Leading the way in scholastic journalism & media education since 1924

Write-off contest results, spring 2006 (San Francisco)

1,445 participants
502 award recipients (35%)

84 superiors (17%)
172 excellents (34%)
246 honorable mention (49%)

CONTEST RATING RECIPIENT
NEWSWRITING
Superior
Meredith Bennett-Smith, Sacramento Country Day School (Sacramento, CA)
  Superior Sara Full, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
  Superior Tiffany Heien, Rocky Mountain High School (Fort Collins, CO)
  Superior Tori Lewis, Grace Davis High School (Modesto, CA)
  Superior Sara Martinez, Alhambra High School (Alhambra, CA)
  Superior Molly Mullen, Omaha Central High School (Omaha, NE)
  Superior Jenny Spitzer, Roosevelt High School (Seattle, WA)
  Superior Maria Srour, North Central High School (Indianapolis, IN)
  Excellent David Baldwin, Puyallup High School (Puyallup, WA)
  Excellent Keri Benzinger, Gresham High School (Gresham, OR)
  Excellent Aarica Butler, Riverton High School (Riverton, UT)
  Excellent Jeffrey Chen, Saratoga High School (Saratoga, CA)
  Excellent Manav Chopra, JW North High School (Riverside, CA)
  Excellent Aman Dhaliwal, Sutter Union High School (Sutter, CA)
  Excellent Joe Dicola, Downers Grove North High School (Downers Grove, IL)
  Excellent Carol Fan, Lynbrook High School (San Jose, CA)
  Excellent Jessica Fryman, Liberty High School (Henderson, NV)
  Excellent Christen Greene, Valley Christian High School (Cerritos, CA)
  Excellent Danielle Hankes, Oak Park High School (Kansas City, MO)
  Excellent Grace Hong, Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
  Excellent Lauren Martin, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS)
  Excellent Laura Nelson, Shawnee Mission East High School (Shawnee Mission, KS)
  Excellent Katie Semmens, Great Falls High School (Great Falls, MT)
  Excellent Malvika Sinha, Corona Del Sol High School (Tempe, AZ)
  Excellent Andrew Talevich, Mount Si High School (Snoqualmie, WA)
  Excellent Joy Thiel, El Segundo High School (El Segundo, CA)
  Excellent Katie Vertovec, Lyons Township High School (La Grange, IL)
  Excellent William Lee Wagner, Redondo Union High School (Redondo Beach, CA)
  Excellent Efan Wu, Mount Carmel High School (San Diego, CA)
  Excellent Alyson Zepeda, Capital High School (Santa Fe, NM)
  Honorable Mention Zally Ahmadi, Clayton Valley High School (Concord, CA)
  Honorable Mention Marc Avalos, Sunnyside High School (Tucson, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Matt Cheslik, Muncie Central High School (Muncie, IN)
  Honorable Mention Patricia De Lara, Cesar Chavez High School (Stockton, CA)
  Honorable Mention Ruth Ehlke, West Fargo High School (West Fargo, ND)
  Honorable Mention Angela Forsyth, Granite Bay High School (Granite Bay, CA)
  Honorable Mention Renée Genove, Bear Creek High School (Stockton, CA)
  Honorable Mention Sarah Gloria, AA Stagg High School (Stockton, CA)
  Honorable Mention Mandy Greenwood, Chantilly High School (Chantilly, VA)
  Honorable Mention Melanie Hill, Davis Sr High School (Davis, CA)
  Honorable Mention Crystal Hu, Liberty High School (Bakersfield, CA)
  Honorable Mention Jef Huang, Nathaniel Narbonne High School (Harbor City, CA)
  Honorable Mention Travis Hull, Tokay High School (Lodi, CA)
  Honorable Mention Ashlea Jackson, Capital High School (Boise, ID)
  Honorable Mention Brittany Jensen, Shawnee Mission North High School (Overland Park, KS)
  Honorable Mention Lyndsey Kemper, McQueen High School (Reno, NV)
  Honorable Mention Morgan Kendall, Convent of the Sacred Heart HS (San Francisco, CA)
  Honorable Mention Brian Kirk, Venice High School (Los Angeles, CA)
  Honorable Mention Jaeme Klever, Milwaukie High School (Milwaukie, OR)
  Honorable Mention Nina Krauter, East Bakersfield High School (Bakersfield, CA)
  Honorable Mention Alex LaCasse, Mountlake Terrace High School (Mountlake Terrace, WA)
  Honorable Mention Sarah Lang, Walnut High School (Walnut, CA)
  Honorable Mention Katina Mathieson, Emerald Ridge High School (South Hill, WA)
  Honorable Mention Mina Mineva, Stevenson High School (Lincolnshire, IL)
  Honorable Mention Michael Orsolini, Sherwood High School (Sherwood, OR)
  Honorable Mention Ben Paul, Lake Zurich High School (Lake Zurich, IL)
  Honorable Mention Kate Pickering, Cody High School (Cody, WY)
  Honorable Mention Sabine Scherer, Lowell High School (San Francisco, CA)
  Honorable Mention Anita Szocs, Troy High School (Fullerton, CA)
  Honorable Mention Noelle Unterberger, Canby High School (Canby, OR)
  Honorable Mention Jessica Vargas, Timberline High School (Lacey, WA)
  Honorable Mention Jennifer Wiesemann, Lees Summit North High School (Lees Summit, MO)
