Leading the way in scholastic journalism & media education since 1924

Write-off contest results, spring 2002 (Phoenix)

SUMMARY
Total contests 49
Total entries 1534
Superiors 71
Excellents 146
Honorable Mentions 217

 

Newswriting Superior Ben Casad Auburn Riverside High School (Auburn, WA)
Superior Jennifer Vest Blue Valley High School (Stilwell, KS)
Superior Kim Cutler Monta Vista High School (Cupertino, CA)
Excellent Callie Ashby Allen High School (Allen, TX)
Excellent Joe Hinson Mountlake Terrace High School (Mountlake Terrace, WA)
Honorable Mention Paige Hill Bakersfield High School (Bakersfield, CA)
Honorable Mention Erin Jensen Bishop Kelly High School (Boise, ID)
Honorable Mention Marian Sasry Glenbard North High School (Carol Stream, IL)
Honorable Mention Heidi McCubbin Liberty High School (Liberty, MO)
Honorable Mention Jake Seliger Newport High School (Bellevue, WA)
Honorable Mention Zachary Goldstein Sacramento Country Day School (Sacramento, CA)
Editorial Writing Superior Kaitlin Butz Central High School (Omaha, NE)
Superior John Timmer Sacramento Country Day School (Sacramento, CA)
Superior Stephanie Tsukamoto Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
Excellent Melissa Brown Bishop Kelly High School (Boise, ID)
Excellent Dianna Heitz Glenbard North High School (Carol Stream, IL)
Excellent Chase Mohney Great Falls High School (Great Falls, MT)
Excellent Desaray Pfanenstiel Irvin High School (El Paso, TX)
Excellent Chris Potter La Grande High School (La Grande, OR)
Excellent Supriya Misra Pleasant Valley High School (Chico, CA)
Excellent Amy Olsen Skyline High School (Idaho Falls, ID)
Honorable Mention Heather Sudweeks Bear Creek High School (Stockton, CA)
Honorable Mention Andy Nelson Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
Honorable Mention Matt Goodwin Casa Roble High School (Orangevale, CA)
Honorable Mention Mike Price Corona Del Sol High School (Tempe, AZ)
Honorable Mention Andrea Chang Cupertino High School (Cupertino, CA)
Honorable Mention Noah Bieber Davenport Central High School (Davenport, IA)
Honorable Mention Mandy Billings Fort Collins High School (Fort Collins, CO)
Honorable Mention Veronica Hernandez Hononegah High School (Rockton, IL)
Honorable Mention Brianna Van Erp Los Altos High School (Los Altos, CA)
Honorable Mention Courtney Linehan Lyons Township High School (La Grange, IL)
Honorable Mention Lisa Walsh Mesa High School (Mesa, AZ)
Honorable Mention Aruna Prabhala Monta Vista High School (Cupertino, CA)
Honorable Mention Beth Lee Mountain Ridge High School (Glendale, AZ)
Honorable Mention Jessica Wohlander Mt Carmel High School (San Diego, CA)
Honorable Mention Ryan Hatt Narbonne High School (Harbor City, CA)
Honorable Mention Nicole Peasley North Marion High School (Aurora, OR)
Honorable Mention Ryan Chaddick Quartz Hill High School (Quartz Hill, CA)
Honorable Mention Lindsey Knowles San Diequito Academy (Encinitas, CA)
Honorable Mention Lindsay Kelly Sandia High School (Albuquerque, NM)
Honorable Mention Savannah Cummings Sandpoint High School (Sandpoint, ID)
Honorable Mention Kate Gillette Silverton East High School (Silverton, OR)
Honorable Mention Nabiha Syed Troy High School (Fullerton, CA)
Honorable Mention Devin Crocco Woodcreek High School (Roseville, CA)
Feature Writing Superior Christie Wright Centennial High School (Boise, ID)
Excellent Megan Dodge Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
Excellent Jamie Zakoski La Costa Canyon High School (Carlsbad, CA)
Excellent Lisa Campbell Mountain Ridge High School (Glendale, AZ)
Excellent Shannon DeGroff Quartz Hill High School (Quartz Hill, CA)
Excellent Susan Klein Sacramento Country Day School (Sacramento, CA)
Excellent Tian Lee Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
