Leading the way in scholastic journalism & media education since 1924

Write-off contest results, spring 2007 (Denver)

1,479 participants
577 award recipients (39%)

101 superiors (17%)
196 excellents (34%)
280 honorable mention (49%)

Newswriting Superior Lauren Rabaino (Granite Hills High School, CA)
  Superior Jenica Blenderman (Klein High School, TX)
  Superior Jessica Fryman (Liberty High School, NV)
  Superior Julia Duperrault (Los Altos High School, CA)
  Superior Peter Vanden Bos (Palos Verdes Pennsula High School, CA)
  Superior Savannah Lake (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
  Excellent Joesph DiCola (Downers Grove North High School, IL)
  Excellent Kelly Roelf (Iowa City High School, IA)
  Excellent Katie Dudek (Lyons Township High School, IL)
  Excellent Leilani Diaz (McQueen High School, NV)
  Excellent Andrew Talevich (Mount Si High School, WA)
  Excellent Alison Dancey (Mount Whitney High School, CA)
  Excellent Jordan Dieckmann (Richland High School, WA)
  Excellent Amber Choruby (Sherwood High School, OR)
  Excellent Anita Szocs (Troy High School, CA)
  Excellent Sara Kram (West Fargo High School, ND)
  Excellent Jake Webb (Westlake High School, TX)
  Excellent Matt Stevens (Westview High School, CA)
  Excellent Sean Olenick (William Howard Taft High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Beth Medbery (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Cathy Chen (Carmel High School, IN)
  Honorable Mention Katherine Wittig (El Segundo High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Ashley Schenk (Franklin Pierce High School, Wa)
  Honorable Mention Aparna Bhat (Homestead High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Maegan Schelling (Montrose High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Sharon McClintock (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Wendy Chung (Schurr High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Bianca West (Smoky Hill High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Elizabeth Reed (Stevenson High School, IL)
  Honorable Mention Michelle Liu (Walnut High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Natalie Bryant (Wenatchee High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Brittany Dahn (Worthington Kilbourne High School, OH)
Editorial Writing Superior Madeline Lobosco (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
  Superior Malvika Sinha (Corona del Sol High School, AZ)
  Superior Mark Westhoff (Lamar High School, CO)
  Superior Jennifer Rajchel (Liberty High School, NV)
  Superior Hunter Hostettler (Lyons Township High School, IL)
  Superior Justin Dickson (McClintock High School, AZ)
  Superior Vivian Feig (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
  Superior Alexandria Nylen (Westview High School, CA)
  Excellent Caitlin O’Brien (Arapahoe Senior High School, CO)
  Excellent Maeve Gormly (Bear Creek High School, CA)
  Excellent Cassidy Larsen (Cody High School, WY)
  Excellent Leslie Estrada (El Segundo High School, CA)
  Excellent George Ftikas (Franklin Pierce High School, Wa)
  Excellent Sara Chemodurow (Gov J R Rogers High School, WA)
  Excellent Katie Heaton (Grace Davis High School, CA)
  Excellent Katy Verwest (Kamiakin High School, WA)
  Excellent Ashley Thompson (Puyallup High School, WA)
  Excellent Matt Little (Richland High School, WA)
  Excellent Isabelle Jones (Roosevelt High School, OH)
  Excellent Carley Hamilton (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
  Excellent Elaine Teng (Troy High School, CA)
  Excellent Nicole Plaza (Waterford Kettering High School, MI)
  Excellent Katie Kapel (West Fargo High School, ND)
  Excellent Sydney Brake (Westwood High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Stanley Yu (Bassett High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Vicki Crane (Capital High School, ID)
  Honorable Mention Caroline Gorman (Coronado High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Michael Karger (Gilbert High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Landon Bain (Grand Junction High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Beverly Congdon (Granite Hills High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Sara Mokhtary (Homestead High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Kalau Almony (Iolani School, HI)
  Honorable Mention Nate Marner (Iowa City High School, IA)
  Honorable Mention Joon Gil (Palos Verdes Pennsula High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Hannah Moravec (Pleasant Valley High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Breann Willis (Sandy High School, OR)
  Honorable Mention Jade Hernandez (Schurr High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Alex Fisher (Timberline High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Patrick Owens (William Howard Taft High School, CA)
Feature Writing Superior Kelley Robinson (Arapahoe Senior High School, CO)
  Superior Jasmine Wang (Cupertino High School, CA)
