Leading the way in scholastic journalism & media education since 1924

Write-off contest results, spring 2005 (Seattle)

1,808 entrants
577 winners (32%) in 48 contests
85 superiors (15%)
193 excellents (33%)
299 honorable mentions (52%)

Newswriting
Superior
Elise Mullen (Johnston High School, IA)
Superior Emma Drew (Casa Grande High School, CA)
Superior Jordan Drost (Ferndale High School, WA)
Superior Angela Nguyen (Willow Glen High School, CA)
Superior Anne Kleinsasser (Bakersfield High School, CA)
Excellent Annie Fuhrman (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
Excellent Nick Clayton (Topeka High School, KS)
Excellent Katie Sayers (Lees Summit North High School, MO)
Excellent Shivani Dhingra (McQueen High School, NV)
Excellent Jennifer Gramer (Sunset High School, OR)
Excellent Liz Phillips (Judge Memorial Catholic HS, UT)
Excellent Jessica Lenchitsky (Gresham High School, OR)
Excellent Jonathan Lee (Schurr High School, CA)
Excellent Eric Jin (Homestead High School, CA)
Excellent Laura Wong (Lowell High School, CA)
Excellent Matt Hebert (Saint Thomas High School, TX)
Excellent Jamie Lee (Charles Wright Academy, WA)
Excellent Jason Baxter (Edmonds-Woodway High School, WA)
Excellent Tahir Yusufaly (Centennial High School, CA)
Excellent Heather Colwell (Oak Park High School, MO)
Excellent Everett Lively (Sandra Day O’Connor High School, AZ)
Excellent Kyle Watkins (Lyons Township High School, IL)
Excellent Brianna Gerard (Casa Roble High School, CA)
Excellent Jennifer Lin (Alhambra High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Ben Alexander (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
Honorable Mention Mellinda Dollinger (Auburn High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Brittney Wilcox (Shorewood High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Diana Baetscher (Cleveland High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Katie Semmens (Great Falls High School, MT)
Honorable Mention Sarah Johnson (Wauwatosa East High School, WI)
Honorable Mention Natalya Narine (Media Academy High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Grant Berger (Mount Whitney High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Amanda DeMarco (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Alex LaCasse (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Tom Ellison (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
Honorable Mention Elliot Chan (Pleasant Valley High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Sarah Slonim (Roosevelt High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Scott Levin (Los Altos High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Jessica Gipe (Heritage High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Ellen Stryker (Marian High School, NE)
Honorable Mention T. Braun Stein (Newport High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Evan Bell (North Central High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Chris Hsiung (Lynbrook High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Tanna Berensen (Riverton High School, UT)
Honorable Mention Garrett Baer (Maria Carrillo High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Cyndi Anderson (Sandy High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Manav Chopra (JW North High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Jacob Threadgill (El Camino Real High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Kaylee Baugh (Center Grove High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Randy Cote (Lynnwood High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Kate Johnson (St Paul Academy and Summit School, MN)
Honorable Mention Alyssa Jocson (Hanford High School, WA)
Editorial Writing Superior Jason Lee (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Superior Malvika Sinha (Corona Del Sol High School, AZ)
Superior Ian Shelledy (Judge Memorial Catholic HS, UT)
Superior Jesse Bardsley (Newport High School, WA)
Superior Samantha Truppi (Centennial High School, CA)
Superior Sam Zakharia (JW North High School, CA)
Excellent Mark Hertvik (John Hersey High School, IL)
Excellent Allison Branch (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
Excellent John Gefroh (Cleveland High School, OR)
Excellent Marion Cory (Great Falls High School, MT)
Excellent Jacob Thomas (Bonneville High School, ID)
Excellent Peter Jameson (McLean High School, VA)
Excellent Roseann Moring (San Dieguito Academy, CA)
Excellent Marcus Leung (Walnut High School, CA)
Excellent Andrew Simon (Sunset High School, OR)
Excellent Morgan Radfield (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Excellent Peter Liu (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
Excellent Chase Cooper (Roosevelt High School, WA)
Excellent Tyler Buller (Johnston High School, IA)
Excellent Emily Smith (Gresham High School, OR)
Excellent An Phan (Bassett High School, CA)
Excellent Suzette Puente (Schurr High School, CA)
