Leading the way in scholastic journalism & media education since 1924

Write-off contest results, spring 2009 (Phoenix)

1,107 participants
369 award recipients (33%)

59 Superiors (16%)
133 Excellents (36%)
177 Honorable Mentions (48%)

Contest Rating Recipient
Newswriting Superior Sarah Kelly (Eaglecrest High School, CO)
Newswriting Superior William Marrs (Glendale High School, MO)
Newswriting Superior Brandon Tran (Schurr High School, CA)
Newswriting Superior Paige Cornwell (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
Newswriting Superior Dakota Jones (Thousand Oaks High School, CA)
Newswriting Excellent Alyssa Laiacona (Liberty High School, NV)
Newswriting Excellent Paresh Dave (Mount Carmel High School, CA)
Newswriting Excellent Amanda Nichols (Oak Park High School, MO)
Newswriting Excellent Regina Wang (Palo Alto High School, CA)
Newswriting Excellent Daniel Serna (Puyallup High School, WA)
Newswriting Excellent Edward Cox (Walnut High School, CA)
Newswriting Excellent Rachel Levitsky (Wenatchee High School, )
Newswriting Honorable Mention Hillary Ojeda (Bakersfield High School, CA)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Sina Salehi (El Camino Real High School, CA)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Jackie Eriksson (Glenbrook South High School, IL)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Jared Bradley (Gov J R Rogers High School, WA)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Jimmy Hibsch (Rolling Meadows High School, IL)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Justin Shreve (Roosevelt High School, OH)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Parul Guliani (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Katie Arden (Spring Valley High School, SC)
Editorial Writing Superior Christina Lavingia (Monte Vista High School, CA)
Editorial Writing Excellent Jackie Ngo (Cupertino High School, CA)
Editorial Writing Excellent Joshua Yasmeh (El Camino Real High School, CA)
Editorial Writing Excellent Emily Moody (Lowell High School, CA)
Editorial Writing Excellent Caroline Wang (Palo Alto High School, CA)
Editorial Writing Excellent Sara Hupp (Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, CA)
Editorial Writing Excellent Alex Rowe (Rock Canyon High School, CO)
Editorial Writing Excellent Anisha Ganguly (Westlake High School, TX)
Editorial Writing Excellent Joshua Jalil (William Howard Taft High School, CA)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Elena Sanchez (Bakersfield High School, CA)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Alexandra Welch-Quarm (Bel Air High School, TX)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Jordan Kalk (Century High School, ND)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Erika Turner (Liberty High School, NV)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Dennis Sun (Mount Carmel High School, CA)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Christian Abke (North Kansas City High School, MO)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Shelby Cowles (Roosevelt High School, OH)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Michael Lewis (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Karen Pham (Schurr High School, CA)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Kathryn Cassibry (Spring Valley High School, SC)
Feature Writing Superior Julia Gabbert (Francis Howell North High School, MO)
Feature Writing Superior Lindsay Roseman (Glenbrook South High School, IL)
Feature Writing Superior Rebecca Harris (Puyallup High School, WA)
Feature Writing Excellent Kristen Steenbeeke (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
Feature Writing Excellent Zia Rosenzweig (Los Altos High School, CA)
Feature Writing Excellent Matt Johnson (Oakton High School, VA)
Feature Writing Excellent Sarah Faubion (Wenatchee High School, )
Feature Writing Excellent Holly Heinrich (Westlake High School, TX)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Salena Martell (Beverly Hills High School, CA)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Hannah Nixon (Bloomington High School North, IN)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Hanna Deutsch (Gig Harbor High School, WA)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Lindsay White (Highland High School, AZ)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Patrick Svitek (Homestead High School, IN)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Katie Wells (John Hersey High School, IL)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Jordynn Harris (La Costa Canyon High School, CA)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Lily Riehl (Liberty High School, MO)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Melina Charis (Palisades Charter High School, CA)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Ian Clark (Peninsula High School, WA)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Anna Sandsaunet (Rio Grande High School, NM)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Danielle Wallace (Ronald Reagan High School, TX)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Evan Shinn (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Mary Susman (Westside High School, NE)
Sports Writing Superior Cathy McDermott (Mount Carmel High School, CA)
Sports Writing Superior Isaac Rosenthal (Venice High School, CA)
