Leading the way in scholastic journalism & media education since 1924

Write-off contest results, fall 2004 (Atlanta)

1,446 entrants
481 winners (33%) in 47 contests
77 superiors (16%)
129 excellents (27%)
275 honorable mentions (57%)

NEWSWRITING
Superior
Robyn Boothby (Bear Creek High School, CA)
Superior Kristen Dreisig (Lakota East High School, OH)
Superior Sara Fay (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Superior Kimberly Hagan (Henry W Grady High School, GA)
Excellent Caroline Davis (West Henderson High School, NC)
Excellent Meghan Keneally (American School in London)
Excellent Andrew Miller (McKinney North High School, TX)
Excellent Jaclyn Patulo (Libertyville High School, IL)
Excellent Andrew Shepler (Gahanna Lincoln High School, OH)
Excellent Ryan Whittington (Oxford High School, MS)
Honorable Mention Shannon Arroyo (Nutley High School, NJ)
Honorable Mention Becca Balis (Ladue Horton Watkins High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Anthony Battaglia (Roosevelt High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Kyle Cannon (Convent of the Sacred Heart HS, CA)
Honorable Mention Matt Canver (LaSalle Institute, NY)
Honorable Mention Kelly Casey (Assumption High School, KY)
Honorable Mention Jessica Estepa (Las Vegas Academy, NV)
Honorable Mention Mari Fagel (Harvard-Westlake School, CA)
Honorable Mention Lankika Fernando (Grayslake Community High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Jenna Gibson (Stillwater Area High School, MN)
Honorable Mention Kaitlyn Hastings (Freedom High School, FL)
Honorable Mention Alex LaCasse (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Jennie Lev (Stevenson High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Kyle McMahon (Upper Arlington High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Jessica Ritchie (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Alex Shau (Henry M Gunn High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Shari Stewart (Buffalo Grove High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Laura Whittington (Hazelwood West High School, MO)
Honorable Mention David Wittenberg (Newton South High School, MA)
EDITORIAL WRITING Superior Tricia Bobeda (Haslett High School, MI)
Superior Jim Crossen (Davenport Central High School, IA)
Superior Max Schechter (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Excellent Nick Evans (Laguna Creek High School, CA)
Excellent David Suitts (Henry W Grady High School, GA)
Honorable Mention Amanda Beck (La Costa Canyon High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Geoffrey Bloom (South Plantation High School, FL)
Honorable Mention Michelle Bollman (Worthington Kilbourne High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Caroline Corbitt (Convent of the Sacred Heart HS, CA)
Honorable Mention Emily Craner (Sandpoint High School, ID)
Honorable Mention Ian Darnell (Oakville Senior High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Eugene Davidson (North Farmington High School, MI)
Honorable Mention Nick Dugan (North Central High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Drew Fieeter (Thomas Jefferson HS for Sci/Tech, VA)
Honorable Mention Liz Granger (Omaha Westside High School, NE)
Honorable Mention Hanna Hercules (Parkway South High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Jay Holley (Kirkwood High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Sara Kessinger (Park Hill South High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Kathryn Kosinski (Cardinal Gibbons High School, NC)
Honorable Mention Brett Mach (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
Honorable Mention Karey Quarton (Redwood High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Morgan Redfield (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Samuel Richardson (Dallas High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Allison Skare (Oak Park High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Ashley Stringer (West Henderson High School, NC)
Honorable Mention Maggie Sutton (Lowndes High School, GA)
Honorable Mention Dallas Teo (Eastside College Prep, CA)
Honorable Mention Jessica Tibbs (New Palestine High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Ben Whitsitt (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Kate Williams (Decatur High School, GA)
Honorable Mention Kim Yuhos (Notre Dame High School, CA)
FEATURE WRITING Superior Katherine Hagan (Henry W Grady High School, GA)
Superior Katy Hill (Redwood High School, CA)
Superior Libby Nelson (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
Superior Meredith Roberts (Northview High school, GA)
Excellent Carley Anderson (Wando High School, SC)
Excellent Rosie Arnold (Carroll High School, IN)