Excellent Thomas Ross (Centennial High School, ID)
Excellent Emma Mayberry (Timberline High School, WA)
Excellent Rebecca Conviser (New Trier High School, IL)
Excellent Emily Stott (Reno High School, NV)
Excellent Allix Weber (Gov J R Rogers High School, WA)
Excellent Ashley Coats (Peninsula High School, WA)
Excellent Anuradha Sivaram (Lynbrook High School, CA)
Excellent Ryan Gaudinier (Kentwood High School, WA)
Excellent Lark Turner (St Paul Academy and Summit School, MN)
Excellent Diana Randall (Rockville High School, MD)
Excellent Kasey Hawrysz (Lyons Township High School, IL)
Excellent Paulina Lopez (Grace Davis High School, CA)
Excellent Elizabeth Costello (Casa Roble High School, CA)
Excellent Audrey Mattoon (Lewiston High School, ID)
Excellent Jessica Chavez (Willow Glen High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Ben Slivnick (Stevenson High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Cay Fogel (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Leah Pfeifle (Mount Si High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Roger Corral (Irvin High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Rex Rutherford (Bishop Kelly High School, ID)
Honorable Mention Marco Hernandez (Bel Air High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Lisa Larsen (Wenatchee High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Jack Keefe (Hayfield Secondary School, VA)
Honorable Mention Gabi Medrash (Shorewood High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Sam Elsea (Thousand Oaks High School, CA)
Honorable Mention David Seitz (Wauwatosa East High School, WI)
Honorable Mention Michael Chang (Irvine High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Sophia Kirschenman (McQueen High School, NV)
Honorable Mention Roxanne Shoosbani (Dreyfoos School of the Arts, FL)
Honorable Mention Aaron Krause (Tremper High School, WI)
Honorable Mention Lindsye Law (Grand Junction High School, CO)
Honorable Mention Jon Skonie (Downers Grove North High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Jessica Martini (Sedona Red Rock High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Rachel Williams (Taft High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Ellen Macfarlane (Del Campo High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Liz Smith (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Jani Kim (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Kayla Fitzsimmons (Auburn Riverside High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Vikram Srinivasan (Monta Vista HIgh School, CA)
Honorable Mention Melquiades Mercado (Narbonne High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Christina Caldwell (Gilbert High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Danielle Verbrigghe (Milwaukie High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Lynsey Benton (Gig Harbor High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Stephanie Chiao (Los Altos High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Sheila Millage (Rocky Mountain High School, CO)
Honorable Mention Inci Aatrek (Homestead High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Lauren Kingston (Marian High School, NE)
Honorable Mention Katie Ricedorff (Durango High School, CO)
Honorable Mention Connie Chung (Lowell High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Maeve Connor (Skyline High School, ID)
Honorable Mention Erene Li (Casa Grande High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Benjamin Taylor (Eldorado High School, NM)
Honorable Mention Stephen Halland (Sherwood High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Nancy Compier (Truman High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Dede Hearity (Central High School, NE)
Honorable Mention Tyler Quinn (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Mai Nguyen (Charles Wright Academy, WA)
Honorable Mention Heather Woolsey (Richland High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Nick Evans (Laguna Creek High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Scott Keplinger (Marcos de Niza High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Kris Bonczkowski (Rex Putnam High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Clris Records (Martin Luther King High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Brendan Burdette (Thomas Jefferson HS for Sci/Tech, VA)
Honorable Mention Elham Noori (El Camino Real High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Josh Stansbury (Sedro Woolley High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Mary Seif (Lynnwood High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Emmanuel Padilla (Jefferson High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Kevin Young (Oak Park High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Joy Bacon (Hanford High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Emily Francis (Sutter Union High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Deana Casimano (William T McFatter Technical HS, FL)
