Leading the way in scholastic journalism & media education since 1924

Write-off contest results, fall 2003 (Washington, D.C.)

1,920 entrants
595 winners (31%) in 48 contests
98 superiors (16%)
187 excellents (31%)
310 honorable mentions (52%)

NEWSWRITING
Superior
Jessica Arriens (Lakota East High School, OH)
Superior Emily Brown (Highland Park High School, TX)
Superior Katie Moulton (Oakville Senior High School, MO)
Superior Beth Rich (Ladue Horton Watkins High School, MO)
Superior Diana Samuels (San Dieguito Academy, CA)
Superior Mandy Smithberger (Worthington Kilbourne High School, OH)
Excellent Katie Backman (Central High School, NE)
Excellent Leann Barden (Pius XI High School, WI)
Excellent Kate Crouse (Klein High School, TX)
Excellent Allie Fairchild (Sandra Day O’Connor High School, TX)
Excellent Sara Full (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Excellent Megan Kritsch (Ben Davis High School, IN)
Excellent Monica McAteer (Hatboro-Horsham High School, PA)
Excellent Dennis Mitchell (Greenway High School, AZ)
Excellent Dan Mueller (Hazelwood West High School, MO)
Excellent Beth Rogers (Shawnee Mission West High School, KS)
Excellent Danny Weiss (Deerfield High School, IL)
Excellent Nicki Yowell (Centerville High School, OH)
Excellent Kathryn Zickuhr (Wichita East High School , KS)
Honorable Mention Christine Allegretta (Hasbrouck Heights High School, NJ)
Honorable Mention Ashley Allen (Sandpoint HIgh School, ID)
Honorable Mention Meredith Anderson (Henry W Grady High School, GA)
Honorable Mention Alison Atwell (Deer Park High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Sam Boyd (Brentwood School, CA)
Honorable Mention Allyson Brooks (Muncie Central High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Ope Bukola (Seminole High School, FL)
Honorable Mention Pat Conigan (Parkway West High School, MO)
Honorable Mention J.J. Cooper (Corona Del Sol High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Caroline Corbitt (Convent of the Sacred Heart HS, CA)
Honorable Mention Maggie Creamer (Kirkwood High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Sabrina DeAngelis (Health Careers High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Andrew Don (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, VA)
Honorable Mention James Foley (Naperville Central High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Jonathan Langley (Bryant High School, AR)
Honorable Mention Tyson Lies (Great Falls High School, MT)
Honorable Mention Daryl Lin (Nutley High School, NJ)
Honorable Mention Kyle McMahon (Upper Arlington High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Cathleen Meyerhoeffer (Harrisonburg High School, VA)
Honorable Mention Chiraag Mundhe (Newton South High School, MA)
Honorable Mention Molli Nixon (Skyview High School, MT)
Honorable Mention Lyndsay Nusbaum (Columbus North High School, IN)
Honorable Mention John Pappas (Langley High School, VA)
Honorable Mention Tory Passalacqua (Desert Academy, NM)
Honorable Mention Lisa Riebersai (Carroll High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Vince Scott (North Central High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Jane Sulsark (Johnston High School, IA)
Honorable Mention Chris Smith (LaSalle Institute, NY)
Honorable Mention Chris Thornton (Cypress Falls High School, TX)
EDITORIAL WRITING Superior Jonny Valentine (Corona Del Sol High School, AZ)
Excellent James Anthony (Irvin High School, TX)
Excellent Megan Harney (Wauwatosa West High School, WI)
Excellent Liz Howard (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, VA)
Excellent Elizabeth McClung (Klein High School, TX)
Excellent Tyler Spindel (Rockville High School, MD)
Honorable Mention Caroline Chandryko (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Biru Chen (Upper Arlington High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Sage Chung (El Camino Real High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Walker Frahm (South Plantation High School, FL)
Honorable Mention Kate Kosinski (Cardinal Gibbons High School, NC)
Honorable Mention Peter Matz (Langley High School, VA)
Honorable Mention Lindsey Tinnell (Davenport Central High School, IA)
Honorable Mention Jonathan Urie (Bear Creek High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Juliann Vachon (Assumption High School, KY)
Honorable Mention Nathan Weinert (Winfield High School, KS)
FEATURE WRITING Superior Samy Amanatullah (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Superior Ivana Djokovich (Freedom High School, FL)
Superior Sunmin Park (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, VA)
Superior Priya Raman (Chandler High School, AZ)
Superior Jason Shough (Upper Arlington High School, OH)
Excellent Lindsay Barnhart (Lincoln High School, FL)
Excellent Nick Dugan (North Central High School, IN)
Excellent Kellie Graybosch (Carroll High School, IN)
Excellent Joelle Hucheon (Nutley High School, NJ)
Excellent Norma Jaimez (Eastside College Prep, CA)
Excellent Tina Macias (Klein High School, TX)
Excellent Lindsay Manigold (Highland Park High School, TX)