Excellent Angelica Baker (Harvard-Westlake School, CA)
Excellent Perry Del Favero (Harpeth Hall School, TN)
Excellent Doug Dishong (Sandpoint High School, ID)
Excellent Elicia Dover (Bryant High School, AR)
Excellent Julia Duchon (Decatur High School, GA)
Excellent Justin German (Harrisonburg High School, VA)
Excellent Safia Haq (The Bishop Strachan School, ON)
Excellent Rachel Lazarus (Thomas Jefferson HS for Sci/Tech, VA)
Excellent Lindsay Manigold (Highland Park High School, TX)
Excellent Allison Manuel (Charles E Jordan High School, NC)
Excellent Emily Schmidt (Saint Louis Park High School, MN )
Excellent Trevor Shirley (North Central High School, IN)
Excellent Lauren Smythe (Columbus North High School, IN)
Excellent Julia Szinai (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Excellent Anna R. Tabanera (Notre Dame High School, CA)
Excellent Jackie Wallenmeyer (Rockville High School, MD)
Honorable Mention Nathan Amentraut (McKinney North High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Lyndsey Bluver (Buffalo Grove High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Jenna Bonnell (Lowndes High School, GA)
Honorable Mention Alaina Buzas (North Farmington High School, MI)
Honorable Mention Adam Canver (LaSalle Institute, NY)
Honorable Mention Alyssa Cudmore (Dallas High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Shivani Dhingra (McQueen High School, NV)
Honorable Mention Abby Dixon (Strafford High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Hayley Flamm (Park Hill South High School, MO)
Honorable Mention James Foley (Naperville Central High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Audrie Garrison (New Palestine High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Kelly Ginter (Nutley High School, NJ)
Honorable Mention Carly Goodwin (Olathe South High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Alexandra Haake (Davenport Central High School, IA)
Honorable Mention Yelena Kart (Wheeling High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Megan Miller (Pottsville Area High School, PA)
Honorable Mention Sam Offerdahl (Bismarck Century High School, ND)
Honorable Mention Renee Ogaki (Upper Arlington High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Sophie Pappas (Zionsville Community High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Elizabeth Reynders (Thousand Oaks High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Amy Rice (Dixon High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Bridget Rogers (Omaha Westside High School, NE)
Honorable Mention Bianca Simpson (Malibu High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Amelia Sizemore (West Henderson High School, NC)
Honorable Mention McKenzie Wills (Francis Howell North HS, MO)
Honorable Mention Lauren Wilson (Hazelwood West High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Emily Wyatt (McKinney High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Michelle Zappa (Gilroy High School, CA)
SPORTS WRITING Superior Ayesha Awan (Naperville Central High School, IL)
Superior Evan Jones (Ladue Horton Watkins High School, MO)
Superior Xander Knox (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
Superior Albert Maixner (Oakville Senior High School, MO)
Superior Jake McGraw (Oxford High School, MS)
Superior Andy Tennyson (Charles E Jordan High School, NC)
Superior Jordan Walker (Hamilton Southeastern High School, IN)
Excellent Ann Brenen (Homestead High School, IN)
Excellent Cody Gallacher (Cienega High School, AZ)
Excellent C. Scott Jordan (Liberty High School, MO)
Excellent Vincent Liang (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Excellent Rachel Moyer (Deerfield High School, IL)
Excellent Andrew Steckel (Davenport Central High School, IA)
Honorable Mention Viki Arias (Rolling Meadows High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Abby Babst (Wichita East High School , KS)
Honorable Mention Lee Barton (Atlee High School, VA)
Honorable Mention Ashley Boettcher (Freedom High School, FL)
Honorable Mention Tommy Byrnes (Notre Dame High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Gordon Culver (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Andrew Dent (Carroll High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Matt Ehresman (Maize High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Kim Ekart (Bismarck Century High School, ND)
Honorable Mention Tracy Gnadinger (Assumption High School, KY)
Honorable Mention Matt Hausauer (McQueen High School, NV)
Honorable Mention Daniel Jacobs (Chamblee High School, GA)
Honorable Mention Abby Miller (Convent of the Sacred Heart HS, CA)
Honorable Mention Dan Monahan (Cardinal Gibbons High School, NC)
Honorable Mention Megan Muldowney (Pottsville Area High School, PA)