Sports Writing Excellent Patrick Morgan (Carlsbad High School, CA)
Sports Writing Excellent Megan Albert (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
Sports Writing Excellent Jordan Giese (Fremont High School, NE)
Sports Writing Excellent Spencer Lee (Fresno Christian High School, CA)
Sports Writing Excellent Carly Price (Greenway High School, AZ)
Sports Writing Excellent Chandler Nick (Highland High School, AZ)
Sports Writing Excellent Kobi Melamed (La Costa Canyon High School, CA)
Sports Writing Excellent Ryan Greene (Mountain Vista High School, CO)
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Steven Lau (California High School, CA)
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Mackenzie Madison (Carmel High School, IN)
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Zachary Lee (Glendale High School, MO)
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Tiffany Leung (Lowell High School, CA)
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Daniel Hsiung (Lynbrook High School, CA)
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Anthony Barba (Oakton High School, VA)
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Anthony Himes (Smoky Hill High School, CO)
Review Writing Superior Lauren Kastner (Columbus North High School, IN)
Review Writing Superior Hana Svetlovics (Homestead High School, IN)
Review Writing Superior Erika Delos Santos (Liberty High School, NV)
Review Writing Superior Kate Jones (Rock Canyon High School, CO)
Review Writing Excellent Rachael Macaulay (Gig Harbor High School, WA)
Review Writing Excellent Teresa Liu (Lynbrook High School, CA)
Review Writing Excellent Annie Creech (Roosevelt High School, OH)
Review Writing Excellent Kim Copeland (Timberline High School, ID)
Review Writing Excellent Jacob Nitti (Westview High School, CA)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Natalie Spita (Annandale High School, VA)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Bree Purdy (Corona del Sol High School, AZ)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Priya Krishnakumar (Cupertino High School, CA)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Ashley Rogers (Deer Valley High School, AZ)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Taylor Russell (Gov J R Rogers High School, WA)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Betty Ilioi (Greenway High School, AZ)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Kayne Friesen (La Costa Canyon High School, CA)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Roseller Hallasgo (La Sierra High School, CA)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Scott Stephens (Los Altos High School, CA)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Thalia Perez (McClintock High School, AZ)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Alexandra Traylor (Palisades Charter High School, CA)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Maya Shemtov (Palo Alto High School, CA)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Marleen Linares (Ronald Reagan High School, TX)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Whitney Wilmes (Skyline High School, ID)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Lizzie Friedman (Westlake High School, TX)
Editorial Cartooning Superior Young Kim (Ponderosa High School, CO)
Editorial Cartooning Superior Kevin Chu (Schurr High School, CA)
Editorial Cartooning Excellent Cherie Fabricius (La Sierra High School, CA)
Editorial Cartooning Excellent Austin Hofschield (Los Altos High School, CA)
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Mary Baker (Bakersfield High School, CA)
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Minki Kim (Beverly Hills High School, CA)
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Tuesday M. K. Kellogg (Columbus Unified HS, KS)
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Connie Zheng (Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, CA)
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Jimmy Dykes (Roosevelt High School, OH)
Commentary Writing Excellent Megan Mizuta (Borah High School, ID)
Commentary Writing Excellent Max Pommier (Cupertino High School, CA)
Commentary Writing Excellent Oonagh McQuarrie (Highland High School, AZ)
Commentary Writing Excellent Anthony Graham (Liberty High School, NV)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Jack Resnik (Corona del Sol High School, AZ)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Emily Gogerty-Northrip (Gov J R Rogers High School, WA)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Katie Langford (Grand Junction High School, CO)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Gabby Rodriguez (Kickapoo High School, MO)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Brandon Randall (Mesa High School, AZ)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Shivina Mittal (Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, CA)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Amber Battaglia (Roosevelt High School, OH)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Emily Chan (Schurr High School, CA)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Emerson Hardebeck (Timberline High School, WA)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Superior Brad Lufkin (Homestead High School, IN)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Superior Jack Blackwood (Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, CA)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Superior Victoria Zoller (Timberline High School, WA)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Excellent Kaitie Edel (Corona del Sol High School, AZ)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Excellent Sarah Brooks (Gig Harbor High School, WA)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Excellent Christina Houge (Liberty High School, NV)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Excellent Loren Johnson (Peninsula High School, WA)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Excellent Michael Silvestre (Walnut High School, CA)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Excellent Emily Roth (Wenatchee High School, )
