Leading the way in scholastic journalism & media education since 1924

Write-off contest results, Spring 2001 (San Francisco)

Newswriting

Superior
Catherine Fan, Lynbrook HS (San Jose, CA); Emily Griffeth, Glendale HS (Springfield, MO); Katie Knorovsky, Davenport Central HS (Davenport, IA); Julie Tung, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA); Maya Yamazaki, Newport HS (Bellevue, WA)

Excellent
Elizabeth Bledsoe, Albuquerque HS (Albuquerque, NM); Leah Jongsma, Sabino HS (Tucson, AZ); Tiffany Kosolcharden, Monta Vista HS (Cupertino, CA); Emily Peterson, La Cueva HS (Albuquerque, NM); Robert Sas, McLean HS (McLean, VA); Jason Schechter, Camarillo HS (Camarillo, CA); Tanya Tlusty, North Marion HS (Aurora, OR); Marissa Weeman, Corona Del Sol HS (Tempe, AZ); Bryan Wroten, Lakewood HS (Lakewood, OH); Lauren Yee, Lowell HS (San Francisco, CA); Sue Yoo, Taft HS (Woodland Hills, CA)

Honorable Mention
Kailee Adams, Gervais HS (Gervais, OR); Shiv Bhanu, JW North HS (Riverside, CA); Alicia Boulet, Mountlake Terrace HS (Mountlake Terrace, WA); Jennifer Case, El Segundo HS (El Segundo, CA); Sara Clark, Wheeler HS (Marietta, GA); Bryan Early, Granite Bay HS (Granite Bay , CA); Katie Fink, Fort Collins HS (Ft Collins, CO); Ashley Forsyth, WF West HS (Chehaus, WA); Robby Gerrity, Rex Putnam HS (Milwaukie, OR); Jarred Ghilarducci, Liberty HS (Bakersfield, CA); Zach Goldstein, Sacramento Country Day School (Sacramento, CA); Andrew Haile, Western Reserve Academy (Hudson, OH); Ahrum Hong, Charles Wright Academy (Tacoma, WA); Lesley Ikeda, Sandia HS (Albuquerque, NM); Courtney Linehan, Lyons Township HS (LaGrange, IL); Daniel Linge, Wenatchee HS (Wenatchee, WA); Theresa Louis, Bear Creek HS (Stockton, CA); Eileen Ng, Troy HS (Fullerton, CA); Stefanie Peralta, Glen A Wilson HS (Hacienda Hts, CA); Kaitlain Pierce, Monte Vista HS (Spring Valley, CA); Daniel Putnam, Piedmont HS (Piedmont, CA); Mike Reiche, Mountain Ridge HS (Glendale, AZ); Kara Rowland, Annandale HS (Anandale, VA); Sonom Shah, James Logan HS (Union City, CA); Kristen Steck, LaGrande HS (LaGrande, OR); Heather Thomsen, Shorewood HS (Shoreline, WA); Becky Whitaker, Greenwood Community HS (Greenwood, IN)

Editorial Writing

Superior
John Richmond, Henry M Gunn HS (Palo Alto, CA); Diedra Thiesse, McQueen HS (Reno, NV)

Excellent
Jeff Brown, Tokay HS (Lodi, CA); Jeremy Butler, Hillcrest HS (Idaho Falls, ID); Scott Jenkins, Bear Creek HS (Stockton, CA); Travis Kavulla, Great Falls HS (Great Falls, MT); Kyle Oliver, Wauwatosa East HS (Wauwatosa, WI); Kari Petrie, Park HS (Cottage Grove, MN); Ryan Quinn, El Modena HS (Orangedale, CA); Omar Sahak, Laguna Creek HS (Elk Grove, CA); Akhil Sheth, JW North HS (Riverside, CA); Matt Skinner, Klein HS (Klein, TX); Raghav Thapar, Leland HS (San Jose, CA); John Timmer, Sacramento Country Day School (Sacramento, CA)