  Honorable Mention Ashley Winder, Grand Junction High School (Grand Junction, CO)
EDITORIAL WRITING Superior Alexandra Garnhart-Bushakra, La Grande High School (La Grande, OR)
  Superior Raphael Graybill, Great Falls High School (Great Falls, MT)
  Superior Katie Heaton, Grace Davis High School (Modesto, CA)
  Superior Neha Jaganathan, Cupertino High School (Cupertino, CA)
  Superior Maria Krauter, East Bakersfield High School (Bakersfield, CA)
  Superior Lisa Larsen, Wenatchee High School (Wenatchee, WA)
  Superior Mai Nguyen, Charles Wright Academy (Tacoma, WA)
  Excellent Eric Anderson, Davenport Central High School (Davenport, IA)
  Excellent Pat Delaplain, McQueen High School (Reno, NV)
  Excellent Stephen Holland, Sherwood High School (Sherwood, OR)
  Excellent Mike Karger, Gilbert High School (Gilbert, AZ)
  Excellent Scott Levin, Los Altos High School (Los Altos, CA)
  Excellent Cristina Najarro, Judge Memorial Catholic HS (Salt Lake City, UT)
  Excellent Lindsay Schrupp, Davis Sr High School (Davis, CA)
  Excellent Molly Smith, Roosevelt High School (Seattle, WA)
  Excellent Greg Stitt, Granite Bay High School (Granite Bay, CA)
  Excellent Chandni Suri, La Sierra High School (Riverside, CA)
  Excellent Kalen Vaughan, Nevada Union High School (Grass Valley, CA)
  Excellent Allix Weber, Gov J R Rogers High School (Puyallup, WA)
  Honorable Mention Steve Clark, Carroll High School (Fort Wayne, IN)
  Honorable Mention Ashley Coats, Peninsula High School (Gig Harbor, WA)
  Honorable Mention Alison Dancey, Mount Whitney High School (Visalia, CA)
  Honorable Mention Nick Evans, Laguna Creek High School (Elk Grove, CA)
  Honorable Mention Melissa Freeman, William Howard Taft High School (Woodland Hills, CA)
  Honorable Mention Maeve Gormly, Bear Creek High School (Stockton, CA)
  Honorable Mention Hippolyte Goux, JW North High School (Riverside, CA)
  Honorable Mention Alex Liao, Saratoga High School (Saratoga, CA)
  Honorable Mention Elle Moxley, Lees Summit North High School (Lees Summit, MO)
  Honorable Mention Sam Natale, Dreyfoos School of the Arts (West Palm Beach, FL)
  Honorable Mention David Rath, Southside High School (Fort Smith, AR)
  Honorable Mention Kelsey Schultz, Dexter High School (Dexter, MI)
  Honorable Mention Naomi Serling-Boyd, Mount Carmel High School (San Diego, CA)
  Honorable Mention Kennedy Speer, Auburn Riverside High School (Auburn, WA)
  Honorable Mention Claire Wedekin, Grand Junction High School (Grand Junction, CO)
FEATURE WRITING Superior Jillian Cross, Redondo Union High School (Redondo Beach, CA)
  Superior Casey Delgadillo, Chaffey High School (Ontario, CA)
  Superior Allison Finn, Westview High School (San Diego, CA)
  Superior Marina Fukuyama, Stevenson High School (Lincolnshire, IL)
  Superior Kaitlyn Golden, Emerald Ridge High School (South Hill, WA)
  Superior Zach Pluhacek, Omaha Central High School (Omaha, NE)
  Superior Kayley Richards, Wenatchee High School (Wenatchee, WA)
  Excellent Liz Kalkowski, Lyons Township High School (La Grange, IL)
  Excellent Whitney Ladzick, Sherwood High School (Sherwood, OR)
  Excellent Laura Ryan, Los Altos High School (Los Altos, CA)
  Honorable Mention Daniel Aguilar, Capital High School (Santa Fe, NM)
  Honorable Mention Tanya Bui, St Paul Academy and Summit School (Saint Paul, MN)
  Honorable Mention Carolyn Chuang, Monta Vista High School (Cupertino, CA)
  Honorable Mention Elli Craig, Liberty High School (Liberty, MO)
  Honorable Mention Ethan Doyle, Oakton High School (Vienna, VA)
  Honorable Mention Dena Fehrenbacher, Granite Bay High School (Granite Bay, CA)
  Honorable Mention Michelle Gantos, Convent of the Sacred Heart HS (San Francisco, CA)
  Honorable Mention Kim Phistoy, Downers Grove North High School (Downers Grove, IL)
  Honorable Mention Michelle Svetkoff, Dexter High School (Dexter, MI)
  Honorable Mention Kristin Zaichkin, Gov J R Rogers High School (Puyallup, WA)
SPORTS WRITING Superior Kara Beach, Lyons Township High School (La Grange, IL)
  Superior Bryanna Schwartz, Westview High School (San Diego, CA)
  Excellent Gabriela de la Torre, Sacramento Country Day School (Sacramento, CA)
  Excellent Andrew Folsom, Sherwood High School (Sherwood, OR)
  Excellent Vicki Hoang, Alhambra High School (Alhambra, CA)
  Excellent Curt Holloway, Muncie Central High School (Muncie, IN)
  Excellent Nick Kajca, Emerald Ridge High School (South Hill, WA)
  Excellent Nick Kostenko, Corona Del Sol High School (Tempe, AZ)
  Excellent Brett Perrotta, Los Altos High School (Los Altos, CA)
  Excellent Claire Peterman, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
  Excellent Daniel Ray, Bear Creek High School (Stockton, CA)
  Excellent Bruno Shilot, Mount Si High School (Snoqualmie, WA)