  Superior Katie Potasky (Gov J R Rogers High School, WA)
  Superior Keyana Stevens (Iolani School, HI)
  Superior Kyle Fredrickson (Rocky Mountain High School, CO)
  Superior Steve Jacobs (Roosevelt High School, OH)
  Superior Amanda Allison (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
  Superior Sarita Gusman (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
  Superior Bryanna Schwartz (Westview High School, CA)
  Excellent Mackenzie Helgerson (Auburn Mountainview High School, WA)
  Excellent Marc Fishman (Carmel High School, IN)
  Excellent Caitlin Ajax (Cody High School, WY)
  Excellent Belinda Chiu (Corona del Sol High School, AZ)
  Excellent Shirley Gao (Davis Senior High School, CA)
  Excellent Niki Shah (El Segundo High School, CA)
  Excellent Sheryl Stansell (Franklin Pierce High School, Wa)
  Excellent Leah Fugere (Grand Junction High School, CO)
  Excellent Alisha Ansari (JW North High School, CA)
  Excellent Jenny Draper (Kamiakin High School, WA)
  Excellent Kayla Stone (Lincoln High School, CA)
  Excellent Katherine Robertson (Los Altos High School, CA)
  Excellent Alex Hill (McQueen High School, NV)
  Excellent Meagan Lynch (Montrose High School, CO)
  Excellent Lindsey Jones (Mount Whitney High School, CA)
  Excellent Cambria Eickhoff (Natoma High School, KS)
  Excellent Katie Webster (Richland High School, WA)
  Excellent Janet Jun (The Harker School, CA)
  Excellent Hannah Helbert (Topeka High School, KS)
  Excellent Emile Young (Troy High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Marrissa Fierro (Bel Air High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Rebecca Huberman (El Camino Real High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Lauren Skiba (Iowa City High School, IA)
  Honorable Mention Melissa Silva (McClintock High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Debbi Shibuya (Schurr High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Whitney Ladzick (Sherwood High School, OR)
  Honorable Mention Katherine Bai (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Nicole Madrid (Wheat Ridge High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Rachel Neiger (Worthington Kilbourne High School, OH)
Sports Writing Superior Zack Miller (Carroll High School, IN)
  Superior Jon Battaglia (Chantilly High School, VA)
  Superior Corbin Wyatt (Downers Grove North High School, IL)
  Superior Jordan Dickson (Grace Davis High School, CA)
  Superior Lorenzo Ortega (Lincoln High School, CA)
  Excellent Matt Gerstner (Blue Springs South High School, MO)
  Excellent Jessi Vandenberg (Davenport Central High School, IA)
  Excellent Hannah Williams (Junction City High School, OR)
  Excellent Christine Prezwodek (North Kansas City High School, MO)
  Excellent Patrick Breen (Omaha Central High School, NE)
  Excellent Chelsea Long (Rock Canyon High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Brittney Okada (Cody High School, WY)
  Honorable Mention Annie Smith (Columbus North High School, IN)
  Honorable Mention Sam Ehrlich (El Camino Real High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Chris Stocke (Gov J R Rogers High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Mackenzie Perino (Grand Junction High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Megan Gretch (Great Falls High School, MT)
  Honorable Mention Jan Lundin (McClintock High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Stephanie Lage (Mount Carmel High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Jordan Gisler (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Brittany Ward (Puyallup High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Kara Mcmurray (Richland High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Jordan Bianucci (Riverton High School, UT)
  Honorable Mention Tiffany Fegel (Sandy High School, OR)
  Honorable Mention Christine Wong (Schurr High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Ben Weiss (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
  Honorable Mention Jordy McNamara (Stevenson High School, IL)
  Honorable Mention Jen Millet (Taylorsville High School, UT)
  Honorable Mention Angeli Agarwal (The Harker School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Shara Stafford (Topeka High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Amy Scarano (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Jonathan Noguchi (Troy High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Andrew Olenick (William Howard Taft High School, CA)
Review Writing Superior Claire Kennedy (CE Byrd High School, LA)
  Superior Davin Chang (Cupertino High School, CA)
  Superior Hazel Pike (Homestead High School, CA)
  Superior Heather Hoch (McClintock High School, AZ)
  Superior Jacob Mirocke (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
  Superior Ellen Willis-norton (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
  Excellent Annie Carlson (Downers Grove North High School, IL)