Honorable Mention Amanda Pleas (Omaha Westside High School, NE)
Honorable Mention Kelsey Riddle (New Palestine High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Luis Torres (Eastside College Prep, CA)
Honorable Mention Jaryd Wilson (Saint Charles East High School, IL)
REVIEW WRITING Superior Derrick Clements (Bear Creek High School, CA)
Superior Mark Hertvik (John Hersey High School, IL)
Superior Katie Rice (Kirkwood High School, MO)
Superior Wesley Wingo (Chamblee High School, GA)
Excellent Erik Gerstner (Newton South High School, MA)
Excellent Ken Young (Libertyville High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Halli Anderson (West Henderson High School, NC)
Honorable Mention Matt Click (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Jeff Daniel (Central High School, GA)
Honorable Mention Fernanda Diaz (La Costa Canyon High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Gina Gallagher (Lake Central High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Amanda Glensky (Hatboro-Horsham High School, PA)
Honorable Mention Justin Haddock (McKinney High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Ashley Hall (Lakota East High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Brett Hammond (Oakville Senior High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Darcy Hofmann (L’Anse Creuse High School North, MI)
Honorable Mention John Wheeler (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
EDITORIAL CARTOONING Superior Chris Jo (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Excellent Evan Mannweiler (North Central High School, IN)
Excellent Kellyn Planteen (Convent of the Sacred Heart HS, CA)
Excellent Sam Tung (Ladue Horton Watkins High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Maria Abascal (Lakota East High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Molly Jamison (Cardinal Gibbons High School, NC)
Honorable Mention William Litton (Charles E Jordan High School, NC)
Honorable Mention Dylan Woodliff (Henry W Grady High School, GA)
RADIO NEWS Excellent Danny Rosenblatt (Newton South High School, MA)
Honorable Mention Alyssa Geller (Gahanna Lincoln High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Jason Li (Lakota East High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Anne McFarlane (Worthington Kilbourne High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Joe Moyer (Cardinal Gibbons High School, NC)
COPY EDITING/HEADLINE/CAPTION WRITING Superior Sammy Kingsley (Langley High School, VA)
Superior Elizabeth Klep (Carroll High School, IN)
Excellent Heather Burrell (Thomas Jefferson HS for Sci/Tech, VA)
Excellent Katelin Duffie (Park Hill South High School, MO)
Excellent Ayla Kremen (McLean High School, VA)
Excellent Christina Monserrate (Cardinal Gibbons High School, NC)
Honorable Mention Lisa Bergquist (Thousand Oaks High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Alice Bufkin (Henry W Grady High School, GA)
Honorable Mention Tiffany Chang (Stevenson High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Kristen Coutter (Northview High school, GA)
Honorable Mention Allie D’Aurora (Upper Arlington High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Daniel Gold (Decatur High School, GA)
Honorable Mention Jodie Holmberg (Dallas High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Lauren Keith (Maize High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Ashley Keyser (Naperville Central High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Rachel Layne (Hamilton Southeastern High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Felicity Lenes (Wando High School, SC)
Honorable Mention Stephanie Marsch (Hudson High School, IA)
Honorable Mention Chris McKinney (Saint Thomas High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Diana Means (Zionsville Community High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Claire Rankin (Laguna Creek High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Joel Tovar (Gilroy High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Sara Williamson (Freedom High School, FL)
Honorable Mention Paul Yun (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
NEWSPAPER: LAYOUT Superior Jimmy Huang (Henry M Gunn High School, CA)
Excellent Christina Beaird (Naperville Central High School, IL)
Excellent Brian Becker (Harvard-Westlake School, CA)
Excellent Zac Combs (West Henderson High School, NC)
Honorable Mention Drew Bergman (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
Honorable Mention Marc Heilbrunn (Hamilton Southeastern High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Amanda Parks (Ben Davis High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Leah Winer (Ladue Horton Watkins High School, MO)