  Excellent Karlee Weinmann, Stillwater Area High School (Stillwater, MN)
  Honorable Mention Jared Andersen, Mountain View High School (Mesa , AZ)
  Honorable Mention Patrick Breen, Omaha Central High School (Omaha, NE)
  Honorable Mention Spencer Fort, North Central High School (Indianapolis, IN)
  Honorable Mention Kyle Goings, Orland High School (Orland, CA)
  Honorable Mention Andrea Martinez, Troy High School (Fullerton, CA)
  Honorable Mention Zack Miller, Carroll High School (Fort Wayne, IN)
  Honorable Mention Megan Miller, Pottsville Area High School (Pottsville, PA)
  Honorable Mention Alex Ott, Chantilly High School (Chantilly, VA)
  Honorable Mention Dan Price, Findlay High School (Findlay, OH)
  Honorable Mention James Richards, West Valley High School (Cottonwood, CA)
  Honorable Mention Katie Sahlman, Thousand Oaks High School (Thousand Oaks, CA)
  Honorable Mention Roman Stubbs, Great Falls High School (Great Falls, MT)
  Honorable Mention Frank Tempest, Davis Sr High School (Davis, CA)
  Honorable Mention Ed Young, Monta Vista High School (Cupertino, CA)
REVIEW WRITING Superior Suzanne Anderson, Bear Creek High School (Stockton, CA)
  Superior Matt Click, Emerald Ridge High School (South Hill, WA)
  Superior Emilia Ana Cosma, La Sierra High School (Riverside, CA)
  Superior Max Sutton-Smolin, Torrey Pines High School (San Diego, CA)
  Excellent Josh Barone, Great Falls High School (Great Falls, MT)
  Excellent Davin Chang, Cupertino High School (Cupertino, CA)
  Excellent Katrin Cooper, Saratoga High School (Saratoga, CA)
  Excellent Jesse Crews, Capital High School (Santa Fe, NM)
  Excellent Branden Galley, John H Pitman High School (Turlock, CA)
  Excellent Matthias Gropp, Davis Sr High School (Davis, CA)
  Excellent Steven Houang, Lowell High School (San Francisco, CA)
  Excellent Tiffany Lee, Bassett High School (La Puente, CA)
  Excellent Kelly Mendez, Granite Bay High School (Granite Bay, CA)
  Excellent Mikayla Meyling, Tokay High School (Lodi, CA)
  Excellent Jake Schuerger, St Paul Academy and Summit School (Saint Paul, MN)
  Excellent Rachelle Shapiro, Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
  Excellent Michael Stasiak, Bellarmine Preparatory School (Tacoma, WA)
  Excellent Robert Stopper, Gilbert High School (Gilbert, AZ)
  Excellent Dan Waters, Lyons Township High School (La Grange, IL)
  Honorable Mention Claire Andersen, Omaha Central High School (Omaha, NE)
  Honorable Mention Mary R. Breskovich, Peninsula High School (Gig Harbor, WA)
  Honorable Mention Eric Bryan, JW North High School (Riverside, CA)
  Honorable Mention Daryl Bunao, AA Stagg High School (Stockton, CA)
  Honorable Mention Shannon Carey, Timberline High School (Lacey, WA)
  Honorable Mention Meghan Carlin, Capital High School (Boise, ID)
  Honorable Mention Jessica Chou, Walnut High School (Walnut, CA)
  Honorable Mention Joe Connor, West Fargo High School (West Fargo, ND)
  Honorable Mention Robin Crowell, Carroll High School (Fort Wayne, IN)
  Honorable Mention Anna Jo Erickson, Omaha North High School (Omaha, NE)
  Honorable Mention Katie Garling, Puyallup High School (Puyallup, WA)
  Honorable Mention Jonathan Kaplan, Los Altos High School (Los Altos, CA)
  Honorable Mention Meghan Mahajan, Lynbrook High School (San Jose, CA)
  Honorable Mention Katie Pudwill, Century High School (Bismarck, ND)
  Honorable Mention Isabel Siragusa, Sacramento Country Day School (Sacramento, CA)
  Honorable Mention Cambrey Vasconez, Redondo Union High School (Redondo Beach, CA)
  Honorable Mention Evan Wilson, Muncie Central High School (Muncie, IN)
EDITORIAL CARTOONING Superior Robert Al-Greene, Omaha Central High School (Omaha, NE)
  Superior Noah Andrade, Nathaniel Narbonne High School (Harbor City, CA)
  Superior Heather Langley, Granite Bay High School (Granite Bay, CA)
  Superior Elizabeth Soule, Peninsula High School (Gig Harbor, WA)
  Excellent Matt Brooks, Casa Grande High School (Petluma, CA)
  Excellent Alex Deguzman, Jefferson High School (Daly City, CA)
  Excellent Paul Rollinger, Los Altos High School (Los Altos, CA)
  Excellent Jessie Tang, Troy High School (Fullerton, CA)
  Excellent Alysia Wright, Canby High School (Canby, OR)
  Honorable Mention Will Harris, Roosevelt High School (Seattle, WA)
  Honorable Mention Tim Howe, Summit High School (Bend, OR)
  Honorable Mention Alex Karimi, Sunny Hills High School (Fullerton, CA)
  Honorable Mention Warren Kim, Charles Wright Academy (Tacoma, WA)
  Honorable Mention Jeffrey Mendoza, East Bakersfield High School (Bakersfield, CA)
  Honorable Mention Krithika Muthukumar, Lynbrook High School (San Jose, CA)
  Honorable Mention Erik Norbie, Great Falls High School (Great Falls, MT)