Feature Writing Superior Anna Lee (Irvine High School, CA)
Superior Jackie Allen (Shawnee Mission North High School, KS)
Superior Chelsea Wilson (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
Superior Cari Steiner (Findlay High School, OH)
Superior Maria Ramirez (Sandra Day O’Connor High School, AZ)
Excellent Marian Fukuyama (Stevenson High School, IL)
Excellent Josh Kersten (Davenport Central High School, IA)
Excellent Ashlea Jackson (Capital High School, ID)
Excellent Ryan Amos (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Excellent Angel Bookout (Springdale High School, AR)
Excellent Matt Baker (Cleveland High School, OR)
Excellent Brittany Herring (Dreyfoos School of the Arts, FL)
Excellent Sarah Thomas (Mill Valley High School, KS)
Excellent Chelsea Peterson (McLean High School, VA)
Excellent Sun-Young Chung (Lake Braddock Secondary School, VA)
Excellent Hana Joe (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
Excellent Steven Blum (Roosevelt High School, WA)
Excellent Cody Panszi (Muncie Central High School, IN)
Excellent Stephanie Owen (Rockville High School, MD)
Excellent Michelle Peiss (Lyons Township High School, IL)
Excellent Heather Houser (Forney High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Libby Nelson (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Clair Alkire (Thomas Downey High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Amanda Bankson (Irvin High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Angie Walten (Lees Summit North High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Celina Osuna (Coronado High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Robin Hertz (Great Falls High School, MT)
Honorable Mention Brooke Simon (McQueen High School, NV)
Honorable Mention Janai Speer (Auburn Riverside High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Belinda Chiu (Corona Del Sol High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Jonathan Hiser (Gig Harbor High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Caitlin Kelly-Sneed (Lowell High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Cameron Kuhn (Newport High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Irene Yuan (Casa Grande High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Kari McSpadden (Deer Valley High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Ashley McLean (Charles Wright Academy, WA)
Honorable Mention Cassandra Kapp (Peninsula High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Anni-Michelle Jean-Pierre (Ferndale High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Rachel Gallaher (Edmonds-Woodway High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Alice Chung (Thomas Jefferson HS for Sci/Tech, VA)
Honorable Mention Bethany Staten (Kentwood High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Sarah Ouderkirk (Hanford High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Ryan Johnson (Bakersfield High School, CA)
Sports Writing Superior Lindsay Schnell (Sandy High School, OR)
Excellent Alison Stokes (Westlake High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Mary Cunningham (Cleveland High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Ben Davidson (Bonneville High School, ID)
Honorable Mention Jade Montoya (Gilbert High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention David Iriondo (Centennial High School, ID)
Honorable Mention Ben Jones (Albert Lea High School, MN)
Honorable Mention Jordan Houpt (Idaho Falls High School, ID)
Review Writing Superior Cosmin Deaconu (McQueen High School, NV)
Superior Justin Bogue (Judge Memorial Catholic HS, UT)
Superior Jonathan Karg (Skyline High School, ID)
Excellent Evan Favrau (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
Excellent Ariel Arbisser (Davenport Central High School, IA)
Excellent Matt Klein (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
Excellent Carrie Whitehurst (Hayfield Secondary School, VA)
Excellent Marissa Marinello (Narbonne High School, CA)
Excellent Abby Do (Los Altos High School, CA)
Excellent Christian Torres (Westview High School, CA)
Excellent Elliot Pearson (Eldorado High School, NM)
Excellent Eric Bryan (JW North High School, CA)
Excellent Kieran Archer (Freedom High School, FL)
Honorable Mention Savannah Peake (Auburn High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Kiana Tavakoli (Coronado High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Erik Siekmann (Mountain Ridge High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Brett Leader (San Dieguito Academy, CA)
Honorable Mention Rachel West (Taft High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Noah Johnson (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