  Excellent Brian Stewart (Iowa City West High School, IA)
  Excellent Camille Reerslev (Junction City High School, OR)
  Excellent Andy Hendricks (Lincoln High School, CA)
  Excellent Janelle Jordan (Oak Harbor High School, WA)
  Excellent Adam Scurto (Rock Canyon High School, CO)
  Excellent Liz Farquhar (Rocky Mountain High School, CO)
  Excellent Jeff Budke (Sandy High School, OR)
  Excellent Stephen Nichols (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
  Excellent Rachel Parker (Sherwood High School, OR)
  Excellent Ingrid Jans (Wenatchee High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Sam Watermeier (Carmel High School, IN)
  Honorable Mention Charlotte O’Malley (Chantilly High School, VA)
  Honorable Mention Zach Roddy (El Segundo High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Amy Young (Homestead High School, IN)
  Honorable Mention Kaylyn Belcher (Klein High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Afsaneh Zaeri (Lee’s Summit North High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Emily Gordon (Montrose High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Mary Rose Breskovich (Peninsula High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Kasey Eickmeyer (Richland High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Mary Kremer (Taylorsville High School, UT)
  Honorable Mention Sayak Mukherjee (Troy High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Jessica Ballou (West Fargo High School, ND)
  Honorable Mention Maddie McCarthy (Wheat Ridge High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Katie Young (Worthington Kilbourne High School, OH)
Editorial Cartooning Superior Collin Veenstra (Centennial High School, ID)
  Superior Emily Vogel (Palos Verdes Pennsula High School, CA)
  Excellent Megan Harris (Auburn Mountainview High School, WA)
  Excellent Keith DeNatale (Jefferson High School, CA)
  Excellent Skyler Green (JW North High School, CA)
  Excellent Raquel Treichel (Liberty High School, NV)
  Excellent Andy Chan (Schurr High School, CA)
  Excellent Jolene Xie (Westview High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Michael Aldana (Bassett High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Max O’roark (Grand Junction High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Riley Retzlaff (Mountain View High School, ID)
  Honorable Mention TJ MacMaster (Rocky Mountain High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Addie Cheges (Roosevelt High School, OH)
  Honorable Mention Alexandria Condon (Sherwood High School, OR)
  Honorable Mention Luke Winkle (Taylorsville High School, UT)
Commentary Writing Superior Austin Hetrick (Homestead High School, IN)
  Superior Taylor Buck (Peninsula High School, WA)
  Superior Susie Typher (Rock Canyon High School, CO)
  Excellent Tyler Chernesky (Carroll High School, IN)
  Excellent Reya Otieno (Cupertino High School, CA)
  Excellent Liam Stanton (Davis Senior High School, CA)
  Excellent Jessica Gannarelli (Houston County High School, GA)
  Excellent Rachel James (Shawnee Mission West High School, KS)
  Excellent Chris Rayis (Worthington Kilbourne High School, OH)
  Honorable Mention Sam Pickering (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Mandy Greenwood (Chantilly High School, VA)
  Honorable Mention Lauren Stabile (El Segundo High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Erick O’donnell (Gilbert High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Jamie Newton (Grand Junction High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Tanya Sarmina (Granite Hills High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Aaron Seegmiller (Iowa City High School, IA)
  Honorable Mention Amanda Bankston (Irvin High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Paul Winterbotham (Los Altos High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Quinn Hopkins (Mount Si High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Lawrence Lan (Palos Verdes Pennsula High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Aarica Butler (Riverton High School, UT)
  Honorable Mention Ellany Saxton (Sherwood High School, OR)
  Honorable Mention Kristina Hauptmann (Stevenson High School, IL)
  Honorable Mention Madiha Shahabuddin (Walnut High School, CA)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Writing Superior Sara Bollman (Mountain View High School, ID)
  Superior Kristen Suver (Timberline High School, WA)
  Excellent Christine Yang (Cupertino High School, CA)
  Excellent Emily Gerston (Homestead High School, CA)
  Excellent Kristen Lee (Los Altos High School, CA)
  Excellent Lizzie Schiffman (Lyons Township High School, IL)
  Excellent Jackie Schulte (Oak Park High School, MO)
  Excellent Danny Serna (Puyallup High School, WA)
  Excellent Hannah Wellman (Rock Canyon High School, CO)
  Excellent Stephanie Wong (Schurr High School, CA)
  Excellent Hallie Mccormick (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
  Excellent Richa Goyal (The Harker School, CA)