Excellent Veronica Mora (Health Careers High School, TX)
Excellent Elise Mullen (Johnston High School, IA)
Excellent Dylan Shrader (A C Reynolds High School, NC)
Excellent Catherine Yang (Saratoga High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Jordan Albrite (Harrisonburg High School, VA)
Honorable Mention Jill Ausdenmoore (Lakota East High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Sara Bahnson (Timberline High School, ID)
Honorable Mention Amanda Boyd (Hazelwood West High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Kelly Bronk (Pius XI High School, WI)
Honorable Mention Adam Canver (LaSalle Institute, NY)
Honorable Mention Everlyn Chen (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Jonah Comstock (Lawrence North High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Sarah Craft (Dexter High School, MI)
Honorable Mention Loren Crawford (Marshall High School, VA)
Honorable Mention Molly Crystal (Henry M Gunn Sr High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Sophia Erickson (Saint Louis Park High School, MN )
Honorable Mention Allison Gaines (Sir Francis Drake High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Alexandra Haake (Davenport Central High School, IA)
Honorable Mention Rebekah Heil (Wichita East High School , KS)
Honorable Mention Maura Honan (York Community High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Ellen Jayjack (Abraham Lincoln High School, IA)
Honorable Mention Kelsey Jukan (Lyndon Baines Johnson High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Leslie Katz (Indian Trail Academy, WI)
Honorable Mention Anna Kostrzewsky (Columbus North High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Heather Lange (Greenway High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Megan MacCausland (Hatboro-Horsham High School, PA)
Honorable Mention Mallory Nall (Assumption High School, KY)
Honorable Mention Renata Nikolayer (Buffalo Grove High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Amy Olson (Stillwater Area High School, MN)
Honorable Mention Jeff Paul (Great Falls High School, MT)
Honorable Mention Kristin Pitts (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
Honorable Mention Anna Poss (Harpeth Hall School, TN)
Honorable Mention Elizabeth Reynders (Thousand Oaks High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Marylee Richardson (Naperville Central High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Bekkah Rumora (Cy-Fair High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Helen Sim (McLean High School, VA)
Honorable Mention Ashley Singh (Hayfield Secondary School, VA)
Honorable Mention Amelia Sizemore (West Henderson High School, NC)
SPORTS WRITING Superior Brandan Burdette (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, VA)
Superior Nick Cipponeri (Parkway West High School, MO)
Superior Andy Dent (Carroll High School, IN)
Superior Matt Ehresman (Maize High School, KS)
Superior Allan Johnson (Mary Carroll High School, TX)
Superior Rafa Silva (Ladue Horton Watkins High School, MO)
Excellent Joel Balzano (Sunnyslope High School, AZ)
Excellent Mason Coffman (Washington High School, MO)
Excellent Jenny Deuprey (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Excellent Andrew DeWitt (Oak Park High School, MO)
Excellent Kate Faxon St Georges (Rockville High School, MD)
Excellent Brian Goodman (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Excellent Amy Johnson (Cy-Fair High School, TX)
Excellent Jon Kamran (Harvard-Westlake School, CA)
Excellent Molly Mattingly (Wichita East High School , KS)
Excellent Andrew Nash (Blue Springs South High School, MO)
Excellent David Urman (Newton South High School, MA)
Excellent Amelia Veneziano (Richland High School, WA)
Excellent Sheena Wendel (Johnston High School, IA)
Honorable Mention Jonathan Arleo (Higley High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Sara Bernal (Corona Del Sol High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Julian Burman (Sir Francis Drake High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Elizabeth Chaman (Arlington Heights High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Adam Cohen (La Costa Canyon High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Camden Deringer (Mill Valley High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Ally Graham (Gresham High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Alex Grunstein (Desert Academy, NM)
Honorable Mention Amanda Heilmann (Heritage High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Edy Jones (Highland Park High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Margo Lane (Sandpoint HIgh School, ID)
Honorable Mention John Leber (Hazelwood West High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Kevin Liu (Saratoga High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Nick Lucca (Hatboro-Horsham High School, PA)
Honorable Mention Marissa McGee (Eastside College Prep, CA)
Honorable Mention Jonathan Nguyen (Henry M Gunn Sr High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Kacie Nordstrom (Freedom High School, FL)