Honorable Mention Tyler DeShaw (Roosevelt High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Paul Dutton (Newport High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Matt Brooks (Casa Grande High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Matt Click (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Kathryn Peterson (Edmonds-Woodway High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Tali Dumdai (West Fargo High School, ND)
Honorable Mention Lexi Nisita (St Paul Academy and Summit School, MN)
Honorable Mention Katelyn Seabury (Sandra Day O’Connor High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Andrew Stebens (Lutheran High School of Orange County, CA)
Honorable Mention Jordan Fisher (Bakersfield High School, CA)
Editorial Cartooning Superior Grace Galarosa (Lynnwood High School, WA)
Excellent Sara McElhaney (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
Excellent Anita Nava (Irvin High School, TX)
Excellent Yuliya Svist (Los Altos High School, CA)
Excellent Lai Xu (Westview High School, CA)
Excellent Wade Corley (Casa Grande High School, CA)
Excellent Tiffany Pan (Lynbrook High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Catherine Braithwaite (Coronado High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Noah Andrade (Narbonne High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Ji Mun (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Kathleen Heng (Schurr High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Brady Shea (Reno High School, NV)
Honorable Mention Craig Church (Sandy High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Alex Deguzman (Jefferson High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Brandon Edwards (Hanford High School, WA)
Radio News Superior Chelsea Gomez (Allen High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Patrick Owens (Taft High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Andrew Greenberg (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Bryan Coers (Muncie Central High School, IN)
Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Writing Superior Kody Nathe (Great Falls High School, MT)
Excellent Carol Park (Stevenson High School, IL)
Excellent Natalie Withers (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Excellent Anthony Martinez (Corona Del Sol High School, AZ)
Excellent Nickie Ng (Schurr High School, CA)
Excellent Dustin Davis (Truman High School, MO)
Excellent Jordan Olliges (Peninsula High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Jim Voss (Wauwatosa East High School, WI)
Honorable Mention Jennifer Lee (Dreyfoos School of the Arts, FL)
Honorable Mention Jennifer Wang (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Kimmianne Webster (Westview High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Frances Nan (Homestead High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Holly Gordan (Newport High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Chris McKinney (Saint Thomas High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Tayzha Fox (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Obi Emeruwa (JW North High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Whitney Pavalko (Center Grove High School, IN)
Newspaper: Layout Superior Mark Estrada (Coronado High School, TX)
Superior Andrina Tran (JW North High School, CA)
Superior Jasmine Linabary (Idaho Falls High School, ID)
Excellent Drew Bergman (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
Excellent Madeline Crawford (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Excellent Malia Bonham (Timberline High School, WA)
Excellent Kate Vermillion (Findlay High School, OH)
Excellent Melody Chung (Lynbrook High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Desi Rubio (Irvin High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Paige Snyder (Kickapoo High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Matt Farrell (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
Honorable Mention Sean Lindsay (Centennial High School, ID)
Honorable Mention Serena Lese (Newport High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Stasia Bevard (Oak Park High School, MO)
Newsmagazine: Layout Superior Lauren Smith (Truman High School, MO)
Superior Sabrina Black (Junction City High School, OR)
Excellent Kathy Burchett (Irvin High School, TX)
Excellent Christopher Gollmar (Wauwatosa East High School, WI)
Excellent Stephanie Snipes (Monta Vista HIgh School, CA)
Excellent Matt Murphy (Casa Grande High School, CA)
Excellent Anna Min (Charles Wright Academy, WA)
Excellent Desire? Gamarano (Sandra Day O’Connor High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Claudia Freaney (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Afsaneh Zaeri (Lees Summit North High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Adriane Ciavonne (Grand Junction High School, CO)
Honorable Mention Alex Highsmith (Judge Memorial Catholic HS, UT)