  Excellent Max Sutton-smolin (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
  Excellent Tim Seguin (Wenatchee High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Megan Alpine (Centennial High School, ID)
  Honorable Mention Andra Csakany (Junction City High School, OR)
  Honorable Mention Hyo Choi (JW North High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Paul Jaffe (Lincoln High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Corina Cheever (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Rebekah Hachmeister (Natoma High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Nadia Economides (Palos Verdes Pennsula High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Larissa Miller (Peninsula High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Jenna Groth (Shawnee Mission North High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Priya Bisht (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
  Honorable Mention Michelle Marshall (Westview High School, CA)
Newspaper: Layout Superior Jaclyn Chen (Carmel High School, IN)
  Superior Larry Buchanan (Homestead High School, IN)
  Excellent Laura Davison (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
  Honorable Mention Molly Martin (Andover High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Kelley Robinson (Arapahoe Senior High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Alex Ott (Chantilly High School, VA)
  Honorable Mention Jayme Fraser (Cody High School, WY)
  Honorable Mention Audrey Dohm (Grand Junction High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Eric Jin (Homestead High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Eddie Kirsch (Iowa City High School, IA)
  Honorable Mention Jeffrey Liu (Los Altos High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Nate Cook (Rock Canyon High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Jordan Lejuwaan (Troy High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Claire Meuleman (Wenatchee High School, WA)
Newsmagazine: Layout Superior Emma Mayberry (Timberline High School, WA)
  Excellent Kendra O’Halloran (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
  Excellent Abby Williamson (Peninsula High School, WA)
  Excellent Jill Belle-oudry (Westwood High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Vasu Gupta (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Alysha Kupferer (Columbus North High School, IN)
  Honorable Mention Rachel Heydemann (Coronado High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Summer Yates (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Samantha Dehaven (Junction City High School, OR)
  Honorable Mention Dean Legaspi (Mount Carmel High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Jill Petrie (Rocky Mountain High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Elenna Salcido (Schurr High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Libby Nachman (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Andrea Giacalone (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
Advertising Superior Ji Mun (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
  Superior Nicole Pinto (Peninsula High School, WA)
  Excellent Caitlin Knowles (CM Russell High School, MT)
  Excellent Danny Canham (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
  Excellent Hannah Berns (Hillsdale High School, CA)
  Excellent Christina Tan (Lincoln High School, CA)
  Excellent Ivana Li (Schurr High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Richard Deming (Arapahoe Senior High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Courtney Henriksen (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Jonathan Welser (Davenport Central High School, IA)
  Honorable Mention Bradie Ayala (Franklin Pierce High School, Wa)
  Honorable Mention Blythe Tyrone (Klein High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Emily Pycior (Lee’s Summit North High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Amber Shuttleworth (Mountain View High School, ID)
  Honorable Mention Stephany May (Puyallup High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Mike Dydyn (Rock Canyon High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Maggie Serafin (Stevenson High School, IL)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Superior Stephanie Grass (Carmel High School, IN)
  Superior Shelby Thomas (Del Campo High School, CA)
  Superior Angela Wu (Walnut High School, CA)
  Superior Sam Mccann (West Potomac High School, VA)
  Excellent Claire Peterman (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
  Excellent Anne Marie McGrath (Chantilly High School, VA)
  Excellent Kaitlin Ruchniewicz (Glenbrook South High School, IL)
  Excellent Mary Peters (McClintock High School, AZ)
  Excellent Caylene Castagno (Mount Si High School, WA)
  Excellent Naomi Lindsey (Peninsula High School, WA)
  Excellent Emily Basham (Shawnee Mission North High School, KS)
