Leading the way in scholastic journalism & media education since 1924

Write-off contest results, spring 2003 (Portland)

1601 entrants
520 winners (32%) in 48 contests
91 superiors (18%)
176 excellents (34%)
254 honorable mentions (49%)

NEWSWRITING
Superior
Traci Carlson (Century High School, OR)
Superior Jennifer Case (El Segundo High School, CA)
Superior Andrea Chang (Cupertino High School, CA)
Superior Matt Cooper (Mount Whitney High School, CA)
Superior Dan Moe (Charles Wright Academy, WA)
Superior Leigh Pogue (Rocky Mountain High School, CO)
Excellent Evan Boyd (Community High School, MI)
Excellent Paul Chaon (Great Falls High School, MT)
Excellent Elizabeth Clendenin (Sacred Hearts Academy, HI)
Excellent JJ Cooper (Corona Del Sol High School, AZ)
Excellent Linn Davis (Milwaukie High School, OR)
Excellent Kate Farrell (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
Excellent Bridget Freiler (Pottsville Area High School, PA)
Excellent Sarah Friedman (Sir Francis Drake High School, CA)
Excellent David Hansen (Spanaway Lake High School, WA)
Excellent Will Harman (Blair High School, NE)
Excellent Joe Hinson (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Excellent Erin Jensen (Bishop Kelly High School, ID)
Excellent John Kolano (Puyallup High School, WA)
Excellent Terri Liu (Schurr High School, CA)
Excellent Drew Parker (West High School, IA)
Excellent Jamie Rodriguez (Irvin High School, TX)
Excellent Cameron Sanchez (Junction City High School, OR)
Excellent Kelsey Schleusener (Fort Collins High School, CO)
Excellent Helen Sim (McLean High School, VA)
Excellent Dianne Smith (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
Excellent Kaylee Sorensen (Mountain Ridge High School, AZ)
Excellent Martha Truax (Stillwater Area High School, MN)
Excellent Betsy Walls (Lake Oswego High School, OR)
Excellent Caitlin Weber (Woodcreek High School, CA)
Excellent Jake Wiederrich (Gresham High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Callie Ashby (Allen High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Inci Atrek (Homestead High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Alicia Barney (Newport High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Anjum Bohkari (CE Utt Middle School, CA)
Honorable Mention Matt Cannella (Gilbert High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Amanda Currier (Cienega High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Grady DeBruin (Montrose High School, CO)
Honorable Mention Laura Diesing (Central High School, NE)
Honorable Mention Jamie Dillion (Gig Harbor High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Ellen Dobie (Bakersfield High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Meghan Graham (Washington High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Amy Heald (Centennial High School, ID)
Honorable Mention Mark Heisser (Tehachapi High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Drew Murphy (Centennial High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Preeti Piplani (Los Altos High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Aruna Prabhala (Monta Vista High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Janel Ruehl (Sherwood High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Ian Spangenberg (Abraham Lincoln High School, IA)
Honorable Mention Casey Thomas (Wenatchee High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Melissa Vanderbeek (Rigby High School, ID)
Honorable Mention Mandy Weiss (North Central High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Jessica Wohlander (Mount Carmel High School, CA)
EDITORIAL WRITING Superior Brandon Adams (Oak Harbor High School, WA)
Superior Nathan Edmunds (JW North High School, CA)
Superior Steven Fiala (Gresham High School, OR)
Excellent Darcy Bender (San Diequito Academy, CA)
Excellent Anne Marie Croft (Iowa City High School, IA)
Excellent Mansi Desai (Cupertino High School, CA)
Excellent Keren Eichen (Newport High School, WA)
Excellent Elizabeth Gray (Lincoln High School, OR)
Excellent Meredith Hauber (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
Excellent Allan Madrid (Schurr High School, CA)
Excellent Erik Pinkston (Rocky Mountain High School, CO)
Excellent Chris Potter (La Grande High School, OR)
Excellent Anjan Prabhuswamy (Mount Carmel High School, CA)
Excellent Jessica Reimer (Judge Memorial Catholic High School, UT)
Excellent Mike Zeeck (Charles Wright Academy, WA)
Honorable Mention Jimmy Anacker (Great Falls High School, MT)
Honorable Mention Gabe Gao (West High School, IA)
Honorable Mention Michelle Geslewitz (New Trier High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Leah Hazard (Bakersfield High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Alexander Henson (Notre Dame High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Jay Jahnsen (W F West High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Edwin Kaplan (Taft High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Nathan Knife (Centennial High School, ID)