Honorable Mention Sam Parelhoff (J E B Stuart High School, VA)
Honorable Mention Samantha Pendergast (Pius XI High School, WI)
Honorable Mention Ben Reynolds (Dexter High School, MI)
Honorable Mention Juliana Rotter (Convent of the Sacred Heart HS, CA)
Honorable Mention Jared Smith (Annandale High School, VA)
Honorable Mention Ty Sterling (Livingston High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Grady Stickels (A C Reynolds High School, NC)
Honorable Mention Roman Stubbs (Great Falls High School, MT)
Honorable Mention Samantha Stutzman (Harrisonville High School, MO)
REVIEW WRITING Superior Joseph Coram (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, VA)
Superior Jackie Wallenmeyer (Rockville High School, MD)
Excellent Kieran Archer (Freedom High School, FL)
Excellent Samantha Clarkson (Marshall High School, VA)
Excellent Dan Connelly (John Hersey High School, IL)
Excellent Rose Cranna (Sir Francis Drake High School, CA)
Excellent Danielle Faille (John F Kennedy High School, IA)
Excellent Travis Gibson (Westlake High School, TX)
Excellent Ethan Holly (Corona Del Sol High School, AZ)
Excellent Rob LaGatta (Redwood High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Matt Baker (Columbus North High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Megan Chang (Saratoga High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Vanessa Dibenedetto (San Dieguito Academy, CA)
Honorable Mention Kristin Dreisig (Lakota East High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Michael Goldberg (Deerfield High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Marc Hoffmar (Broadneck High School, MD)
Honorable Mention Robert Levin (Ladue Horton Watkins High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Sean Ludwig (Oak Park High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Kevin Mulligan (Nutley High School, NJ)
Honorable Mention Kellie Selzer (Newton High School, KS)
EDITORIAL CARTOONING Superior Graham Garvie (Rockville High School, MD)
Superior Matt Myers (Capital High School, ID)
Superior Kyle Richards (Oak Park High School, MO)
Superior Michael Wallenfels (Richland High School, WA)
Excellent Maria Abascal (Lakota East High School, OH)
Excellent Andrew Albers (Great Falls High School, MT)
Excellent Katelyn Eichwald (Naperville Central High School, IL)
Excellent Annie Harrigan (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
Excellent Chris Jo (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Excellent Steven Lynch (Centerville High School, OH)
Excellent Natalie Peters (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Excellent Sam Tung (Ladue Horton Watkins High School, MO)
Excellent Emily Van Tassel (A C Reynolds High School, NC)
Honorable Mention John Bernhardt (Annandale High School, VA)
Honorable Mention Amy Clements (Cardinal Gibbons High School, NC)
Honorable Mention Craig Dacy (McNeil High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Chris Hamby (York Community High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Drew Lerman (Dr Michael Krop Senior High School, FL)
Honorable Mention Evan Mannweiler (North Central High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Kim Nguyen (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, VA)
Honorable Mention Allison Plummer (Abraham Lincoln High School, IA)
Honorable Mention Jordan Walsh (Hayfield Secondary School, VA)
Honorable Mention Andrea Wong (Henry M Gunn Sr High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Michelle Yap (Thousand Oaks High School, CA)
RADIO NEWS Superior Andy Hilliard (Raymore-Peculiar High School, MO)
Excellent Dan Ecker (Worthington Kilbourne High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Brett Mach (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
COPY EDITING/HEADLINE/CAPTION WRITING Superior Scott Saldaƒa (Highland Park High School, TX)
Excellent Ben Abzug (John F Kennedy High School, IA)
Excellent Greg Back (Lakota East High School, OH)
Excellent Donnell Gavin (Hatboro-Horsham High School, PA)
Excellent Jon Greenlee (Battle Ground High School, WA)
Excellent Kendra Kliesen (Ladue Horton Watkins High School, MO)
Excellent Tasha Manoranjan (Upper Arlington High School, OH)
Excellent Annie Matsko (McLean High School, VA)
Excellent Danielle Oscagh-Yentis (Carroll High School, IN)
Excellent Greg Seroka (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, VA)
Excellent Beth Stein (Marshall High School, VA)
Honorable Mention Brian Glikes (LaSalle Institute, NY)
Honorable Mention Noah Metz (Henry M Gunn Sr High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Alex Nomitch (Deerfield High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Josh Sweeney (Cy-Fair High School, TX)
NEWSPAPER: LAYOUT Superior Courtney McGonnell (Findlay High School, OH)
Superior Wes Mikel (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
Excellent Alex Abnos (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
Excellent Nick Thomas (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Roni Ayalla (Wichita East High School , KS)