  Honorable Mention Dianna Pierce, Tokay High School (Lodi, CA)
  Honorable Mention Lindsay Shimasaki, Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
  Honorable Mention Courtney Skalicky, Century High School (Bismarck, ND)
  Honorable Mention Jasmine Wang, Cupertino High School (Cupertino, CA)
COMMENTARY WRITING Superior Jonathan Eng, Troy High School (Fullerton, CA)
  Superior Thirii Myint, Lynbrook High School (San Jose, CA)
  Superior Mykal Urbina, Gilbert High School (Gilbert, AZ)
  Excellent Jonathan Anderson, Los Altos High School (Los Altos, CA)
  Excellent Matthew Browne, El Camino Real High School (Woodland Hills, CA)
  Excellent Marilyn Dixon, Emerald Ridge High School (South Hill, WA)
  Excellent Jonathan Downie, Venice High School (Los Angeles, CA)
  Excellent Jonathan Karg, Skyline High School (Idaho Falls, ID)
  Excellent Alyssa Reyes, Nathaniel Narbonne High School (Harbor City, CA)
  Excellent Ellany Saxton, Sherwood High School (Sherwood, OR)
  Excellent Zach Weinberg, Capital High School (Santa Fe, NM)
  Honorable Mention Kevin Desilets, McQueen High School (Reno, NV)
  Honorable Mention Indra Ekmanis, Sedona Red Rock High School (Sedona, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Catalina Gonzalez, Alhambra High School (Alhambra, CA)
  Honorable Mention Robert Kuzon, Dexter High School (Dexter, MI)
  Honorable Mention Heidi Lally, Peninsula High School (Gig Harbor, WA)
  Honorable Mention Irene Li, Casa Grande High School (Petluma, CA)
  Honorable Mention C.J. Lotz, Eureka High School (Eureka, MO)
  Honorable Mention Jamison McCune, Milwaukie High School (Milwaukie, OR)
  Honorable Mention Mackenzie Perino, Grand Junction High School (Grand Junction, CO)
  Honorable Mention Katie Sayers, Lees Summit North High School (Lees Summit, MO)
  Honorable Mention Max Sladek de la Cal, JW North High School (Riverside, CA)
  Honorable Mention Kelly Sullivan, Judge Memorial Catholic HS (Salt Lake City, UT)
  Honorable Mention Elizabeth Wallace, Omaha Central High School (Omaha, NE)
COPY EDITING/HEADLINE/CAPTION WRITING Superior Josh Frydman, Stevenson High School (Lincolnshire, IL)
  Superior Colleen Nicholson, Lyons Township High School (La Grange, IL)
  Superior Kristine Schultze, Peninsula High School (Gig Harbor, WA)
  Excellent Roma Bhagia, Basis Scottsdale (Scottsdale, AZ)
  Excellent Libby Brittain, Convent of the Sacred Heart HS (San Francisco, CA)
  Excellent Eliza Hartley, St Paul Academy and Summit School (Saint Paul, MN)
  Excellent Kevin Hurd, Grand Junction High School (Grand Junction, CO)
  Excellent Rachel Metzler, Lees Summit North High School (Lees Summit, MO)
  Excellent Sara Miller, Torrey Pines High School (San Diego, CA)
  Excellent Alyssa Murphy, Pottsville Area High School (Pottsville, PA)
  Excellent Noveed Safipour, Saratoga High School (Saratoga, CA)
  Excellent Kristen Suver, Timberline High School (Lacey, WA)
  Excellent Emily Terrell, Carroll High School (Fort Wayne, IN)
  Excellent Alex Tievsky, Oakton High School (Vienna, VA)
  Honorable Mention Alisha Ansari, JW North High School (Riverside, CA)
  Honorable Mention Carl Braun, Casa Grande High School (Petluma, CA)
  Honorable Mention Danielle Dunks, Cody High School (Cody, WY)
  Honorable Mention Katie Homet, Valley Christian High School (Cerritos, CA)
  Honorable Mention J.J. Lance, Mount Carmel High School (San Diego, CA)
  Honorable Mention Mackenzie Meyer, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
  Honorable Mention Anthony Montemayor, Saint Thomas High School (Houston, TX)
  Honorable Mention Kody Nathe, Great Falls High School (Great Falls, MT)
  Honorable Mention Avo Ovakimyan, Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
  Honorable Mention Bailey Reimer, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS)
  Honorable Mention Gean Shanks, Sandra Day O’Connor High School (Glendale, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Katie Tullsen, Westview High School (San Diego, CA)
  Honorable Mention Allison Wruble, William Howard Taft High School (Woodland Hills, CA)
  Honorable Mention Angela Wu, Walnut High School (Walnut, CA)
  Honorable Mention Ryan Zink, McQueen High School (Reno, NV)
NEWSPAPER: LAYOUT Superior Cheryl Ho, Monta Vista High School (Cupertino, CA)
  Excellent Trent Banks, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS)
  Excellent Melody Chung, Lynbrook High School (San Jose, CA)
  Excellent Meredith Lirman, Roosevelt High School (Seattle, WA)
  Excellent Emma Mayberry, Timberline High School (Lacey, WA)
  Honorable Mention Ryan Amos, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
  Honorable Mention Nikki Gould, Peninsula High School (Gig Harbor, WA)