  Excellent Chelsey Stryker (Topeka High School, KS)
  Excellent Hannah Bering (Westlake High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Nick Sprague (Columbus North High School, IN)
  Honorable Mention Michael August (Downers Grove North High School, IL)
  Honorable Mention Caity York (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Nicholas Fontes (Gilbert High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Courtney Mellinger (Glendale High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Justice McPherson (Hillsdale High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Jane Schumann (Lyons Township High School, IL)
  Honorable Mention Jessica Hong (Mount Whitney High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Bridget Williams (North Kansas City High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Andrea DeVinney (North Side High School, IN)
  Honorable Mention Rubi Godinez (Schurr High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Jayson Jenks (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
  Honorable Mention Emily Van Stone (Sherwood High School, OR)
  Honorable Mention Callie Borgman (Smoky Hill High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Tommy Lammert (Wenatchee High School, WA)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Superior Bruno Shilot (Mount Si High School, WA)
  Superior Sarah Wilbanks (Westlake High School, TX)
  Excellent Laura Fennell (Arrowhead Christian Academy, CA)
  Excellent Sarah Bergsieker (Columbus North High School, IN)
  Excellent Kelsey Howard (Davenport Central High School, IA)
  Excellent Beth Hurley (Great Falls High School, MT)
  Excellent Tera Rooney (Satanta High School, KS)
  Excellent Alyssa Jones (West Fargo High School, ND)
  Honorable Mention Emily Homes (Carmel High School, IN)
  Honorable Mention Cathy Stryker (Glenbrook South High School, IL)
  Honorable Mention Madeline Taylor (McKinney High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Rachel Spicer (Shawnee Mission North High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Taylor Johnson (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
  Honorable Mention Erin Delarosa (Smoky Hill High School, CO)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Superior Davida Washer (Coronado High School, TX)
  Superior Anne O’reilly (Lyons Township High School, IL)
  Excellent Rachel Roth (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
  Excellent Josh Alcaraz (Schurr High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Chloe Sheppard (Arrowhead Christian Academy, CA)
  Honorable Mention Brittany Crawford (El Segundo High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Brittany Pierce (Franklin Pierce High School, Wa)
  Honorable Mention Beth Wixom (Gilbert High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Dana Leander (Glenbrook South High School, IL)
  Honorable Mention Helen Fowler (Grand Junction High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Danielle Worger (Highland High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Patricia Mayorga (Irvin High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Samantha Owen (Lee’s Summit North High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Avery Hutcherson (Mount Si High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Joanna Sanchez (Mount Whitney High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Myranda Mondry (Mountain View High School, ID)
  Honorable Mention Benjamin Cook (North Side High School, IN)
  Honorable Mention Brenna Williams (Reno High School, NV)
  Honorable Mention Alyssa Davanzo (Rock Canyon High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Chris Peters (Rocky Mountain High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Ian Lane (Shawnee Mission North High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Caitlin Coleman (Smoky Hill High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Sana Iqbal (Walnut High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Allison Bangs (Wenatchee High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Teresa Mackey (West Potomac High School, VA)
  Honorable Mention Kat Rose (Westlake High School, TX)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Superior Chelsea Mercer (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
  Superior Victoria Banuelos (Schurr High School, CA)
  Superior Bailey Reimer (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
  Excellent Allison Bond (Andover Central High School, KS)
  Excellent Claire Horton (Carmel High School, IN)
  Excellent Mary Grace Hartstirn (Columbus North High School, IN)
  Excellent Angie Chase (Glendale High School, MO)
  Excellent Ruby Chua (Hillsdale High School, CA)
  Excellent Arielle Schafer (Junction City High School, OR)
  Excellent Kelsey Wilson (Lee’s Summit North High School, MO)
  Excellent Amber Barrera (Mary Carroll High School, TX)
  Excellent Xandy Evans (Mount Si High School, WA)