Honorable Mention Jaimie Hwang (Newport High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Beth Nakashima (Timberline High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Kirsten Johnson (Westlake High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Ashton Shurson (Iowa City West High School, IA)
Honorable Mention Nicole Swapp (Kentwood High School, WA)
Advertising Superior Caitlin Tew (Allen High School, TX)
Excellent Megan Godin (Tremper High School, WI)
Excellent Emily Chu (Schurr High School, CA)
Excellent Ashley Zuckerberg (Kentwood High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Patty Caballero (Milwaukie High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Emily Rubin (Rocky Mountain High School, CO)
Honorable Mention Katie Gustafson (Marian High School, NE)
Honorable Mention Kari Friedman (New Trier High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Linda Duong (Willow Glen High School, CA)
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Superior Owen Phillips (Lees Summit North High School, MO)
Superior Nicole Kornder (Tremper High School, WI)
Superior Lana Tumasian (Schurr High School, CA)
Superior Charley Tauer (Saint Thomas High School, TX)
Excellent Alex Alarcon (Bel Air High School, TX)
Excellent Sachin Narvekar (Shorewood High School, WA)
Excellent Michelle Veal (Shawnee Mission North High School, KS)
Excellent Natalie Quan (Troy High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Alexandra Minjares (Thomas Downey High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Avena Savage (San Dieguito Academy, CA)
Honorable Mention Jessica Hong (Mount Whitney High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Mikey Farinha (Ferndale High School, WA)
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Superior Jack Xu (Davenport Central High School, IA)
Superior Kyle Dent (Mount Whitney High School, CA)
Superior John Michael Cuccia (Saint Thomas High School, TX)
Superior Hannah Revak (Reno High School, NV)
Excellent Sylvia Shank (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
Excellent Kristina Islas (Coronado High School, TX)
Excellent Stephanie Mick (Springdale High School, AR)
Excellent Jen Zolper (Tremper High School, WI)
Excellent Anna Bryan (Arrowhead Christian Academy, CA)
Honorable Mention Corbb O’Connor (Stevenson High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Emily Roxberg (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Maria Castruita (Irvin High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Kristel Macalalad (Shorewood High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Katherine Linehan (Chantilly High School, VA)
Honorable Mention Tanya Marcy (Sedona Red Rock High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Maryam Zoma (Del Campo High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Jenny Anthony (Corona del Sol High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Michelle Troia (Marian High School, NE)
Honorable Mention Jessica Holm (Junction City High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Hayley Jeffcoat (Ferndale High School, WA)
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Superior Sean McMaster (Tremper High School, WI)
Excellent Alex Cosan (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Excellent Whitney Ruble (Muncie Central High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Natsumi Asanuma (Mount Si High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Kathryn Macan (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
Honorable Mention Emily Cordova (Thomas Downey High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Meaghan McGrath (Chantilly High School, VA)
Honorable Mention Modestine Mei (Walnut High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Elizabeth Choi (Troy High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Lauren Schenck (Homestead High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Kate Gruver (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Kristen Cannady (Carmel High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Michelle Culver (Sandra Day O’Connor High School, AZ)
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Katie Ludlow (Thomas Downey High School, CA)
Excellent Stacey Shull (Westlake High School, TX)
Excellent Brook Boyer (Eureka High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Katie Smith (Stevenson High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Allison Quick (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Molly Elmer (Lees Summit North High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Leah Everett (Coppell High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Kelli Malone (Wellington High School, FL)
Honorable Mention Lily Albin (Shorewood High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Noel Woodward (San Dieguito Academy, CA)
Honorable Mention Beth Cortese (Pottsville Area High School, PA)