Honorable Mention David Barnhouse (Ben Davis High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Phil Brannan (American School in London, )
Honorable Mention Laura Brunts (Ladue Horton Watkins High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Zac Combs (West Henderson High School, NC)
Honorable Mention Erin Cooper (Great Falls High School, MT)
Honorable Mention Jessica Daugherty (Blue Springs South High School, MO)
Honorable Mention David Ferris (Chamblee High School, GA)
Honorable Mention Shirani Lamba (Marshall High School, VA)
Honorable Mention Janelle Latham (Harrisonburg High School, VA)
Honorable Mention Kevin Rosenberg (El Camino Real High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Alicia Spaete (Hebron High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Stephanie Starks (Mesa High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Cathy Sun (Henry M Gunn Sr High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Jamie Waldron (Bryant High School, AR)
NEWSMAGAZINE: LAYOUT Superior Rebekah Chapman (Columbus North High School, IN)
Excellent Amber Egbert (Muncie Central High School, IN)
Excellent Kerac Falk (Thousand Oaks High School, CA)
Excellent Matt Franks (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Lizzie McNamara (Hillcrest High School, TX)
Honorable Mention McKinley Rainen (Shawnee Mission West High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Jess Williams (Upper Arlington High School, OH)
ADVERTISING Superior Mallory Herr (Oakville Senior High School, MO)
Superior Katy Kane (Assumption High School, KY)
Excellent Tianna Ford (Great Falls High School, MT)
Excellent Chris Hinciar (Indian Trail Academy, WI)
Excellent Michelle Kim (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
Excellent Amy MacKinnon (Timberline High School, ID)
Excellent Allie Perez (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, VA)
Honorable Mention Madeline Crawford (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Molly Jamison (Cardinal Gibbons High School, NC)
Honorable Mention Ross Markhart (La Costa Canyon High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Zephyr Mocettini (Capital High School, ID)
Honorable Mention Andrew Murkens (West Henderson High School, NC)
Honorable Mention Stefanie Parks (Gahanna Lincoln High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Rikki Ridgeway (Sandpoint HIgh School, ID)
Honorable Mention Dianne Smith (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
YB COPY/CAPTION: SPORTS Superior Ali Bader (Stillwater Area High School, MN)
Superior Callie Ford (McKinney High School, TX)
Superior Chrisi Gagne (Sandra Day O’Connor High School, TX)
Superior Jimmy Huang (Henry M Gunn Sr High School, CA)
Superior Courtney Minarcik (Cypress Creek High School, TX)
Superior Samantha Surdovel (Freedom High School, FL)
Superior Rachel Upshaw (Westlake High School, TX)
Superior Matt Worlitz (Hazelwod West High School, MO)
Excellent Courtney Benford (Dobson High School, AZ)
Excellent Kaitlin Hartnett (Central High School, NE)
Excellent Blake Mitchell (Bryant High School, AR)
Excellent Haley Whitaker (Liberty High School, MO)
Excellent Lauren Wooldridge (Kirkwood High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Dinah Allen (Ben Davis High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Blair Bellamy (North Central High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Sarah Burns (Hatboro-Horsham High School, PA)
Honorable Mention Kaytee Clough (Deer Park High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Nicole Elliott (Wichita East High School , KS)
Honorable Mention Tyler Graves (Shawnee Mission West High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Lindsay Hwang (Troy High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Anna Levon (Buffalo Grove High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Steve Lusch (Arlington Heights High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Katie Michel (CM Russell High School, MT)
Honorable Mention Melissa Neeley (Junction City High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Jessica Pleitner (Munster High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Ben Scheffel (Lakota East High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Shannon Schroeder (Washington High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Amanda Shinn (Higley High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention A.G. Winchester (McLean High School, VA)
YB COPY/CAPTION: ACADEMICS Superior Kristin Boscaljon (Johnston High School, IA)
Superior Lily Pate (Gahanna Lincoln High School, OH)
Superior Amy Powell (South Kitsap High School, WA)
Excellent Robert Christie (Shawnee Mission North High School, KS)
Excellent Jessica Davis (Cypress Creek High School, TX)
Excellent Valerie Flores (Mary Carroll High School, TX)
Excellent Alexis Haines (Blue Springs South High School, MO)
Excellent Gary Hotze (Saint Thomas High School, TX)
Excellent Ruby Knouse (North Central High School, IN)
Excellent Jane Rho (Parkway West High School, MO)