Honorable Mention
Jorja Ackers, Bishop Kelly HS (Boise, ID); Bill Buchanan, Peninsula HS (Gig Harbor, WA); Lynn Doan, Cupertino HS (Cupertino, CA); Michaela Dreiser, Mt Carmel HS (San Diego, CA); Meredith Eastburn, Wheeler HS (Marietta, GA); Joseph Garcia, Coronado HS (El Paso, TX); Brian Geddes, Thousand Oaks HS (Thousand Oaks, CA); Rachael Greene, Topeka HS (Topeka, KS); Lindsay Hagen, Emerald Ridge HS (Puyallup, WA); Karen Harrington, Woodcreek HS (Roseville, CA); Andy Jenson, Gresham High School (Gresham, OR); Daniel Ketchell, Bakersfield HS (Bakersfield, CA); Bryan King, Granite Bay HS (Granite Bay , CA); Kate Lazarus, Lowell HS (San Francisco, CA); Grace Leslie, San Dieguito Academy (Encinitas, CA); Rosie Mo, San Gabriel HS (San Gaberiel, CA); Desaray Pfanenstiel, Irvin HS (El Paso, TX); Phoebe Pile, Fort Collins HS (Ft Collins, CO); Stephanie Pistor, Montrose HS (Montrose, CO); Betsy Popken, Casa Grande HS (Petaluma, CA); Anmol Sinha, El Segundo HS (El Segundo, CA); Dana Skvarek, Barry Goldwater HS (Phoenix, AZ); Daniel Slaten, Raymore-Peculiar HS (Peculiar, MO); Jennifer Smith, Mountain View HS (Mesa, AZ); Laura Sonn, Wenatchee HS (Wenatchee, WA); Amy Stark, Lake Central HS (St John, IN); Maxine Taylor, Cabrillo HS (Lompoc, CA); Jonathan Tien, Lynbrook HS (San Jose, CA); Matt Wynn, Omaha Central HS (Omaha, NE); Jenn Yve, Homestead HS (Cupertino, CA); Mike Zeeck, Charles Wright Academy (Tacoma, WA)

Feature Writing

Superior
Carolyn Chen, Leland HS (San Jose, CA)

Excellent
Dara Bier, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA); Brittney Boyer, Junction City HS (Junction City, OR); Zachary Keats, Los Altos HS (Los Altos, CA); Debra Rink, Eatonville HS (Eatonville, WA)

Honorable Mention
Margaret Adkins, Tokay HS (Lodi, CA); Magdalena Barajas, Sunnyside HS (Tucson, AZ); Breanna Cameron, Kickapoo HS (Springfield, MO); Anna Carver, City HS (Iowa City, IA); Stephanie Cho, Schurr HS (Montebello, CA); Liz Groff, West Valley HS (Cottonwood, CA); KJ Johnson, McQueen HS (Reno, NV); Stephanie Johnson, Silverado HS (Las Vegas, NV); Greg Josephs, Fort Collins HS (Ft Collins, CO); Leah Kaye, Silverton West HS (Silverton, OR); Kripa Krishnan, Mountain Ridge HS (Glendale, AZ); Marian Lee, Glen A Wilson HS (Hacienda Hts, CA); Megan Lehr, Granite Bay HS (Granite Bay , CA); Alison Leon, Sunset HS (Portland, OR); Jennifer Lowe, Decatur HS (Federal Way, WA); Katherine Mathewson, Valhalla HS (El Cajon, CA); Erin Phillips, Woodcreek HS (Roseville, CA); Rosheila Robles, Camarillo HS (Camarillo, CA); Aurora Rollins, Silverton East HS (Silverton, OR); Nicole Smith, Apple Valley HS (Apple Valley, MN); Tani Woodruff, Eldorado HS (Albuquerque, NM)

Sports Writing

Superior
Jeff Kane, Piedmont HS (Piedmont, CA); Matt Vanderwall, Silverton East HS (Silverton, OR)

Excellent
Ben Casad, Auburn Riverside HS (Auburn, WA); Edmond Chan, San Gabriel HS (San Gaberiel, CA); Nathan Jendrick, Emerald Ridge HS (Puyallup, WA); Allyson Knight, Andover HS (Andover, KS); Anna Kudsk, City HS (Iowa City, IA); Thanh Mai, Camarillo HS (Camarillo, CA); Courtney McDaniel, Narbonne HS (Harbor City, CA); Andrew Nguyen, Irvine HS (Irvine, CA); Brandon Solis, Eastlake HS (Chula Vista, CA); Jessica Yoo, La Costa Canyon HS (La Costa, CA)

Honorable Mention
Sergio Abeijon, Granite Bay HS (Granite Bay , CA); Megan Alexander, Valhalla HS (El Cajon, CA); Anthony Braun, McLean HS (McLean, VA); Eric Butterwick, Johnston HS (Johnston, IA); Kara Cockerill, Tokay HS (Lodi, CA); Kara Dietrich, Grand Junction HS (Grand Junction, CO); Grant Fuller, Connally HS (Austin, TX); Laura Furr, Mansfield HS (Mansfield, MO); Gabe Gambee, Junction City HS (Junction City, OR); David Garcia, Bear Creek HS (Stockton, CA); Melissa Klein, Raymore-Peculiar HS (Peculiar, MO); Lauren Nakasato, Albany HS (Albany, CA); Nick Ostini, Cabrillo HS (Lompoc, CA); Troy Pavoggi, Bunges HS (El Paso, TX); Shaun Rogers, Crenshaw HS (Los Angeles, CA); Ron Schott, Wenatchee HS (Wenatchee, WA); Chris Wolff, Chantilly HS (Chantilly, VA); Edwardo Zamora, Sunnyside HS (Tucson, AZ)