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Honorable Mention Ian Dunn (Bakersfield High School, CA)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Honorable Mention Sami Haddad (Bloomington High School North, IN)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Honorable Mention Halie Peddle (Eaglecrest High School, CO)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Honorable Mention Kortney Scroger (Gov J R Rogers High School, WA)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Honorable Mention Jillian Arja (Grand Junction High School, CO)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Honorable Mention Saumya Kumar (Lynbrook High School, CA)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Honorable Mention Reed Rush (McKinney North High School, TX)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Honorable Mention Alex Hicks (Monte Vista High School, CA)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Honorable Mention Matt Schaefer (North Central High School, IN)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Honorable Mention Lauren Nolting (Oak Park High School, MO)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Honorable Mention Jillian DePoy (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Honorable Mention Mac Tamblyn (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Honorable Mention Bethanie Pack (Smoky Hill High School, CO)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Honorable Mention Katherine Finn (Westlake High School, TX)
Newspaper: Layout Superior Madhura Panjini (Timberline High School, WA)
Newspaper: Layout Excellent Katie Arquiette (Massaponax High School, VA)
Newspaper: Layout Honorable Mention Mac Witmer (Monte Vista High School, CA)
Newspaper: Layout Honorable Mention Mackenzie Lance (Mount Carmel High School, CA)
Newspaper: Layout Honorable Mention Nicole Pinto (Peninsula High School, WA)
Newspaper: Layout Honorable Mention Jessica Loveless (Rolling Meadows High School, IL)
Newsmagazine: Layout Excellent Phoebe Unterman (Shawnee Mission East HS, KS)
Newsmagazine: Layout Excellent Clariza-Pauline Abrena (Timberline High School, ID)
Newsmagazine: Layout Honorable Mention Kayla Cooper (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Newsmagazine: Layout Honorable Mention Micaela Wakefield (Peninsula High School, WA)
Newsmagazine: Layout Honorable Mention Philipp Burger (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
Newsmagazine: Layout Honorable Mention Nathan Morr (Timberline High School, WA)
Advertising Superior Sarah Hiraki (Peninsula High School, WA)
Advertising Excellent Samantha Weinberg (Grand Junction High School, CO)
Advertising Excellent Amanda Dallas (Greenway High School, AZ)
Advertising Honorable Mention Nathan Hollatz (Century High School, ND)
Advertising Honorable Mention Jillian Hampton (Gilbert High School, AZ)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Superior Pat Lendabarker (Lyons Township High School, IL)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Superior Lian Guo (Westview High School, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Excellent Maha Elsarrag (Bloomington High School North, IN)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Excellent Jenny Morrow (Century High School, ND)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Excellent Sam Kirgis (Corona del Sol High School, AZ)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Excellent Jackie Penzell (Glenbrook South High School, IL)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Excellent Kaylie Lau (Liberty High School, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Excellent Evelyn Gaucin (Saginaw High School, TX)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Jenna Geers (Arrowhead Christian Academy, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Jenny Brown (Gilbert High School, AZ)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Caroline Ayers (Parkway West High School, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Kev D’olivo (Peninsula High School, WA)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Robyn Kramer (Pleasant Valley High School, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Maria Aguas (San Gabriel High School, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Nicole Ahn (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Cristina Martinez (West Fargo High School, ND)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Andy Lutz (West Potomac High School, VA)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Jeff Brimberry (Westlake High School, TX)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Superior