  Excellent Brianna White (Waterford Kettering High School, MI)
  Excellent Hannah Schultz (Wenatchee High School, WA)
  Excellent Emily Hartley (West Fargo High School, ND)
  Excellent Brooke Bennett (Westlake High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Emily Grochowski (Chantilly High School, VA)
  Honorable Mention Carolina Ortega (Coronado High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Winona Tillard (Doherty High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Leslie Bryant (Homestead High School, IN)
  Honorable Mention Kayla Miller (Mountain View High School, ID)
  Honorable Mention Robin Kramer (Pleasant Valley High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Victoria Rees-jones (Smoky Hill High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Ali Leisner (West Potomac High School, VA)
  Honorable Mention Alessandra Besser (Worthington Kilbourne High School, OH)
YB Layout: Theme Superior Tara Westlund (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
  Superior Megan Collins (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
  Excellent Danielle Self (Andover Central High School, KS)
  Excellent Lindsay Foss (Doherty High School, CO)
  Excellent Kate Gruver (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
  Excellent Clarissa Sema (Gilbert High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Andrea McWilliams (Burges High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Karly Kelso (Higley High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Briana Lastra (James C Enochs High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Caitlyn Hwe (Troy High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Natalie Lord (West Potomac High School, VA)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Superior Hiba Bhatty (Glenbrook South High School, IL)
  Superior Kadee Hoffman (Iowa City High School, IA)
  Superior Kelsey Reddoch (JW North High School, CA)
  Superior Tiffany Cheng (Walnut High School, CA)
  Superior Daniel Langager (Wenatchee High School, WA)
  Superior Kate Bass (Westlake High School, TX)
  Excellent Praneil Singh (Bear Creek High School, CA)
  Excellent Gloria Ortiz (Burges High School, TX)
  Excellent Salome Shah (Troy High School, CA)
  Excellent Kaitlyn Kent (Waterford Kettering High School, MI)
  Honorable Mention Nealey Bell (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Camie Melahn (Cesar Chavez High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Elyssa Nielsen (Gilbert High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Dan Micek (Lyons Township High School, IL)
  Honorable Mention Abby Fritts (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
YB Cover/Endsheets Superior Diana Stomski (Lyons Township High School, IL)
  Superior Amanda Schmick (West Potomac High School, VA)
  Excellent Ellie Steer (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
  Excellent Paula Chuchro (Glenbrook South High School, IL)
  Excellent Larry Dechant (Mary Carroll High School, TX)
  Excellent Jordyn Wright (Mountain View High School, ID)
  Honorable Mention Hena Ahmed (Carmel High School, IN)
  Honorable Mention Vivian Ho (Chantilly High School, VA)
  Honorable Mention Sarah Hibner (Coronado High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Kelsey Donohoe (Doherty High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Kayla Soper (Franklin Pierce High School, Wa)
  Honorable Mention Ryan Auhl (Highland High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Jenna Bailey (James C Enochs High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Michelle Boehm (Lee’s Summit North High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Leah Chew (McQueen High School, NV)
  Honorable Mention Whitney Wade (Shawnee Mission West High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Sarah Smiley (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Rachel Thai (Walnut High School, CA)
Literary Magazine: Layout Superior Kristina Islas (Coronado High School, TX)
  Superior Shayla Love (Westview High School, CA)
  Excellent Alison Sandmeyer (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
  Excellent Sharon Wu (JW North High School, CA)
  Excellent Luying (lucy) Yu (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Austin Montoya (Doherty High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Hannah Leahy (Oak Harbor High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Ashlan Juby (Westlake High School, TX)
Literary Magazine: Poetry Superior Victoria Bowler (Burges High School, TX)
  Superior Becky Haddican (Satanta High School, KS)
  Excellent Kaitlin Vaughn (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
  Excellent Vicki Bryant (Clovis High School, NM)
  Excellent Hilary Shinn (Doherty High School, CO)
  Excellent Ashley Allen (Westlake High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Hsuanwei Fan (JW North High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Becky Sullivan (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