Excellent Leanne Do Shorewood High School (Shoreline, WA)
Excellent Liberty Peralta Waianae High School (Waianae, HI)
Honorable Mention Leah Lohse Albert Lea High School (Albert Lea, MN)
Honorable Mention Lauren Lamp Charles Wright Academy (Tacoma, WA)
Honorable Mention Merritt Watts Claremont High School (Claremont, CA)
Honorable Mention Emily Schumacher Corona Del Sol High School (Tempe, AZ)
Honorable Mention Brian Barney Findlay High School (Findlay, OH)
Honorable Mention Angel Harvey Hillcrest High School (Idaho Falls, ID)
Honorable Mention Adriana Campos JW North High School (Riverside, CA)
Honorable Mention Breanna Cameron Kickapoo High School (Springfield, MO)
Honorable Mention Marites Velasquez Las Vegas Academy (Las Vegas, NV)
Honorable Mention Brittany Draffen Liberty High School (Liberty, MO)
Honorable Mention Dawna Romey Sandy High School (Sandy, OR)
Honorable Mention Dallas Read Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS)
Honorable Mention Jennifer Herr Silverton East High School (Silverton, OR)
Honorable Mention Jon Franklin Stillwater Area High School (Stillwater, MN)
Sports Writing Excellent Andrew Khaleghipour Allen High School (Allen, TX)
Excellent Andrew Tate Capital High School (Boise, ID)
Excellent Chris Aponick Central High School (Omaha, NE)
Excellent Justin Karp Cupertino High School (Cupertino, CA)
Excellent Matt Ross Enumclaw High School (Enumclaw, WA)
Excellent Ben Coltrin Hillcrest High School (Idaho Falls, ID)
Excellent Jason Bonadurer Milwaukie High School (Milwaukie, OR)
Excellent Kelly Gilbert Monta Vista High School (Cupertino, CA)
Excellent Chesleigh Keene Montezuma-Cortez High School (Cortez, CO)
Excellent Shawn Clancy Saint Charles High School (Saint Charles, IL)
Excellent Matt Vanderwall Silverton East High School (Silverton, OR)
Excellent Luke Andrews Silverton West High School (Silverton, OR)
Excellent Nick Tammaro St Thomas High School (Houston, TX)
Excellent Ben Truscott Wenatchee High School (Wenatchee, WA)
Honorable Mention Matt Schreiner Auburn Riverside High School (Auburn, WA)
Honorable Mention Kris Nicklawsky Big Sky High School (Missoula, MT)
Honorable Mention Matt Kaplan Claremont High School (Claremont, CA)
Honorable Mention Alex Lundquist Eagle High School (Eagle, ID)
Honorable Mention Jeff Hoodzow Highland High School (Gilbert, AZ)
Honorable Mention Angie Lin Lynbrook High School (San Jose, CA)
Honorable Mention Laura Furr Mansfield High School (Mansfield, MO)
Honorable Mention Sharon Brooks Mountain Ridge High School (Glendale, AZ)
Honorable Mention Steve Sibson Mountlake Terrace High School (Mountlake Terrace, WA)
Honorable Mention Joe Cady North Marion High School (Aurora, OR)
Honorable Mention Dirk Newton Olathe North High School (Olathe, KS)
Honorable Mention David Calvert Reno High School (Reno, NV)
Honorable Mention Chelsea Perino Sandia High School (Albuquerque, NM)
Honorable Mention Mark Anderson Sandia Preparatory School (Albuquerque, NM)
Honorable Mention Mat Arnold Stillwater Area High School (Stillwater, MN)
Review Writing Superior Lauern Schenkman Bakersfield High School (Bakersfield, CA)
Superior Lance Deal Gresham High School (Gresham, OR)
Superior Mike Eastman JW North High School (Riverside, CA)
Superior Carl Schottmiller Lakota West High School (West Chester, OH)
Superior Tracy Zhang Lynbrook High School (San Jose, CA)
Superior Matt Burkett Mountain View High School (Mesa , AZ)
Superior Annah Inocente Narbonne High School (Harbor City, CA)
Excellent Jessica Navarro Bel Air High School (El Paso, TX)
Excellent Chris Kuhlman Camarillo High School (Camarillo, CA)
Excellent Jared Bailey Crenshaw High School (Los Angeles, CA)
Excellent Matt Hauck Fort Collins High School (Fort Collins, CO)
Excellent Jacob Johnson Great Falls High School (Great Falls, MT)
