Leading the way in scholastic journalism & media education since 1924

Write-off contest results, fall 2007 (Philadelphia)

1,922 participants
662 award recipients (35%)

119 Superiors (18%)
212 Excellents (32%)
331 Honorable Mentions (50%)

Contest Category Rating Name
Newswriting Superior Rebecca McCray, Atlee High School (Mechanicsville, VA)
Newswriting Superior Juliana Rehbein, Bear Creek High School (Stockton, CA)
Newswriting Superior Tanner Ward, Bryant High School (Bryant, AR)
Newswriting Superior Nava Kantor, Clayton High School (Clayton, MO)
Newswriting Superior Chelsea Nelson, Johnston High School (Johnston, IA)
Newswriting Superior Sarah Ross, McLean High School (McLean, VA)
Newswriting Superior Heidi Hall, Mount Si High School (Snoqualmie, WA)
Newswriting Superior Alex Higgins, Naperville Central High School (Naperville, IL)
Newswriting Superior Dan Freshman, Newton South High School (Newton Centre, MA)
Newswriting Superior Emily Busse, Prospect High School (Mount Prospect, IL)
Newswriting Superior Ryan Williams, Sandpoint High School (Sandpoint, ID)
Newswriting Excellent Brittany Jones, El Toro High School (Lake Forest, CA)
Newswriting Excellent Emily Willroth, Hazelwood West High School (Hazelwood, MO)
Newswriting Excellent Aurelle Amram, Henry M Gunn High School (Palo Alto, CA)
Newswriting Excellent Kenneth Transier, Kentlake High School (Kent, WA)
Newswriting Excellent Sarah Vandeusen, Lee’s Summit West High School (Lees’ Summit, MO)
Newswriting Excellent Allison Gardner, Mesa High School (Mesa, AZ)
Newswriting Excellent Emily Patoray, Nutley High School (Nutley, NJ)
Newswriting Excellent Tao Luo, Rancho Cotate High School (Rohnert Park, CA)
Newswriting Excellent Erin Gravley, Redwood High School (Larkspur, CA)
Newswriting Excellent Jane Krienke, Timberland High School (Wentzville, MO)
Newswriting Excellent Irina Potapova, Torrey Pines High School (San Diego, CA)
Newswriting Excellent Kesha Hudson, West Henderson High School (Hendersonville, NC)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Matt Wettengel, Abraham Lincoln High School (Council Bluffs, IA)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Jacob Winkels, Albert Lea High School (Albert Lea, MN)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Kirsten Robinson, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Vannie Yu, Carmel High School (Carmel, IN)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Emily Rome, Charles Wright Academy (Tacoma, WA)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Dylan Cinti, Community High School (Ann Arbor, MI)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Morgan Kendall, Convent of the Sacred Heart HS (San Francisco, CA)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Meghan Graham, Downers Grove North High School (Downers Grove, IL)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Sonni Ferraro, Dreyfoos School of the Arts (West Palm Beach, FL)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Chelsea Eifert, Francis Howell North High School (Saint Charles, MO)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Jenny Maas, Freedom High School (South Riding, VA)
Newswriting Honorable Mention David Tsacnaris, Freedom High School (Tampa, FL)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Amanda Murphy, Glendale High School (Springfield, MO)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Nikhil Khera, Hayfield Secondary School (Alexandria, VA)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Lena Shapiro, John Hersey High School (Arlington Heights, IL)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Maggie Brown, Lakota East High School (Liberty Township, OH)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Jeanne Marie Evans, Libertyville High School (Libertyville, IL)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Taylor Drake, Maize High School (Maize, KS)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Justine King, Maize South Middle School (Wichita, KS)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Dante Fuoco, Mount Lebanon High School (Pittsburgh, PA)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Ellie Kauffman, Oakton High School (Vienna, VA)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Arwa Mohammad, Rock Bridge High School (Columbia, MO)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Kristen Scheirman, Rock Canyon High School (Highlands Ranch, CO)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Tali Ribnick, Saint Louis Park High School (Saint Louis Park, MN)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Rachel Stine, San Dieguito Academy (Encinitas, CA)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Wade Payson-Denney, Santa Fe Preparatory School (Santa Fe, NM)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Jillian Madrigal, Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Becky Alexander, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Ashlee Fukushi, St Paul Academy and Summit School (St Paul, MN)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Ian Robertson, The American School in London (London, NW8 0NP)
Newswriting Honorable Mention Amanda Jones, Upper Arlington High School (Upper Arlington, OH)
Editorial Writing Superior Andrew Hart, Liberty High School (Liberty, MO)
Editorial Writing Superior Zach Stanley, Olathe Northwest High School (Olathe, KS)
Editorial Writing Superior Erin Roberts, Stevenson High School (Sterling Heights, MI)
Editorial Writing Excellent Brandt Champion, Bakersfield High School (Bakersfield, CA)
Editorial Writing Excellent Grant Kilmer, Davenport Central High School (Davenport, IA)
Editorial Writing Excellent David Alpert, Harvard-Westlake High School (North Hollywood, CA)
Editorial Writing Excellent Emily Johnson, Lyons Township High School (La Grange, IL)
Editorial Writing Excellent Sid Singh, McKinney North High School (McKinney, TX)
Editorial Writing Excellent Sarah Mervosh, Mount Lebanon High School (Pittsburgh, PA)
Editorial Writing Excellent Erin Tripp, Thousand Oaks High School (Thousand Oaks, CA)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Kelly Cheung, Convent of the Sacred Heart HS (San Francisco, CA)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Ariel Stone, Deerfield High School (Deerfield, Il)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Jacob Brower, Downers Grove North High School (Downers Grove, IL)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Claire Giovanoni, Eureka High School (Eureka, MO)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Rachael Chrzan, Hamilton Southeastern High School (Fishers, IN)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Kelsey Fish, Hayfield Secondary School (Alexandria, VA)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Caroline Hodge, Henry M Gunn High School (Palo Alto, CA)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Mat Mikesell, Homestead High School (Fort Wayne, IN)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Olivia Mothershead, Kentlake High School (Kent, WA)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Craig Osborne, Kirkwood High School (Kirkwood, MO)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Sophia Bairaktaris, Lake Central High School (Saint John, IN)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Matt Myers, Lakota East High School (Liberty Township, OH)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Samantha Dietle, Langley High School (McLean, VA)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Hannah Oppenheimer, Naperville Central High School (Naperville, IL)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Olivia Carroll, Parkersburg High School (Parkersburg, WV)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Sean Madden, Stevenson High School (Lincolnshire, IL)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Michael Sugarman, Westview High School (San Diego, CA)
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Eric Ellis, Zionsville Community High School (Zionsville, IN)
Feature Writing Superior Jennifer Draper, Kamiakin High School (Kennewick, WA)
Feature Writing Superior Libby Nachman, Shawnee Mission East High School (Prairie Village, KS)