Honorable Mention Michael Levin-Gesundheit (Los Altos High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Rachael Marks (Rex Putnam High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Cat Nguyen (Woodcreek High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Dustin Pangonis (Mountain Home High School, ID)
Honorable Mention Brent Peterson (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Karen Schwerin (Sunnyslope High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Vasanth Sridharan (Lynbrook High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Brandon Stine (Fort Collins High School, CO)
Honorable Mention Maylynn Tam (Monta Vista High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Emily Taow (Idaho Falls High School, ID)
Honorable Mention Nichole Tyrey (Central High School, NE)
Honorable Mention Matt Wend (Mount Vernon High School, WA)
FEATURE WRITING Superior Ani Bendorf (Iowa City High School, IA)
Superior Jenna Eckenrode (Corona Del Sol High School, AZ)
Superior Kelly Gilbert (Monta Vista High School, CA)
Superior Caitlin Schoenfelder (La Grande High School, OR)
Excellent Blair Hopkins (Ellensburg High School, WA)
Excellent Lisa Horner (Bismark Century High School, ND)
Excellent Victoria Loustalot (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
Excellent Stephanie Mathieu (Auburn Riverside High School, WA)
Excellent Robin Perenchio (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Carol Anderson (Locust Grove High School, OK)
Honorable Mention Amy Ball (Woodcreek High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Liane Behrens (Kentwood High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Kirsten Brock (Elmira High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Milodie Butsch (Silverton High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Beverly Clemente (Sacred Hearts Academy, HI)
Honorable Mention Bridget Devlin (McLean High School, VA)
Honorable Mention Megan Dodge (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Nicole Doorly (Grant High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Amy Hool (Glenbard North High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Marcus Lawrence (Puyallup High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Dana Moran (Ferndale High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Norr Santz (Schurr High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Kelly Tomlinson (Etiwanda High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Carol Yang (Peninsula High School, WA)
SPORTS WRITING Superior Kyle Odegard (Gilbert High School, AZ)
Superior Chris Stevenson (Ellensburg High School, WA)
Excellent Graham Beckwith (Notre Dame High School, CA)
Excellent Dan Beekman (Garfield High School, WA)
Excellent Jason Brummond (Iowa City High School, IA)
Excellent Joe House (Kickapoo High School, MO)
Excellent Jud Ketvirtis (Puyallup High School, WA)
Excellent Larry Obias (Narbonne High School, CA)
Excellent Andy Palmer (Palo Alto High School, CA)
Excellent Vinh Trang (Monta Vista High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Joanna Ames (Grant High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Luke Andrews (Silverton High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Ed Barket (Pottsville Area High School, PA)
Honorable Mention Chris Bernal (Grand Junction High School, CO)
Honorable Mention Tyler Boulden (North Central High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Joe Cady (North Marion High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Tom Ellison (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
Honorable Mention Joshua Elmer (Burges High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Bryce Hoffman (Los Altos High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Nathan Ivie (Newport High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Chris Johnson (Stillwater Area High School, MN)
Honorable Mention Justin Karp (Cupertino High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Christine Kimura (Schurr High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Dieter Laskowski (Peninsula High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Vinnie Lopes (Allen High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Rachel Manuel (Sacred Hearts Academy, HI)
Honorable Mention Jake McClaskey (Albert Lea High School, MN)
Honorable Mention Kimberlina McKinney (Centennial High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Erick Olson (Lake Oswego High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Daniel Olson (Timberline High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Casey Pikla (Fort Collins High School, CO)
Honorable Mention Justin Ptacnik (Blair High School, NE)