Excellent Priya Prasad Homestead High School (Cupertino, CA)
Excellent Christine Han Las Vegas Academy (Las Vegas, NV)
Excellent Stacey Anderson Live Oak High School (Morgan Hill, CA)
Excellent Angeline Baecker Los Altos High School (Los Altos, CA)
Excellent Lacey Wolf McQueen High School (Reno, NV)
Excellent Bonnie Lee Newport High School (Bellevue, WA)
Excellent Kate Schweitzer Oakville Senior High School (Saint Louis, MO)
Excellent Corrina Psomadakis Peninsula High School (Gig Harbor, WA)
Excellent Elaine Wu Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
Excellent Spencer Branham Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS)
Honorable Mention Amber Gartman Allen High School (Allen, TX)
Honorable Mention Shannon Grigg Auburn Riverside High School (Auburn, WA)
Honorable Mention Emy Tibangin Bear Creek High School (Stockton, CA)
Honorable Mention Layne Gabriel Central High School (Omaha, NE)
Honorable Mention Garrett McDonald Coeur D’Alene High School (Coeur D’ Alene, ID)
Honorable Mention Ari Aster Desert Academy (Santa Fe, NM)
Honorable Mention Darcy Shepard E C Reed High School (Sparks, NV)
Honorable Mention Jennifer Williams Eagle High School (Eagle, ID)
Honorable Mention Toni Benigno Glenbard North High School (Carol Stream, IL)
Honorable Mention Bansari Sheth Irvine High School (Irvine, CA)
Honorable Mention Jenny Donadio La Costa Canyon High School (Carlsbad, CA)
Honorable Mention Margie Herman Marian High School (Omaha, NE)
Honorable Mention Lauren Miller Mesa High School (Mesa, AZ)
Honorable Mention Shawn Brouwer Mt Whitney High School (Visalia, CA)
Honorable Mention Shawn Query Puyallup High School (Puyallup, WA)
Honorable Mention Elise Craig Sacramento Country Day School (Sacramento, CA)
Honorable Mention Kerac Falk Thousand Oaks High School (Thousand Oaks, CA)
Editorial Cartooning Superior Luke Donovan Glenbard North High School (Carol Stream, IL)
Superior Jason Haniuk JW North High School (Riverside, CA)
Superior Kasey Gifford Skyline High School (Idaho Falls, ID)
Excellent Nick Wilson Carl Hayden High School (Phoenix, AZ)
Excellent Kenrick Kin Lynbrook High School (San Jose, CA)
Honorable Mention Bryan Miller Auburn Riverside High School (Auburn, WA)
Honorable Mention Jonathan Paik Gov J R Rogers High School (Puyallup, WA)
Honorable Mention Nicole Tyler McQueen High School (Reno, NV)
Honorable Mention Bryan Hong Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
Radio News Excellent Christy Daugherty Allen High School (Allen, TX)
Honorable Mention Cassie McClure Clovis High School (Clovis, NM)
Copy Editing / Headline / Caption Writing Superior Jeff Bellisario Lyons Township High School (La Grange, IL)
Excellent Rosie Farias Irvine High School (Irvine, CA)
Excellent Carol Chang Newport High School (Bellevue, WA)
Excellent Carney Chan Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
Excellent Jennifer Zimbal Silverado High School (Las Vegas, NV)
Honorable Mention Lisa Cook Allen High School (Allen, TX)
Honorable Mention Naveen Nunna Camarillo High School (Camarillo, CA)
Honorable Mention Brandon Stine Fort Collins High School (Fort Collins, CO)
Honorable Mention Suzanne Trujillo Gresham High School (Gresham, OR)
Honorable Mention Ashley Kibler Homestead High School (Cupertino, CA)
Honorable Mention Shiv Bhanu JW North High School (Riverside, CA)
Honorable Mention Brandon Katz Lynbrook High School (San Jose, CA)
Honorable Mention Katie Ryan Marian High School (Omaha, NE)
Honorable Mention Yun Long McQueen High School (Reno, NV)
Honorable Mention Tara Tycksen Milwaukie High School (Milwaukie, OR)
Honorable Mention Tasha Lindstrom Mountain Ridge High School (Glendale, AZ)
Honorable Mention Shannon Burke Oakville Senior High School (Saint Louis, MO)