Feature Writing Superior Sarah Duehring, Stone Bridge High School (Ashburn, VA)
Feature Writing Superior Kelly Curtis, Thousand Oaks High School (Thousand Oaks, CA)
Feature Writing Excellent Gretchen Raque, Assumption High School (Louisville, KY)
Feature Writing Excellent Leslie Walker, Bryant High School (Bryant, AR)
Feature Writing Excellent Lauren Jung, Convent of the Sacred Heart HS (San Francisco, CA)
Feature Writing Excellent Molly Anderson, Harrisonburg High School (Harrisonburg, VA)
Feature Writing Excellent Esther Zuckerman, Harvard-Westlake High School (North Hollywood, CA)
Feature Writing Excellent Torey Robinson, Johnston High School (Johnston, IA)
Feature Writing Excellent Colleen Rust, Kentlake High School (Kent, WA)
Feature Writing Excellent Lauren Gatcombe, Kirkwood High School (Kirkwood, MO)
Feature Writing Excellent Katherine Cooney, Lakota East High School (Liberty Township, OH)
Feature Writing Excellent Maggie Nester, Lindbergh High School (St. Louis, MO)
Feature Writing Excellent Katie Ledford, Marcus High School (Flower Mound, TX)
Feature Writing Excellent JuJu Kim, Naperville Central High School (Naperville, IL)
Feature Writing Excellent Brian Ho, Newton South High School (Newton Centre, MA)
Feature Writing Excellent Kathleen Miller, North Kingstown High School (North Kingstown, RI)
Feature Writing Excellent Ethan Doyle, Oakton High School (Vienna, VA)
Feature Writing Excellent Alison Angoff, Rock Bridge High School (Columbia, MO)
Feature Writing Excellent Susie Typher, Rock Canyon High School (Highlands Ranch, CO)
Feature Writing Excellent John Bark, Rolling Meadows High School (Rolling Meadows, IL)
Feature Writing Excellent Ellen Willis-Norton, Torrey Pines High School (San Diego, CA)
Feature Writing Excellent Tricia Combs, West Henderson High School (Hendersonville, NC)
Feature Writing Excellent Amanda Cormier, Westview High School (San Diego, CA)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Rose Daugherty, Abraham Lincoln High School (Council Bluffs, IA)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Jodi Cerney, Bear Creek High School (Stockton, CA)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Emily Nunez, Carlisle High School (Carlisle, PA)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Carol Iskiwitch, Clayton High School (Clayton, MO)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Carolina Navarro, Dr Michael Krop Senior High School (North Miami, FL)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Megan Graves, Franklin Community High School (Franklin, IN)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Anupa Gewali, Green Valley High School (Henderson, NV)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Sabrina Rodriguez, Irvin High School (El Paso, TX)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Suzanne Mcmurray, John Hersey High School (Arlington Heights, IL)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Sydney Miller, Lafayette High School (Wildwood, MO)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Michelle Hill, Maize High School (Maize, KS)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Sarah Cohen, Mount Lebanon High School (Pittsburgh, PA)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Mary Baggett, Munster High School (Munster, IN)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Rachel Hawkins, Olathe Northwest High School (Olathe, KS)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Rachel Wagner, Rockville High School (Rockville, MD)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Lauren Schroeder, Saint Francis High School (St Francis, MN)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Caroline Chae, Sunny Hills High School (Fullerton, CA)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Thomas Gianelli, Thomas Downey High School (Modesto, CA)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Nikki McGee, Timberland High School (Wentzville, MO)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Monica Kreber, Wando High School (Mount Pleasant, SC)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Elizabeth Marquart, Washington High School (Washington, MO)
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Alison Brady, Westside High School (Omaha, NE)
Sports Writing Superior Adam Debow, Bear Creek High School (Stockton, CA)
Sports Writing Superior Michelle Turner, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
Sports Writing Superior Tom Haskin, Newton South High School (Newton Centre, MA)
Sports Writing Superior Jimmy Hibsch, Rolling Meadows High School (Rolling Meadows, IL)
Sports Writing Superior Paulina Gralow, Sandpoint High School (Sandpoint, ID)
Sports Writing Superior Elise Butler, St Paul Academy and Summit School (St Paul, MN)
Sports Writing Superior Garrett Craig, Stevenson High School (Lincolnshire, IL)
Sports Writing Superior Matt Bradbury, Thousand Oaks High School (Thousand Oaks, CA)
Sports Writing Superior Josh Sanders, Wando High School (Mount Pleasant, SC)
Sports Writing Excellent David Lafortune, Biddeford High School (Biddeford, ME)
Sports Writing Excellent Drew Stapleton, Community High School (Ann Arbor, MI)
Sports Writing Excellent Adam Schifter, Corona del Sol High School (Tempe, AZ)
Sports Writing Excellent Jake Humphries, Crest High School (Shelby, NC)
Sports Writing Excellent Ashley Altstadt, El Toro High School (Lake Forest, CA)
Sports Writing Excellent Olivia Scott, Green Valley High School (Henderson, NV)
Sports Writing Excellent Hannah Williams, Junction City High School (Junction City, OR)
Sports Writing Excellent Ikaika Correa, Kamehameha High School (Honolulu, HI)
Sports Writing Excellent Molly Sammon, Lake Central High School (Saint John, IN)
Sports Writing Excellent Sarah Thomson, Lakota East High School (Liberty Township, OH)
Sports Writing Excellent Sinead Hultman, Marcus High School (Flower Mound, TX)
Sports Writing Excellent Talia Roth, McLean High School (McLean, VA)
Sports Writing Excellent Harrison Barron, Mount Lebanon High School (Pittsburgh, PA)
Sports Writing Excellent Nick Schlund, Naperville Central High School (Naperville, IL)
Sports Writing Excellent Kenny Delgado, Nutley High School (Nutley, NJ)
Sports Writing Excellent Virgil Bonifazi, Prospect High School (Mount Prospect, IL)
Sports Writing Excellent Lauren Chval, Rock Bridge High School (Columbia, MO)
Sports Writing Excellent Ryan Skelly, Stone Bridge High School (Ashburn, VA)
Sports Writing Excellent Chris Hunt, Westlake High School (Austin, TX)
Sports Writing Excellent Dan Chambers, Westview High School (San Diego, CA)
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Jon Roser, Chantilly High School (Chantilly, VA)
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Jovel Queirolo, Convent of the Sacred Heart HS (San Francisco, CA)
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Kim Frissora, Gahanna Lincoln High School (Gahanna, OH)
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Daniel Dickson, Grosse Pointe South High School (Grosse Point Farms, MI)
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Will Baskin-gerwitz, Harvard-Westlake High School (North Hollywood, CA)
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Chris Ray, Homestead High School (Fort Wayne, IN)
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Brandon Mitchener, Kirkwood High School (Kirkwood, MO)
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Aaron Hanshaw, Lee’s Summit High School (Lees Summit, MO)
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Anthony Vitale, Oakville High School (Saint Louis, MO)
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Dillon Hansen, Riverton High School (Riverton, UT)
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Chelsea Long, Rock Canyon High School (Highlands Ranch, CO)
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Thomas Chalmers, Rockville High School (Rockville, MD)
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Devin O’Bryan, Shawnee Mission East High School (Prairie Village, KS)
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Jayson Jenks, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS)