Honorable Mention Mark Sandritter (Oak Harbor High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Matt Schreiner (Auburn Riverside High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Brian Seibel (Sunnyslope High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Steve Sibson (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Keith Simovic (Gresham High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Ty Smith (Montrose High School, CO)
Honorable Mention Charley Tauer (St Thomas High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Amelia Veneziano (Richland High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Jim Zadick (Great Falls High School, MT)
REVIEW WRITING Superior Robby Alwin (Ellensburg High School, WA)
Superior Tony Andrules (Libertyville High School, IL)
Superior Kristen Barta (Palo Alto High School, CA)
Superior Marisa Beahm (Rocky Mountain High School, CO)
Superior Brianne Burrowes (Polson High School, MT)
Superior Derrick Clements (Bear Creek High School, CA)
Excellent Adriana Campos (JW North High School, CA)
Excellent Kat Farley (McQueen High School, NV)
Excellent Keegan Hamilton (W F West High School, WA)
Excellent Annah Inocente (Narbonne High School, CA)
Excellent Nick Lundholm (Community High School, MI)
Excellent Tanja Tlusty (North Marion High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Theresa Deocales (Notre Dame High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Jenny Douthett (Centennial High School, CA)
Honorable Mention David Edwards (Garfield High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Anthony Greer (Washington High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Nicole Irvin (Gov J R Rogers High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Vincent Leber (Abraham Lincoln High School, IA)
Honorable Mention Florence Lui (Cupertino High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Lauren Miller (Mesa High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Alex Mo (Los Altos High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Lindsey Mullens (Sherwood High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Shawn Query (Puyallup High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Ian Rios (Bakersfield High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Eric Seguy (Camarillo High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Tracy Zhang (Lynbrook High School, CA)
EDITORIAL CARTOONING Superior Ted Lee (Newport High School, WA)
Superior Susanna Negrete (San Gabriel High School, CA)
Superior Eric Schwab (Sir Francis Drake High School, CA)
Excellent Brandon Anderson (Sandia High School, NM)
Excellent Jason Bach (Gresham High School, OR)
Excellent Luke Donovan (Glenbard North High School, IL)
Excellent Tony Kim (Gov J R Rogers High School, WA)
Excellent Connor Meigs (Central High School, NE)
Excellent Jimmy Purcell (Etiwanda High School, CA)
Excellent Amy Silver (Fort Collins High School, CO)
Excellent Michael Walienfels (Richland High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Amy Endicott (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
Honorable Mention Erin Hudson (Wenatchee High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Nick Katagiri (Lincoln High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Barbara Leon (Taft High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Joanna Metoki (Schurr High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Jamison Murphy (Centennial High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Lai Xu (Westview High School, CA)
RADIO NEWS Superior Cory Kalanick (Great Falls High School, MT)
Excellent Patrick O’Keefe (Allen High School, TX)
Excellent John Strong (Lake Oswego High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Janelle Eastridge (Bakersfield High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Monica Miranda (El Segundo High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Rashmi Sridhara (Monta Vista High School, CA)
COPY EDITING/HEADLINE/CAPTION WRITING Superior Sarah Ciurej (Blair High School, NE)
Superior Megan Gage (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
Superior Alison Takemura (Schurr High School, CA)
Excellent Megan Nyburg (Junction City High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Jen Caldwell (Timberline High School,
Honorable Mention Valerie Castellano (Horizon High School,
Honorable Mention Philip Edmundson (St Thomas High
Honorable Mention Kristie Geist (Mount Carmel High School,
Honorable Mention Tony Helmbolt (Auburn Riverside High
Honorable Mention Martin Hogan (Ellensburg High School,
Honorable Mention Nicole Huber (Thomas Downey High
Honorable Mention Christina Johnson (Wenatchee High
Honorable Mention Albert Wang (Los Altos High School, CA)
NEWSPAPER LAYOUT Superior Natalie Judah (Timberline High School, WA)
Superior Sylvia Masuda (Narbonne High School, CA)
Superior Bonnie Streft (Horizon High School, AZ)
Superior Evyn Williams (Newport High School, WA)
Excellent Alex Abnos (Shawnee Mission East High School, KS)
