Friend of Scholastic Journalism

Deadline: July 15

About the award

This award is given to a professional journalist, professional media outlet or other individual or group making a significant contribution to scholastic journalism. JEA members are encouraged to nominate worthy individuals or groups. Several awards may be presented each year. Recipients will be honored at Saturday awards luncheon during the JEA/NSPA Fall National High School Journalism Convention.

Nominations

Nominations for the Friend of Scholastic Journalism award can be submitted using this form. Applications are due July 15.

Past recipients

2020

• Jay P. Goldman, The School Superintendents Association, Silver Spring, Maryland
• Peter Griffin, Jostens, Parker, Colorado
• PBS NewsHour Student Reporting Labs, Arlington, Virginia
• Jeremy W. Steele, Michigan Interscholastic Press Association, Lansing, Michigan
• Mary Beth Tinker, First Amendment rights activist, Washington, D.C.
• Jason Zhu, JEA China, Shanghai

2019

  • Marie Hardin, Penn State University, Bellisario College of Communications, University Park, Pennsylvania
  • Rep. Julie Mayberry, Arkansas House of Representatives, Little Rock, Arkansas

2018

  • Washington State Sen. Joe Fain, King County, Washington
  • Greg Luft, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado
  • Illinois Press Foundation, Springfield, Illinois
  • Jason Wallestad and Tom Hutchinson, School Newspapers Online, Burnsville, Minnesota

2017

  • Tina Cleavelin, CJE, Jostens, Parker, Colorado
  • Ernest Hooper, Tampa Bay (Florida) Times
  • Michael Donoghue, Saint Michael's College, Colchester, Vermont

2016

  • Steve Listopad, Valley City (North Dakota) State University
  • Rebecca Snyder, Maryland-Delaware-DC Press Association, Baltimore

2015

  • Angela Filo, Yellow Chair Foundation, Palo Alto, California
  • Wendy Wallace, CJE, The Poynter Institute, Saint Petersburg, Florida
  • Vicky Wolfe, CJE, Herff Jones Inc., Indianapolis

2014

  • Tom Campbell, The Argus-Press, Owosso, Michigan
  • Gary Hairlson, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • Margaret Kaplow, The Washington Post
  • Barbara McCormack, Newseum, Washington, D.C.

2013

  • Jim A. Angele, Lincoln, Nebraska
  • The Boston Globe, Brian McGrory, editor
  • Dann P. Gire, The Chicago Daily Herald
  • Tim Taylor, Butte County Office of Education, Oroville, California

2012

  • The Sacramento (California) Bee
  • William Dussling, board member, Township High School District 214, Arlington Heights, Illinios
  • Phyllis Fletcher, KUOW Puget Sound Public Radio, Seattle
  • William Macfadyen, founder and publisher, noozhawk.com, Santa Barbara, California
  • Bobby Malish, Canon USA, Dallas

2011

  • Barbara Martinez, former reporter for The Wall Street Journal, Hoboken, New Jersey
  • Amy DeVault, Elliott School of Communication, Wichita (Kansas) State University
  • Derius Mammen, former representative for Jostens Publishing, Salina, Kansas
  • Teresa Scribner, visual journalist, The Seattle Times
  • George Q. Wilson, publisher, Harrison (Illinios) Daily Register
  • Lydia Ramos, director of internal communications, Los Angeles Unified School District
  • Russell LaCour, The Tulsa (Oklahoma) World and director, NABJ-Tulsa Urban Journalism Workshop
  • Allison Frick and Robert Charette, WUSA-TV and dc.highschoolsports.net, Washington, D.C.

2010

  • Cristina L. Azocar, Center for Integration and Improvement in Journalism, San Francisco
  • Tyler Buller, University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa
  • Jenée A. Chizick, Motivos magazine, Philadelphia
  • Gary Cordray, Littleton, Colorado

2009

  • Marion E. Best, editor, Moultrie County News-Progress, Sullivan, Illinios
  • John Cutsinger, senior creative accounts manager, Jostens, Ocoee, Florida
  • Carol Knopes, director of education programs, Radio and Television News Directors Foundation, Washington, D.C.
    Sen. Leland Yee, San Francisco
  • Bill Lord, vice president for news, WJLA-TV, Washington, D.C.
  • Cheryl L. Smith, executive editor, The Dallas Weekly

2008

  • James "Jim" W. Ewert, California Newspaper Publishers Association, Sacramento, California
  • The Long Island Press, Beverly Fortune, associate publisher, Syosset, New York
  • Missy Green, Walsworth Publishing Co., Altamonte Springs, Florida
  • Walter C. Mallard "Skip" Walters," Cherry Creek Radio, Great Falls, Montana
  • Randy Miller, University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida
  • David G. Thompson, District of Columbia Public Schools, Career and Technology Education
  • David Upthegrove, House of Representatives, Olympia, Washington
  • Rick Wood, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

2007

  • David L. Bennett, Illinois Press Association and Foundation, Springfield, Illinios
  • Kim Blumhardt, Colorado State University Student Media, Fort Collins, Colorado
  • Henry “Hank” Koshollek, Capital Times, Madison, Wisconsin
  • Allen Loibner, CJE, Arkansas Scholastic Press Association, Pulaski Technical College, North Little Rock, Arkansas
  • Joe Wirt, California Newspaper Publishers Association, Sacramento, California

2006

  • Jane Briggs-Bunting, Michigan State University
  • Jeff Browne, Colorado State University
    Rowland Rebele, Alameda Newspaper Group
  • Kevin Keane, Alameda Newspaper Group
  • The Newspaper Association of America Foundation
  • Donna Walker, Urban Journalism Workshops, Washington Association of Black Journalists
  • Khalim Piankhi, WUSA-TV

2005

  • Jim Boren, The Fresno Bee, California
  • National Public Radio, Washington, D.C., for Urban Journalism Workshop, Prime Movers, Inc. and the Next Generation Radio Project
  • Youth Voices, WAMU Radio, American University, Washington, D.C.