Review Writing

Superior
Sherry Jun, Troy HS (Fullerton, CA)

Excellent
Anna Angeli, Sandia HS (Albuquerque, NM); Nora Mounce, Neveda Union HS (Grass Valley, CA)

Honorable Mention
Noah Barnes, Auburn Riverside HS (Auburn, WA); Chanel Bruce, Righetti HS (Santa Maria, CA); Joe Cady, North Marion HS (Aurora, OR); Elise Craig, Sacramento Country Day School (Sacramento, CA); Nick Donnermeyer, Granite Bay HS (Granite Bay , CA); Jasmine Erickson, Hillcrest HS (Idaho Falls, ID); Brian Hagen, Bishop Manogue HS (Reno, NV); Bronnie Kronecky, Lowell HS (San Francisco, CA); Emily Larson, Durango HS (Durango, CO); Andrew Lee, Irvine HS (Irvine, CA); Tiffany Leung, Lincoln HS (Stockton, CA); John Lin, Henry M Gunn HS (Palo Alto, CA); Jackie Metier, Rocky Mountain HS (Ft Collins, CO); Kourtney Paranteau, Century HS (Hillsboro, OR); Cornelia Rowe, Harpeth Hall (Nashville, TN); Andrew Stark, Puyallup HS (Puyallup, WA); Alvin Tsao, Monta Vista HS (Cupertino, CA); Catherine Weaver, Grand Junction HS (Grand Junction, CO); Alexa Weibel, Norte Dame HS (Sherman Oaks, CA); Dan Weir, Casa Grande HS (Petaluma, CA); Kevin Yung, Homestead HS (Cupertino, CA); James Zetlen, Shorewood HS (Shoreline, WA)

Editorial Cartooning

Superior
Van Holmgren, Johnston HS (Johnston, IA); Joe Jerome, Davenport Central HS (Davenport, IN); Jin Kim, Schurr HS (Montebello, CA); Charles Snyder, CM Russell HS (Great Falls, MT)

Excellent
Matt Akana, Lowell HS (San Francisco, CA); Joey Bates, Shorewood HS (Shoreline, WA); Amanda Joyce, Sunset HS (Portland, OR)

Honorable Mention
Vanessa Arquillano, Mountlake Terrace HS (Mountlake Terrace, WA); Dan Ehrenfeld, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA); Christy Gretzner, Emerald Ridge HS (Puyallup, WA); Nick Louw, Granite Bay HS (Granite Bay , CA); Ryan Marshall, LaGrande HS (LaGrande, OR); Holly Richardson, Fort Collins HS (Ft Collins, CO); Donna Tam, Abraham Lincoln HS (San Francisco, CA); Justin Thompson, Billings West HS (Billings, MT); Adam Turner, Puyallup HS (Puyallup, WA)

Radio News

Superior
Ryan Jackson, Coronado HS (El Paso, TX)

Excellent
Jake Tracer, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA)

Honorable Mention
Caroline Mitchell, Bowling Green HS (Bowling Green, KY); Mark Zillman, Leavenworth HS (Leavenworth, KS)

Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Writing

Excellent
Elaine Helm, Heritage HS (Vancouver, WA); Joanne Liu, Monta Vista HS (Cupertino, CA); Natalie Pullen, James Logan HS (Union City, CA); Stef Thompson, Corona Del Sol HS (Tempe, AZ); Rachel Zuraw, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA)

Honorable Mention
Noy Birger, Henry M Gunn HS (Palo Alto, CA); Steve Boni, Wenatchee HS (Wenatchee, WA); Emily Bulger, Great Falls HS (Great Falls, MT); Ashley Chuang, Troy HS (Fullerton, CA); Rich Clark, St Thomas HS (Houston, TX); Laura Deckelman, Westlake HS (Austin, TX); Megan Gage, Sacramento Country Day School (Sacramento, CA); Karin Hong, Schurr HS (Montebello, CA); Zanab Hussain, Granite Bay HS (Granite Bay , CA); Helene Jesuele, Langley HS (McLean, VA); Andrew Kim, Irvine HS (Irvine, CA); Josh Krehbiel, Blackfoot HS (Blackfoot, ID); Cindy Krenek, Klein HS (Klein, TX); Katie Maddox, Peninsula HS (Gig Harbor, WA); Jessica McCoy, Puyallup HS (Puyallup, WA); Audra Price, Grand Junction HS (Grand Junction, CO); Tharey Sen, Fremont HS (Oakland, CA); Diego Sorbara, Lyons Township HS (LaGrange, IL); Manda Tse, JW North HS (Riverside, CA)