Honorable Mention Prairie Park (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Jennifer Johnson (Burges High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Joanna Lee (Schurr High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Megan Pownall (Carmel High School, IN)
YB Layout: Theme Excellent Erica Ling (Troy High School, CA)
Excellent Kayla Meikle (Sandra Day O’Connor High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Jane Clarke (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Sara Strobel (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Heather Wright (Coronado High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Catherine Cho (Hillsdale High School, CA)
YB Layout: Inside Pages Superior Sam Zimany (Tremper High School, WI)
Superior Staci Dobbins (Centennial High School, ID)
Superior Emily Hoops (Reno High School, NV)
Excellent Mari Abarca (Shelley High School, ID)
Excellent Linden Howard (Great Falls High School, MT)
Excellent Cody Roth (Corona del Sol High School, AZ)
Excellent Katrin Eurich (McKinney North High School , TX)
Honorable Mention Kenda Lueckert (Lees Summit North High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Eben Jones (Springdale High School, AR)
Honorable Mention Samantha Schussele (Shawnee Mission North High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Christa DeMarke (McKinney High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Anne Kline (Central High School, NE)
Honorable Mention Christina Ontiveras (CE Utt Middle School, CA)
YB Cover/Endsheets Superior Jenn DiMarco (Chantilly High School, VA)
Superior Alice Lin (Walnut High School, CA)
Superior Laura Blay (Del Campo High School, CA)
Excellent Dane Fox-McGraw (San Dieguito Academy, CA)
Excellent Brittney Hendrian (Skyline High School, ID)
Honorable Mention Brian Mich (Tremper High School, WI)
Honorable Mention Kristen Spada (Troy High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Erika Bethers (Sandra Day O’Connor High School, AZ)
Literary Magazine: Layout Superior Sarah Kaul (Great Falls High School, MT)
Superior Justin Wong (Schurr High School, CA)
Excellent Bryce Ulmer (Tremper High School, WI)
Excellent Kellie Rowland (Troy High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Nicole Downham (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
Honorable Mention Stephanie Bunyan (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Margie Scribner (Ferndale High School, WA)
Literary Magazine: Poetry Superior David Ward (Sedona Red Rock High School, AZ)
Superior Maggie Nase (Ferndale High School, WA)
Excellent Cody Hyatt (Mount Si High School, WA)
Excellent Arianne Kahn (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Excellent Shabnam Kalbasi (Thousand Oaks High School, CA)
Excellent Lisa Cot? (Pottsville Area High School, PA)
Excellent Isabel Siragusa (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
Excellent Malia Javier (Westview High School, CA)
Excellent Natalie Ung (Centennial High School, ID)
Excellent Kate Clabby (New Trier High School, IL)
Excellent Michelle Lee (Lynbrook High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Angela Martellaro (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
Honorable Mention Paige Sauer (Wenatchee High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Emily Smith (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Casey Wilkinson (Timberline High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Rebecca Holestine (Junction City High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Amma Bofa (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Daysha Arnold (Laguna Creek High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Rachelle Quimbao (JW North High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Sarah McDougall (Flathead High School, MT)
Honorable Mention Jessica Kitchen (North Medford High School, OR)
Literary Magazine: Illustration Superior Joseph Ward (Sedona Red Rock High School, AZ)
Excellent Rita Medina (JW North High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Krystal Oblinger (Irvin High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Melissa Stephenson (Centennial High School, ID)
Honorable Mention Fionnessa Cronin (Westlake High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Jennifer Whitham (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Rosie Wenger (Ferndale High School, WA)
Computer Design: Headline Superior Tyler Kamachi (Walnut High School, CA)
Excellent Liz Mathews (Tremper High School, WI)
Excellent Geoff Gordon (William T McFatter Technical HS, FL)
Honorable Mention Ian McFarland (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Andrew Salonen (Great Falls High School, MT)
Honorable Mention Keri Van Deventer (Mount Whitney High School, CA)
Honorable Mention D.D. Lee (Westlake High School, TX)
Computer Design: Logo Superior Lauren Guttormsen (Tremper High School, WI)
Excellent Jeffery Carmichael (Allen High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Mindy Hoopes (Pottsville Area High School, PA)