Honorable Mention Jud Ketvirtis Puyallup High School (Puyallup, WA)
Honorable Mention Megan Gage Sacramento Country Day School (Sacramento, CA)
Honorable Mention Nichole Congrove Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS)
Honorable Mention Nathan Friend Shorewood High School (Shoreline, WA)
Honorable Mention Patrick McLauchlan St Thomas High School (Houston, TX)
Honorable Mention Daniel Linge Wenatchee High School (Wenatchee, WA)
Newspaper – Layout Excellent Matt Wynn Central High School (Omaha, NE)
Honorable Mention Tristen Lopez Coronado High School (El Paso, TX)
Honorable Mention Dana Chen Cupertino High School (Cupertino, CA)
Honorable Mention Michael Preysman Homestead High School (Cupertino, CA)
Honorable Mention Sufi Sidhu Irvine High School (Irvine, CA)
Honorable Mention Jake Berado La Grande High School (La Grande, OR)
Honorable Mention Kevin Wu Lynbrook High School (San Jose, CA)
Honorable Mention Celeb Beasley Muncie Central High School (Muncie, IN)
Newsmagazine – Layout Superior James Eberlein Emerald Ridge High School (South Hill, WA)
Excellent Doug Meigs Central High School (Omaha, NE)
Excellent Floria Chi Lynbrook High School (San Jose, CA)
Excellent Corissa Krueger Stillwater Area High School (Stillwater, MN)
Honorable Mention Karalee Sargent Auburn Riverside High School (Auburn, WA)
Honorable Mention Katie Fink Fort Collins High School (Fort Collins, CO)
Honorable Mention Deborah Cughan Puyallup High School (Puyallup, WA)
Advertising Superior Mike Tapia Dobson High School (Mesa, AZ)
Excellent Michelle Mefferd Johnston High School (Johnston, IA)
Excellent Andrea Weishaar West Fargo High School (West Fargo, ND)
Honorable Mention Jeffrey Schwartz Coronado High School (El Paso, TX)
Honorable Mention Roma Modi Irvine High School (Irvine, CA)
Honorable Mention Chris Kelly Mountain Ridge High School (Glendale, AZ)
Honorable Mention Stacy Chan Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
Yearbook Copy / Caption – Sports Superior William Britt Arrowhead Christian Academy (Redlands, CA)
Excellent Amanda Tackett Casa Roble High School (Orangevale, CA)
Excellent Kevin Jones Central High School (Omaha, NE)
Excellent Stephanie Freeman Thomas Downey High SChool (Modesto, CA)
Honorable Mention Liz Russell Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
Honorable Mention Danielle Harmon Emerald Ridge High School (South Hill, WA)
Honorable Mention Grace Schopper Johnston High School (Johnston, IA)
Honorable Mention Amy Snyder Olathe North High School (Olathe, KS)
Honorable Mention Michelle Vogel Pleasant Valley High School (Chico, CA)
Honorable Mention Sydney Wasserman Sacramento Country Day School (Sacramento, CA)
Honorable Mention Allison Finch Shawnee Mission North High School (Overland Park, KS)
Yearbook Copy / Caption – Academics Excellent Dan Wright Oakville Senior High School (Saint Louis, MO)
Honorable Mention Thanh Mai Camarillo High School (Camarillo, CA)
Honorable Mention Whitney Snow Coronado High School (El Paso, TX)
Honorable Mention Anna Chan Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
Honorable Mention Danny Kafoglis St Thomas High School (Houston, TX)
Yearbook Copy / Caption – Clubs Excellent Christine Castro JW North High School (Riverside, CA)
Excellent Lindsay Peter Palm Harbor University High School (Palm Harbor, FL)
Excellent Valerie Shum Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
Honorable Mention Megan Hughes Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
Honorable Mention Ashley Mingin Davenport Central High School (Davenport, IA)
Honorable Mention Sarah Arneson Lakeville High School (Lakeville, MN)
Honorable Mention Beth Whorton Liberty High School (Liberty, MO)
Honorable Mention Rachel Lathrop Marian High School (Omaha, NE)
