
P4 - Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Julia Gnuechtel West Jefferson Middle School CO Honorable Mention Molly Kavanaugh and Brian
Cramer
P4 - Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Laura Shupe Westfield Middle School IN Excellent Allie Staub
P4 - Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Kaylee Roberts Westfield Middle School IN Honorable Mention Allie Staub
P4 - Feature/Environmental Portrait Photo and Caption Owen Flynn Westfield Middle School IN Superior Allie Staub
Y1 – Theme Package Kenzie Wilcox, Kristin Bateman Andover Middle School KS Honorable Mention Haley Dotson
Y1 – Theme Package Ainsley Eberhardt, Kenzie Wilcox, Lana Le Andover Middle School KS Honorable Mention Haley Dotson
Y1 – Theme Package Jayantha Kantamneni, Faith Parkinson Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Excellent Katherine Chwalik
Y1 – Theme Package Oro Staff Cactus Canyon Junior High AZ Honorable Mention Jason Davis
Y1 – Theme Package The Crusader Staff Castle Rock Middle School CO Superior Gina Claus
Y1 – Theme Package Lauren Jebraili, Gabrielle Morin, Ella Ramchand Cooper Middle School VA Honorable Mention Lindsay Bovenzi
Y1 – Theme Package Madison Cannon, Thane Douglas, Anna Iversen, Sadie Wong Coronado Middle School CA Excellent Michelle Evenson
Y1 – Theme Package Drew Dubish, Abbie Markus, Brenley Blackman, Nick Menne, Arjun Gupta Creekside Middle School IN Honorable Mention Scott Chelli
Y1 – Theme Package Falcon Yearbook Staff Derby North Middle School KS Honorable Mention Laura Hayden
Y1 – Theme Package Nexus Staff Fishers Junior High IN Honorable Mention Kheira Adda
Y1 – Theme Package Lauren Mittelstadt, Ashley Manalo, Samantha Zimmerman, Emma Villarreal Greenfield Junior High AZ Honorable Mention Jennifer Ann Parsons
Y1 – Theme Package Priya Alibhai, Jackson Mansfield, Nicolette Penaranda, Morgan Vazquez Gulliver Academy - Middle School FL Honorable Mention Cori Basulto-Fraga
Y1 – Theme Package Katelyn Doyle, L.E. Clark, Lillian Glassmoyer, Helen Jackson, Caroline Stewart Highland Park Middle School TX Honorable Mention Aaron Cappotelli
Y1 – Theme Package Isha Sheth, Kyra Kleiman, Lanie Sepheri, Malvika Pradhan, Emily Alpuche Kealing Middle School TX Excellent Kristen Scott
Y1 – Theme Package Emma Hendrix, Elyssa Looney, Ellie Graham, Caroline Cox, Kenlee Joyner Maryville Junior High School TN Excellent Alicia Luttrell
Y1 – Theme Package Mariah Schmeling, Sutton Damiano, Colin Winterbottom, Kate Tucker Powell Middle School CO Excellent Yvette Manculich
Y1 – Theme Package Elizabeth Ahrens, Kaytn Anderson Sierra Middle School CO Superior Jed Palmer
Y1 – Theme Package The Climb Staff West Jefferson Middle School CO Honorable Mention Molly Kavanaugh and Brian
Cramer
Y1 – Theme Package Owen Cook, Owen Flynn, Molly Neff, Delainey Wallace, Ryan Barrett Westfield Middle School IN Excellent Allie Staub
Y1 – Theme Package The Round-Up Staff Woodland Junior High School AR Excellent Andrew Young
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Jayantha Kantamneni, Faith Parkinson Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Honorable Mention Katherine Chwalik
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Zaara Alam, Sarah Sams, Jayantha Kantamneni, Corinne McErlain Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Honorable Mention Katherine Chwalik
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Faith Parkinson, Zaara Alam, Sarah Sams, Jayantha Kantamneni Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Honorable Mention Katherine Chwalik
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Gabi Nguyen, Emma Marcellana, Olivia Median-Duran, Aditi Jha Bernal Intermediate School CA Honorable Mention Jamie Neumeister
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Emily Sosa Cactus Canyon Junior High AZ Excellent Jason Davis
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Emily Sosa Cactus Canyon Junior High AZ Honorable Mention Jason Davis
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Sarah McCracken Cactus Canyon Junior High AZ Superior Jason Davis
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Annika Horne, Ella Stacey, John Allen, Damon Warnick, Ryan Bessette, Jacob Szukala Castle Rock Middle School CO Excellent Gina Claus
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Tabor DeFore, Claudia Coleman, Cooper Widhalm, Juliana Beans Castle Rock Middle School CO Excellent Gina Claus
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Kiersten Dudley, Reese Plummer Castle Rock Middle School CO Honorable Mention Gina Claus
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Lauren Jebraili, Buddy Gould Cooper Middle School VA Excellent Lindsay Bovenzi
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Jenna Massaro, Katherine Scanlon, Ella Ramchand Cooper Middle School VA Excellent Lindsay Bovenzi
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Gabrielle Morin Cooper Middle School VA Honorable Mention Lindsay Bovenzi