Excellent Kimber Holt (Granite Bay High School, CA)
Excellent Matthew Iriondo (Centennial High School, ID)
Excellent Corissa Krueger (Stillwater Area High School, MN)
Excellent Michael Preysman (Homestead High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Evan Chan (Schurr High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Katie Duncan (Bakersfield High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Cesar Sarabia (Coronado High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Will Sullivan (Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS)
Honorable Mention Mark Taggart (Cody High School, WY)
NEWSMAGAZINE LAYOUT Excellent Gary Clark (Timberline High School, WA)
Excellent Karalee Sargent (Auburn Riverside High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Katie Fink (Fort Collins High School, CO)
Honorable Mention Matt Franks (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Meryl Sines (Coronado High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Cynthia Trejo (Irvin High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Vanessa Wires (Great Falls High School, MT)
Honorable Mention Lala Wu (Garfield High School, WA)
ADVERTISING Superior Nate Campen (Gig Harbor High School, WA)
Superior Laura Croswaite (Bremerton High School, WA)
Superior Liz Reed (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Excellent Jenny Brooks (Skyline High School, ID)
Excellent Ashley Brown (Central High School, NE)
Excellent Cynthia Hsu (Lynbrook High School, CA)
Excellent Lisha Lee (Palo Alto High School, CA)
Excellent Zephyr Mocettini (Capital High School, ID)
Excellent Matt Richmond (Gov J R Rogers High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Elizabeth Burlingame (Puyallup High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Erin Glueckert (Polson High School, MT)
Honorable Mention Justine Lee (Monta Vista High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Amanda Middleton (Great Falls High School, MT)
Honorable Mention Madeline Tebon-Tazzioli (Libertyville High School, IL)
YEARBOOK COPY: SPORTS Superior Courtney Ngai (Sunset High School, OR)
Excellent Rachael Cope (Skyline High School, ID)
Excellent Kaitlin Hartnett (Central High School, NE)
Excellent Kate Jordan (Del Campo High School, CA)
Excellent Kari Opp (Wenatchee High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Christa Beal (Fort Collins High School, CO)
Honorable Mention Todd Schlossman (Fargo South High School, ND)
YEARBOOK COPY: ACADEMICS Superior Vivian Chau (Convent of the Sacred Heart HS , CA)
Superior Samantha Ziesemer (Tremper High School, WI)
Excellent Minh-Dic Huynh (St Thomas High School, TX)
Excellent Julia Wald (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Breeanne Carlsrud (Fargo South High School, ND)
Honorable Mention Vivan Chin (Homestead High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Emanuel Costache (Milwaukie High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Aimee Forster (JW North High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Nathaly Henriquez (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Jennifer Ho (Cupertino High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Stacy Lively (Sunset High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Stephen Mushegan (San Gabriel High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Amy Powell (South Kitsap High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Kelsie Schuster (Great Falls High School, MT)
YEARBOOK COPY: CLUBS Superior Danny Kafoglis (St Thomas High School, TX)
Superior Hongmey Zhen (Centennial High School, ID)
Excellent Michael Axel (Sunset High School, OR)
Excellent Mandy Gariepy (Homestead High School, CA)
Excellent Lindsay Peter (Palm Harbor University High School, FL)
Honorable Mention Cassie Ashby (Allen High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Amanda Berg (Fort Collins High School, CO)
Honorable Mention Amanda Kuharik (Irvin High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Jin Sung (Coppell High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Kaitlyn Ulmer (Tremper High School, WI)
YEARBOOK COPY: STUDENT LIFE Superior Jessica Ly (Schurr High School, CA)
Superior James O’Connor (St Thomas High School, TX)
Superior Melissa Opper (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
Superior Lauren Santore (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Excellent Jessica Andrews (Sunset High School, OR)
Excellent Ashley Carey (Lee’s Summit North High School, MO)
Excellent Vanessa Do (Westview High School, CA)
Excellent Anne Heideman (Grand Junction High School, CO)
Excellent Rick Herrera (Bel Air High School, TX)
Excellent Kaity Johnson (Newport High School, WA)
Excellent Jennifer Moore (Shawnee Mission North High School, KS)