Honorable Mention Stephanie Kiszczak Oakville Senior High School (Saint Louis, MO)
Honorable Mention Stephanie Liang Sunny Hills High School (Fullerton, CA)
Yearbook Copy / Caption – Student Life Superior Neil Okey Grand Junction High School (Grand Junction, CO)
Excellent Angela Goddard Palm Harbor University High School (Palm Harbor, FL)
Honorable Mention Jessica Taylor Las Vegas Academy (Las Vegas, NV)
Honorable Mention Maureen Cambridge Pleasant Valley High School (Chico, CA)
Yearbook Layout – Theme Superior Melissa Paul Claremont High School (Claremont, CA)
Superior Katie Thomas Hillcrest High School (Idaho Falls, ID)
Excellent Jeff Schenck Homestead High School (Cupertino, CA)
Excellent Mellissa Ruiz Tremper High School (Kenosha, WI)
Honorable Mention Mary Mendenhall Del Campo High School (Fair Oaks, CA)
Honorable Mention Michelle Blue North Marion High School (Aurora, OR)
Honorable Mention Christina Beavers Palm Harbor University High School (Palm Harbor, FL)
Yearbook Layout – Inside Pages Superior Dolly Khoonsrivong Bear Creek High School (Stockton, CA)
Superior Laura Freeman Irvin High School (El Paso, TX)
Superior Julia Serbus Johnston High School (Johnston, IA)
Excellent Amy Tilsley Casa Roble High School (Orangevale, CA)
Excellent Rose Freidin Del Campo High School (Fair Oaks, CA)
Excellent Erin Cannaday Palm Harbor University High School (Palm Harbor, FL)
Excellent John Anderson St Thomas High School (Houston, TX)
Excellent Victoria Lino Sunny Hills High School (Fullerton, CA)
Honorable Mention Adviana Peabody Catalina Foothills High School (Tucson, AZ)
Honorable Mention Tessa Price Centennial High School (Boise, ID)
Honorable Mention Caitlin Vierra Mt Whitney High School (Visalia, CA)
Honorable Mention Brittany Young Muncie Central High School (Muncie, IN)
Honorable Mention Eileen Hsieh Newport High School (Bellevue, WA)
Honorable Mention Kendra Luebke Sheboygan North High School (Sheboygan, WI)
Honorable Mention Karyi Rutchik Tremper High School (Kenosha, WI)
Yearbook – Cover / Endsheets Superior Caily Roth Corona del Sol High School (Tempe, AZ)
Superior Clarence Yung Homestead High School (Cupertino, CA)
Excellent Lauren Lester Camarillo High School (Camarillo, CA)
Excellent Ryan Nguyen Casa Roble High School (Orangevale, CA)
Honorable Mention Sara Agostinelli Great Falls High School (Great Falls, MT)
Honorable Mention Vidhya Balu Monta Vista High School (Cupertino, CA)
Literary Magazine – Layout Honorable Mention Corey Wong Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
Literary Magazine – Poetry Excellent Bryan Ni Monta Vista High School (Cupertino, CA)
Honorable Mention Meghann Curry Maize High School (Maize, KS)
Literary Magazine – Illustration Honorable Mention Victoria Loustalot Sacramento Country Day School (Sacramento, CA)
Superior Sydney Kim JW North High School (Riverside, CA)
Excellent Tony Vasquez Bel Air High School (El Paso, TX)
Excellent Coree Salazar Pueblo High School (Tucson, AZ)
Excellent Jia Gu Taft High School (Woodland Hills, CA)
Honorable Mention Dorothy Ma Troy High School (Fullerton, CA)
Computer Design – Headline Superior Beverly Dedini Bear Creek High School (Stockton, CA)
Excellent Chris Cushing Gig Harbor High School (Gig Harbor, WA)
Honorable Mention Carilyn McCann Billings West High School (Billings, MT)
Honorable Mention Rachel Snyder Tremper High School (Kenosha, WI)
Computer Design – Logo Superior Ky Jacoby Tremper High School (Kenosha, WI)
Excellent Aaron Brown Gig Harbor High School (Gig Harbor, WA)
Excellent Jeff Graham Grand Junction High School (Grand Junction, CO)
Honorable Mention Alex Pitkin Mt Whitney High School (Visalia, CA)
Computer Design – Infographics Superior Jessie Grewal Tremper High School (Kenosha, WI)
Excellent Alex Tietjen Mt Whitney High School (Visalia, CA)