  Honorable Mention Aldo Resendiz, Skyline High School (Idaho Falls, ID)
  Honorable Mention Ellie Weed, Shawnee Mission East High School (Shawnee Mission, KS)
  Honorable Mention Tiffany Yamashita, Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
  Honorable Mention Sirena Zotz, Orland High School (Orland, CA)
NEWSMAGAZINE: LAYOUT Excellent Malia Bonham, Timberline High School (Lacey, WA)
  Excellent Allison Gossack, CM Russell High School (Great Falls, MT)
  Excellent Tiffany Hom, Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
  Excellent Tyler Quinn, Emerald Ridge High School (South Hill, WA)
  Honorable Mention Sam Bear, Oakton High School (Vienna, VA)
  Honorable Mention Sarah Burdett, Irvin High School (El Paso, TX)
  Honorable Mention Claudia Freaney, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
  Honorable Mention Libby Nachman, Shawnee Mission East High School (Shawnee Mission, KS)
  Honorable Mention Alexis Smith, Auburn Riverside High School (Auburn, WA)
  Honorable Mention Erin Venables, Mount Carmel High School (San Diego, CA)
ADVERTISING Superior Julian Campos, Hillsdale High School (San Mateo, CA)
  Superior Krista Richards, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
  Superior Tes Workman, Cody High School (Cody, WY)
  Excellent Liz Bessette, Dreyfoos School of the Arts (West Palm Beach, FL)
  Excellent Katherine Friedman, New Trier High School (Winnetka, IL)
  Excellent Colin Goulding, Casa Grande High School (Petluma, CA)
  Excellent Maya Hoffman, McQueen High School (Reno, NV)
  Excellent Tammy Lee, Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
  Excellent Lucy Yu, Torrey Pines High School (San Diego, CA)
  Honorable Mention Anana Le, Liberty High School (Bakersfield, CA)
  Honorable Mention Amanda Sorensen, Gilbert High School (Gilbert, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Sam Taylor, Stevenson High School (Lincolnshire, IL)
YB COPY/CAPTION: SPORTS Excellent Raven Bates, Arrowhead Christian Academy (Redlands, CA)
  Excellent Andrea DeVinney, North Side High School (Fort Wayne, IN)
  Excellent Brad Hilbrich, Lyons Township High School (La Grange, IL)
  Honorable Mention Matthew Beemsterboer, G. N. Tremper High School (Kenosha, WI)
  Honorable Mention Shandy Carroll, Capital High School (Boise, ID)
  Honorable Mention Juliana Fehrenbacher, Granite Bay High School (Granite Bay, CA)
  Honorable Mention Jessica Hong, Mount Whitney High School (Visalia, CA)
  Honorable Mention Chia Hui Yu, Sunny Hills High School (Fullerton, CA)
  Honorable Mention Emily Jennings, Tokay High School (Lodi, CA)
  Honorable Mention Holly Johnson, Wenatchee High School (Wenatchee, WA)
  Honorable Mention Emily Peterman, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
YB COPY/CAPTION: ACADEMICS Superior Stefanie Dulak, G. N. Tremper High School (Kenosha, WI)
  Excellent Taylor Johnson, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS)
  Honorable Mention Katie Crocker, Arrowhead Christian Academy (Redlands, CA)
  Honorable Mention Marissa Moodenbaugh, Emerald Ridge High School (South Hill, WA)
  Honorable Mention Nicole Peiris, Redondo Union High School (Redondo Beach, CA)
  Honorable Mention Whitney Ruble, Muncie Central High School (Muncie, IN)
YB COPY/CAPTION: CLUBS Excellent Megan Elliott, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
  Excellent Rima Kundnani, Hillsdale High School (San Mateo, CA)
  Excellent Ainsley McMaster, G. N. Tremper High School (Kenosha, WI)
  Excellent Cailee Mellen, Redondo Union High School (Redondo Beach, CA)
  Excellent Allison Quick, Shawnee Mission East High School (Shawnee Mission, KS)
  Excellent Sarah Sharif, Granite Bay High School (Granite Bay, CA)
  Excellent Dustin Wilson, Lees Summit North High School (Lees Summit, MO)
  Excellent Sandra Yang, Sunny Hills High School (Fullerton, CA)
  Honorable Mention Tricia Asada, Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
  Honorable Mention Christy Bailey, Great Falls High School (Great Falls, MT)
  Honorable Mention Molly Glenn, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS)
  Honorable Mention Ashley Johnson, Westview High School (San Diego, CA)
  Honorable Mention Anne OReilly, Lyons Township High School (La Grange, IL)
  Honorable Mention Candace Ramirez, Thomas Downey High School (Modesto, CA)
  Honorable Mention Hannah Schultz, Wenatchee High School (Wenatchee, WA)
  Honorable Mention Khou Xiong, Pleasant Valley High School (Chico, CA)
YB COPY/CAPTION: STUDENT LIFE Superior Sarah Graham, Emerald Ridge High School (South Hill, WA)
  Superior Shelby Johnson-Sapp, Westlake High School (Austin, TX)
  Excellent Bailey Atkinson, Shawnee Mission East High School (Shawnee Mission, KS)