  Honorable Mention Phillip Zhang (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Literary Magazine: Illustration Superior Joseph Ward (Sedona Red Rock High School, AZ)
  Superior Vicky Ge (Troy High School, CA)
  Excellent Yannan Shi (JW North High School, CA)
  Excellent Casey Markle (Mountain View High School, ID)
  Excellent Curtis Herron (Upperman High School, TN)
  Honorable Mention Annie Fitzsimmons (Grand Junction High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Krystal Oblinger (Irvin High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Lindsay Shimasaki (Schurr High School, CA)
Computer Design: Headline Superior Seju Shah (Troy High School, CA)
  Excellent Katie Axtell (Andover Central High School, KS)
  Excellent Elizabeth Scott (CE Byrd High School, LA)
  Excellent Alana Curtis (Rocky Mountain High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Megan Dawley (Arapahoe Senior High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Jill Handley (Downers Grove North High School, IL)
  Honorable Mention Lara Kubilius (Lyons Township High School, IL)
Computer Design: Logo Honorable Mention Corinne Chan (Cesar Chavez High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Joesph Skenie (Downers Grove North High School, IL)
Computer Design: Infographics Superior Rebecca Freiberg (GN Tremper High School, WI)
  Excellent Sarah Hiraki (Peninsula High School, WA)
  Excellent Sam Womack (Westlake High School, TX)
Computer Design: Advertising Superior Patrick Renie (Peninsula High School, WA)
  Superior Elizabeth Krawczyk (Westlake High School, TX)
  Excellent Zach Rose (Cesar Chavez High School, CA)
  Excellent Breanna Stanek (Oak Harbor High School, WA)
  Excellent Sabrina Ritt (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
  Honorable Mention Erica Keefer (Andover Central High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Alison Ozaki (Troy High School, CA)
Computer Design: Art Illustration Superior Sean Blanco (GN Tremper High School, WI)
  Excellent Lily Zhang (Troy High School, CA)
Computer Design: Photoshop Art Superior Daniel Mason (Arrowhead Christian Academy, CA)
  Superior Raman Sridharan (JW North High School, CA)
  Superior Jenny Bowler (Mountain View High School, ID)
  Excellent Trenton Miller (Riverton High School, UT)
  Excellent Michelle Zhang (Spring Valley High School, SC)
  Honorable Mention Nate Hayward (Iowa City High School, IA)
  Honorable Mention C.J. Norwood (Oak Park High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Aaron Chiang (Palos Verdes Pennsula High School, CA)
Yearbook Sports Photography Superior Robert Jordan (Del Campo High School, CA)
Superior Jonathon Morley (Inland Lakes High School, MI)
  Superior Jeff Carlson (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
  Excellent Erin Moriarty (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
  Excellent Nick Carter (Bryant High School, AR)
  Excellent Carey Sneed (North Kansas City High School, MO)
  Excellent Petre Thomas (Oak Park High School, MO)
  Excellent Brianna Bernstein (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
  Excellent Katie Little (Westlake High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Suzie Reecer (Homestead High School, IN)
  Honorable Mention Brianna Whittington (JW North High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Marina Olson (Lee’s Summit North High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Tara Hunt (Lyons Township High School, IL)
  Honorable Mention Kelsey Brown (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Josh Speidel (Summit High School, OR)
Newspaper Sports Photography Superior Samantha Juda (Sedona Red Rock High School, AZ)
  Superior Andrew Gottesman (Worthington Kilbourne High School, OH)
  Excellent Morgan DeShon (Oak Park High School, MO)
  Excellent Elaine Olbertz (Peninsula High School, WA)
  Excellent Logan Lloyd (Westlake High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Kayla Castanon (Davis Senior High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Lushia Mendez (Venice High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Hussein Alasady (Westview High School, CA)
Yearbook Student Life Photography Superior Brandon Knapp (Gig Harbor High School, WA)
  Superior Paige Hermreck (James C Enochs High School, CA)
  Superior Josh Reed-Doyle (Mount Whitney High School, CA)
  Excellent Cassie Zapata (Glendale High School, MO)
  Excellent Ashley Blise (GN Tremper High School, WI)
  Excellent Cooper Richardson (McClintock High School, AZ)
  Excellent Kathryn Hughes (Oak Park High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Margaret Distler (Homestead High School, IN)
  Honorable Mention Dakota Osborne (Saginaw High School, TX)
  Honorable Mention Molly Oeffner (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Mackenzie Wilson (Shawnee Mission North High School, KS)
  Honorable Mention Erica Buller (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