Leslie Ross (Burges High School, TX)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Superior Caitlin Young (Grand Junction High School, CO)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Superior Grace McGill (Lyons Township High School, IL)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Superior Emily Oh (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Excellent Stephanie Wood (Francis Howell High School, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Excellent Ellie Epperson (Mountain View High School, ID)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Excellent Cynthia Tong (Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Excellent Laura Zambrana (Parkway West High School, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Excellent Jonathan Tong (San Gabriel High School, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Excellent Michelle Suh (Westlake High School, TX)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Honorable Mention Meghan DeVore (Arrowhead Christian Academy, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Honorable Mention Kendall Crouther (Chantilly High School, VA)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Honorable Mention Emily Potts (Homestead High School, IN)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Honorable Mention Anjali Sethi (Lovejoy High School, TX)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Honorable Mention Nicole Perrault (Mira Costa High School, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Honorable Mention Izzy Gettinger (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Excellent Jamie Haller (Auburn Riverside High School, WA)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Excellent Cindy Brentlinger (Carmel High School, IN)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Excellent Rachel Rogala (Highland High School, AZ)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Excellent Annie Liu (San Gabriel High School, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Excellent Hye Eun Cho (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Excellent Lauren Noonan (Westlake High School, TX)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Honorable Mention Liz Collier (Kickapoo High School, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Honorable Mention Lauren Means (Lovejoy High School, TX)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Honorable Mention Emily Colby (Lyons Township High School, IL)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Superior Caitlin Yumori (Mira Costa High School, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Superior Sheta Chatterjee (San Dieguito Academy, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Superior Esther Kim (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Superior Stephanie Woods (Westlake High School, TX)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Superior Wil Mumby (Westview High School, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Riann Lingl (Auburn Riverside High School, WA)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Hilary Jensen (Chantilly High School, VA)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Hannah Burkett (Francis Howell High School, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Alex Joseph (James C Enochs High School, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Lizza Moeller (Lyons Township High School, IL)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Dani Mason (Mountain Vista High School, CO)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Emily Geiman (North Kansas City High School, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Katie Masucci (Parkway West High School, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Hannah Brott (Pleasant Valley High School, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Monica Behrmann (Rolling Meadows High School, IL)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Nicole Hoover (Sunrise Mountain High School, AZ)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Hailey Gould (Westside High School, NE)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Allie Bell (Del Campo High School, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Jordan Meyer (Gilbert High School, AZ)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Carla Northy (Schurr High School, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Lauren Hooker (Timberline High School, ID)
YB Layout: Theme Superior Sarah Wilbanks (Westlake High School, TX)
YB Layout: Theme Excellent Bryce Smith (Auburn Riverside High School, WA)
YB Layout: Theme Excellent April Hernandez (Burges High School, TX)
YB Layout: Theme Excellent Najah Bhatty (Glenbrook South High School, IL)
YB Layout: Theme Excellent Kathy So (Walnut High School, CA)
YB Layout: Theme Honorable Mention Dennis Rong (Cupertino High School, CA)
YB Layout: Theme Honorable Mention Kali Legg (Franklin Pierce High School, WA)
YB Layout: Theme Honorable Mention Danielle Kallesen (Fremont High School, NE)
YB Layout: Theme Honorable Mention Sarah Hunt (Gig Harbor High School, WA)
YB Layout: Theme Honorable Mention Natalie Andrews (Lovejoy High School, TX)
YB Layout: Theme Honorable Mention Thao Le (North Kansas City High School, MO)
YB Layout: Theme Honorable Mention Andy Ngo (San Gabriel High School, CA)