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Jimmy Opie, Skyview High School (Billings, MT)
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Sam Buccigrossi, Torrey Pines High School (San Diego, CA)
Review Writing Superior Lauren Kastner, Columbus North High School (Columbus, IN)
Review Writing Superior Shayna Freisleben, Harvard-Westlake High School (North Hollywood, CA)
Review Writing Superior Philip Isley, Liberty High School (Liberty, MO)
Review Writing Superior Katie Sanders, Newton South High School (Newton Centre, MA)
Review Writing Superior Alex Brewer, Prospect High School (Mount Prospect, IL)
Review Writing Superior Adin Lenahan, Rolling Meadows High School (Rolling Meadows, IL)
Review Writing Superior Morgan Wills, Sandpoint High School (Sandpoint, ID)
Review Writing Superior Kevin Crowley, Westview High School (San Diego, CA)
Review Writing Excellent Lauren Raque, Assumption High School (Louisville, KY)
Review Writing Excellent Elise Norris, Bakersfield High School (Bakersfield, CA)
Review Writing Excellent Julia Butler, Biddeford High School (Biddeford, ME)
Review Writing Excellent Jeanette Wall, Center Grove High School (Greenwood, IN)
Review Writing Excellent Annie Carlson, Downers Grove North High School (Downers Grove, IL)
Review Writing Excellent Destiny Powers, Hamilton Southeastern High School (Fishers, IN)
Review Writing Excellent John Poelking, John Hersey High School (Arlington Heights, IL)
Review Writing Excellent Kaui Awong, Kamehameha High School (Honolulu, HI)
Review Writing Excellent David Danaher, Kirkwood High School (Kirkwood, MO)
Review Writing Excellent Kendra Davis, North Kingstown High School (North Kingstown, RI)
Review Writing Excellent Christopher Huth, Oak Park High School (Kansas City, MO)
Review Writing Excellent Danielle Holstrom, Oakton High School (Vienna, VA)
Review Writing Excellent Danielle Launius, Olathe Northwest High School (Olathe, KS)
Review Writing Excellent Rachel Jones, Rock Bridge High School (Columbia, MO)
Review Writing Excellent Steve Stanislav, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS)
Review Writing Excellent Emily Wilson, Westside High School (Omaha, NE)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Michael Bowman, Bear Creek High School (Stockton, CA)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Ariel Aisen, Carmel High School (Carmel, IN)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Jordan Larson, Central High School (Springfield, MO)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Lexie duBernard, Crown Point High School (Crown Point, IN)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Tasnoba Nusrat, Cypress Falls High School (Houston, TX)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Nina Rayburn, Davenport Central High School (Davenport, IA)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Will Kim, Grosse Pointe South High School (Grosse Point Farms, MI)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Aaron Casias, Lafayette High School (Wildwood, MO)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Rhiannon Scharnhorst, Maize High School (Maize, KS)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Nicole Stawiarski, Naperville Central High School (Naperville, IL)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Amy Huetsch, Notre Dame High School (Saint Louis, MO)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Shelley Fredericks, Nutley High School (Nutley, NJ)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Gillian Sochor, Rock Canyon High School (Highlands Ranch, CO)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Alyssa Mahoney, Saint Francis High School (St Francis, MN)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Emma Meller, Sedona Red Rock High School (Sedona, AZ)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Kim Weisenberger, Upper Arlington High School (Upper Arlington, OH)
Review Writing Honorable Mention Mark Davis, West Henderson High School (Hendersonville, NC)
Editorial Cartooning Superior Justin Tuma, Bakersfield High School (Bakersfield, CA)
Editorial Cartooning Superior Quinn Burrell, Community High School (Ann Arbor, MI)
Editorial Cartooning Superior Jolene Xie, Westview High School (San Diego, CA)
Editorial Cartooning Excellent Nicole Lulinski, Dr Michael Krop Senior High School (North Miami, FL)
Editorial Cartooning Excellent Tiffanie Young, Harvard-Westlake High School (North Hollywood, CA)
Editorial Cartooning Excellent Ivana Li, Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
Editorial Cartooning Excellent Micah Haynes, Washington High School (Washington, MO)
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Dominique Sheth, Convent of the Sacred Heart HS (San Francisco, CA)
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Molly Goldberg, Dreyfoos School of the Arts (West Palm Beach, FL)
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Betty Quinn, Langley High School (McLean, VA)
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Rachael Krasnoff, Nutley High School (Nutley, NJ)
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Sophia Hussain, Redwood High School (Larkspur, CA)
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Braxton Webb, Riverton High School (Riverton, UT)
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Chelsea Myers, Rock Bridge High School (Columbia, MO)
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Katie Lee, The American School in London (London, NW8 0NP)
Commentary Writing Superior Nick Carpino, Bakersfield High School (Bakersfield, CA)
Commentary Writing Superior Kelly Moffitt, Clayton High School (Clayton, MO)
Commentary Writing Superior Sarah Shaaban, Crown Point High School (Crown Point, IN)
Commentary Writing Superior Erica Chen, Naperville Central High School (Naperville, IL)
Commentary Writing Superior Alex Issa, North Kingstown High School (North Kingstown, RI)
Commentary Writing Superior Chase Wilkinson, Pulaski Academy (Little Rock, AR)
Commentary Writing Superior Leigh Goodrich, Redwood High School (Larkspur, CA)
Commentary Writing Superior Aj Fabianczyk, Rolling Meadows High School (Rolling Meadows, IL)
Commentary Writing Superior Carolyn Mccallister, Thomas Jefferson HS for Sci/Tech (Alexandria, VA)
Commentary Writing Excellent Elisha Lurvey-Smith, Central High School (Springfield, MO)
Commentary Writing Excellent Katie Wells, John Hersey High School (Arlington Heights, IL)
Commentary Writing Excellent Ned Burchfiel, McLean High School (McLean, VA)
Commentary Writing Excellent Vanya Mehta, Newton South High School (Newton Centre, MA)
Commentary Writing Excellent Mary Ries, Notre Dame High School (Saint Louis, MO)
Commentary Writing Excellent Brendan North, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS)
Commentary Writing Excellent Courtney Holland, West Henderson High School (Hendersonville, NC)
Commentary Writing Excellent Shayla Love, Westview High School (San Diego, CA)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Sindhu Sudangunta, Bear Creek High School (Stockton, CA)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Erin McGaugh, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Lindsey Sullivan, Carlisle High School (Carlisle, PA)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Sydney Weaver, Carroll High School (Fort Wayne, IN)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Greg Larson, Century High School (Bismarck, ND)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Rebecca Kelliher, Convent of the Sacred Heart HS (San Francisco, CA)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Kelsey Lawson, Corona del Sol High School (Tempe, AZ)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Chelsea McLaughlin, Eastside College Prep (East Palo Alto, CA)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Chavon Chester, Francis Howell North High School (Saint Charles, MO)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Philip Vail, Gahanna Lincoln High School (Gahanna, OH)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Erin Quinn, Homestead High School (Fort Wayne, IN)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Madeline