Newspaper Layout

Superior
Dorothy Kronick, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA); Jen White, Charles Wright Academy (Tacoma, WA)

Excellent
Eric Chung, Lynbrook HS (San Jose, CA); James Lee, Lowell HS (San Francisco, CA); Lynn Penkingcarn, Troy HS (Fullerton, CA); Allison Viola, Topeka HS (Topeka, KS)

Honorable Mention
Brian Clark, JW North HS (Riverside, CA); Jessica Dahl, CM Russell HS (Great Falls, MT); Allison Fitch, Lyons Township HS (LaGrange, IL); Nicole Franks, Sabino HS (Tucson, AZ); Conor Hanick, City HS (Iowa City, IA); Elizabeth Hill, Bakersfield HS (Bakersfield, CA); Brad Homan, Park HS (Cottage Grove, MN); Katherine Lehr, Annandale HS (Anandale, VA); Melissa McGovern, Greenwood Community HS (Greenwood, IN); Nathan Mountain, Peninsula HS (Gig Harbor, WA); Jenna Nagata, Schurr HS (Montebello, CA); Cynthia Wong, San Gabriel HS (San Gaberiel, CA)

Newsmagazine Layout

Superior
Irene Fores, Cabrillo HS (Lompoc, CA); Alexis Norin, Southside HS (Fort Smith, AR); James Strasser, Centennial HS (Las Vegas, NV)

Excellent
Erin Foley, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA); Kathrine Schmidt, CM Russell HS (Great Falls, MT); Maggie Spencer, City HS (Iowa City, IA); Daniel Thornton, Fort Collins HS (Ft Collins, CO); Wendy Wu, Lynbrook HS (San Jose, CA)

Honorable Mention
Patricia Kuo, Mt Whitney HS (Visalia, CA); Zach Lambert, Puyallup HS (Puyallup, WA); Joy Lin, Newport HS (Bellevue, WA); Tammy Yanagi, Bullard HS (Fresno, CA)

Advertising

Superior
Liz Reed, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA)

Excellent
Beth Myers, Great Falls HS (Great Falls, MT); Mike Tapia, Dobson HS (Mesa, AZ)

Honorable Mention
Melissa Angelo, Omaha Central HS (Omaha, NE); Lydia Cho, Irvine HS (Irvine, CA); Kyle Deaton, Tremper HS (Kenosha, WI); Sara Heckman, Cabrillo HS (Lompoc, CA); Courtney Lansdowne, Redwood HS (Visalia, CA); Jamie Liu, Schurr HS (Montebello, CA); Beth Nightser, Millard West HS (Omaha, NE); Krista Rhea, Auburn Riverside HS (Auburn, WA); Mary Thurston, Gig Harbor HS (Gig Harbor, WA)

Yearbook Copy Caption: Sports

Excellent

Christopher Drexel, Dobson HS (Mesa, AZ); Sheeve Johnson, Homestead HS (Cupertino, CA); Whitney Sanderson, Milwaukie HS (Milwaukie, OR)

Honorable Mention

Chris Bennett, Westlake HS (Austin, TX); Sarah Clinjan, Charles Wright Academy (Tacoma, WA); Caitlin Inc, St Charles North HS (St Charles, IL); Eunky Lee, Glen A Wilson HS (Hacienda Hts, CA); Jason Lee, Henry M Gunn HS (Palo Alto, CA); Stephen Mikus, Andover HS (Andover, KS); Eric Rosa, Shawnee Mission North HS (Overland Park, KS); Tim Stack, Glendale HS (Springfield, MO); Patrick Stevens, Pflugerville HS (Pflugerville, TX); Rachael Wilford, Great Falls HS (Great Falls, MT)

Yearbook Copy Caption: Academics

Excellent
Carney Chan, Schurr HS (Montebello, CA)

Honorable Mention
Meghan Haggerty, Shorewood HS (Shoreline, WA); Katie Koslucher, Tremper HS (Kenosha, WI); Lindsay Smith, Andover HS (Andover, KS)

Yearbook Copy Caption: Clubs

Superior
Dana Brechwald, Thomas Downey HS (Modesto, CA); Priyanki Doshi, Troy HS (Fullerton, CA); Angela Lai, Westlake HS (Austin, TX); Tina Mitra, Homestead HS (Cupertino, CA); Hannah Schroder, Davenport Central HS (Davenport, IN)

Excellent
Josipa Caran, Cupertino HS (Cupertino, CA); Leanne Do, Shorewood HS (Shoreline, WA); Lydia Lee, Henry M Gunn HS (Palo Alto, CA); Andy Lee, San Gabriel HS (San Gaberiel, CA); Andrea Niner, Cabrillo HS (Lompoc, CA); Stacy Wagoner, Peninsula HS (Gig Harbor, WA)