Excellent Ashley Wyke (McKinney High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Brian Becker (Harvard-Westlake School, CA)
Honorable Mention Aislinn Bird (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
Honorable Mention Audrey Blocker (West Henderson High School, NC)
Honorable Mention Vivian Chau (Convent of the Sacred Heart HS, CA)
Honorable Mention Kerri DiBenedetto (McKinney North High School , TX)
Honorable Mention Mariah Eilts (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Renee Hurt (Connersville High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Rachel Kelly (Wichita Northwest High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Bridget Kelly (Wichita East High School , KS)
Honorable Mention Janet Linn (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Erin Looney (Oakville Senior High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Erin Lovell (Wellington High School, FL)
Honorable Mention Diana Means (Zionsville Community High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Andrea Payne (Corona del Sol High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Adrienne Pedersen (Naperville Central High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Alyssa Rios (Arlington Heights High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Stacey Shull (Westlake High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Greg Stock (Kirkwood High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Sara Walker (CM Russell High School, MT)
Honorable Mention Tinker Wittecar (Bryant High School, AR)
YB COPY/CAPTION: CLUBS Superior Stacie Berdixen (Johnston High School, IA)
Superior Chris Cole (Cypress Creek High School, TX)
Superior Hollie Dawson (Wichita East High School , KS)
Superior Jack Oberstein (Hillcrest High School, TX)
Superior David Okun (Saint Thomas High School, TX)
Superior Kaitlyn Spradling (Corona del Sol High School, AZ)
Excellent Kaitlin Bradley (Columbus North High School, IN)
Excellent Lissa Fecht (Naperville Central High School, IL)
Excellent Michelle Ferguson (New Palestine High School, IN)
Excellent Laura Jones (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
Excellent Kylee Morfitt (Capital High School, ID)
Excellent Jackie Pinkston (South Kitsap High School, WA)
Excellent Sanjyot Sangodkar (Troy High School, CA)
Excellent Abby Van Overborg (Sandra Day O’Connor High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Lauren Carr (Gahanna Lincoln High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Teri Demgen (Westlake High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Allison Fix (Junction City High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Cati Peterson (Central High School, NE)
Honorable Mention Kurt Poland (Heritage High School, CO)
Honorable Mention Matt Tucker (Freedom High School, FL)
YB COPY/CAPTION: STUDENT LIFE Superior Elise Huebner (Westlake High School, TX)
Superior James O’Connor (Saint Thomas High School, TX)
Excellent Max Dixon (Reno High School, NV)
Excellent Katy Higgs (Richland High School, WA)
Excellent Jessica Kristek (Aurora High School, MO)
Excellent Sonja Larson (Stillwater Area High School, MN)
Excellent Lindsey Lockner (Johnston High School, IA)
Excellent Lauren Luhrs (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Excellent Jenny Seyfried (Kirkwood High School, MO)
Excellent Mae Swisher (Junction City High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Ashley Davis (Cypress Creek High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Katrin Eurich (McKinney North High School , TX)
Honorable Mention Emily Ferguson (New Palestine High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Lora Hines (Wichita Northwest High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Meagan Parker (Wauwatosa East High School, WI)
Honorable Mention Field Sutton (Lyndon Baines Johnson High School, TX)
YB LAYOUT: THEME Superior Kendra Butterfield (Great Falls High School, MT)
Superior Ryan Miller (McNeil High School, TX)
Superior Julia Wald (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Excellent Katie Brown (Laingsburg High School, MI)
Excellent Annie Cairns (Muncie Central High School, IN)
Excellent Marguerite Dumont (Hillcrest High School, TX)
Excellent Greer Gerni (Connersville High School, IN)
Excellent Alison Graham (Kirkwood High School, MO)
Excellent Elisa Jarrin (West Henderson High School, NC)
Excellent Molly Johnson (Wichita East High School , KS)
Excellent Michael Kane (Brentwood School, CA)
Excellent Jessica Roska (Hebron High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Kristina Bulach (Ross High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Allison Eaton (Oakville Senior High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Ben Lockwood (Sandpoint HIgh School, ID)
Honorable Mention Stephanie Luong (Corona del Sol High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Gerrie Phelan (Cypress Creek High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Caite Ryba (Mill Valley High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Jessica Shelton (Westlake High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Jessica Smiley (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Jenni White (John F Kennedy High School, IA)