Agathen, Kirkwood High School (Kirkwood, MO)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Matt Cashen, Lake Central High School (Saint John, IN)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Mary Stanfield, Marcus High School (Flower Mound, TX)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Jenna Tenore, Nutley High School (Nutley, NJ)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Ryan Kulage, Oakville High School (Saint Louis, MO)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Michelle Everett, Park Hill South High School (Riverside, MO)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention J.T. Sweeney, Prospect High School (Mount Prospect, IL)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Olga Kuzmina, Rock Bridge High School (Columbia, MO)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Ryan Enerson, Saint Francis High School (St Francis, MN)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Mira Word, Sedona Red Rock High School (Sedona, AZ)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Levi Hunt, Skyview High School (Billings, MT)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Kali Grant, Upper Arlington High School (Upper Arlington, OH)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Brianne Boland, Washington High School (Washington, MO)
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Natalie Tjaden, Westside High School (Omaha, NE)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Writing Superior Kari Dockum, Johnston High School (Johnston, IA)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Writing Superior Theresa Berens, Marian High School (Omaha, NE)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Writing Excellent Michelle Ward, Marcus High School (Flower Mound, TX)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Writing Excellent Kathleen Vardell, Sandpoint High School (Sandpoint, ID)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Writing Excellent Sam Taylor, Stevenson High School (Lincolnshire, IL)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Writing Excellent Marie French, Thomas Jefferson HS for Sci/Tech (Alexandria, VA)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Writing Honorable Mention Mallory Hilbert, Assumption High School (Louisville, KY)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Writing Honorable Mention Megan Dunphy, Bakersfield High School (Bakersfield, CA)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Writing Honorable Mention Rachel Herman, Dr Michael Krop Senior High School (North Miami, FL)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Writing Honorable Mention Abigail Jasinski, Lee’s Summit West High School (Lees’ Summit, MO)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Writing Honorable Mention Adelaide Oneal, Northridge High School (Tuscaloosa, AL)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Writing Honorable Mention Kara Estelle, Rockville High School (Rockville, MD)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Writing Honorable Mention Abby Williams, Rolling Meadows High School (Rolling Meadows, IL)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Writing Honorable Mention Nadia Farjood, Torrey Pines High School (San Diego, CA)
Newspaper: Layout Superior Beth Brookie, Carmel High School (Carmel, IN)
Newspaper: Layout Excellent Rachel Smith, Gahanna Lincoln High School (Gahanna, OH)
Newspaper: Layout Excellent Amelia Loving, McCallum High School (Austin, TX)
Newspaper: Layout Excellent Starr Sexton, Waterford Kettering High School (Waterford, MI)
Newspaper: Layout Honorable Mention Katherine Nichols, Downers Grove North High School (Downers Grove, IL)
Newspaper: Layout Honorable Mention Amy Qualls, Francis Howell North High School (Saint Charles, MO)
Newspaper: Layout Honorable Mention Abebe Kebede, Hayfield Secondary School (Alexandria, VA)
Newspaper: Layout Honorable Mention Laura Kragel, John Hersey High School (Arlington Heights, IL)
Newspaper: Layout Honorable Mention Kailey Reagan, Lee’s Summit West High School (Lees’ Summit, MO)
Newspaper: Layout Honorable Mention Dorothy Laskowski, Prospect High School (Mount Prospect, IL)
Newspaper: Layout Honorable Mention Ellen Hensel, Rock Bridge High School (Columbia, MO)
Newspaper: Layout Honorable Mention Blake Faulkner, Torrey Pines High School (San Diego, CA)
Newsmagazine: Layout Superior Veronica Heatherly, Bryant High School (Bryant, AR)
Newsmagazine: Layout Superior Danielle Dopps, Maize High School (Maize, KS)
Newsmagazine: Layout Excellent Max Shelton, North Central High School (Indianapolis, IN)
Newsmagazine: Layout Excellent Meg Shackelford, Shawnee Mission East High School (Prairie Village, KS)
Newsmagazine: Layout Honorable Mention Leah Carter, Francis Howell North High School (Saint Charles, MO)
Newsmagazine: Layout Honorable Mention Dylan Walker, Olathe Northwest High School (Olathe, KS)
Newsmagazine: Layout Honorable Mention Jared Shenson, Redwood High School (Larkspur, CA)
Newsmagazine: Layout Honorable Mention Melissa Bushmann, Rock Bridge High School (Columbia, MO)
Newsmagazine: Layout Honorable Mention Katie Stucko, Upper Arlington High School (Upper Arlington, OH)
Advertising Superior Jonathan Welser, Davenport Central High School (Davenport, IA)
Advertising Superior Lisa Kong, Thomas Jefferson HS for Sci/Tech (Alexandria, VA)
Advertising Excellent Erica Borst, John Hersey High School (Arlington Heights, IL)
Advertising Excellent Meg Benson, Shawnee Mission East High School (Prairie Village, KS)
Advertising Excellent Allie Ferguson, Torrey Pines High School (San Diego, CA)
Advertising Honorable Mention Ryan Tan, Henry M Gunn High School (Palo Alto, CA)
Advertising Honorable Mention Nyssa Wratschko, Oakton High School (Vienna, VA)
Advertising Honorable Mention Kaitlin Barnes, Papillion-La Vista South High School (Papillion, NE)
Advertising Honorable Mention Emily Arndt, Thousand Oaks High School (Thousand Oaks, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Superior Mitch Justus, West Henderson High School (Hendersonville, NC)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Excellent Catherine Revel, Chantilly High School (Chantilly, VA)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Excellent Bess Lillmars, Kirkwood High School (Kirkwood, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Excellent Ashley Jones, Mill Valley High School (Shawnee, KS)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Excellent Jamie Baskin, Oak Park High School (Kansas City, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Excellent Sam Logan, Shawnee Mission East High School (Prairie Village, KS)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Excellent Jacquelyn Rivellese, Ward Melville High School (Setauket, NY)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Excellent Kaitlyn Kent, Waterford Kettering High School (Waterford, MI)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Jennifer Mcgill, Assumption High School (Louisville, KY)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Taylor Rees, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Kendall Popelsky, Cypress Falls High School (Houston, TX)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Rebekah Corbitt, Francis Howell North High School (Saint Charles, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Morgan Mitchell, Hamilton Southeastern High School (Fishers, IN)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Emily Warner, John Hersey High School (Arlington Heights, IL)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Paige Olson, Lee’s Summit High School (Lees Summit, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention John Blum, North Central High School (Indianapolis, IN)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Cari Dietze, Olathe Northwest High School (Olathe, KS)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Christina Graves, Sandra Day O’Connor High School (Helotes, TX)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Shelley Kim, Sunny Hills High School (Fullerton, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Ben Moon, Thousand Oaks High School (Thousand