NEWSMAGAZINE: LAYOUT Superior Andrew Green (Airline High School, LA)
Superior Ashling Loh-Dolye (Harvard-Westlake School, CA)
Excellent Rachel Fauber (Rockville High School, MD)
Excellent Abby Jeffers (Wando High School, SC)
Honorable Mention Kristin Mummert (Albert Lea High School, MN)
Honorable Mention Leslie Piper (Decatur High School, GA)
Honorable Mention Sasha Strul (Dreyfoos School of the Arts, FL)
Honorable Mention Jessica Wall (Lakota East High School, OH)
ADVERTISING Excellent Cara Ballinger (West Henderson High School, NC)
Excellent Emileigh Barnes (Oxford High School, MS)
Excellent Monica Carroll (Oakville Senior High School, MO)
Excellent Sara Kroeger (Omaha Westside High School, NE)
Excellent Madeline Tebon (Libertyville High School, IL)
Excellent Meg Walsh (Kirkwood High School, MO)
Excellent Robin Yang (Malibu High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Kayla Bonsutto (Assumption High School, KY)
Honorable Mention Joe Cohodes (John Hersey High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Robin Jones (Lakota East High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Chris Merkle (Northgate High School, GA)
Honorable Mention Matt Rimstidt (North Central High School, IN)
YB COPY/CAPTION: SPORTS Superior John Reeves (Bryant High School, AR)
Superior Alex Ricke (Kirkwood High School, MO)
Excellent Ali Bader (Stillwater Area High School, MN)
Excellent Lauren Krensky (Henry M Gunn High School, CA)
Excellent Kristina Weems (Henry W Grady High School, GA)
Honorable Mention Scott Bowling (Saint Thomas High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Allyson Corhn (West Henderson High School, NC)
Honorable Mention Mandy Dunn (Lakota East High School, OH)
YB COPY/CAPTION: ACADEMICS Superior Hana Joe (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
Superior Jessica Yang (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Excellent Elizabeth Crepps (Dixon High School, CA)
Excellent Minh-Duc Huynh (Saint Thomas High School, TX)
Excellent David Teeghman (John Hersey High School, IL)
Excellent Suzanne Turner (McPherson High School, KS )
Honorable Mention Maryann Augustine (Gahanna Lincoln High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Mindy Baccam (Southeast Polk High School, IA)
Honorable Mention Rachel Bailey (Lakota East High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Kelly Carter (West Henderson High School, NC)
Honorable Mention Caitlyn Chapman (Oak Park High School, MO)
Honorable Mention NuQuisha Dillard (Atlee High School, VA)
Honorable Mention Lindsay Herod (Stevenson High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Stephanie Lang (Hatboro-Horsham High School, PA)
Honorable Mention Ian Murphy (North Central High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Zach Myers (Wheeling High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Britney Payne (Las Vegas Academy, NV)
Honorable Mention Katie Putnam (Dodge City High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Katie Scassellati (Liberty High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Kelly Sharkey (Langley High School, VA)
Honorable Mention Megan Swinney (Ben Davis High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Cindy Utter (Park Hill South High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Sara Wagschal (Davenport Central High School, IA)
Honorable Mention Meredith Watts (Wichita East High School , KS)
Honorable Mention Aubrie Wright (Maize High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Lindsay Yellin (Naperville Central High School, IL)
YB COPY/CAPTION: CLUBS Superior Jani Kim (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
Excellent Sara Goodman (Reno High School, NV)
Excellent Megan Henry (Oakville Senior High School, MO)
Excellent Andrew Ovington (Lakota East High School, OH)
Excellent Adrienne Pederson (Naperville Central High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Hollie Dawson (Wichita East High School , KS)
Honorable Mention Mariah Eilts (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Lisa Gartner (Wellington High School, FL)
Honorable Mention Christina Lorren (Atlee High School, VA)
YB COPY/CAPTION: STUDENT LIFE Superior Ashly-Nikkole Davis (Convent of the Sacred Heart HS, CA)
Superior Kim Jeske (Kirkwood High School, MO)
Superior Ashley Karll (Washington High School, MO)
Superior Bridget Kelly (Wichita East High School , KS)
Superior Kate Macan (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
Superior Joseph Sanchez (Saint Thomas High School, TX)
Excellent Michelle Ferguson (New Palestine High School, IN)
Excellent Jessica Funderburg (Bryant High School, AR)
Excellent Brittney Holder (West Henderson High School, NC)
Excellent Amanda Junk (Homestead High School, IN)