YB LAYOUT: INSIDE PAGES Superior Victoria Liao (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
Superior Brenna Murphy (Bear Creek High School, CA)
Superior Alissa Ofelia Wertz (Lincoln High School, CA)
Excellent Brigitte Balogh (Mary Carroll High School, TX)
Excellent Christa DeMarke (McKinney High School, TX)
Excellent Rachel Erickson (Park High School, MN)
Excellent Alson Klein (Stillwater Area High School, MN)
Excellent Kristy Koehler (Kapaun Mt Carmel High School, KS)
Excellent Mallory Loveridge (Shawnee Mission West High School, KS)
Excellent Stefanie Skaggs (Upper Arlington High School, OH)
Excellent Melissa Titus (Reno High School, NV)
Honorable Mention Liz Anderson (Heritage High School, CO)
Honorable Mention Beverly Finch (Cypress Creek High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Dana Freiberg (Wauwatosa East High School, WI)
Honorable Mention Michael Gideon (Blue Springs South High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Lara McNiven (Corona del Sol High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Krysta Meinzer (West Henderson High School, NC)
Honorable Mention Bethany Nelms (Zionsville Community High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Hayley Phipps (Harpeth Hall School, TN)
Honorable Mention Eunice Rhee (Troy High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Riley Saunders (Brentwood High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Ben Weedman (North Central High School, IN)
YB COVER/ENDSHEETS Superior Stephanie Baker (West Henderson High School, NC)
Superior Cassy Farnum (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Superior Heather Schellhase (Pulaski Academy, AR)
Excellent Megan Boyle (Higley High School, AZ)
Excellent Katarina Kovacevic (Corona del Sol High School, AZ)
Excellent Jessica Moody (Connersville High School, IN)
Excellent Amber Smith (Hebron High School, TX)
Excellent Andrea Wagenknecht (Park High School, MN)
Honorable Mention Shelby Bohn (Brooke Point High School, VA)
Honorable Mention Lindsey Haare (Assumption High School, KY)
Honorable Mention Elizabeth Lauber (Kirkwood High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Megan MacLachlan (Kickapoo High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Dmitry Mikheyev (South Kitsap High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Tori Otto (Oakville Senior High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Melissa Parrott (Columbus North High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Whitney Snyder (Stillwater Area High School, MN)
Honorable Mention LiTing Yen (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
LITERARY MAGAZINE: LAYOUT Superior Eric Drommerhausen (Albert Lea High School, MN)
Superior Dolly Vu (Columbus North High School, IN)
Excellent Julia Geynisman (Naperville Central High School, IL)
Excellent Brittany King (Bryant High School, AR)
Honorable Mention Jaclyn Javier (Troy High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Emily Mase (Westlake High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Desiree Young (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
LITERARY MAGAZINE: POETRY Excellent Amy Farnsworth (Buffalo Grove High School, IL)
Excellent Lauren Santore (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Briana Abdullah (Klein High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Angela Martellaro (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
LITERARY MAGAZINE: ILLUSTRATION Superior Sara Yenke (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, VA)
Excellent Sadie Raber (Thousand Oaks High School, CA)
Excellent Lucinda Stroud (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Amy Howard (Westlake High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Jessica Wall (Lakota East High School, OH)
COMPUTER DESIGN: HEADLINE Superior Anand Bhagawat (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Excellent Christine Yen (Saratoga High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Perry Collins (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Jennifer Dolan (Laingsburg High School, MI)
Honorable Mention Laura Leeker (Kirkwood High School, MO)
COMPUTER DESIGN: LOGO Superior Jon Zeller (Sandpoint HIgh School, ID)
Excellent Kyle Koch (Lakota West High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Derek Nelson (John Hersey High School, IL)
COMPUTER DESIGN: INFOGRAPHICS Superior Roland Saekow (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Kurt Nellsch (Livingston High School, TX)
COMPUTER DESIGN: ADVERTISING Excellent Stacy Glover (Livingston High School, TX)
Excellent Bryce Tompkins (Billings West High School, MT)
Honorable Mention Doug Brown (La Grande High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Emily Frye (Shawnee Mission West High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Robin Jones (Lakota East High School, OH)