Oaks, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Mary Caroline Holstein, Upper Arlington High School (Upper Arlington, OH)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Elizabeth Sumner, Washington High School (Washington, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Superior Cody Geib, Arrowhead Christian Academy (Redlands, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Superior Katie Minnick, Liberty High School (Liberty, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Superior Asli Durak, Oakton High School (Vienna, VA)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Superior Naomi Meredith, Rock Canyon High School (Highlands Ranch, CO)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Superior Colleen Geertsema, San Dieguito Academy (Encinitas, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Superior Kendall Moore, West Henderson High School (Hendersonville, NC)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Excellent Courtney Henriksen, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Excellent Stella Yi, Stevenson High School (Lincolnshire, IL)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Excellent Abby Chu, Sunny Hills High School (Fullerton, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Excellent Meredith Rupp, Westside High School (Omaha, NE)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Honorable Mention Kate Burnett, Columbus North High School (Columbus, IN)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Honorable Mention Haley Braun, Lakota East High School (Liberty Township, OH)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Honorable Mention Tanja Petrovic, Lee’s Summit High School (Lees Summit, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Honorable Mention Abbie Greene, Marian High School (Omaha, NE)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Honorable Mention Jessi Ebner, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Superior Courtney Green, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Superior Lauren Means, Lovejoy High School (Lucas, TX)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Superior Jane Schumann, Lyons Township High School (La Grange, IL)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Superior Kristina Van Goethem, Shawnee Mission North HS (Overland Park, KS)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Superior Alice Kim, Sunny Hills High School (Fullerton, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Superior Christine Doherty, Ward Melville High School (Setauket, NY)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Excellent Molly Devaney, Gahanna Lincoln High School (Gahanna, OH)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Excellent Kristen Sweeney, Lake Central High School (Saint John, IN)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Excellent Ally Dixon, Liberty High School (Liberty, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Excellent Tyler Shelnutt, McKinney North High School (McKinney, TX)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Excellent Kelli Williams, Olathe Northwest High School (Olathe, KS)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Excellent Stephanie Sorenson, Sandra Day O’Connor High School (Helotes, TX)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Honorable Mention Brittany Cheney, Abraham Lincoln High School (Council Bluffs, IA)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Honorable Mention Laura Fennell, Arrowhead Christian Academy (Redlands, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Honorable Mention Julia Foutz, Atlee High School (Mechanicsville, VA)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Honorable Mention Kim Fiser, Bryant High School (Bryant, AR)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Honorable Mention Christine Camacho, Highland High School (Gilbert, AZ)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Honorable Mention Mackenzie White, Lakota East High School (Liberty Township, OH)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Honorable Mention Julia Siegel, Park Hill South High School (Riverside, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Honorable Mention Paige O’Neil, Prospect High School (Mount Prospect, IL)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Honorable Mention Alyse Thompson, Saint Charles East High School (Saint Charles, IL)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Honorable Mention Stacie Terasawa, Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Honorable Mention Ariya Akhavan, Stevenson High School (Lincolnshire, IL)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Honorable Mention Chelsea Castillo, Strafford High School (Strafford, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Superior Elizabeth Grimes, Arrowhead Christian Academy (Redlands, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Superior Ally Melvin, Fishers High School (Fishers, IN)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Superior Kelly Roberts, Hamilton Southeastern High School (Fishers, IN)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Superior Julie Griswold, Kirkwood High School (Kirkwood, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Superior Kelly Banser, Lyons Township High School (La Grange, IL)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Superior Matt Custardo, Naperville Central High School (Naperville, IL)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Superior Emily Basham, Shawnee Mission North High School (Overland Park, KS)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Superior Lucas Mcbride, Upper Arlington High School (Upper Arlington, OH)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Blaire Chandler, Atlee High School (Mechanicsville, VA)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Alex Lankford, Bryant High School (Bryant, AR)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Amanda Belote, Carroll High School (Fort Wayne, IN)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Julie Schalm, Dreyfoos School of the Arts (West Palm Beach, FL)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Erika Hang, El Toro High School (Lake Forest, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Christie Bailey, Great Falls High School (Great Falls, MT)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Meredith McCracken, Homestead High School (Fort Wayne, IN)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Molly Mae Maxwell, Lee’s Summit High School (Lees Summit, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Hannah Heres, Lovejoy High School (Lucas, TX)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Nicole Powell, Marcus High School (Flower Mound, TX)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Jill Burke, Oakton High School (Vienna, VA)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Nathan Ware, San Dieguito Academy (Encinitas, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Bernadette Myers, Shawnee Mission East High School (Prairie Village, KS)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Jessica Weeden, Stevenson High School (Lincolnshire, IL)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Jamie Lee, Sunny Hills High School (Fullerton, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Laura Hughes, Westside High School (Omaha, NE)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Emily Stuart, Abraham Lincoln High School (Council Bluffs, IA)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Tasha Worcester, Biddeford High School (Biddeford, ME)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Vasu Gupta, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Maya Ahronovich, Chantilly High School (Chantilly, VA)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Dana Honick, Gahanna Lincoln High School (Gahanna, OH)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Jasmine Tillman, Grady High School (Atlanta, GA)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Heather Waldron, Inland Lakes High School (Indian River, MI)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Lindsey Mclaurine, Jeffersonville High School (Jeffersonville, IN)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Eleni Lazares, Kings High School (Kings Mills, OH)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Abby Orlowski, Lafayette High School (Wildwood, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Lindsey Janiga, Lake Central High School (Saint John, IN)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Jenna Everson, Lakota East High School (Liberty Township, OH)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Theresea Helm, Lindbergh High School (St. Louis, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Allie Fayette, Maize High School (Maize, KS)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Rachel Moorman, McKinney North High School (McKinney, TX)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Kenzie Mccluer, McLean High School (McLean, VA)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Chris Bates, North Central High School (Indianapolis, IN)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Charlie Hardin, Oak Park High School (Kansas City, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Lisa Giljum, Oakville High School (Saint Louis, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Alyssa Collins, Prospect High School (Mount Prospect, IL)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Alicia Foster, Rancho Cotate High School (Rohnert Park, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Megan Mcnally, Rock Canyon High School (Highlands Ranch, CO)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Erin Irvin, Sandra Day O’Connor High School (Helotes, TX)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Sarah Harden, Thomas Downey High School (Modesto, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Meredith Fitzgibbon, Villa Duchesne/Oak Hill School (St Louis, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Rebecca Klein, Ward Melville High School (Setauket, NY)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Natalie Shocklee, Washington High School (Washington, MO)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Emily Kuusisto, Waterford Kettering High School (Waterford, MI)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Honorable Mention Amy Quinn, West Henderson High School (Hendersonville, NC)
YB Layout: Theme Superior Andy Roets, Carroll High School (Fort Wayne, IN)
YB Layout: Theme Superior Thomas Rice, Lafayette High School (Williamsburg, VA)
YB Layout: Theme Superior Karen Burgos, Lake Central High School (Saint John, IN)
YB Layout: Theme Superior Emily Lynch, Papillion-La Vista South High School (Papillion, NE)
YB Layout: Theme Superior Brooke Stanley, Shawnee Mission East High School (Prairie Village, KS)
YB Layout: Theme Superior Elaina O’Connell, Timberland High School (Wentzville, MO)
YB Layout: Theme Excellent Julia Fleischer, Assumption High School (Louisville, KY)
YB Layout: Theme Excellent Tara Augustin, Maize High School (Maize, KS)
YB Layout: Theme Excellent Lucy Barrow, Ronald Reagan High School (San Antonio, TX)
YB Layout: Theme Excellent Brandy Bigler, Sedona Red Rock High School (Sedona, AZ)
YB Layout: Theme Excellent Catherine Essenmacher, Thomas Downey High School (Modesto, CA)
YB Layout: Theme Honorable Mention Erin Hampton, Jeffersonville High School (Jeffersonville, IN)
YB Layout: Theme Honorable Mention Brandi Williams, Kings High School (Kings Mills, OH)
YB Layout: Theme Honorable Mention Hillary Kummer, Lafayette High School (Wildwood, MO)
YB Layout: Theme Honorable Mention Natalie Andrews, Lovejoy High School (Lucas, TX)
YB Layout: Theme Honorable Mention Kaitlyn O’donnell, McLean High School (McLean, VA)
YB Layout: Theme Honorable Mention Melissa Lepiane, Rancho Cotate High School (Rohnert Park, CA)
YB Layout: Theme Honorable Mention Nikki Plaza, Waterford Kettering High School (Waterford, MI)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Superior Brenna Howard, Great Falls High School (Great Falls, MT)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Superior Matt Brannen, Rancho Cotate High School (Rohnert Park, CA)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Superior Rachel Clarke, Shawnee Mission East High School (Prairie Village, KS)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Excellent Sarah Schmitt, Assumption High School (Louisville, KY)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Excellent Patty Graves, Bryant High School (Bryant, AR)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Excellent Camie Melahn, Cesar Chavez High School (Stockton, CA)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Excellent Ashley Boots, Olathe Northwest High School (Olathe, KS)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Excellent Elizabeth Lugviel, Sedona Red Rock High School (Sedona, AZ)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Honorable Mention Lauren Cipollone, Atlee High School (Mechanicsville, VA)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Honorable Mention Sarina Arens, Carroll High School (Fort Wayne, IN)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Honorable Mention Chrissy Ashack, Center Grove High School (Greenwood, IN)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Honorable Mention Sarah El-qunni, Francis Howell North High School (Saint Charles, MO)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Honorable Mention Bethany Christenson, Johnston High School (Johnston, IA)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Honorable Mention Melina Loggia, Lafayette High School (Wildwood, MO)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Honorable Mention Marissa Whitworth, Ronald Reagan High School (San Antonio, TX)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Honorable Mention Alexandria Tippings, Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Honorable Mention Sam Johnson, Timberland High School (Wentzville, MO)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Honorable Mention Cassandra Lam, Ward Melville High School (Setauket, NY)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Honorable Mention Jennifer Storch, Westfield High School (Chantilly, VA)
YB Cover/Endsheets Superior Vivian Ho, Chantilly High School (Chantilly, VA)
YB Cover/Endsheets Superior Beth Cannon, McLean High School (McLean, VA)
YB Cover/Endsheets Superior Megan Torres, Rancho Cotate High School (Rohnert Park, CA)
YB Cover/Endsheets Superior Cristyn Broeker, Timberland High School (Wentzville, MO)
YB Cover/Endsheets Superior Lauren Wamsley, Waterford Kettering High School (Waterford, MI)
YB Cover/Endsheets Excellent Veronica Grable, Bryant High School (Bryant, AR)
YB Cover/Endsheets Excellent Erin Funk, Johnston High School (Johnston, IA)
YB Cover/Endsheets Excellent Katie Hanyzewski, Lake Central High School (Saint John, IN)
YB Cover/Endsheets Excellent Andrea Tudhope, Shawnee Mission East High School (Prairie Village, KS)
YB Cover/Endsheets Honorable Mention Ellie Steer, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
YB Cover/Endsheets Honorable Mention Alia Huffman, Dreyfoos School of the Arts (West Palm Beach, FL)
YB Cover/Endsheets Honorable Mention Megan Nance, Pittsburg High School (Pittsburg, KS)
YB Cover/Endsheets Honorable Mention Kristen Granados, Ronald Reagan High School (San Antonio, TX)
YB Cover/Endsheets Honorable Mention Hannah Erickson, Saint Louis Park High School (Saint Louis Park, MN)
YB Cover/Endsheets Honorable Mention Rachel Hu, Troy High SChool (Fullerton, CA)
YB Cover/Endsheets Honorable Mention Anna Nodtvedt, Wando High School (Mount Pleasant, SC)
YB Cover/Endsheets Honorable Mention Shelley Adler, Ward Melville High School (Setauket, NY)
Literary Magazine: Layout Superior Jean Kim, Thousand Oaks High School (Thousand Oaks, CA)
Literary Magazine: Layout Excellent Jake Stull, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
Literary Magazine: Layout Excellent Kendall Bierer, Dreyfoos School of the Arts (West Palm Beach, FL)
Literary Magazine: Layout Honorable Mention Claribette Del Rosario, Bear Creek High School (Stockton, CA)
Literary Magazine: Layout Honorable Mention Rachel Forbes, Convent of the Sacred Heart HS (San Francisco, CA)