Honorable Mention Danny Dodson Allen High School (Allen, TX)
Honorable Mention Danny Knecht Gig Harbor High School (Gig Harbor, WA)
Honorable Mention Steve Sibson Mountlake Terrace High School (Mountlake Terrace, WA)
Honorable Mention Pip Kavanaugh Peninsula High School (Gig Harbor, WA)
Honorable Mention Luke Poulter Rigby High School (Rigby, ID)
Honorable Mention Robert Campbell Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
Computer Design – Advertising Superior Jason Hays Allen High School (Allen, TX)
Superior Melody Glaze Arrowhead Christian Academy (Redlands, CA)
Excellent Alonso Martinez St Thomas High School (Houston, TX)
Honorable Mention T. Matt Arneberg Gig Harbor High School (Gig Harbor, WA)
Honorable Mention Noreen Tham Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
Honorable Mention Joe Seiber Tremper High School (Kenosha, WI)
Computer Design – Art Illustration Superior Chuck Tam Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
Excellent Jessica Jackson Gig Harbor High School (Gig Harbor, WA)
Excellent Leo Chen Thousand Oaks High School (Thousand Oaks, CA)
Honorable Mention Jerry Skinner Rigby High School (Rigby, ID)
Computer Design – Photoshop Art Superior Quentin Lueninghoener Central High School (Omaha, NE)
Superior Ben Pellow Mt Whitney High School (Visalia, CA)
Excellent Rami Daud Lakewood High School (Lakewood, OH)
Excellent Brett McEachern Lakota West High School (West Chester, OH)
Excellent Jonathan Tzou Lynbrook High School (San Jose, CA)
Excellent Jonathan Kishina Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
Honorable Mention Steve Ounanian Arrowhead Christian Academy (Redlands, CA)
Honorable Mention Ana Luisa Martinhao Souto Davenport Central High School (Davenport, IA)
Honorable Mention Sheila Sobchik Sunny Hills High School (Fullerton, CA)
Black and White Photography – Newspaper Superior David Haddad Corona Del Sol High School (Tempe, AZ)
Excellent Michelle Pelissero Allen High School (Allen, TX)
Honorable Mention Nick Allen Capital High School (Boise, ID)
Black and White Photography – Yearbook Superior Faith Lynn Central High School (Omaha, NE)
Excellent Sara Helphingstine Shawnee Mission West High School (Overland Park, KS)
Honorable Mention Megan Illgner Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
Honorable Mention Ericka Jang Sunny Hills High School (Fullerton, CA)
Color Photography – Newspaper Superior Frank Martinez JW North High School (Riverside, CA)
Excellent Travis Christian Allen High School (Allen, TX)
Honorable Mention David Hipkins Mansfield High School (Mansfield, MO)
Color Photography – Yearbook Superior Joe Meyer Central High School (Omaha, NE)
Superior Katie Crowell Scottsdale Christian Academy (Phoenix, AZ)
Superior Raymond Gonzales Thomas Downey High SChool (Modesto, CA)
Excellent Ryan Gruber Newton Senior High School (Newton, IA)
Excellent Kyle Taylor Troy High School (Fullerton, CA)
Honorable Mention Adrianne Rosenberg JW North High School (Riverside, CA)
Honorable Mention Jacob Magnin Mansfield High School (Mansfield, MO)
Honorable Mention Jason Romero Mt Whitney High School (Visalia, CA)
Two-Weeks’ Work Superior Aaron Holmgren Johnston High School (Johnston, IA)
Superior Lynnessa Cook Thomas Downey High SChool (Modesto, CA)
Excellent Nicole Deverich Allen High School (Allen, TX)
Honorable Mention Jace Medsker Silverado High School (Las Vegas, NV)
Photo Editing Superior Tory Lenosky Marian High School (Omaha, NE)
Excellent Ben Erickson Gov J R Rogers High School (Puyallup, WA)
Excellent Michael Flores Mt Whitney High School (Visalia, CA)
Honorable Mention Katrina Overton Pleasant Valley High School (Chico, CA)
Video News Story Superior Jason Benoit Allen High School (Allen, TX)
Superior Andy Frey Allen High School (Allen, TX)