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Thane Douglas  Coronado Middle School CA Excellent Michelle Evenson
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Thane Douglas, Ainslee Heidenfelder Coronado Middle School CA Honorable Mention Michelle Evenson
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Nikolas Shay Derby North Middle School KS Honorable Mention Laura Hayden
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Adelynn Snyder Derby North Middle School KS Honorable Mention Laura Hayden
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Avery Williams Fishers Junior High IN Honorable Mention Kheira Adda
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Sadie Salazar, Madisyn Blackmon, Cristina Garcia Graham Jr. High TX Honorable Mention Mindy Wiedebusch
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Samantha Zimmerman, Stella Packard, Jovee Barnes Greenfield Junior High AZ Honorable Mention Jennifer Ann Parsons
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Lily Franzen Greenfield Junior High AZ Honorable Mention Jennifer Ann Parsons
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Stella Packard, Ashley Manalo Greenfield Junior High AZ Honorable Mention Jennifer Ann Parsons
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Lauren Mittelstadt, Ashley Manalo, Tate LaClare, Joanne (JL) Grossman Greenfield Junior High AZ Honorable Mention Jennifer Ann Parsons
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Olivia Coker Highland Park Middle School TX Honorable Mention Aaron Cappotelli
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Katelyn Doyle, Lillian Glassmoyer, Helen Jackson, Caroline Stewart Highland Park Middle School TX Honorable Mention Aaron Cappotelli
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Kyra Kleiman, Zarqa Fatima Kealing Middle School TX Honorable Mention Kristen Scott
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Isa Matamoros Kealing Middle School TX Honorable Mention Kristen Scott
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Zarqa Fatima Kealing Middle School TX Honorable Mention Kristen Scott
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Isa Matamoros Kealing Middle School TX Superior Kristen Scott
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Eli Gadzekpo, Wesley Salmon Maryville Junior High School TN Honorable Mention Alicia Luttrell
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Lena Gorga, Maggie Sanderson Maryville Junior High School TN Superior Alicia Luttrell
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Sophie Pallman, Mariah Schmeling, Colin Winterbottom Powell Middle School CO Superior Yvette Manculich
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Tara Casey West Jefferson Middle School CO Honorable Mention Molly Kavanaugh and Brian
Cramer
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Liam O'Connor West Jefferson Middle School CO Honorable Mention Molly Kavanaugh and Brian
Cramer
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Ryan Barrett, Kaylee Roberts Westfield Middle School IN Excellent Allie Staub
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Ryan Barrett Westfield Middle School IN Excellent Allie Staub
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Ryan Barrett, Kaylee Roberts, Owen Cook Westfield Middle School IN Superior Allie Staub
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Ryan Barrett, Kaylee Roberts, Owen Cook Westfield Middle School IN Superior Allie Staub
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Hadley Humphry Woodland Junior High School AR Excellent Andrew Young
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Mia Kieklak Woodland Junior High School AR Excellent Andrew Young
Y2 – Yearbook DPS Design Ava Osborne Woodland Junior High School AR Excellent Andrew Young
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Jayantha Kantamneni Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Excellent Katherine Chwalik
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Zaara Alam Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Excellent Katherine Chwalik
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Faith Parkinson Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Excellent Katherine Chwalik
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Jasmine Mullings Bak Middle School of the Arts FL Honorable Mention Katherine Chwalik
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Chase Pray Barnwell Middle School MO Excellent Aaron Manfull
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Carter Berg Barnwell Middle School MO Excellent Aaron Manfull
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Chase Pray Barnwell Middle School MO Honorable Mention Aaron Manfull
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Emma Marcellana Bernal Intermediate School CA Honorable Mention Jamie Neumeister
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Emma Marcellana Bernal Intermediate School CA Honorable Mention Jamie Neumeister