Computer Design: Infographics Superior Kristian Marlow (Saint Thomas High School, TX)
Excellent Marissa Gallo (Tremper High School, WI)
Excellent Amy McKenzie (Pottsville Area High School, PA)
Excellent Roland Saekow (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Excellent Katie McGill (Marian High School, NE)
Excellent Joseph Ladd (William T McFatter Technical HS, FL)
Honorable Mention Joe Golding (McLean High School, VA)
Honorable Mention Richard Heng (Schurr High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Ryan Alexander (Muncie Central High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Josh Humphreys (Peninsula High School, WA)
Computer Design: Advertising Superior Bryan Dykman (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
Excellent Kathleen Hargraves (Pottsville Area High School, PA)
Honorable Mention Stacy Glover (Livingston High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Pam Gaviria (William T McFatter Technical HS, FL)
Computer Design: Art Illustration Honorable Mention Eden Kfir (Lynbrook High School, CA)
Computer Design: Photoshop Art Superior Kelly Anderson (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Superior Lexi Albrandt (Junction City High School, OR)
Superior Hai Bing Lin (JW North High School, CA)
Excellent John Denham (Great Falls High School, MT)
Excellent Tom Ward (Tremper High School, WI)
Excellent Robert Kregloh (William T McFatter Technical HS, FL)
Honorable Mention Rish Binning (Allen High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Carley Parker (Thomas Downey High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Glace Bondeson (Shorewood High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Matt Feaver (Mount Whitney High School, CA)
Yearbook Sports Photography Superior Stephanie Laws (Shorewood High School, WA)
Superior Jessica Christensen (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Superior David Springer (Westlake High School, TX)
Excellent Emily King (Mount Si High School, WA)
Excellent Chris Warman (Lees Summit North High School, MO)
Excellent Cassie Scully (Livingston High School, TX)
Excellent Zack Salloum (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Ryan Tucker (Thomas Downey High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Ryan Graham (Coronado High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Megan Gallegos (Mountain Ridge High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Valerie Skubal (Mill Valley High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Venessa Lopez (Tremper High School, WI)
Honorable Mention Katie Stevens (Judge Memorial Catholic High School, UT)
Honorable Mention Rachel Kramer (Gresham High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Tom Baierwalter (Muncie Central High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Matt Castro (Saint Thomas High School, TX)
Newspaper Sports Photography Superior Lauren Crist (Central High School, NE)
Honorable Mention Kari Albery (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Alissa Ofelia Wertz (Lincoln High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Dylon Starry (Centennial High School, ID)
Yearbook Student Life Photography Superior Dee Dee McCormick (Shorewood High School, WA)
Superior Michael Berry (Judge Memorial Catholic High School, UT)
Superior Allison Woomer (McKinney High School, TX)
Superior Hanna Swanson (Westlake High School, TX)
Excellent Jolie Himes (Shawnee Mission West High School, KS)
Excellent Jackie Cremer (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
Excellent Lauren Lamounke (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Excellent Sara Schaffer (Salpointe Catholic High School, AZ)
Excellent Renee Thrasher (Tremper High School, WI)
Excellent Michelle Kim (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
Excellent Lynessa Brown (Gilbert High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Julia Weeman (Coppell High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Briana Bishop (Chantilly High School, VA)
Honorable Mention Karissa Zirk (Gresham High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Casey Parmerlee (Muncie Central High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Jenn Askren (JW North High School, CA)
Newspaper News/Feature Photography Superior Becky Schneider (Allen High School, TX)
Superior Ren? Mata (Westlake High School, TX)
Superior Guy Niederhauser (Oak Park High School, MO)
Excellent Marcantonio LaPuma (Coronado High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Megan Merrill (Tremper High School, WI)
Two-Weeks’ Work Superior Rachael Galvin (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Superior Lauren Butterfield (Shorewood High School, WA)
Superior Katy Trotter (Junction City High School, OR)
Excellent Andrew Williams (Allen High School, TX)
Excellent Jaclyn Johnson (Lees Summit North High School, MO)
Excellent Kristin Boscaljon (Johnston High School, IA)