Honorable Mention
Kyle Beck, Camarillo HS (Camarillo, CA); Ana Chow, Rancho Cotate HS (Rohnert Park, CA); Christi Gerstle, Catalina Foothills HS (Tucson, AZ); Matt Lauro, Chantilly HS (Chantilly, VA); Allison Lehenbauer, La Costa Canyon HS (La Costa, CA); Loren Lewald, Silverado HS (Las Vegas, NV)

Yearbook Copy Caption: Student Life

Superior
Kim Blake, Richland HS (Richland, WA); Megan Dorsey, Corona Del Sol HS (Tempe, AZ)

Excellent
Brooke Acarregui, City HS (Iowa City, IA); Tiffany Dykstra, Camarillo HS (Camarillo, CA); Coty Ishitani, Waianae HS (Waianae, HI); Meghan Reerslev, Junction City HS (Junction City, OR)

Honorable Mention
Jacky Carter, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS); Ashlee Edgemon, Greenwood Community HS (Greenwood, IN); Matt Ferree, Santa Teresa HS (San Jose, CA); Elizbeth Fulmer, Mt Whitney HS (Visalia, CA); Jessie Garton, Granite Bay HS (Granite Bay , CA); Katie Gawne, Lyons Township HS (LaGrange, IL); Mandy Hobby, Connally HS (Austin, TX); Brittany McCullough, Great Falls HS (Great Falls, MT); Christina Peluso, Riverside Brookfield HS (Riverside, IL); Ashley Svardal, Del Campo HS (Fair Oaks, CA); Christine Van der Eijk, Annandale HS (Anandale, VA); Michelle Wilmes, Topeka West HS (Topeka, KS); Byron Zick, Idaho Falls HS (Idaho Falls, ID

Yearbook Layout: Theme

Superior
Kim Basham, Claremont HS (Claremont, CA); Amy Chonghasawat, San Gabriel HS (San Gaberiel, CA); Tunga Le, Corona Del Sol HS (Tempe, AZ)

Excellent
Kristen Burdett, Castro Valley HS (Castro Valley, CA); Aishly Corrigan, Great Falls HS (Great Falls, MT); Ashleigh Penrod, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA); Rachel Romani, Redwood HS (Visalia, CA)

Honorable Mention
Ronald Baldonado, Troy HS (Fullerton, CA); Grace Corpus, Connally HS (Austin, TX); Julie Houchard, Mountain View HS (Mesa, AZ); Lindsey McCallum, WF West HS (Chehaus, WA); Lindsey VanDeventer, Mt Whitney HS (Visalia, CA); Clarence Yung, Homestead HS (Cupertino, CA)

Yearbook Layout: Inside Pages

Superior
Karina Borg, San Gabriel HS (San Gaberiel, CA); Melissa Ulloa, Bear Creek HS (Stockton, CA)

Excellent
Daniella Cortese, McLean HS (McLean, VA); Jessica Grinstead, Thomas Downey HS (Modesto, CA); Deena McManns, Plano Sr HS (Plano, TX); Esther Nguonly, Troy HS (Fullerton, CA); Torri Weaver, Del Campo HS (Fair Oaks, CA)

Honorable Mention
Sara Agostinelli, Great Falls HS (Great Falls, MT); Ashley Beall, Westlake HS (Austin, TX); Morgan Calderini, Pine Creek HS (Colorado Springs, CO); Aaron Cleaveland, Hillcrest HS (Idaho Falls, ID); Bre Fowler, Cupertino HS (Cupertino, CA); Steve Ounanian, Arrowhead Christian Academy (Redlands, CA); Jenny Preszler, Tokay HS (Lodi, CA); Annie Walden, Omaha Central HS (Omaha, NE); Alissa Wertz, Daniel Webster Middle School (Stockton, CA); Jenny Yang, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA)

Yearbook Cover/Endsheets

Superior
Cliff Shaw, Thomas Downey HS (Modesto, CA); Jen Wiley, Johnston HS (Johnston, IA)

Excellent
Nicole Bennaert, Eldorado HS (Albuquerque, NM)

Honorable Mention
Mary Breitenbach, Tremper HS (Kenosha, WI); Ingrid Chang, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA); Lindsey Fredrick, Saguaro HS (Scottsdale, AZ); Lauren Lester, Camarillo HS (Camarillo, CA); Johanna Wheaton, City HS (Iowa City, IA)

Comp Design: Headline (Carry-in)

Superior
Jonathan Bachme, Gig Harbor HS (Gig Harbor, WA); Charlene Rarieri, Great Falls HS (Great Falls, MT); Adam Seymour, Peninsula HS (Gig Harbor, WA)

Excellent
Amy Haigwood, Rancho Cotate HS (Rohnert Park, CA); Elizabeth Nguyen, JW North HS (Riverside, CA); Darrell Wu, Lynbrook HS (San Jose, CA)