  Excellent Amrita Mainthia, Sunny Hills High School (Fullerton, CA)
  Honorable Mention Sarah Barnes, Centerville High School (Centerville, OH)
  Honorable Mention Allison Beck, Mill Valley High School (Shawnee, KS)
  Honorable Mention Michelle Boehm, Lees Summit North High School (Lees Summit, MO)
  Honorable Mention Ben Britt, Arrowhead Christian Academy (Redlands, CA)
  Honorable Mention Kathleen Brosnan, Lyons Township High School (La Grange, IL)
  Honorable Mention Tracy Comerford, Chantilly High School (Chantilly, VA)
  Honorable Mention Tania Corral, Irvin High School (El Paso, TX)
  Honorable Mention Emily Ecenbarger, North Side High School (Fort Wayne, IN)
  Honorable Mention Xandy Evans, Mount Si High School (Snoqualmie, WA)
  Honorable Mention Ali Fields, Stevenson High School (Lincolnshire, IL)
  Honorable Mention Holly Gillette, West Valley High School (Cottonwood, CA)
  Honorable Mention Ashley Herrera, La Mirada High School (La Mirada, CA)
  Honorable Mention Emily Ingle, Tokay High School (Lodi, CA)
  Honorable Mention Nichole Kaufmann, Bear Creek High School (Stockton, CA)
  Honorable Mention Aaron Krause, G. N. Tremper High School (Kenosha, WI)
  Honorable Mention Ina Saliklis, Muncie Central High School (Muncie, IN)
  Honorable Mention Marcie White, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
YB LAYOUT: THEME Superior Bekah Hilleson, Muncie Central High School (Muncie, IN)
  Superior Alex McLean, Great Falls High School (Great Falls, MT)
  Superior Erin Robison, Waterford Kettering High School (Waterford, MI)
  Excellent Bachael Heslop, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
  Excellent Kassie Wright, Judge Memorial Catholic High School (Salt Lake City, UT)
  Excellent Naishi Zhang, Gilbert High School (Gilbert, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Sarah Evans, Troy High School (Fullerton, CA)
  Honorable Mention Rebecca Freiberg, G. N. Tremper High School (Kenosha, WI)
  Honorable Mention Jessica Montes, Chantilly High School (Chantilly, VA)
YB LAYOUT: INSIDE PAGES Superior Jennifer Dinh, Bear Creek High School (Stockton, CA)
  Superior Anna Iwaki, Hillsdale High School (San Mateo, CA)
  Superior Mari Murakami, Redondo Union High School (Redondo Beach, CA)
  Superior Andrea Sammarco, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
  Excellent Kristina Cauthorn, Sherwood High School (Sherwood, OR)
  Excellent Tiernan Cutler, Sacramento Country Day School (Sacramento, CA)
  Honorable Mention Jennifer Crane, Corona del Sol High School (Tempe, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Sarah Daszczuk, G. N. Tremper High School (Kenosha, WI)
  Honorable Mention Danielle Lavala, Capital High School (Boise, ID)
  Honorable Mention Danielle Stephan, Gilbert High School (Gilbert, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Rachel Thai, Walnut High School (Walnut, CA)
YB COVER/ENDSHEETS Superior Vikki Ragsdale, Judge Memorial Catholic High School (Salt Lake City, UT)
  Superior Brianna White, Waterford Kettering High School (Waterford, MI)
  Excellent Nealey Bell, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
  Excellent Maggie Novack, Carroll High School (Fort Wayne, IN)
  Honorable Mention Carly Acree, Muncie Central High School (Muncie, IN)
  Honorable Mention Ellizabeth Chiu, Hillsdale High School (San Mateo, CA)
  Honorable Mention Jenn DiMarco, Chantilly High School (Chantilly, VA)
  Honorable Mention Mandra Simpson, Gilbert High School (Gilbert, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Kristen Spada, Troy High School (Fullerton, CA)
LITERARY MAGAZINE: LAYOUT Superior Wendy Chu, JW North High School (Riverside, CA)
  Excellent Kaitlyn Deitchler, Maize High School (Maize, KS)
  Excellent Jennifer Vang, Torrey Pines High School (San Diego, CA)
  Honorable Mention Brittany Gentile, Emerald Ridge High School (South Hill, WA)
  Honorable Mention Alyssa Passmore, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
LITERARY MAGAZINE: POETRY Superior Allie Cuerdo, Troy High School (Fullerton, CA)
  Excellent Daniela Gilmariam, Oakland Technical High School (Oakland, CA)
  Excellent Laura Kurtzberg, Basis Scottsdale (Scottsdale, AZ)
  Excellent Kendra Lewellyn, Century High School (Bismarck, ND)
  Excellent Nicky Mehtani, Sacramento Country Day School (Sacramento, CA)
  Excellent Kevin Shiiba, Granite Bay High School (Granite Bay, CA)
  Honorable Mention Christine Le, Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
  Honorable Mention Liz Smith, Torrey Pines High School (San Diego, CA)
LITERARY MAGAZINE: ILLUSTRATION Superior Lai Xu, Westview High School (San Diego, CA)
  Excellent Nick Mueller, Granite Bay High School (Granite Bay, CA)