Excellent Kayla Plott (Oak Park High School, MO)
Excellent Sanjyot Sangodkar (Troy High School, CA)
Excellent Angela Scarborough (Park Hill South High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Jenny Brockman (Stillwater Area High School, MN)
Honorable Mention Amanda Brown (Gahanna Lincoln High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Jessica Brown (Hamilton Southeastern High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Augusta Cole (Harpeth Hall School, TN)
Honorable Mention Erin Dees (Charles Wright Academy, WA)
Honorable Mention Sandra Ellsworth (Wheeling High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Lissa Fecht (Naperville Central High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Stephanie Mick (Springdale High School, AR)
Honorable Mention Hannah Phillips (North Central High School, IN)
YB LAYOUT: THEME Superior John Briney (Langley High School, VA)
Superior Beth Herman (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Superior Betsy Miller (Upper Arlington High School, OH)
Superior Erica Reid (Reno High School, NV)
Excellent Margaret Anton (McLean High School, VA)
Excellent Kolby Keister (Atlee High School, VA)
Excellent Taylor O’Neill (Las Vegas Academy, NV)
Honorable Mention Brittni Coursey (Liberty High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Kenny Roberson (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
YB LAYOUT: INSIDE PAGES Superior Kyle Kolb (La Costa Canyon High School, CA)
Superior Rosie Pfau (Naperville Central High School, IL)
Superior Allie Strauss (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Superior Missy Titus (Reno High School, NV)
Excellent Tara Augustin (Maize South Middle School, KS)
Excellent Jordan Bakken (Charles Wright Academy, WA)
Excellent Sarah Dalton (Oakville Senior High School, MO)
Excellent Tabitha Stegman (Dodge City High School, KS)
Excellent Brittney Waddle (Bryant High School, AR)
Excellent Jean Wheasler (Dublin Coffman High School, OH)
Excellent Stephanie Wicke (Assumption High School, KY)
Honorable Mention Melody Benbow (Park Hill South High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Karie Brown (Laingsburg High School, MI)
Honorable Mention Michael Daneshvar (Brentwood School, CA)
Honorable Mention Meghan Falzone (West Henderson High School, NC)
Honorable Mention Jessica Gray (North Central High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Avi Katzman (Omaha Westside High School, NE)
Honorable Mention Maria Majewski (Wheeling High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Monica Miller (Gahanna Lincoln High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Brooke Narmon (McKinney North High School , TX)
Honorable Mention Alex Netherly (Stillwater Area High School, MN)
Honorable Mention Brittany Pfister (Alice Vail Middle School , AZ)
Honorable Mention Jessica Shafran (Columbus North High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Aubrey Siegel (Wellington High School, FL)
Honorable Mention Simon Sirixay (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Kaci Smith (Wells High School, ME)
Honorable Mention Laura Woodson (McLean High School, VA)
YB COVER/ENDSHEETS Superior Jessica Smiley (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Excellent Rachel Lesser (North Farmington High School, MI)
Excellent Stephanie Momcilovic (Lake Central High School, IN)
Excellent Lisa Westbrook (Bryant High School, AR)
Excellent Andrea Wong (Henry M Gunn High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Casey Dickinson (Park High School, MN)
Honorable Mention Dani Fancher (Ladue Horton Watkins High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Craig Mangum (Upper Arlington High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Jacob Trowbridge (North Central High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Rachel Wetta (Wichita East High School , KS)
LITERARY MAGAZINE: LAYOUT Excellent Amy Chang (Lakota East High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Brianna DelValle (Pottsville Area High School, PA)
Honorable Mention Desiree Paulhamus (Bryant High School, AR)
Honorable Mention Erica Winslow (Northgate High School, GA)
LITERARY MAGAZINE: POETRY Excellent Hannah Newfield-Plunkett (Saint Charles East High School, IL)
Excellent Anna Simonton (Henry W Grady High School, GA)
Honorable Mention Elissa Brown (Henry M Gunn High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Amanda Brundidge (Dallas High School, OR)
LITERARY MAGAZINE: ILLUSTRATION Superior Merit Mitchell (Bryant High School, AR)
Honorable Mention Joel Dean (Henry W Grady High School, GA)
COMPUTER DESIGN: HEADLINE Excellent Rebecca Doles (Wando High School, SC)