COMPUTER DESIGN: ART ILLUSTRATION Honorable Mention Jennifer Everhart (Laingsburg High School, MI)
COMPUTER DESIGN: PHOTOSHOP ART Superior Kelly Anderson (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Superior Martin Hofmann (Thousand Oaks High School, CA)
Excellent Tyler Kupferer (Columbus North High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Rob Hunter (Central High School, NE)
Honorable Mention Britt Markey (Sunnyslope High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Amber Pack (Ben Davis High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Homer Twigg (Lawrence North High School, IN)
B/W NEWSPAPER PHOTOGRAPHY Superior Kate Pell (Zionsville Community High School, IN)
Superior Stephen Reidmiller (Allen High School, TX)
Superior Laura Schultz (Highland Park High School, TX)
Superior Michael Stonacer (Deerfield High School, IL)
Excellent Garett Conner (Cypress Falls High School, TX)
Excellent Gary Stephenson (Lawrence North High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Ashley Ayan (Naperville Central High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Adam Fuqua (Hillcrest High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Kathryn Holden (Westlake High School, TX)
B/W YEARBOOK PHOTOGRAPHY Superior Bridget Anderson (Mill Valley High School, KS)
Superior Dana Felthauser (Round Rock High School, TX)
Superior Nathaniel LaRue (Shawnee Mission North High School, KS)
Excellent Chelsea Belz (Kirkwood High School, MO)
Excellent Catherine Curtis (Hillcrest High School, TX)
Excellent Tami Kawawa (Kapaun Mt Carmel High School, KS)
Excellent Bryan McSorley (Hazelwod West High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Lauren Almeter (Corona del Sol High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Alex Bajaj (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Cassie Hoffman (Gahanna Lincoln High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Ben Howard (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Stacie Kornfeld (Shawnee Mission West High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Bailey Perkins (Newton High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Meredith Rogers (Muncie Central High School, IN)
COLOR NEWSPAPER PHOTOGRAPHY Superior Travis Christian (Allen High School, TX)
Excellent Jenn Sande (Reno High School, NV)
Honorable Mention Kelly Cox (Sandpoint HIgh School, ID)
Honorable Mention Dan Horton (Westlake High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Ryan Wilson (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
COLOR YEARBOOK PHOTOGRAPHY Superior Joslyn Brown (Mill Valley High School, KS)
Superior Kaitlin Harrell (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Superior David Springer (Westlake High School, TX)
Excellent Nick Ilieff (Ben Davis High School, IN)
Excellent James McAllister (Shawnee Mission North High School, KS)
Excellent Katie McGill (Oak Park High School, MO)
Excellent Matt Seichepine (Shawnee Mission West High School, KS)
Excellent Alanna Yontef (The Bishop Strachan School, ON)
Honorable Mention Maryia Buie (Livingston High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Matthew Castro (Saint Thomas High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Neil Dewan (Troy High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Alana Drablos (Allen High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Matthew Pfaff (Naperville Central High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Arielle Zarr (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
TWO-WEEKS’ WORK Superior Anthony Duncan (Cypress Falls High School, TX)
Superior Omar Vega (Bear Creek High School, CA)
Superior Ali Winberry (Great Falls High School, MT)
Excellent Michael Belkin (Henry M Gunn Sr High School, CA)
Excellent Michelle Dean (Shawnee Mission North High School, KS)
Excellent Mela Louise Norman (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Excellent Afton Simpson (Johnston High School, IA)
Excellent Alex Swanson (Westlake High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Hallie Lillmars (Kirkwood High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Victoria Millner (Lyndon Baines Johnson High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Ben Solomon (Rockville High School, MD)
Honorable Mention Chris Trout (Gahanna Lincoln High School, OH)
PHOTO EDITING Excellent Selina Jain (Westlake High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Sarah Levy (Kirkwood High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Guy Niederhauser (Oak Park High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Roxy Smith (Corona del Sol High School, AZ)
VIDEO NEWS STORY Superior Katie Aiken (Gahanna Lincoln High School, OH)
Excellent Sarah Brune (Washington High School, MO)
Excellent Sherri Burnett (Booker T Washington High School, AL)
Excellent Clarice McKnight (Booker T Washington High School, AL)
Honorable Mention Michael Cooper (La Grande High School, OR)
VIDEO SPORTS STORY Superior Joe Morgan (Washington High School, MO)