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Sarai Castaneda, Jimmy Lee, Andrew Yang Bernal Intermediate School CA Honorable Mention Jamie Neumeister
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Emily Sosa Cactus Canyon Junior High AZ Excellent Jason Davis
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Amber Henderson Cactus Canyon Junior High AZ Excellent Jason Davis
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Diana Granillo Cactus Canyon Junior High AZ Excellent Jason Davis
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Kiersten Dudley, Reese Plummer Castle Rock Middle School CO Excellent Gina Claus
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Reese Plummer Castle Rock Middle School CO Excellent Gina Claus
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Anna Iversen, Sophia Perryman Coronado Middle School CA Excellent Michelle Evenson
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Thane Douglas, Ainslee Heidenfelder Coronado Middle School CA Excellent Michelle Evenson
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Sadie Wong, Natalia Avanni, Mariella Avanni, Claire Hickey Coronado Middle School CA Honorable Mention Michelle Evenson
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Madison Cannon, Gillian Walsh Coronado Middle School CA Honorable Mention Michelle Evenson
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Riley Waybright, Ava Rainwater, Brenley Blackman, Nick Menne, Arjun Gupta Creekside Middle School IN Honorable Mention Scott Chelli
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Nikolas Shay Derby North Middle School KS Honorable Mention Laura Hayden
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Ava Brackeen Derby North Middle School KS Honorable Mention Laura Hayden
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Nikolas Shay Derby North Middle School KS Honorable Mention Laura Hayden
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Tayla Ahlf Derby North Middle School KS Honorable Mention Laura Hayden
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Avery Williams, Madeline Drook, Kailey Santiago Fishers Junior High IN Honorable Mention Kheira Adda
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Morgan Dickey Graham Jr. High TX Honorable Mention Mindy Wiedebusch
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Madisyn Blackmon Graham Jr. High TX Honorable Mention Mindy Wiedebusch
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Kayla Le Kealing Middle School TX Excellent Kristen Scott
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Kayla Le Kealing Middle School TX Excellent Kristen Scott
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Malvika Pradhan Kealing Middle School TX Excellent Kristen Scott
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Ava Spurgeon Kealing Middle School TX Superior Kristen Scott
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Chloe Hendrix Maryville Junior High School TN Excellent Alicia Luttrell
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Caroline Cox Maryville Junior High School TN Excellent Alicia Luttrell
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Jade Wilcoxen Maryville Junior High School TN Honorable Mention Alicia Luttrell
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Jess Fusaro Maryville Junior High School TN Superior Alicia Luttrell
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Mariah Schmeling, Shelby Miyazaki Powell Middle School CO Excellent Yvette Manculich
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Mariah Schmeling, Shelby Miyazaki Powell Middle School CO Excellent Yvette Manculich
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Caroline Biehn, Issy Grady Westfield Middle School IN Excellent Allie Staub
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Aidan Adelman, Cody Gibson Westfield Middle School IN Honorable Mention Allie Staub
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Jacob Stone, Delainey Wallace Westfield Middle School IN Superior Allie Staub
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Clara Cameron, Lauren Schleper Westfield Middle School IN Superior Allie Staub
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Nicole Abram, Hadley Humphry, Mia Kieklak, Jaycee Petrone Woodland Junior High School AR Excellent Andrew Young
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Caroline McCullough Woodland Junior High School AR Excellent Andrew Young
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Ellie Gilbert Woodland Junior High School AR Excellent Andrew Young
Y3 – Yearbook Copy Linley Yates Woodland Junior High School AR Honorable Mention Andrew Young

Sponsor

Password Reset
Please enter your email address and press [Return] or [Enter]. You will receive a new password via e-mail.

If you don't receive it within a few minutes, please call (785-532-5532) or email us (staff@jea.org), and we'll be happy to assist you.