Honorable Mention
Elyse Bernstein, Catalina Foothills HS (Tucson, AZ); Cameron D’Ambrosi, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA); Rebecca Roberts, Woodcreek HS (Roseville, CA); Shant Sharigian, Annandale HS (Anandale, VA)

Comp Design: Logo (Carry-in)

Superior
Ky Jacoby, Tremper HS (Kenosha, WI); Nate Panuco, Peninsula HS (Gig Harbor, WA)

Excellent
Maggie Brockmann, Allen HS (Allen, TX); Chris Livingston, Shasta Secondary Home School (Redding, CA); Mike Rifkin, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA)

Honorable Mention
Kevin Lin, JW North HS (Riverside, CA); Henry Liu, Schurr HS (Montebello, CA)

Comp. Design: Infographics (Carry-in)

Superior
Vincent Eng, Schurr HS (Montebello, CA); Ryan Wistort, Peninsula HS (Gig Harbor, WA)

Excellent
Katie Cavenee, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA); Steven Gray, Eastlake HS (Chula Vista, CA); Jason Harris, Billings West HS (Billings, MT); Bradley Kemp, Mt Whitney HS (Visalia, CA)

Honorable Mention
Tom Berry, McLean HS (McLean, VA); B.J. Clark, Grand Junction HS (Grand Junction, CO); Trevor Florence, Camarillo HS (Camarillo, CA); Ryan Greenberg, Judge Memorial HS (Salt Lake City, UT); Chris Hogeboom, Annandale HS (Anandale, VA); Danny Knecht, Gig Harbor HS (Gig Harbor, WA); Beth Larimore, Cupertino HS (Cupertino, CA); Annabelle Teng, Lynbrook HS (San Jose, CA)

Computer Design: Advertising (Carry-in)

Superior
Kevin Schneider, Liberty HS (Liberty, MO); Jerry Skinner, Rigby HS (Rigby, ID)

Excellent
Robert Campbell, Schurr HS (Montebello, CA); In-Young Chang, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA); Mariah Cunnick, Davenport Central HS (Davenport, IN); W Joe Demiero, Mountlake Terrace HS (Mountlake Terrace, WA); Jason Hays, Allen HS (Allen, TX); Sean Lacey, Andover HS (Andover, KS)

Honorable Mention
Colin Cifford, Gig Harbor HS (Gig Harbor, WA); Dana Derrico, Lyons Township HS (LaGrange, IL); Sasha Yockey, Rancho Cotate HS (Rohnert Park, CA)

Computer Design: Art (Carry-in)

Superior
Jonathan Kishina, Schurr HS (Montebello, CA); Phillip Bloom, Billings West HS (Billings, MT); Paige Matthews, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA)

Excellent
Rami Daud, Lakewood HS (Lakewood, OH); Kerk Ferguson, Catalina Foothills HS (Tucson, AZ); Nick Goettling, Peninsula HS (Gig Harbor, WA); Ben Pellow, Mt Whitney HS (Visalia, CA); Andrew Sheng, Glen A Wilson HS (Hacienda Hts, CA)

Honorable Mention
Serena Kuo, Homestead HS (Cupertino, CA); Johnika Sanders, Livingston HS (Livingston, TX)

B&W Newspaper Photography

Superior
Reva Bhalla, Westlake HS (Austin, TX); Andy Marshall, Gresham High School (Gresham, OR)

Excellent
Kendell Hopwood, Mt Carmel HS (San Diego, CA); Larry Malish, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA)

Honorable Mention
Courtney Kulen, Eldorado HS (Albuquerque, NM); Brennan Nye, Cabrillo HS (Lompoc, CA)

Color Newspaper Photography

Excellent
Jeff Bowen, Lakewood HS (Lakewood, OH); Dan Horton, Westlake HS (Austin, TX)

Honorable Mention
Amy Ear, Schurr HS (Montebello, CA); Amy Hulstine, Andover HS (Andover, KS); Jacob Magnin, Mansfield HS (Mansfield, MO); Aaron Proctor, Lowell HS (San Francisco, CA)

B&W Yearbook Photography

Excellent
Doug Michalsky, Westlake HS (Austin, TX)

Honorable Mention
Michele Dean, Shawnee Mission North HS (Overland Park, KS); Tabitha Hickman, JW North HS (Riverside, CA); Tara Owens, Gresham High School (Gresham, OR)

Color Yearbook Photography

Superior
Tara Monroe, Belen MS (Belen, NM)

Excellent
Josh Janssen, Maize HS (Maize, KS); Adam Ogden, Allen HS (Allen, TX)

Honorable Mention
Jace Medsker, Silverado HS (Las Vegas, NV); Nicole Warburton, Murray HS (Murray, UT)