Honorable Mention Liz Barron (Hamilton Southeastern High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Brenden Bergen (Lakota East High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Kelli Whitaker (New Palestine High School, IN)
COMPUTER DESIGN: LOGO Superior Eric Rajchel (Pottsville Area High School, PA)
Excellent Anthony Rosen (John Hersey High School, IL)
COMPUTER DESIGN: INFOGRAPHICS Superior Roland Saekow (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Excellent Allie Garrison (New Palestine High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Laura Swope (Highland Park High School, TX)
COMPUTER DESIGN: ADVERTISING Superior Maygan Maynard (Shawnee Mission North High School, KS)
Superior Hailey Vaughan (Allen High School, TX)
Excellent Mark Andrea (Lakota East High School, OH)
Excellent Dan Pham (Saint Thomas High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Blair Williams (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
COMPUTER DESIGN: ART ILLUSTRATION Excellent Jin-Young Chang (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
COMPUTER DESIGN: PHOTOSHOP ART Superior Steve Trask (Newton South High School, MA)
Excellent Josh Zurawski (Homestead High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Joshua Ballard (Hamilton Southeastern High School, IN)
B/W NEWSPAPER PHOTOGRAPHY Superior Meredith Pierce (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Excellent Becky Fluke (Central High School, GA)
Excellent Chris Gerke (Worthington Kilbourne High School, OH)
Excellent Tory Putnam (Omaha Westside High School, NE)
Honorable Mention Annie Harp (Oak Park High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Casey Johnson (Greenwood Community High School, IN)
B/W YEARBOOK PHOTOGRAPHY Excellent Alison Grohusky (Park Hill High School, MO)
Excellent Kristy Ladd (Oak Park High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Valerie Burchby (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Rachael Canania (Kirkwood High School, MO)
COLOR NEWSPAPER PHOTOGRAPHY Superior Laura Schultz (Highland Park High School, TX)
Superior Tim Six (Greenwood Community High School, IN)
Excellent Jonathon Halligan (Bryant High School, AR)
Honorable Mention Alex Dappen (Upper Arlington High School, OH)
COLOR YEARBOOK PHOTOGRAPHY Superior Jeremy Bemis (Mills University Studies High School, AR)
Superior Zach Hetrick (Homestead High School, IN)
Excellent Kelly Schmadeke (Hamilton Southeastern High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Jaclyn Javier (Troy High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Etani Susman (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Alissa Ofelia Wertz (Lincoln High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Alanna Yontef (The Bishop Strachan School, ON)
TWO-WEEKS’ WORK Superior Allison Chelgren (Munster High School, IN)
Excellent Kelsey Knight (Park Hill South High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Amy Davison (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
Honorable Mention Amanda Deaver (Oak Park High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Eli Gregory (Rockville High School, MD)
Honorable Mention Cody Henslee (Bryant High School, AR)
Honorable Mention Caitlin Nusbaum (Sandpoint High School, ID)
Honorable Mention Drew Williams (Allen High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Austen Williams (Hamilton Southeastern High School, IN)
PHOTO EDITING Superior John Michael Cuccia (Saint Thomas High School, TX)
Excellent Trey Shaw (Bryant High School, AR)
Honorable Mention Amanda Levin (Lake Central High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Alex Painter (Oak Park High School, MO)
VIDEO NEWS STORY Superior Krista Fisher (Liberty High School, MO)
Excellent Whitney Harrington (Worthington Kilbourne High School, OH)
  Excellent Esther Vela (Hutchinson High School, KS)
  Excellent Nicole Bishop (Hutchison High School, KS)
Excellent Nathan Troost (Choctawhatchee High School, FL)
Honorable Mention Elizabeth Hood (Gainesville Middle School, GA)
Honorable Mention Chris Modica (Henry W Grady High School, GA)
Honorable Mention Emily Rau (Washington High School, MO)
VIDEO SPORTS STORY Superior Skip Joyce (Omaha Westside High School, NE)
Superior Laura Sentivany (Washington High School, MO)
Excellent Jason Donnell (Liberty High School, MO)
Excellent Chelsea Gomez (Allen High School, TX)
Excellent Mallory Schneider (Choctawhatchee High School, FL)
Excellent Tayler Skinner (La Costa Canyon High School, CA)
Excellent Jude Stelly (Dreyfoos School of the Arts, FL)
Excellent Jordan VandenBerge (Allen High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Alex Brizendine (Greenwood Community High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Shalinda Dawson (Booker T Washington High School, AL)