Excellent Raeann Mundell (Del Campo High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Kathy Adelman (Junction City High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Julie Clark (Pleasant Valley High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Shoshana Davis (Dobson High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Staci Dobbins (Centennial High School, ID)
Honorable Mention Annie Donaldson (Fargo South High School, ND)
Honorable Mention Courtney Grovenstuk (Kankakee Valley High School, IN)
Honorable Mention Adam Harding (Sabino High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Christie Hoover (Coppell High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Hadar Keren-Cid (Cupertino High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Kaitlyn Spradling (Corona del Sol High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Kim Stearns (Horizon High School, AZ)
YEARBOOK LAYOUT: THEME Superior Dane Dowe (Tremper High School, WI)
Superior Alicia Parsons (Pleasant Valley High School, CA)
Excellent Cristi Parker (Coronado High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Laura Freeman (Irvin High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Maggie Meyer (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
YEARBOOK LAYOUT: INSIDE PAGES Excellent Amelia Nardinger (Great Falls High School, MT)
Excellent Alissa Ofelia Wertz (Lincoln High School, CA)
Excellent Meredith Worcester (Puyallup High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Molly Bedford (Tillamook High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Victoria Liao (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Kayla Lopez (Daniel Webster Middle School, CA)
Honorable Mention Brenna Murphy (Bear Creek High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Caily Roth (Corona del Sol High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Rachel Snyder (Tremper High School, WI)
YEARBOOK COVER/ENDSHEETS Superior Christen Fratter (Chantilly High School, VA)
Superior Jewel Mucklin (Tremper High School, WI)
Excellent Stacy Chamberlain (Corona del Sol High School, AZ)
Excellent Mary Park (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
Honorable Mention Thera Gonis (Sunset High School, OR)
LITERARY MAGAZINE: LAYOUT Superior James Eberlein (Emerald Ridge High School, WA)
Superior Paige Hill (Bakersfield High School, CA)
Excellent Simon Aleksander (Capital High School, ID)
Excellent Allison Nagata (Schurr High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Stephanie Foreman (Stillwater Area High School, MN)
Honorable Mention Mike Smith (Central High School, NE)
Honorable Mention Erin Van Campen (JW North High School, CA)
LITERARY MAGAZINE: POETRY Superior Ann Kleinsasser (Bakersfield High School, CA)
Superior Natalie Ung (Centennial High School, ID)
Excellent Drew Cline (Sunnyslope High School, AZ)
Excellent Shamala Gallagher (Lynbrook High School, CA)
Excellent Shady Grove Oliver (JW North High School, CA)
Excellent David Woods (El Segundo High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Ashley Jelinek (Tremper High School, WI)
Honorable Mention Sharanya Kumaravel (Monta Vista High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Melissa Lamberton (Pueblo Magnet High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Lorena Landeros (Junction City High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Kayin Mathae (Silverton High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Francie Neukom (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
Honorable Mention Emily Smith (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Jesi Woodberry (Irvin High School, TX)
LITERARY MAGAZINE: ILLUSTRATION Superior Edmond Hunter (Pueblo Magnet High School, AZ)
Excellent Ilsa Trummer (Junction City High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Francois Hughes (Palo Alto High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Alicia Junker (Milwaukie High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Andrina Tran (JW North High School, CA)
COMPUTER DESIGN/HEADLINE Superior Dave McKeown (Pottsville Area High School, PA)
Excellent Katie Koshlucher (Tremper High School, WI)
Excellent David Lui (Schurr High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Eric Johnston (Gig Harbor High School, WA)
COMPUTER DESIGN: LOGO Superior Ky Jacoby (Tremper High School, WI)
Excellent Blake Sandstrom (Gig Harbor High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Calvin Wu (Lynbrook High School, CA)
COMPUTER DESIGN: INFOGRAPHICS Superior James Morgan (Mount Whitney High School, CA)
Excellent Matt Alfred (Gig Harbor High School, WA)
Excellent Jessie Grewal (Tremper High School, WI)
Excellent Cindy Ung (Schurr High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Patricia Perry (Daniel Webster Middle School, CA)
Honorable Mention Matt Wilkins (Blair High School, NE)
COMPUTER DESIGN: ADVERTISING Superior Robert Campbell (Schurr High School, CA)
Superior Seth Ellsworth (Rigby High School, ID)