Literary Magazine: Layout Honorable Mention Debbi Shibuya, Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
Literary Magazine: Poetry Superior Stephanie Wong, Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
Literary Magazine: Poetry Excellent Sarita Gusman, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS)
Literary Magazine: Poetry Excellent Brandon Young, Torrey Pines High School (San Diego, CA)
Literary Magazine: Poetry Honorable Mention Erika Cho, Bear Creek High School (Stockton, CA)
Literary Magazine: Poetry Honorable Mention Kat Kirkeby, Sunny Hills High School (Fullerton, CA)
Literary Magazine: Poetry Honorable Mention Kara Tsukashima, Westview High School (San Diego, CA)
Literary Magazine: Illustration Excellent Julie Bolamperti, Westside High School (Omaha, NE)
Literary Magazine: Illustration Honorable Mention Lauren Dudley, Charles Wright Academy (Tacoma, WA)
Computer Design: Headline Superior John Husak, Dreyfoos School of the Arts (West Palm Beach, FL)
Computer Design: Headline Superior Katherine Miller, Lyons Township High School (La Grange, IL)
Computer Design: Headline Excellent Christina Lee, Troy High SChool (Fullerton, CA)
Computer Design: Headline Honorable Mention Laurie Nelson, Ronald Reagan High School (San Antonio, TX)
Computer Design: Headline Honorable Mention Amrita Mainthia, Sunny Hills High School (Fullerton, CA)
Computer Design: Headline Honorable Mention Hannah Van Doren, West Henderson High School (Hendersonville, NC)
Computer Design: Logo Excellent Joann Ju, Sunny Hills High School (Fullerton, CA)
Computer Design: Logo Excellent Namrata Doshi, Troy High SChool (Fullerton, CA)
Computer Design: Logo Honorable Mention Kristen Martino, John Hersey High School (Arlington Heights, IL)
Computer Design: Logo Honorable Mention Ag Mittelmaier, Lafayette High School (Williamsburg, VA)
Computer Design: Infographics Superior Ben Goldstein, Harvard-Westlake High School (North Hollywood, CA)
Computer Design: Infographics Excellent Taylor Bell, Francis Howell North High School (Saint Charles, MO)
Computer Design: Infographics Excellent Kady Dennell, Marian High School (Omaha, NE)
Computer Design: Infographics Excellent Josh Adams, Parkersburg High School (Parkersburg, WV)
Computer Design: Infographics Excellent Arvin Ahmadi, Thomas Jefferson HS for Sci/Tech (Alexandria, VA)
Computer Design: Infographics Honorable Mention Trupti Rami, John Hersey High School (Arlington Heights, IL)
Computer Design: Infographics Honorable Mention Codi Matheis, Lakota East High School (Liberty Township, OH)
Computer Design: Infographics Honorable Mention Maizie Sandifer, Rock Bridge High School (Columbia, MO)
Computer Design: Infographics Honorable Mention Ashley Vu, Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
Computer Design: Infographics Honorable Mention Seju Shah, Troy High SChool (Fullerton, CA)
Computer Design: Advertising Superior Alison Ozaki, Troy High SChool (Fullerton, CA)
Computer Design: Advertising Superior Cassie Nealis, Waterford Kettering High School (Waterford, MI)
Computer Design: Advertising Excellent Elsa Becker, Rock Bridge High School (Columbia, MO)
Computer Design: Advertising Excellent Shannon Snyder , Ronald Reagan High School (San Antonio, TX)
Computer Design: Advertising Excellent William Chu, Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
Computer Design: Advertising Excellent Elizabeth Krawczyk, Westlake High School (Austin, TX)
Computer Design: Advertising Honorable Mention Mallory Miller, Abraham Lincoln High School (Council Bluffs, IA)
Computer Design: Advertising Honorable Mention Kim Hodges, Lafayette High School (Williamsburg, VA)
Computer Design: Advertising Honorable Mention Allison Cargill, Lakota East High School (Liberty Township, OH)
Computer Design: Advertising Honorable Mention Andrea Kindred, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS)
Computer Design: Art Illustration Superior Lily Zhang, Troy High SChool (Fullerton, CA)
Computer Design: Art Illustration Excellent Tyler Adams, Rock Bridge High School (Columbia, MO)
Computer Design: Art Illustration Honorable Mention Corinne Chan, Cesar Chavez High School (Stockton, CA)
Computer Design: Art Illustration Honorable Mention Maggie Clancy, John Hersey High School (Arlington Heights, IL)
Computer Design: Art Illustration Honorable Mention Rachel Colby, Lyons Township High School (La Grange, IL)
Computer Design: Art Illustration Honorable Mention Katie Longawa, Thousand Oaks High School (Thousand Oaks, CA)
Computer Design: Photoshop Art Superior Chris Simon, Naperville Central High School (Naperville, IL)
Computer Design: Photoshop Art Superior Gil McDonald, North Central High School (Indianapolis, IN)
Computer Design: Photoshop Art Excellent Sean Mcminn, Thousand Oaks High School (Thousand Oaks, CA)
Computer Design: Photoshop Art Honorable Mention Rohan Kusre, Lakota East High School (Liberty Township, OH)
Computer Design: Photoshop Art Honorable Mention Josephine Chen, Troy High SChool (Fullerton, CA)
Yearbook Sports Photography Superior Riley O’dell, Glendale High School (Springfield, MO)
Yearbook Sports Photography Superior Suzie Reecer, Homestead High School (Fort Wayne, IN)
Yearbook Sports Photography Superior Shannon Soule, Westlake High School (Austin, TX)
Yearbook Sports Photography Excellent Zack Orick, Bryant High School (Bryant, AR)
Yearbook Sports Photography Excellent Ally Stewert, Francis Howell North High School (Saint Charles, MO)
Yearbook Sports Photography Excellent Brian Carpenter, Mount Si High School (Snoqualmie, WA)
Yearbook Sports Photography Honorable Mention Mindy Fischer, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
Yearbook Sports Photography Honorable Mention Jon Hernandez, Cypress Falls High School (Houston, TX)
Yearbook Sports Photography Honorable Mention Casey Berner, Naperville Central High School (Naperville, IL)
Yearbook Sports Photography Honorable Mention Katie O’Neill, Sedona Red Rock High School (Sedona, AZ)
Yearbook Sports Photography Honorable Mention Sam Bolanovich, Shawnee Mission East High School (Prairie Village, KS)
Yearbook Sports Photography Honorable Mention Rochelle Farnum, Westview High School (San Diego, CA)
Newspaper Sports Photography Superior Gareth Patterson, Bryant High School (Bryant, AR)
Newspaper Sports Photography Superior Victoria Vargas, Eastside College Prep (East Palo Alto, CA)
Newspaper Sports Photography Superior Sam Womack, Westlake High School (Austin, TX)
Newspaper Sports Photography Excellent Sabrina Zeiler, Glendale High School (Springfield, MO)
Newspaper Sports Photography Excellent Jonathon Morley, Inland Lakes High School (Indian River, MI)
Newspaper Sports Photography Excellent Zach McSpadden, Oak Park High School (Kansas City, MO)
Newspaper Sports Photography Honorable Mention Ashley Cooper, Francis Howell North High School (Saint Charles, MO)
Newspaper Sports Photography Honorable Mention Lauren Reyes, Naperville Central High School (Naperville, IL)
Newspaper Sports Photography Honorable Mention Samantha May, Sandpoint High School (Sandpoint, ID)
Newspaper Sports Photography Honorable Mention Tayler Philips, Shawnee Mission East High School (Prairie Village, KS)
Yearbook Student Life Photography Excellent Cameron Birdsall, Shawnee Mission North High School (Overland Park, KS)
Yearbook Student Life Photography Honorable Mention Rachel Howarth, Breckenridge High School (Breckenridge, MI)
Yearbook Student Life Photography Honorable Mention Mallory Gross, Bryant High School (Bryant, AR)
Yearbook Student Life Photography Honorable Mention Andrew Ribner, Canyon Crest Academy (San Diego, CA)
Yearbook Student Life Photography Honorable Mention Shannon Riley, Hazelwood West High School (Hazelwood, MO)
Yearbook Student Life Photography Honorable Mention Mallory Wiegers, Oak Park High School (Kansas City, MO)
Newspaper News/Feature Photography Superior Kathleen Fricke, Bryant High School (Bryant, AR)
Newspaper News/Feature Photography Superior Dominique Hamilton, Francis Howell North High School (Saint Charles, MO)
Newspaper News/Feature Photography Excellent Steve Logue, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