Two Weeks’ Work

Superior
Sarah Palmer, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA)

Excellent
Nicole Deverich, Allen HS (Allen, TX); Tara Freeborn, Mt Whitney HS (Visalia, CA); Heather Houst, Capital HS (Boise, ID); Megan Webster, Johnston HS (Johnston, IA); Eric Wrigto, Topeka HS (Topeka, KS)

Honorable Mention
Lance Johnsen, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS); Chris Perry, Westlake HS (Austin, TX)

Literary Magazine Layout

Superior
Josh Malmuth, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA); Jennifer Nguyen, El Segundo HS (El Segundo, CA)

Excellent
Stacy Chun, Troy HS (Fullerton, CA); Tom Ho, Glen A Wilson HS (Hacienda Hts, CA); Erica Perkins, Corona Del Sol HS (Tempe, AZ)

Honorable Mention
Sasha Botos, Sunnyslope HS (Phoenix, AZ); Holly Bun, Bear Creek HS (Stockton, CA); Emily Donaldson, McLean HS (McLean, VA); Sarah Kennedy, Coronado HS (El Paso, TX); Leandra Rayford, Bakersfield HS (Bakersfield, CA); Corinne Satterfield, Cabrillo HS (Lompoc, CA)

Literary Magazine Poetry

Superior
Jeff Murphy, El Segundo HS (El Segundo, CA); Vijay Patel, Troy HS (Fullerton, CA); Adeline Tram, JW North HS (Riverside, CA)

Excellent
Beth Anderson, Charles Wright Academy (Tacoma, WA); Caitlin Coleman, Saguaro HS (Scottsdale, AZ); Alexis Franks, Sunnyslope HS (Phoenix, AZ); Yale Lee, Glen A Wilson HS (Hacienda Hts, CA); Anjuli Nunn, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA); Roshni Robert, Peninsula HS (Gig Harbor, WA); Hayley Sanders, Westlake HS (Austin, TX); Sheena Struble, Cabrillo HS (Lompoc, CA); Rachel Wohlander, Mt Carmel HS (San Diego, CA)

Honorable Mention
Lindsey Burton, North Little Rock (North Little Rock, AR); Rosella Espinoza, Albuquerque HS (Albuquerque, NM); Caity Kelly, Rancho Cotate HS (Rohnert Park, CA); Lorena Landeros, Junction City HS (Junction City, OR); Victoria Loustalot, Sacramento Country Day School (Sacramento, CA); Alex Marino, Bakersfield HS (Bakersfield, CA); Sara Smith, Great Falls HS (Great Falls, MT); Matt Weller, Homestead HS (Cupertino, CA); Marissa Whitley, Glendale HS (Springfield, MO); Shirley Wong, Schurr HS (Montebello, CA)

Literary Magazine Illustration

Superior
Silvia Meiattini, Peninsula HS (Gig Harbor, WA)

Excellent
Shawn Hurst, Decatur HS (Federal Way, WA); Shannon Lipton, Thurston HS (Springfield, OR); Scott Smoot, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA)

Honorable Mention
Lauren Cooper, Tremper HS (Kenosha, WI); John Edwards, Shorewood HS (Shoreline, WA); Sydney Kim, JW North HS (Riverside, CA); Priya Prasad, Homestead HS (Cupertino, CA); Oliver Solis, Camarillo HS (Camarillo, CA)

Video News Story (Carry-in)

Superior
Jason Benoit, Allen HS (Allen, TX); Andy Frey, Allen HS (Allen, TX)

Excellent
Nathan Flannigan, Hillcrest HS (Springfield, MO); Lena Fritsche, Hillcrest HS (Springfield, MO); Angela Roberts, Texas HS (Texarkana, TX)

Honorable Mention
Peter Bronleewee, Century HS (Hillsboro, OR); Jennie Hirschman, Oak Creek HS (Oak Creek, WI); Tina Kulinski, Oak Creek HS (Oak Creek, WI); Lindsey Mueller, Mountlake Terrace HS (Mountlake Terrace, WA); Tye Truitt, Highland Park HS (Dallas, TX); Kristin Tuura, Mountlake Terrace HS (Mountlake Terrace, WA)

Video Sports Story (Carry-in)

Superior
Josh Jones, Hillcrest HS (Springfield, MO); Matt Tietjen and David Zawilinski, Allen HS (Allen, TX)

Excellent
Annie Nguyen, Mt Carmel HS (San Diego, CA); Chris Rials, Hutchinson HS (Hutchinson, KS)

Video Feature Story (Carry-in)

Superior
Sarah Jaynes, Hillcrest HS (Springfield, MO); Kelsey Smith, Hutchinson HS (Hutchinson, KS)