YB Layout: Theme Honorable Mention Alexandria Norton (Shawnee Mission East HS, KS)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Superior Wendi Cai (Carmel High School, IN)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Superior Vanessa Altamirano (Cesar Chavez High School, CA)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Excellent Kaylyn Maher (Davenport Central High School, IA)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Excellent Tiffany Chung (Walnut High School, CA)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Honorable Mention Alisha Hurst (Corona del Sol High School, AZ)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Honorable Mention Hannah Caprara (Gov J R Rogers High School, WA)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Honorable Mention Colin Takahashi (Palos Verdes Peninsula HS, CA)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Honorable Mention Paija Contestable (Pleasant Valley High School, CA)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Honorable Mention Patrick Han (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
YB Cover/Endsheets Superior Maggie Kim (Columbus North High School, IN)
YB Cover/Endsheets Excellent Kelli Takagi (Glenbrook South High School, IL)
YB Cover/Endsheets Excellent Sarah D’Amico (Lyons Township High School, IL)
YB Cover/Endsheets Excellent Andrea Tudhope (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
YB Cover/Endsheets Honorable Mention Jenny Green (Homestead High School, IN)
YB Cover/Endsheets Honorable Mention Ali Cooper (Mountain Vista High School, CO)
YB Cover/Endsheets Honorable Mention Levi Wong (Schurr High School, CA)
Literary Magazine: Layout Superior Maria Demiero (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Literary Magazine: Layout Excellent Whitney Drazovich (Palo Alto High School, CA)
Literary Magazine: Layout Excellent Erin Spangler (West Potomac High School, VA)
Literary Magazine: Poetry Excellent Nick Biala (La Sierra High School, CA)
Literary Magazine: Poetry Excellent Abby Lapier (Palo Alto High School, CA)
Literary Magazine: Poetry Honorable Mention Andrea Casillas (Greenway High School, AZ)
Literary Magazine: Poetry Honorable Mention Samantha Clark (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Literary Magazine: Illustration Superior Jolene Xie (Westview High School, CA)
Computer Design: Headline Superior Neena Yoon (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
Computer Design: Headline Excellent Alanna Smart (Lyons Township High School, IL)
Computer Design: Infographics Honorable Mention Breanna Schneider (John Hersey High School, IL)
Computer Design: Infographics Honorable Mention Shaylyn Brooks (James C Enochs High School, CA)
Computer Design: Infographics Honorable Mention Dennis Tat (Schurr High School, CA)
Computer Design: Advertising Superior Ashley Duncan (Westlake High School, TX)
Computer Design: Advertising Excellent James Moschella (Liberty High School, NV)
Computer Design: Advertising Honorable Mention Ashley Careaga (Gig Harbor High School, WA)
Computer Design: Advertising Honorable Mention Ryan Van Den Vlekkert (Schurr High School, CA)
Computer Design: Art Illustration Excellent Nick Altieri (Bishop Manogue, )
Computer Design: Art Illustration Honorable Mention Kade Hubbard (Mountain View High School, ID)
Computer Design: Art Illustration Honorable Mention Rich Ung (Schurr High School, CA)
Computer Design: Photoshop Art Superior Alyanna Castillo (Gig Harbor High School, WA)
Computer Design: Photoshop Art Excellent Hayley Edmonston (Gov J R Rogers High School, WA)
Computer Design: Photoshop Art Excellent Danny Luong (Greenway High School, AZ)
Computer Design: Photoshop Art Excellent Alex Kim (Lynbrook High School, CA)
Computer Design: Photoshop Art Honorable Mention Daniel Taylor (Mountain View High School, ID)
Yearbook Sports Photography Superior George Pappamichiel (Glenbrook South High School, IL)
Yearbook Sports Photography Superior Darrius Mehring-Ford (James C Enochs High School, CA)
Yearbook Sports Photography Superior Anna Petrow (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
Yearbook Sports Photography Excellent Alyssa Williams (Del Campo High School, CA)
Yearbook Sports Photography Excellent Rob Denton (Mountain Vista High School, CO)
Yearbook Sports Photography Excellent Rochelle Farnum (Westview High School, CA)
Yearbook Sports Photography Honorable Mention Caitlyn Stevens (Bloomington High School North, IN)
Yearbook Sports Photography Honorable Mention Henry Robinson (Cesar Chavez High School, CA)
Yearbook Sports Photography Honorable Mention Kortnee Alcott (Gig Harbor High School, WA)
Yearbook Sports Photography Honorable Mention Carl Scharpf (Kickapoo High School, MO)
Yearbook Sports Photography Honorable Mention Antonella De La Tore (Mira Costa High School, CA)
Yearbook Sports Photography Honorable Mention Sondra Langley (Oak Park High School, MO)
Yearbook Sports Photography Honorable Mention Victoria Hackett (West Fargo High School, ND)
Yearbook Sports Photography Honorable Mention Danielle Dorsey (West Potomac High School, VA)
Newspaper Sports Photography Superior Katie East (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
Newspaper Sports Photography Excellent Hana Kajimura (Palo Alto High School, CA)
Newspaper Sports Photography Excellent Barrett Wilson (Westlake High School, TX)
Newspaper Sports Photography Honorable Mention Heather Perry (Gov J R Rogers High School, WA)