Newspaper News/Feature Photography Excellent Ina Herlihy, Convent of the Sacred Heart HS (San Francisco, CA)
Newspaper News/Feature Photography Excellent Kyle Macy, Southport High School (Indianapolis, IN)
Newspaper News/Feature Photography Honorable Mention Alexa Perez, Ronald Reagan High School (San Antonio, TX)
Newspaper News/Feature Photography Honorable Mention Ariel Sinha, Shawnee Mission West High School (Overland Park, KS)
Newspaper News/Feature Photography Honorable Mention Andrew Yi, Troy High SChool (Fullerton, CA)
Two-WeeksÕ Work Excellent Adam Siders, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
Two-WeeksÕ Work Excellent Robert Boag, Lafayette High School (Williamsburg, VA)
Two-WeeksÕ Work Excellent Andrew Visconti, Ward Melville High School (Setauket, NY)
Two-WeeksÕ Work Excellent Hillary Kunz, Westlake High School (Austin, TX)
Two-WeeksÕ Work Honorable Mention Kristen Farmin, Bryant High School (Bryant, AR)
Two-WeeksÕ Work Honorable Mention Katie Herbst, Marcus High School (Flower Mound, TX)
Photography Portfolio Superior Sarah Finley, Bryant High School (Bryant, AR)
Photography Portfolio Superior Alex Benito, Cypress Falls High School (Houston, TX)
Photography Portfolio Superior Ariana McLaughlin, John F Kennedy High School (Cedar Rapids, IA)
Photography Portfolio Excellent Petre Thomas, Oak Park High School (Kansas City, MO)
Photography Portfolio Excellent Tyler Zoeller, Shawnee Mission North High School (Overland Park, KS)
Photography Portfolio Honorable Mention Braden Boex, Papillion-La Vista South High School (Papillion, NE)
Photography Portfolio Honorable Mention Karen Boomer, Shawnee Mission East High School (Prairie Village, KS)
Video News Story Superior Ashley Claster, Frisco Centennial High School (Frisco, TX)
Video News Story Excellent Doug Mcacy, Papillion-La Vista South High School (Papillion, NE)
Video News Story Excellent Deirdre Rathburn, Papillion-La Vista South High School (Papillion, NE)
Video Sports Story Superior Laura Kick, Central High School (Springfield, MO)
Video Sports Story Superior Michael Mccoy, Central High School (Springfield, MO)
Video Sports Story Excellent Stacey Welsh, Frisco Centennial High School (Frisco, TX)
Video Sports Story Excellent Mitchell Anglin, Worthington Kilbourne High School (Columbus, OH)
Video Sports Story Excellent Matthew Bobson, Worthington Kilbourne High School (Columbus, OH)
Video Sports Story Honorable Mention Lianne Castile, Gahanna Lincoln High School (Gahanna, OH)
Video Sports Story Honorable Mention Jonathan Ketz, Oak Park High School (Kansas City, MO)
Video Feature Story Superior Christie Nicks, Washington High School (Washington, MO)
Video Feature Story Excellent Breanna King, Central High School (Springfield, MO)
Video Feature Story Excellent Danielle Dearment, Findlay High School (Findlay, OH)
Video Feature Story Excellent Tyler Hiott, Frisco Centennial High School (Frisco, TX)
Video Feature Story Excellent Andrew Igdaloff, Gahanna Lincoln High School (Gahanna, OH)
Video Feature Story Excellent Nayely Salas, Irvin High School (El Paso, TX)
Video Feature Story Honorable Mention Claire Bui, Annandale High School (Annandale, VA)
Video Feature Story Honorable Mention Amy Steinbuchler, Annandale High School (Annandale, VA)
Video Feature Story Honorable Mention Kristina Elliott, Atlee High School (Mechanicsville, VA)
Video Feature Story Honorable Mention Kristen Kelejian, Atlee High School (Mechanicsville, VA)
Video Feature Story Honorable Mention Miya Norfleet-Aiken, Lafayette High School (Wildwood, MO)
Video Feature Story Honorable Mention Alyssa Fitzgibbons, Marian High School (Omaha, NE)
Video Feature Story Honorable Mention Grace Tunning, Marian High School (Omaha, NE)
Video Feature Story Honorable Mention Demiana Abas, Notre Dame High School (Sherman Oaks, CA)
Video Feature Story Honorable Mention Sophia Elias, Notre Dame High School (Sherman Oaks, CA)
Video Feature Story Honorable Mention Anna Gudmundsson, Oak Park High School (Kansas City, MO)
Video Commercial/PSA Superior Valerie Estrada, Irvin High School (El Paso, TX)
Video Commercial/PSA Excellent Caryn Bradford, Booker T Washington Magnet High School (Montgomery, AL)
Video Commercial/PSA Excellent Drew Sampson, Central High School (Springfield, MO)
Video Commercial/PSA Excellent Bryan Smith, Frisco Centennial High School (Frisco, TX)
Video Commercial/PSA Excellent Laura Moreno, Notre Dame High School (Sherman Oaks, CA)
Video Commercial/PSA Excellent Merydeth Cummings, Papillion-La Vista South High School (Papillion, NE)
Video Commercial/PSA Excellent Hannah Langdon, Westside High School (Omaha, NE)
Video Commercial/PSA Honorable Mention Michelle Godar, Francis Howell North High School (Saint Charles, MO)
Video Commercial/PSA Honorable Mention Amie Davis, Gahanna Lincoln High School (Gahanna, OH)
Video Commercial/PSA Honorable Mention Ryan Keller, Worthington Kilbourne High School (Columbus, OH)
In-Camera Feature Superior Kelsey Darragh, Freedom High School (Tampa, FL)
In-Camera Feature Superior Jennifer Kearns, Freedom High School (Tampa, FL)
In-Camera Feature Excellent Cidney Fitzpatrick, Lakota East High School (Liberty Township, OH)
In-Camera Feature Excellent Dede Pan, Lakota East High School (Liberty Township, OH)
In-Camera Feature Honorable Mention Eric Barford, Lafayette High School (Wildwood, MO)
In-Camera Feature Honorable Mention Danny Dianora, Lafayette High School (Wildwood, MO)
In-Camera Feature Honorable Mention Price Ashe, West Henderson High School (Hendersonville, NC)
In-Camera Feature Honorable Mention Jon Howell, West Henderson High School (Hendersonville, NC)
On-Air Reporter Excellent Sushma Raju, Central High School (Springfield, MO)
On-Air Reporter Honorable Mention Kacey Kelly, Freedom High School (Tampa, FL)
On-Air Reporter Honorable Mention Kelly O’Donovan, Gahanna Lincoln High School (Gahanna, OH)
On-Air Reporter Honorable Mention Dorey Scheimer, Mount Lebanon High School (Pittsburgh, PA)
Broadcast Newswriting Excellent Rachael Mielke, Dreyfoos School of the Arts (West Palm Beach, FL)
Broadcast Newswriting Excellent Lauren Brywa, Lakota East High School (Liberty Township, OH)
Broadcast Newswriting Honorable Mention Kim Houlehan, El Camino Real High School (Woodland Hills, CA)
Broadcast Newswriting Honorable Mention Jennifer Eun, Langley High School (McLean, VA)
Broadcast Newswriting Honorable Mention Stephanie Doan, Marcus High School (Flower Mound, TX)
Broadcast Package Excellent Maggie Cook, Deerfield High School (Deerfield, IL)
Broadcast Package Excellent Jared Goltz, Deerfield High School (Deerfield, IL)
Broadcast Package Honorable Mention Will Pearson, Central High School (Springfield, MO)
Broadcast Package Honorable Mention Nick Ramsey, Central High School (Springfield, MO)
Broadcast Package Honorable Mention Natalie Ray, Freedom High School (Tampa, FL)
Broadcast Package Honorable Mention Zach Williams, Freedom High School (Tampa, FL)
Videography Excellent Jack Carney, Marcus High School (Flower Mound, TX)
Videography Honorable Mention Ethan Elan, Deerfield High School (Deerfield, IL)
Video Commentary Excellent Beverly Pozuelos, El Camino Real High School (Woodland Hills, CA)
Video Commentary Excellent Alyssa Hansen, Mount Lebanon High School (Pittsburgh, PA)
Video Commentary Excellent Jessica Cui, Rock Bridge High School (Columbia, MO)
Video Commentary Honorable Mention Scott Eisen, Gahanna Lincoln High School (Gahanna, OH)
Video Commentary Honorable Mention Taylor Flora, Park Hill South High School (Riverside, MO)
Radio News Superior James Draney, El Camino Real High School (Woodland Hills, CA)
Radio News Excellent Jacob Nitti, Westview High School (San Diego, CA)
Podcasting Superior Kamyar Jarahzadeh, El Camino Real High School (Woodland Hills, CA)
Podcasting Honorable Mention Ashley Moran, Lee’s Summit High School (Lees Summit, MO)
JH/MS Newswriting Excellent Alex Morris, The American School in London (London, NW8 0NP)
JH/MS YB Layout: Inside Pages Excellent Lindsey Graber, Maize South Middle School (Wichita, KS)
JH/MS Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Karly Joe, Maize South Middle School (Wichita, KS)
JH/MS N/YB Photography Excellent Rachel Plumley, Scott Johnson Middle School (McKinney, TX)