2004

  • Emerald Coast Public Relations Organization, Fort Walton Beach, Florida
  • Mary and Barrie Hartman, Louisville, Colorado
  • Paul Pohlman and the Poynter Institute, Saint Petersburg, Florida

2003

  • Rosalind "Roz" Stark, Radio and TV News Directors Foundation
  • Dorothy Gilliam (The Washington Post Young Journalists Development Project)
  • Virginia High School League (Virginia Commonwealth University Journalism Project)
  • American Society of Newspaper Editors

2002

  • Susan Morgan, Macomb Daily, Mount Clemens, Michigan
  • Philip Van Hule Illinois
  • Pennsylvania Newspaper Association
  • Martin Savidge, CNN, Atlanta

2001

  • Jeff Newell, Northwest Florida Daily News

2000

  • Tony Majeri, The Chicago Tribune

1999

  • Tom Kotynski, Great Falls Tribune, Mont.

1998

  • Herff Jones Yearbooks
  • Jostens Printing and Publishing
  • Taylor Publishing Co
  • Walsworth Publishing Co.

1997

  • Michael Forrester, Capital Press, Salem, Oregon

1996

  • Chip Beck, Political Graphics Service
  • Ellen Caplon, San Antonio Express News

1995

  • Tom Batiuk
  • Don Reeder
  • Martha Stone

1994

  • Lorraine Eaton, The Virginian Pilot and The Ledger-Star, Virginia
  • The Kansas City Star, Missouri
  • National Federation of Press Women
  • The Stockton Record, California

1993

  • Diane McFarlin, The Sarasota Herald Tribune, Florida
  • Tim Gallagher, The Albuquerque Tribune, New Mexico
  • Wanda Lloyd, USA Today
  • Walterene Swanston, NABJ

1992

  • Rick Senften, Canton, OH Repository
  • The Oregonian, Portland, Oregon
  • Rene Gunter, Tampa (Florida) Tribune
  • Kevin Doyle, Peninsula Times Tribune, California

1991

  • The Arizona Republic
  • Phoenix Gazette
  • Tim Harrower, West Linn, Oregon
  • Mary Montgomery, Chicago

1990

  • Kathy Barberich
  • Fort Lauderdale News/Sun Sentinel
  • The Poynter Institute

1989

  • Robert Hanashiro, photographer, Visalia, California
  • National Federation of Press Women
  • Judith Hines, ANPA

1988

  • Michael Forrester, editor
  • Pendleton (Ore.) Oregonian
  • San Jose (CA) Mercury News
  • Southern Newspaper Publishers Association, Georgia

1987

  • McClatchy Newspapers
  • John Seigenthaler
  • USA Today

1986

  • Pierce County Herald, Washington
  • Norma M Cunningham, Galesburg Register-Mail, Illinios

1984

  • Mr and Mrs Dean Lesher, Lesher Communications

1983

  • Portland (Oregon) Advertising Federation

1982

  • Asbury Park Press
  • WBBM Channel 2, Chicago

1981

  • Gannett Foundation
  • Lara Steinel, Kansas City Star
  • Wilma Wirt, University of Texas

1980

  • Detroit Free Press
  • Pottsville Republican
  • Charley Manos, Detroit New

1979

  • Las Cruces Sun News
  • Milwaukee Sentinel
  • “Lou Grant” Show

1978

  • Foxfire
  • Scholastic Magazine
  • Student Press Law Center

1977

  • Robert Brayfield
  • Kansas City Star
  • Scholastic Editor
  • Lois Lauer Wolfe

1976

  • Baltimore Sun
  • Boise (ID) Statesman
  • Janes Duffy, ABC-TV
  • Bruce Underwood

1975

  • Earl English
  • St Louis Post Dispatch
  • Wichita Eagle-Beacon

1974

  • Ralph Alexander
  • Lionel Barrow
  • Don Nicholson

1972

  • The Nashville Tennessean
  • WSB-TV, Atlanta, Georgia

1971

  • Louisville Courier-Journal
  • New York Times
  • Tacoma News Tribune

1970

  • Atlanta Constitution
  • Champion Papers Div, US Plywood
  • Reader’s Digest
  • The Wall Street Journal, Dow Jones Newspaper Fund

1969

  • Chicago Tribune
  • Los Angeles Times
  • Washington Post

1968

  • Christian Science Monitor
  • Des Moines Register
  • St Paul Dispatch and Pioneer Press

1967

  • Milwaukee Journal
  • Scholastic Rota
Password Reset
Please enter your email address and press [Return] or [Enter]. You will receive a new password via e-mail.

If you don't receive it within a few minutes, please call (785-532-5532) or email us (staff@jea.org), and we'll be happy to assist you.