Newspaper Sports Photography Honorable Mention Charlie Falconer (Los Altos High School, CA)
Newspaper Sports Photography Honorable Mention Matt Coffelt (Mount Carmel High School, CA)
Newspaper Sports Photography Honorable Mention Chris Putnam (Peninsula High School, WA)
Newspaper Sports Photography Honorable Mention Sean VanAusdal (Timberline High School, WA)
Yearbook Student Life Photography Superior Natalie Luna (James C Enochs High School, CA)
Yearbook Student Life Photography Excellent Aaron Montes (Burges High School, TX)
Yearbook Student Life Photography Excellent Kati Feller (Carmel High School, IN)
Yearbook Student Life Photography Excellent Leila Farhood (Westlake High School, TX)
Yearbook Student Life Photography Honorable Mention Rachel Plumley (McKinney North High School, TX)
Yearbook Student Life Photography Honorable Mention Ashley Armstrong (San Dieguito Academy, CA)
Newspaper News/Feature Photography Superior Tim Chu (Westview High School, CA)
Newspaper News/Feature Photography Excellent Hannah Kunz (Westlake High School, TX)
Newspaper News/Feature Photography Honorable Mention Hannah Cook (Grand Junction High School, CO)
Newspaper News/Feature Photography Honorable Mention Alexa Kelly (Liberty High School, NV)
Photo Story Superior Claudia Buechner (McKinney High School, TX)
Photography Portfolio Superior Alicia Chuchro (Glenbrook South High School, IL)
Photography Portfolio Superior Travis King (Peninsula High School, WA)
Photography Portfolio Excellent Morgan Crouse (Columbus North High School, IN)
Photography Portfolio Excellent Molly Smith (Gilbert High School, AZ)
Photography Portfolio Honorable Mention Kaitlyn Moeller (Fremont High School, NE)
Photography Portfolio Honorable Mention Ben Udelson (Lowell High School, CA)
Photography Portfolio Honorable Mention Curt Christian (McKinney High School, TX)
Broadcast News Story Superior John Rice (West Potomac High School, VA)
Broadcast News Story Excellent Daniele Montero (Beverly Hills High School, CA)
Broadcast News Story Excellent Alex Kuberski (Davis County High School, Iowa)
Broadcast News Story Excellent Zachary Williams (Freedom High School, FL)
Broadcast News Story Excellent Kiersten Walters (Freedom High School, FL)
Broadcast News Story Excellent Anna Bryant (McKinney High School, TX)
Broadcast News Story Excellent Ryan Drapela (Oak Park High School, MO)
Broadcast Sports Story Superior Michael Houser (McKinney High School, TX)
Broadcast Sports Story Excellent Kylie Heins (Cody High School, WY)
Broadcast Sports Story Honorable Mention Eric Lopez (Palisades Charter High School, CA)
Broadcast Sports Story Honorable Mention Paulina Firozi (Palisades Charter High School, CA)
Broadcast Feature Story Superior David Oleson (McKinney High School, TX)
Broadcast Feature Story Superior Nathan Smith (Oakton High School, VA)
Broadcast Feature Story Excellent Chynna Reed (Cody High School, WY)
Broadcast Feature Story Excellent Rachel Winters (Freedom High School, FL)
Broadcast Feature Story Excellent Luke Buckler (Freedom High School, FL)
Broadcast Feature Story Excellent Amanda Roley (Gov J R Rogers High School, WA)
Broadcast Feature Story Honorable Mention Alexandra Lazar (El Camino Real High School, CA)
Broadcast Feature Story Honorable Mention Paul Bromfield (Lovejoy High School, TX)
Broadcast Feature Story Honorable Mention Angela Tarver (Lovejoy High School, TX)
Broadcast Commercial/PSA Excellent Dak Washbrook (El Camino Real High School, CA)
Broadcast Commercial/PSA Honorable Mention Katie O’Neil (Francis Howell North High School, MO)
Broadcast Commercial/PSA Honorable Mention Jordan Britt (Freedom High School, FL)
Short Documentary Superior Juliane Wright (Granite Hills High School, CA)
Short Documentary Excellent Matthew Hatton (Cody High School, WY)
Short Documentary Excellent Carrie Lammers (Findlay High School, OH)
In-Camera Feature Excellent Mckensie Wallesen (McKinney High School, TX)
In-Camera Feature Excellent Barrett Thomas (McKinney High School, TX)
In-Camera Feature Honorable Mention Kiersten Walters (Freedom High School, FL)
In-Camera Feature Honorable Mention Luke Buckler (Freedom High School, FL)
Broadcast Newswriting Excellent Katrina Ramos (Jefferson High School, CA)
Broadcast Newswriting Honorable Mention Barbara Chu (Schurr High School, CA)
Broadcast Package Superior Khalil Bouaazzi (McKinney High School, TX)
Broadcast Package Superior Cameron Vernier (McKinney High School, TX)
Broadcast Package Excellent Aaron Hines (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
Broadcast Package Excellent Caleb Mccann (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
Broadcast Package Honorable Mention Ilena Lopez (Bel Air High School, TX)
Broadcast Package Honorable Mention Kassandra Grajeda (Bel Air High School, TX)
Broadcast Package Honorable Mention Matt Heinzel (Freedom High School, FL)
Broadcast Package Honorable Mention Megan Doherty (Freedom High School, FL)
Broadcast Package Honorable Mention Max Bevan (Lovejoy High School, TX)
Broadcast Package Honorable Mention Dom Difurio (Lovejoy High School, TX)
Videography Excellent Zachary Williams (Freedom High School, FL)
Videography Excellent Steven Hendee (James C Enochs High School, CA)
Videography Excellent Brennan Lane (McKinney High School, TX)
Podcasting Superior Kamyar Jarahzadeh (El Camino Real High School, CA)
Podcasting Excellent Laura Kraegel (John Hersey High School, IL)