Newspaper News/Feature Photography Superior Zach Hetrick (Homestead High School, IN)
  Excellent Catherine Shyu (Cupertino High School, CA)
  Excellent David Whalen (Davenport Central High School, IA)
  Excellent Nicole Drew (Oak Park High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Mackenzie Knapp (Gig Harbor High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Ian Ostericher (Peninsula High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Danielle Marvin (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
Two-Weeks’ Work Superior Madison Mcelroy (Bryant High School, AR)
  Superior Daniel Reese (Westlake High School, TX)
  Excellent Jessica Seier (Davenport Central High School, IA)
  Excellent Darrius Mehring-ford (James C Enochs High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Rebecca Lichtig (El Camino Real High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Jeong Choi (JW North High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Kayla Voelker (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
Photography Portfolio Superior David Kasnic (Wenatchee High School, WA)
  Superior Hillary Kunz (Westlake High School, TX)
  Excellent Kelsey Koczanowski (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
  Excellent Kent Sanchez (Burges High School, TX)
  Excellent Michael Berry (Judge Memorial Catholic HS, UT)
  Honorable Mention Jacob Margolis (El Camino Real High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Genna Boland (Great Falls High School, MT)
  Honorable Mention Brian Armstrong (Homestead High School, CA)
  Honorable Mention Natalie Kolega (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
  Honorable Mention Roukaya Hassanein (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Video News Story Honorable Mention Westin Miller (Lee’s Summit North High School, MO)
  Honorable Mention Ashley Tyrrell (Montrose High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Chris Altenbach (Wasson High School, CO)
Video Sports Story Superior Dominic Shelden (Capital High School, ID)
  Excellent Sean Maloney (Montrose High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Matthew Ambrozic (Arapahoe Senior High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Jeffrey Lester (Arapahoe Senior High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Matt Porter (Worthington Kilbourne High School, OH)
Video Feature Story Superior James Luce (Peninsula High School, WA)
  Superior Travis King (Peninsula High School, WA)
  Excellent Shannon Baney (Findlay High School, OH)
  Excellent Kelly Hughes (Montrose High School, CO)
  Excellent Caitlin Ulvin (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
  Excellent Sean Robison (Wasson High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Corey Bossart (Arapahoe Senior High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Steven Coker (Arapahoe Senior High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Stephen Dold (Edmonds-Woodway High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Tylar Talkington (Sedona Red Rock High School, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Erica Rhoton (Upperman High School, TN)
  Honorable Mention Nicole Martin (Upperman High School, TN)
  Honorable Mention Jordan Cole (Worthington Kilbourne High School, OH)
Video Commercial/PSA Honorable Mention Dane Hennen (Capital High School, ID)
  Honorable Mention Jack Oles (Judge Memorial Catholic HS, UT)
  Honorable Mention Kaytie Henson (Oak Harbor High School, WA)
In-Camera Feature Superior Darin Eaton (Wasson High School, CO)
  Superior Sam Jordan (Wasson High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Kelsey Taylor (Upperman High School, TN)
  Honorable Mention Levi Brown (Upperman High School, TN)
On-Air Reporter Excellent Sheema Masood (Worthington Kilbourne High School, OH)
  Honorable Mention Marlei Martinez (Houston County High School, GA)
Broadcast Newswriting Excellent Beverly Pozuelos (El Camino Real High School, CA)
  Excellent Nic Hallisey (Rocky Mountain High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Kristina Lieu (Schurr High School, CA)
Broadcast Package Excellent Michael McClendon (Spring Valley High School, SC)
  Excellent Jill Komorowski (Spring Valley High School, SC)
  Honorable Mention Sean Robison (Wasson High School, CO)
  Honorable Mention Chris Altenbach (Wasson High School, CO)
Videography Excellent Daniel Gilmore (Oak Harbor High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Chelsea Sobolik (Wasson High School, CO)
Video Commentary Superior Erin Guenther (El Camino Real High School, CA)
  Excellent Nathan Yaffee (Edmonds-Woodway High School, WA)
  Honorable Mention Ellen Schwartz (Davenport Central High School, IA)
Radio News Honorable Mention Kaitlin Flanigan (Sherwood High School, OR)
JH/MS Newswriting Excellent Natalie Malliet (Lovejoy High School, TX)
JH/MS Editorial Writing Superior Helen Hansen (Lovejoy High School, TX)