Superior Gene Clark Conestoga Valley High School (Lancaster, PA)
Superior Jamie Lochner Hillcrest High School (Springfield, MO)
Superior Brandon Goodwin Hillcrest High School (Springfield, MO)
Excellent Paul Moya Belen Middle School (Belen, NM)
Excellent Jacob Romero Belen Middle School (Belen, NM)
Excellent Brenda Acosta Del Valle High School (El Paso, TX)
Excellent Celina Rodriguez Del Valle High School (El Paso, TX)
Excellent Brett Peterson Hillcrest High School (Idaho Falls, ID)
Excellent Matt Adams Hillcrest High School (Idaho Falls, ID)
Excellent Lindsay Shively Liberty High School (Liberty, MO)
Excellent Lauren Svoboda Liberty High School (Liberty, MO)
Excellent Chaya Glass Mountlake Terrace High School (Mountlake Terrace, WA)
Excellent Tessa Baumler Mountlake Terrace High School (Mountlake Terrace, WA)
Excellent Jenny Augustynowicz Oak Creek High School (Oak Creek, WI)
Excellent Amanda Mahler Oak Creek High School (Oak Creek, WI)
Excellent Maggie Scallish Texas High School (Texarkana, TX)
Excellent Hillary Hobson Texas High School (Texarkana, TX)
Excellent Nate Eckenrode York Suburban High School (York, PA)
Excellent Stefan Von Stein York Suburban High School (York, PA)
Honorable Mention Clare Taylor Highland Park High School (Dallas, TX)
Honorable Mention Jonathan Icely Pueblo Magnet High School (Tucson, AZ)
Honorable Mention Ryan Espino Pueblo Magnet High School (Tucson, AZ)
Video Sports Story Superior Matt Mors Capital High School (Boise, ID)
Superior Josh Trochett Del Valle High School (El Paso, TX)
Superior Julio Castrellon Del Valle High School (El Paso, TX)
Superior Shawn Flinchbaugh York Suburban High School (York, PA)
Excellent Jason Heller Allen High School (Allen, TX)
Excellent Steve Zawilinski Allen High School (Allen, TX)
Excellent Kevin Bartel Blue Valley Northwest High School (Overland Park, KS)
Excellent Kris Tuura Mountlake Terrace High School (Mountlake Terrace, WA)
Excellent Gordon Ateagi Mountlake Terrace High School (Mountlake Terrace, WA)
Excellent Evan Logan Texas High School (Texarkana, TX)
Excellent Corey Long Texas High School (Texarkana, TX)
Honorable Mention Brett Coberly Blue Valley Broadcast Tech Program (Overland Park, KS)
Honorable Mention Dave Nieser Coronado High School (El Paso, TX)
Honorable Mention Andy Lee Coronado High School (El Paso, TX)
Honorable Mention Tyler Cook Findlay High School (Findlay, OH)
Honorable Mention Daniel Todd Hoover High School (Hoover, AL)
Honorable Mention Wade Brown Liberty High School (Liberty, MO)
Honorable Mention Seth Elliott Liberty High School (Liberty, MO)
Honorable Mention Holly Stephens Waianae High School (Waianae, HI)
Honorable Mention Melissa Williams Washington High School (Washington , MO)
Honorable Mention Shane Denson Washington High School (Washington , MO)
Video Feature Story Superior Megan Connor Blue Valley Broadcast Tech Program (Overland Park, KS)
Superior Carrie Weaver Hillcrest High School (Springfield, MO)
Superior Megan Matrone Hillcrest High School (Springfield, MO)
Superior Erin Royer York Suburban High School (York, PA)
Superior Logan Roper York Suburban High School (York, PA)
Excellent Maggie Brockmann Allen High School (Allen, TX)
Excellent J.B. Bunn Allen High School (Allen, TX)
Excellent Stephen Foshee Hoover High School (Hoover, AL)
Excellent Cassie Gray Liberty High School (Liberty, MO)
Excellent Rachael Rowe Liberty High School (Liberty, MO)
Excellent Chelsey Ulvin Mountlake Terrace High School (Mountlake Terrace, WA)
Excellent Jennifer Robinson Texas High School (Texarkana, TX)
Excellent Jaclyn Bates Texas High School (Texarkana, TX)
Honorable Mention Brittany Rose Belen Middle School (Belen, NM)
Honorable Mention Stephanie Taylor Belen Middle School (Belen, NM)