Excellent Mindy Herbert (Junction City High School, OR)
Excellent Jamie Himebauch (Mount Whitney High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Tiyonia Echols (Bear Creek High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Lyndsi Francois (Tremper High School, WI)
COMPUTER DESIGN: ART ILLUSTRATION Superior Daniel Reyes (Bear Creek High School, CA)
Excellent Chris Alexander (Camarillo High School, CA)
Excellent Christopher Chu (Schurr High School, CA)
Excellent Jessica Jackson (Gig Harbor High School, WA)
Excellent John McCartney (Peninsula High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Lara Parker (Tremper High School, WI)
COMPUTER DESIGN: PHOTOSHOP ART Superior Divyesh Lalloobhai (Coppell High School, TX)
Superior Jake Rubin (Rocky Mountain High School, CO)
Excellent Stephen Kelly (Daniel Webster Middle School, CA)
Excellent Paula Salhany (Central High School, NE)
Honorable Mention Paul Burmenko (Shawnee Mission North High School, KS)
Honorable Mention Eric Doster (Thomas Downey High SChool, CA)
Honorable Mention Katie Westhoff (Puyallup High School, WA)
B&W NEWSPAPER PHOTOGRAPHY Superior Michelle Dean (Shawnee Mission North High School, KS)
Superior Cara Ganders (Timberline High School, WA)
Superior Michelle Pelissero (Allen High School, TX)
Excellent Teresa Brady (Bremerton High School, WA)
Excellent Adrian Cubillas (Pueblo Magnet High School, AZ)
Excellent Amanda Enriquez (Cody High School, WY)
Excellent Tami Garwood (Elmira High School, OR)
Excellent Eric Richins (Idaho Falls High School, ID)
Honorable Mention Stephanie Bayless (Centennial High School, ID)
Honorable Mention Jessica Celestine (Daniel Webster Middle School, CA)
Honorable Mention Holli Helfinstine (Sunnyslope High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Andy McKittrick (Great Falls High School, MT)
Honorable Mention Jesse Radin (Cupertino High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Rachel Wichlacz (Skyline High School, ID)
Honorable Mention Ryan Zirk (Gresham High School, OR)
B&W YEARBOOK PHOTOGRAPHY Superior Eddie Landry (St Thomas High School, TX)
Excellent Chris Emerson (Burges High School, TX)
Excellent Katie Jones (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Excellent Amy Laslett (Sacramento Country Day School, CA)
Excellent Peter Savage (Gresham High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Karla Gonzalez (JW North High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Pete Lumbis (Abraham Lincoln High School, IA)
Honorable Mention James McAllister (Shawnee Mission North High School, KS)
COLOR NEWPAPER PHOTGRAPHY Superior Kelly Lundquist (Thomas Downey High SChool, CA)
Superior Channing McCabe (Judge Memorial Catholic High School, UT)
Excellent Sarah Acosta (Burges High School, TX)
Excellent Travis Christian (Allen High School, TX)
Excellent Travis Rhoades (Blair High School, NE)
Excellent Jennifer Sande (Reno High School, NV)
Honorable Mention Frank Martinez (JW North High School, CA)
COLOR YEARBOOK PHOTO Superior Raquel Cervantes (Thomas Downey High SChool, CA)
Superior Meredith Pewitt (Allen High School, TX)
Superior Jonathan Tauber (St Thomas High School, TX)
Excellent Jake Donahue (Junction City High School, OR)
Excellent April Kim (Torrey Pines High School, CA)
Excellent Justin Kingery (Mansfield High School, MO)
Excellent Meliss Lingray (Tremper High School, WI)
Excellent Brittany Nelson (Great Falls High School, MT)
Excellent Adrianne Rosenberg (JW North High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Hudson Boyer (Highland High School, AZ)
Honorable Mention Freddy Emanuel (Coppell High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Daniel Han (Sunny Hills High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Adam Kazmierski (Arrowhead Christian Academy, CA)
Honorable Mention Charlie Massopust (Edina High School, MN)
Honorable Mention Summer Sanders (Del Campo High School, CA)
TWO WEEKS’ WORK Superior Katie Herrmann (Tremper High School, WI)
Superior Ray Gonzales (Thomas Downey High SChool, CA)
Excellent Sara Nevels (Horizon High School, AZ)
Excellent Shauna Ramey (Junction City High School, OR)
Excellent Katy Stergionis (Great Falls High School, MT)
Excellent Dan Doucette (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Ray Gonzales (Thomas Downey High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Tim Kupsick (Gresham High School, OR)
PHOTO EDITING Excellent Jennifer Bigham (Lee’s Summit North High School, MO)
Excellent Priscilla Cheng (Schurr High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Courtney Carnahan (Kickapoo High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Kris Greeley-Roberts (Milwaukie High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Marla Schevker (Westview High School, CA)
VIDEO NEWS STORY Superior Ben Cruz (Del Valle High School, TX)
Superior Ashley La`a (Waianae High School, HI)
Superior Kelli Nunes (Waianae High School, HI)