Honorable Mention Michelle Delk (Assumption High School, KY)
Honorable Mention Alexandra Hayes (Gainesville Middle School, GA)
Honorable Mention Malori Koehler (Frisco Centennial High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Shaun Tousigaznt (Booker T. Washington High School, AL)
Honorable Mention Lauren Fulwiler (Assumption High School, KY)
Honorable Mention Claire Kannapell (Gainesville Middle School, GA)
Honorable Mention Jeff Schaffer (Gahanna Lincoln High School, OH)
VIDEO FEATURE STORY Superior Cole Ruede (Frisco Centennial High School, TX)
Excellent Sarah Brune (Washington High School, MO)
Excellent Lisa Burke (Liberty High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Rachel Elledge (Notre Dame High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Angie Highsmith (Gainesville Middle School, GA)
Honorable Mention Nic Johnson (Booker T Washington High School, AL)
Honorable Mention Jamie Lecuyer (Stillwater Area High School, MN)
Honorable Mention Colleen Mathews (Assumption High School, KY)
Honorable Mention Clarice McKnight (Booker T Washington High School, AL)
Honorable Mention Emily Windhorst (Gainesville Middle School, GA)
VIDEO COMMERCIAL/PSA Superior Katie Hagedorn (Washington High School, MO)
Excellent Stuart Kelley (Allen High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Lacy Augustin (Higley High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Lana Pohl (Assumption High School, KY)
Honorable Mention Stewart Teaver (Gainesville Middle School, GA)
Honorable Mention Jasmine Trimble (Booker T Washington High School, AL)
VIDEO LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE Superior Alex Smith (Liberty High School, MO)
Excellent Ryan Free (Gainesville Middle School, GA)
Excellent Jake Luce (Allen High School, TX)
IN-CAMERA FEATURE Superior Quinn Cagney (Dreyfoos School of the Arts, FL)
Superior Kacie McMahon (Allen High School, TX)
Superior Stephan Steele (Dreyfoos School of the Arts, FL)
Superior Marcella Young (Allen High School, TX)
Excellent Chris Kaye (Notre Dame High School, CA)
Excellent Vince Robbins (Notre Dame High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Terique Blackmon (Hutchinson High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Emily Cox (Assumption High School, KY)
Honorable Mention Megan Cravens (Kirkwood High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Brandon Koch (Omaha Westside High School, NE)
Honorable Mention Laura Ogburn (Assumption High School, KY)
Honorable Mention Kate Richling (Omaha Westside High School, NE)
Honorable Mention Jeremy Stoecklein (Hutchinson High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Bridget Welborn (Kirkwood High School, MO)
ON-AIR REPORTER Superior Elise Bascom (Lakota East High School, OH)
Superior Frances Riggins (Gahanna Lincoln High School, OH)
Excellent Justin Fenner (Stratford High School, SC)
Excellent Jenny Wirtzberger (Assumption High School, KY)
Honorable Mention Gina Drago (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Jessica Guillot (Booker T Washington High School, AL)
Honorable Mention Lyndsey Hall (Freedom High School, FL)
Honorable Mention Jake Wallace (Lee County High School, GA)
BROADCAST NEWSWRITING Superior Brian Greene (Dreyfoos School of the Arts, FL)
Superior Jennifer Lin (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Excellent Crystal Higginbotham (Hazelwood West High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Andy Gyr (Henry M Gunn High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Matt Hattaway (Lee County High School, GA)
Honorable Mention Jessica Roush (Olathe South High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Caitlin Zachry (Lakota East High School, OH)
VIDEOGRAPHY Excellent Traci Duran (Allen High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Ryan Eckert (Dreyfoos School of the Arts, FL)
Honorable Mention Kasey Mathes (Assumption High School, KY)
VIDEO COMMENTARY Superior Vinnie Lopes (Allen High School, TX)
Excellent John Greely (Henry M Gunn High School, CA)
Excellent Kayli Stollak (Dreyfoos School of the Arts, FL)
Honorable Mention Cierra Johnson (Gahanna Lincoln High School, OH)
JH/MS NEWSWRITING Honorable Mention Nick Hissom (American School in London, )
Honorable Mention Rubi Urrutia (John Marshall Middle/High School, TX)
JH/MS YB LAYOUT: INSIDE PAGES Excellent Briana Dibene (Alice Vail Middle School , AZ)
Honorable Mention Mallory Schroeder (Maize South Middle School, KS)
JH/MS EDITORIAL WRITING Honorable Mention Julianne Cirenza (American School in London, )
Honorable Mention Telijah Patterson (John Marshall Middle/High School, TX)
JH/MS N/YB PHOTOGRAPHY Superior Haley Sauder (Maize South Middle School, KS)
Excellent David Goroff (American School in London)