Excellent
Jenny Dugustynowicz, Oak Creek HS (Oak Creek, WI); Elspeth Nolen, Mountlake Terrace HS (Mountlake Terrace, WA)

Honorable Mention
Courtney Collins, McAllen/Memorial/Rowe HS’s (McAllen, TX); Bryan Durham, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS); Cameron Sparks and Jason Heller, Allen HS (Allen, TX)

In-Camera Feature

Superior
Alex Fuerst, Texas HS (Texarkana, TX); Ember Stevens, Hillcrest HS (Springfield, MO); Mike Still, Hillcrest HS (Springfield, MO); Brittany Turner, Texas HS (Texarkana, TX)

Excellent
Frances Algeo, Millard West HS (Omaha, NE); Christen Clark, Millard West HS (Omaha, NE); Sarah Kaiser, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS); Brittany Sims, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS)

Honorable Mention
Jenny Diamond, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA); Danny Flores, McAllen/Memorial/Rowe HS’s (McAllen, TX); JJ Garcia, McAllen/Memorial/Rowe HS’s (McAllen, TX); Megan Josephson, Hutchinson HS (Hutchinson, KS); John Maguire, Shawnee Mission West HS (Overland Park, KS); T.M. Senecaut, Shawnee Mission West HS (Overland Park, KS); Ashley Silverstein, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA); Amy Wagner, Hutchinson HS (Hutchinson, KS)

On-Air Reporter

Superior
Calvert Collins, Highland Park HS (Dallas, TX)

Excellent
Megan Matrone, Hillcrest HS (Springfield, MO); Brandon Pollock, Cabrillo HS (Lompoc, CA)

Honorable Mention
Angela Canale, McAllen/Memorial/Rowe HS’s (McAllen, TX); Holly Harrington, Hillcrest HS (Idaho Falls, ID); Jeanette Koppes, Kickapoo HS (Springfield, MO); Brent Kumorowski, Hutchinson HS (Hutchinson, KS); Katie Serrone, Shawnee Mission West HS (Overland Park, KS); Sarahlynn Svoboda, Allen HS (Allen, TX); Stephanie Varlotta, University HS (Los Angeles, CA)

Broadcast Newswriting

Superior
Jenny Blake, Henry M Gunn HS (Palo Alto, CA); Kristina Lester, Las Vegas Academy (Las Vegas, NV)

Excellent
Bennat Berger, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA)

Honorable Mention
Josie Ambrose, Irvin HS (El Paso, TX); Alicia Darden, University HS (Los Angeles, CA); Ashley Marlowe, Texas HS (Texarkana, TX); Breanna Niel, Bethel HS (Spanaway, WA); Nichole Schieding, Oak Creek HS (Oak Creek, WI)

Video Editing

Excellent
Nate Nice, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS)

Honorable Mention
Pearson Klein, McAllen/Memorial/Rowe HS’s (McAllen, TX); Rachel Osborn, Hillcrest HS (Springfield, MO)

Videography

Superior
Matt Kappenman, Hutchinson HS (Hutchinson, KS); Eric Ta’aca, Waianae HS (Waianae, HI)

Excellent
Scott Bricko, Oak Creek HS (Oak Creek, WI); Pedro Lopez, Shawnee Mission West HS (Overland Park, KS); Fred Sonesson, Texas HS (Texarkana, TX)

Honorable Mention
David Friedlander, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA); Amanda Neff, Allen HS (Allen, TX); Hannah Parr, Bethel HS (Spanaway, WA); Jason Riordon, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (Shawnee, KS)

Commentary

Superior
Andy Kroerer, Shawnee Mission South HS (Overland Park, KS); Meghan Roberson, Gresham High School (Gresham, OR); Colin Ronan, Texas HS (Texarkana, TX)

Excellent
Jessica Burnett, University HS (Los Angeles, CA); Andrea Grymes, Allen HS (Allen, TX); Susie Scott, Indian Trail Academy (Kenosha, WI); Gabriela Ventura, Schurr HS (Montebello, CA); Lindsey Wannenmacher, Hillcrest HS (Springfield, MO)

Honorable Mention
Ashley Bickford, Torrey Pines HS (San Diego, CA); Jessie Blada, Oak Creek HS (Oak Creek, WI); Meggie Lavelle, Mountlake Terrace HS (Mountlake Terrace, WA); Zachary Mendenhall, Hutchinson HS (Hutchinson, KS); Casey Thornburgh, Shawnee Mission West HS (Overland Park, KS); Jacob Wolf, Newport HS (Bellevue, WA);

- Contest Award Names Rating

Maestro Winners
Excellent
Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS – Video, Greenwood Community School, Greenwood, IN – newspaper

Honorable Mention
Albert Lea High School, Albert lea, MN  – Alahasa staff, CM Russell High School,  – newspaper