Superior Alex Wiebel (Allen High School , TX)
Superior Steve Zawilinski (Allen High School , TX)
Honorable Mention Tony Carlin (Liberty High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Kelly Sajevic (Liberty High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Asa Taylor (Booker T Washington High School, AL)
VIDEO FEATURE STORY Superior Jennifer Johnson (Allen High School , TX)
Superior Diana Miernik (Allen High School , TX)
Excellent Brianna Aker (Indian Trail Academy, WI)
Excellent Mandy Borntraeger (Assumption High School, KY)
Excellent Gretchen Grove (Laingsburg High School, MI)
Excellent Nic Johnson (Booker T Washington High School, AL)
Excellent Robyn Kracker (Gahanna Lincoln High School, OH)
Excellent Keith Logan (Shawnee Mission South High School, KS)
Excellent Adam McNeile (Shawnee Mission South High School, KS)
Excellent Casey Peloquin (Indian Trail Academy, WI)
Excellent Kali Schmuckie (Assumption High School, KY)
Excellent Kasey Whilding (Booker T Washington High School, AL)
Honorable Mention Jace Brewster (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Tyler Cook (Findlay High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Tony Graham (Washington High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Corrie McWilliams (Washington High School, MO)
VIDEO COMMERCIAL/PSA Superior Megan Law (Gahanna Lincoln High School, OH)
Superior Ashlyn Lloyd (Hutchinson High School, KS)
Excellent Lacy Augustin (Higley High School, AZ)
Excellent Matt Colf (Laingsburg High School, MI)
Excellent Kevin Jefferson (Henry W Grady High School, GA)
Excellent Marcella Young (Allen High School , TX)
Excellent Nicola James (Dexter High School)
Honorable Mention Apryl Hartbank (Washington High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Jeremy Hostin (Liberty High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Bradon Lewis (McKinney North High School , TX)
Honorable Mention Eric Raby (Worthington Kilbourne High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Sara Smith (Assumption High School, KY)
VIDEO LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE Excellent Emily Miller (Liberty High School, MO)
IN-CAMERA FEATURE Superior Corey Allan (Centerville High School, OH)
Superior Nick Lozier (Centerville High School, OH)
Excellent Aimee Guelda (Assumption High School, KY)
Excellent Brittany Lyons (Assumption High School, KY)
Honorable Mention Chris Andreos (Worthington Kilbourne High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Aaron Basgall (Hutchinson High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Joel Andrew Chow (Worthington Kilbourne High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Emily Rau (Washington High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Jeremy Stoecklein (Hutchinson High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Eric Sucher (Washington High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Kayla Wright (Shawnee Mission South High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Triffin Zecy (Shawnee Mission South High School, KS)
ON-AIR REPORTER Superior Meredith Blanke (Gahanna Lincoln High School, OH)
Superior Daniel Horsch (Irvin High School, TX)
Excellent Krista Bartelsmeyer (Aurora High School, MO)
Excellent Lyndsey Hall (Freedom High School, FL)
Honorable Mention Lisa Baldwin (Lakota East High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Amy Drolet (Henry W Grady High School, GA)
Honorable Mention Rosalee Earp (Livingston High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Nicole Iida (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Allison Travis (Worthington Kilbourne High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Ben West (Shawnee Mission South High School, KS)
BROADCAST NEWSWRITING Excellent Kristen Cripe (Assumption High School, KY)
Excellent Francis Riggins (Gahanna Lincoln High School, OH)
Excellent Hailey Schroeter (Allen High School , TX)
Honorable Mention Elizabeth Hyken (Corona Del Sol High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Jerica Irwin (Worthington Kilbourne High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Tom Nolan (Deerfield High School, IL)
VIDEOGRAPHY Superior Jordan Gzesh (Deerfield High School, IL)
Superior Matt Hibbert (La Grande High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Chris Gerke (Worthington Kilbourne High School, OH)
Honorable Mention Robert Ingersol (Shawnee Mission South High School, KS)
VIDEO COMMENTARY Superior Charlotte Drew (Aurora High School, MO)
Superior Traci Duran (Allen High School , TX)
Excellent Matt Meshulam (Deerfield High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Molly Rohal (Gahanna Lincoln High School, OH)
JH/MS NEWSWRITING Superior Megan Craighead (American School in London, )
Honorable Mention Daisy Salinas (John Marshall Middle/High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Adam Wilbur (Maize South Middle School, KS)
JH/MS COMPUTER DESIGN: HEADLINE Honorable Mention Kevin Buck (Maize South Middle School, KS)
JH/MS N/YB PHOTOGRAPHY Excellent Lacey Hudson (Maize South Middle School, KS)