Honorable Mention Jessica Luna Del Valle High School (El Paso, TX)
Honorable Mention Kimberly Lopez Del Valle High School (El Paso, TX)
Video Live Sports Coverage Superior Justin Kramer Liberty High School (Liberty, MO)
Excellent Chris Massey Allen High School (Allen, TX)
In-Camera Feature Excellent Nic Peavy Texas High School (Texarkana, TX)
Excellent Chassity Bazarow Texas High School (Texarkana, TX)
Honorable Mention Jenny Johnson Allen High School (Allen, TX)
Honorable Mention Maggie Le Allen High School (Allen, TX)
Honorable Mention Emily Bires Liberty High School (Liberty, MO)
Honorable Mention Scott Owen Liberty High School (Liberty, MO)
On-Air Reporter Superior Jenna Wixson Hillcrest High School (Springfield, MO)
Superior Jasmine Ng Schurr High School (Montebello, CA)
Excellent Jeanna Callahan Kickapoo High School (Springfield, MO)
Honorable Mention Chris Hansen Capital High School (Boise, ID)
Honorable Mention Jennifer Thomas Mountlake Terrace High School (Mountlake Terrace, WA)
Honorable Mention Graham Watson Muncie Central High School (Muncie, IN)
Honorable Mention Peter Varnum Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS)
Broadcast Newswriting Superior Amanda Schuft La Grande High School (La Grande, OR)
Excellent Allan Ragan Hoover High School (Hoover, AL)
Honorable Mention Juliet Guerra Allen High School (Allen, TX)
Honorable Mention Tyson Edwards Mountlake Terrace High School (Mountlake Terrace, WA)
Honorable Mention Kate Brown Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS)
Honorable Mention Mara Nipper Texas High School (Texarkana, TX)
Video Editing Superior Andrea Grymes Allen High School (Allen, TX)
Excellent Grant Berger Highland Park High School (Dallas, TX)
Excellent Chris Sheklian Mt Whitney High School (Visalia, CA)
Excellent Brian Theisen Oak Creek High School (Oak Creek, WI)
Honorable Mention Joseph Martin Hoover High School (Hoover, AL)
Honorable Mention Ryan Miller Liberty High School (Liberty, MO)
Honorable Mention John Aldridge Texas High School (Texarkana, TX)
Honorable Mention Tim Fitz York Suburban High School (York, PA)
Videography Excellent Armando Rubulcava Del Valle High School (El Paso, TX)
Excellent Seth Petre Oak Creek High School (Oak Creek, WI)
Honorable Mention Austen Smith Allen High School (Allen, TX)
Honorable Mention Gray Lloyd Hoover High School (Hoover, AL)
Honorable Mention Johan Soderlund La Grande High School (La Grande, OR)
Honorable Mention Alex Fuerst Texas High School (Texarkana, TX)
Video Commentary Superior Matt Simpson Kickapoo High School (Springfield, MO)
Excellent Matt Shaw Hoover High School (Hoover, AL)
Excellent Collin Ronan Texas High School (Texarkana, TX)
Honorable Mention Dan Sigl Oak Creek High School (Oak Creek, WI)
JH / MS Newswriting Honorable Mention Briana Barrios Pistor Middle School (Tucson, AZ)
JH / MS Yearbook Layout – Inside Pages Superior Katie Sharp Daniel Webster Middle School (Stockton, CA)
Excellent Nicky Lewandowski Maize Middle School (Maize, KS)
Honorable Mention Tommy Ochoa Alice Vail Middle School (Tucson, AZ)
JH / MS Computer Design – Headline Honorable Mention Jessica Dore Clovis High School (Clovis, NM)
JH / MS N & Y Photography Superior Courtney Nelson Maize Middle School (Maize, KS)
Excellent Alicia Wright Daniel Webster Middle School (Stockton, CA)
Honorable Mention Jake Schiffelbein Bernice Ayer Middle School (San Clemente, CA)
Enterprise Shooting Superior Jordan Renteria Pueblo High School (Tucson, AZ)
Superior Raquel Cervantes Thomas Downey High School (Modesto, CA)
Excellent Talya Arbisser Davenport Central High School (Davenport, IA)
Excellent Nickalas Blades Reno High School (Reno, NV)
Honorable Mention Jenny Cinq-Mars Gig Harbor High School (Gig Harbor, WA)
Honorable Mention Laudan Rowhanian Irvin High School (El Paso, TX)