Superior Celina Rodriguez (Del Valle High School, TX)
Excellent Mark Blakley (Washington High School, MO)
Excellent Robby DuBroc (Blue Valley Northwest High School, KS)
Excellent Sarah Hall (Hillcrest High School, MO)
Excellent Corrie McWilliams (Washington High School, MO)
Excellent Jenna Wixson (Hillcrest High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Cameron Currier (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Jillian Derpack (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Matt Fiddler (CE Utt Middle School, CA)
Honorable Mention Tyler Morton (Hoover High School, AL)
Honorable Mention Spencer Porcella (CE Utt Middle School, CA)
VIDEO SPORTS STORY Superior Trevor McBride (Washington High School, MO)
Superior Joe Morgan (Washington High School, MO)
Excellent Brayson Burchfiel (Allen High School , TX)
Excellent Carolyn Eastman (Hillcrest High School, MO)
Excellent Holly Stephens (Waianae High School, HI)
Excellent Alex Wiebel (Allen High School , TX)
Honorable Mention Daniel Chavez (Del Valle High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Nick Niziolek (Cody High School, WY)
Honorable Mention Jesse Robinson (Cody High School, WY)
Honorable Mention Luis Stiles (Del Valle High School, TX)
VIDEO FEATURE STORY Superior Jakob Burlin (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Superior Danny Dodson (Allen High School , TX)
Superior Jennifer Thomas (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Superior Steve Zawilinski (Allen High School , TX)
Excellent Mandy Billings (Fort Collins High School, CO)
Excellent Anthony Matrone (Hillcrest High School, MO)
Excellent Jeremy Wells (Hillcrest High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Brenda Acosta (Del Valle High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Dan Agam (Deerfield High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Emily Flom (Abraham Lincoln High School, IA)
Honorable Mention Beatriz Tapia (Del Valle High School, TX)
VIDEO COMMERCIAL/PSA Superior Paul Corona (Del Valle High School, TX)
Superior Keoni Fernandez (Waianae High School, HI)
Excellent Andy Best (Shelley High School, ID)
Excellent Samantha MacLaren (Palmdale High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Erika Maldonado (Notre Dame High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Cathy Roes (Cody High School, WY)
Honorable Mention Bryan Snider (Hillcrest High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Eric Sucher (Washington High School, MO)
VIDEO LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE Honorable Mention Joel Zink (McQueen High School, NV)
IN-CAMERA FEATURE Superior Brandon Goodwin (Hillcrest High School, MO)
Superior Ryan Burrell (Hillcrest High School, MO)
Excellent Jarid McCool (Junction City High School, OR)
Excellent Jamie Rear (Junction City High School, OR)
Honorable Mention Renee Bongo (Waianae High School, HI)
Honorable Mention Cosmo Grajeda (Irvin High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Daniel Horsch (Irvin High School, TX)
Honorable Mention Keone Taaca (Waianae High School, HI)
ON-AIR REPORTER Superior Chris Sheklian (Mount Whitney High School, CA)
Excellent Chelayne Scott (Hillcrest High School, MO)
Excellent Erika Taylor (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Kristen Juarez (Palmdale High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Lindsay Moore (Coronado High School, TX)
BROADCAST NEWSRITING Superior Angela Staiger (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Christina Biladeau (Mountlake Terrace High School, WA)
Honorable Mention Ryan Burrell (Hillcrest High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Edith Tapia (Del Valle High School, TX)
VIDEOGRAPHY Superior Nick Smith (Waianae High School, HI)
Excellent Paul Corona (Del Valle High School, TX)
Excellent Todd Lett (Hoover High School, AL)
Excellent Megan Young (Hillcrest High School, MO)
Honorable Mention Derek Bohman (Shelley High School, ID)
Honorable Mention Jordan Gzesh (Deerfield High School, IL)
Honorable Mention Andrew Mason (Deerfield High School, IL)
VIDEO COMMENTARY Superior Jasmine Ng (Schurr High School, CA)
Excellent Garrett Anderson (Palmdale High School, CA)
Honorable Mention Jenn Jarvis (Hillcrest High School, MO)
JH/MS NEWSWRITING Excellent Patrick Bunney (CE Utt Middle School, CA)
Honorable Mention Lisette Saldana (Daniel Webster Middle School, CA)
JH/MS LAYOUT: INSIDE PAGES Excellent Megan Emory (Alice Vail Middle School , AZ)
Excellent Chelsea Shenton (CE Utt Middle School, CA)
Honorable Mention Heather Higgins (Daniel Webster Middle School, CA)
JH/MS COMPUTER DESIGN: HEADLINE Superior Allison Brown (CE Utt Middle School, CA)
Excellent Justice Duffy (Daniel Webster Middle School, CA)
JH/MS PHOTOGRAPHY Superior Justin Pitts (CE Utt Middle School, CA)
Excellent Alicia Wright (Daniel Webster Middle School, CA)
Honorable Mention Ashley Federer (Alice Vail Middle School , AZ)