Honorable Mention Jeff Meginness (Thomas Downey High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Joey Stephenson (Livingston High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Jeremy Duncan (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Photography Portfolio Superior Daniel Berman (Shorewood High School, WA)
Superior Amy Dittmar (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Superior William Miller (Eldorado High School, NM)
Excellent Bryan Conrad (Thomas Downey High School, CA)
Excellent Ally Eden (Grand Junction High School, CO)
Excellent Ren Daasnes (San Dieguito Academy, CA)
Excellent Roxy Smith (Corona Del Sol High School, AZ)
Excellent Jaclyn Javier (Troy High School, CA)
Excellent Esnire Gomez (Burges High School, TX)
Excellent David Poe (Lyndon B Johnson High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Philip Brack (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
Honorable Mention Ben Howard (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Arianna Melendez (Irvin High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Afton Simpson (Johnston High School, IA)
Video News Story Superior Stuart Kelley (Allen High School, TX)
Excellent Ryan Freeborn (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
Excellent Brian Johnson (Gov J R Rogers High School, WA)
Excellent Erika Salcido (Eastwood High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Walker Williamson (Bethel High School, WA)
Video Sports Story Superior Hui-Ping Law (Eastwood High School, TX)
Superior Ashley Munoz (Eastwood High School, TX)
Excellent Jordan VandenBerge (Allen High School, TX)
Excellent Justin Flewellen (Allen High School, TX)
Excellent Lynn Iversen (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
Excellent TJ Smith (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Andrew Lindemann (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Jorge Delgado (Irvin High School, TX)
Video Feature Story Excellent Scott Perry (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
Excellent Stephanie Castillo (Eastwood High School, TX)
Excellent Jacob Rivera (Eastwood High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Tyler Hart (Allen High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Michael Heil (Allen High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Alvin Chang (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Video Commercial/PSA Superior E.J. Enriquez (Eastwood High School, TX)
Superior Tyler Blackmon (NF Woods Advanced Technology Center, NC)
Excellent Heather Kimbler (Palmdale High School, CA)
Excellent Ryan Cohn (William T McFatter Technical HS, FL)
Honorable Mention Brian Plinck (Allen High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Angela Staiger (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Video Live Sports Coverage Honorable Mention Danny Haukap (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
In-Camera Feature Superior Alex Calleros (Corona Del Sol High School, AZ)
Superior Peter Woods (Corona Del Sol High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Robbie Martinez (Eastwood High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Jason Lavender (Eastwood High School, TX)
On-Air Reporter Superior Katherine Phanouvong (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Superior Heather Pomeroy (Eastwood High School, TX)
Excellent Amanda Tessmer (Marian High School, NE)
Excellent Marnie Ledford (Ferndale High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Katherine Abbott (Allen High School, TX)
Broadcast Newswriting Honorable Mention Kayla Lane (Dreyfoos School of the Arts, FL)
Honorable Mention Michael Marcelo (Taft High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Allison Finn (Westview High School, CA)
Videography Superior Adam Irizarry (Thomas Downey High School, CA)
Excellent Chris Gonzaga (Palmdale High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Traci Duran (Allen High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Jude Stelly (Dreyfoos School of the Arts, FL)
Video Commentary Superior Ashley Porter (Dreyfoos School of the Arts, FL)
Excellent Bryan Fischer (Allen High School, TX)
Excellent Brittany Hill (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Erin Guenther (El Camino Real High School, CA)
JH/MS Newswriting Excellent Miheala Mona (CE Utt Middle School, CA)
Honorable Mention Rhiannon Scharnhorst (Maize South Middle School, KS)
JH/MS YB Layout: Inside Pages Excellent Keila Halili (CE Utt Middle School, CA)
Honorable Mention Kaitlyn Lisenby (Maize South Middle School, KS)
JH/MS Editorial Writing Excellent Courtney Schenk (Maize South Middle School, KS)
JH/MS N/YB Photography Superior Tara Augustin (Maize South Middle School, KS)
Excellent Patricia Anderson (CE Utt Middle School, CA)
Excellent Christa Estrella (Lanakila Baptist High School, HI)
Honorable Mention Elizabeth Kelly (Alice Vail Middle School , AZ)