  Honorable Mention Joseph Ward, Sedona Red Rock High School (Sedona, AZ)
COMPUTER DESIGN: HEADLINE Superior Sean McMaster, G. N. Tremper High School (Kenosha, WI)
  Excellent Alison Chai, Walnut High School (Walnut, CA)
  Honorable Mention Christy Beeder, Shawnee Mission East High School (Shawnee Mission, KS)
COMPUTER DESIGN: LOGO Superior Bryce Ulmer, G. N. Tremper High School (Kenosha, WI)
  Excellent Corinne Chan, Cesar Chavez High School (Stockton, CA)
  Honorable Mention Jennifer Binder, Grand Junction High School (Grand Junction, CO)
COMPUTER DESIGN: INFOGRAPHICS Superior Katie Zwiebel, Pottsville Area High School (Pottsville, PA)
  Excellent Andrew Salonen, Great Falls High School (Great Falls, MT)
  Honorable Mention David Boehme, Gig Harbor High School (Gig Harbor, WA)
  Honorable Mention James Davidson, Peninsula High School (Gig Harbor, WA)
  Honorable Mention Richard Heng, Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
COMPUTER DESIGN: ADVERTISING Superior Joseph Antolik, G. N. Tremper High School (Kenosha, WI)
  Excellent Amanda Solomon, Great Falls High School (Great Falls, MT)
COMPUTER DESIGN: ART ILLUSTRATION Superior Sean Blanco, G. N. Tremper High School (Kenosha, WI)
  Superior Eugene Galasso, Dreyfoos School of the Arts (West Palm Beach, FL)
  Honorable Mention Helen Kim, Sunny Hills High School (Fullerton, CA)
  Honorable Mention Megan Stewart, Grand Junction High School (Grand Junction, CO)
COMPUTER DESIGN: PHOTOSHOP ART Superior Brandon Chu, Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
  Superior Scott Merrill, Rocky Mountain High School (Fort Collins, CO)
  Superior Samantha Zimany, G. N. Tremper High School (Kenosha, WI)
  Excellent Ted Nishimura, AA Stagg High School (Stockton, CA)
  Excellent Kyle Unruh, Timberline High School (Boise, ID)
  Honorable Mention Ashley Demattos, Dreyfoos School of the Arts (West Palm Beach, FL)
  Honorable Mention Keri Van Deventer, Mount Whitney High School (Visalia, CA)
YEARBOOK SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHY Superior Michael Berry, Judge Memorial Catholic High School (Salt Lake City, UT)
  Superior Sarah Rivera, Arrowhead Christian Academy (Redlands, CA)
  Excellent Rudy Garcia, Thomas Downey High School (Modesto, CA)
  Honorable Mention Clayton Lomneth, Omaha Central High School (Omaha, NE)
  Honorable Mention Brittany Ramsey, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
  Honorable Mention Angie Stoker, Mill Valley High School (Shawnee, KS)
NEWSPAPER SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHY Superior Alex Siebenthal, Mount Carmel High School (San Diego, CA)
  Excellent Andrew Hreha, Sedona Red Rock High School (Sedona, AZ)
  Excellent Emily Shen, Lynbrook High School (San Jose, CA)
  Honorable Mention Elaine Olbertz, Peninsula High School (Gig Harbor, WA)
  Honorable Mention Kirsten Olson, Timberline High School (Boise, ID)
  Honorable Mention Josh Reed-Doyle, Mount Whitney High School (Visalia, CA)
  Honorable Mention Rosalie Sloan, Judge Memorial Catholic HS (Salt Lake City, UT)
YEARBOOK STUDENT LIFE PHOTOGRAPHY Superior Ashton Larson, Judge Memorial Catholic High School (Salt Lake City, UT)
  Superior Chris Warman, Lees Summit North High School (Lees Summit, MO)
  Excellent Robert Jordan, Del Campo High School (Fair Oaks, CA)
  Excellent Val Skubal, Mill Valley High School (Shawnee, KS)
  Excellent Quyen Uong, Sacramento Country Day School (Sacramento, CA)
  Honorable Mention Ariel Crocker, Torrey Pines High School (San Diego, CA)
  Honorable Mention Adriana Gonzalez, JW North High School (Riverside, CA)
  Honorable Mention Jordan Haiduk, Shawnee Mission West High School (Overland Park, KS)
  Honorable Mention Jenna Joo, Mount Whitney High School (Visalia, CA)
NEWSPAPER NEWS/FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY Superior Sam Grenadier, Westlake High School (Austin, TX)
  Excellent Alison Peck, Mill Valley High School (Shawnee, KS)
  Excellent Alex Webb, Granite Bay High School (Granite Bay, CA)
  Honorable Mention Ian MacLeod, Charles Wright Academy (Tacoma, WA)
  Honorable Mention Luke McCabe, Judge Memorial Catholic HS (Salt Lake City, UT)
  Honorable Mention Adam Siders, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
TWO-WEEKS’ WORK Superior Carolyn King, Laguna Creek High School (Elk Grove, CA)
  Superior Caitlin Loper, Granite Bay High School (Granite Bay, CA)
  Excellent Genna Boland, Great Falls High School (Great Falls, MT)
  Excellent Ali Guerin, Troy High School (Fullerton, CA)
  Excellent Brandi Phillips, Mount Whitney High School (Visalia, CA)
  Excellent Johanna Sparrman, Mill Valley High School (Shawnee, KS)
  Excellent Ryan Tucker, Thomas Downey High School (Modesto, CA)
  Honorable Mention Katie Whitworth, Lees Summit North High School (Lees Summit, MO)
PHOTOGRAPHY PORTFOLIO Superior Brandon Knapp, Gig Harbor High School (Gig Harbor, WA)
  Excellent Amy Davidson, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS)
  Excellent Jamie Ferris, Mill Valley High School (Shawnee, KS)
  Excellent Tracey Johnsen, Lyons Township High School (La Grange, IL)
  Honorable Mention Rachael Galvin, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
  Honorable Mention Hunter Keller, Billings West High School (Billings, MT)
VIDEO NEWS STORY Superior Adam Vangel, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
  Excellent Kate Balisle, Kickapoo High School (Springfield, MO)
  Excellent Ashley Oropeza, Irvin High School (El Paso, TX)
  Excellent Maegan York, Kickapoo High School (Springfield, MO)
  Honorable Mention Elena DiFiore, Corona Del Sol High School (Tempe, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Ashley Legates, Hutchinson High School (Hutchinson, KS)
  Honorable Mention Robyn Moore, Corona Del Sol High School (Tempe, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Juan Sanchez, Hutchinson High School (Hutchinson, KS)
VIDEO SPORTS STORY Superior Andrew Sylvester, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
  Excellent Andrew Lindemann, Shawnee Mission East High School (Shawnee Mission, KS)
VIDEO FEATURE STORY Superior Danielle Dearment, Findlay High School (Findlay, OH)
  Excellent Courtney Boyd, NF Woods Advanced Technology Center (Mooresville, NC)
  Excellent Danielle Lamotte, Dreyfoos School of the Arts (West Palm Beach, FL)
  Excellent Michelle Newman, NF Woods Advanced Technology Center (Mooresville, NC)
VIDEO FEATURE STORY Excellent Ariya Watty, Dreyfoos School of the Arts (West Palm Beach, FL)
  Honorable Mention Bryce Carroll, Cody High School (Cody, WY)
  Honorable Mention Lauren Sykes, Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
VIDEO COMMERCIAL/PSA Superior Molly Pittman, Kickapoo High School (Springfield, MO)
  Excellent Shannon Baney, Findlay High School (Findlay, OH)
  Honorable Mention Lawrence Gomez, Hutchinson High School (Hutchinson, KS)
  Honorable Mention Nicki James, Dexter High School (Dexter, MI)
IN-CAMERA FEATURE Excellent Eamon Brennan, Dreyfoos School of the Arts (West Palm Beach, FL)
  Excellent Kevin DeSanti, Dreyfoos School of the Arts (West Palm Beach, FL)
  Honorable Mention Amy Childers, NF Woods Advanced Technology Center (Mooresville, NC)
  Honorable Mention Erin Riley, NF Woods Advanced Technology Center (Mooresville, NC)
ON-AIR REPORTER Superior Sahar Salehi, El Camino Real High School (Woodland Hills, CA)
  Excellent Evylyn Brown, La Grande High School (La Grande, OR)
  Excellent Brittany Hill, Mountlake Terrace High School (Mountlake Terrace, WA)
  Excellent Kristina Lieu, Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
  Honorable Mention Sara Pickard, NF Woods Advanced Technology Center (Mooresville, NC)
BROADCAST NEWSWRITING Excellent Gentre Macomber, Mount Carmel High School (San Diego, CA)
  Honorable Mention Tara Nelson, Flathead High School (Kalispell, MT)
  Honorable Mention Allen Zheng, Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
BROADCAST PACKAGE Superior Curtis Mullins, Hutchinson High School (Hutchinson, KS)
  Superior Melinda Robinson, Hutchinson High School (Hutchinson, KS)
VIDEOGRAPHY Superior Louis Justman, New Trier High School (Winnetka, IL)
  Excellent Courtney Abraham, NF Woods Advanced Technology Center (Mooresville, NC)
  Excellent Jenna Herring, Dreyfoos School of the Arts (West Palm Beach, FL)
  Honorable Mention Rachael Eells, Cottage Grove High School (Cottage Grove, OR)
  Honorable Mention Tori Nez, Red Mesa High School (Teec Nos Pos, AZ)
  Honorable Mention Jonathan Wood, Milwaukie High School (Milwaukie, OR)
VIDEO COMMENTARY Excellent Nathan Gray, Kickapoo High School (Springfield, MO)
  Honorable Mention Kelly Gardner, Dreyfoos School of the Arts (West Palm Beach, FL)
  Honorable Mention Katherine Hernandez, Mountlake Terrace High School (Mountlake Terrace, WA)
  Honorable Mention Lana Tumasian, Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
RADIO NEWS Superior Tahiya Sultan, Westview High School (San Diego, CA)
  Honorable Mention Michael Maran, William Howard Taft High School (Woodland Hills, CA)
JH/MS NEWSWRITING Excellent Jordan Thompson, CE Utt Middle School (Tustin, CA)
JH/MS NEWSWRITING Honorable Mention Victoria Saralegui, Alice Vail Middle School (Tucson, AZ)
JH/MS YB LAYOUT: INSIDE PAGES Honorable Mention Lauren Ruboyianes, Alice Vail Middle School (Tucson, AZ)
JH/MS EDITORIAL WRITING Excellent Nicolette Toronto, Basis Scottsdale (Scottsdale, AZ)